Wir sind die Flut | Kinoplakat | © derzianPictures
© derzianPictures

We are the Tide

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2014-2016 | Drama, Mystery, Science Fiction, Thriller | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting02/11/2014
    End of shooting07/12/2014
    Number of shooting days29
    LocationsBerlin, Lübbecke, Erkelenz, Pellworm
    Filming regionsEast Germany, North Germany, West Germany

    Project data

    Film financing
    Length of movie84 Min.
    Aspect ratioCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
    Acquisition formatProRes
    Distribution formatDCP

    Trailers/Videos

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Lana CooperJana [L]
    Max MauffMicha [L]
    Gro Swantje KohlhofHanna [L]
    Mikke RaschMatti [L]
    Hede BeckMagalie [SR]
    Max HerbrechterProf. Feuerstein [SR]
    Waldemar HoogeDaniil [SR]
    Hildegard SchroedterSophie [SR]
    Olav DennhovenAndre [SR]
    Michael EppMike [SR]
    Roland KochKarl [SR]
    Frederike BohrProstituierte [SR]
    Tim KalkhofAdrian [SR]
    Ulrike HübschmannDekanin Arndt [BP]
    Alexander JozifekTourist [BP]
    Marcell KaiserOskar [BP]
    Guido StruckBusfahrer [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Vfx producerMareike Keller
    Vfx supervisorPeter Lames
    Vfx set supervisorThomas Sali
    Motion graphics designerSimeon Herrmann
    2d artistChristian Greitmann
    VFX data wranglerMaria Clara Eilbracht
    Director of photographySimon Vu
    2nd unit dopChristopher McKissick
    Drone camera operatorTom Plümmer
    Steadicam operatorChristopher McKissick
    /Amira
    /Amira
    1st assistant cameraGiovanni Zeitz
    1st assistant cameraBen Derzian
    3 Drehtage /Alexa
    3 Drehtage /Alexa
    2nd assistant cameraLaura K. Schmidt
    + Zusatz Focus B-Cam /AlexaPlus, Amira
    + Zusatz Focus B-Cam /AlexaPlus, Amira
    Costume designerSophie Klebba
    Assistant costume designerCaroline Sasse
    Assistant costume designerKrisztina Kállai
    WardrobeStefanie Schulz [2]
    Costume makerLea Reusse
    Costume design traineeCharlotte Koppe
    DirectorSebastian Hilger
    1st AD (local system)Nicolas Ehret
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Nadine Gottmann
    Script continuityJennifer Amelie Vogel
    Storyboard artistYi Luo
    EditorLinda Bosch
    Key gripDaniel Schneider
    GFM Secondo + Foxy
    GFM Secondo + Foxy
    Key gripAlexander Thonn
    Rigging gripJohannes Obermaier
    Drone pilotMichael Reitz
    GafferMartin L. Ludwig
    Best boyRuven Breuer
    Lighting technician / electricianPetra Glaeser
    Lighting technician / electricianDavid Schittek
    Lighting technician / electricianNico Mews
    Lighting technician / electricianWaldemar Bruch
    Lighting technician / electricianJulian Rabus
    Hair/makeup designerAnna Kunz
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAnna Kunz
    HOD- Chefmaskenbildnerin
    HOD- Chefmaskenbildnerin
    Additional make up artistClémence Knecht
    Additional make up artistViola Hampp
    Additional make up artistHanna Brausse
    Makeup traineeSarah Bauer
    ComposerLeonard Petersen
    Music producerNicolas Voß
    Recording Engineer Orchester
    Recording Engineer Orchester
    ProducerFabian Winkelmann
    ProducerAnna Wendt
    ProducerLasse Scharpen
    ProducerJohannes Jancke
    ProducerEdgar Derzian
    Production designerKarina Ferg
    Assistant production designerHannah Roolf
    Concept artistManolya Kuelkoeylue
    Prop masterLena Ruzicka
    Standby propsRafael Loß
    Property assistantMarco Frezzato
    Property assistantFam Johnsen
    Property assistantNadine Schmidt
    Set builderMarc Endlich
    Set builderRosemarie Becker
    Set builderPaul Helfrecht
    Set builderMarcello Kaiser
    Set builderRomina Maria Koers
    Set builderJakob Loewenberg
    Set builderMarkus Hilger
    Property driverBoris Brouwer
    Line producerFabian Winkelmann
    Assistant production managerChiara Fleischhacker
    Unit managerMoritz Hartmann
    Set manager/ floor managerNicklas Krüger
    Assistant set/floor managerJanik Rabehl
    Set runnerJános Arenhövel
    PA internLennart Böttner
    ScreenwriterNadine Gottmann
    Script consultantTimo Gößler
    Production sound mixerKai Ziarkowski
    Boom operatorFabian Hinrichs
    Sound supervisorValentin Finke
    Sound re-recording mixerValentin Finke
    Music re-recording mixerChristoph de la Chevallerie
    Sound designerAlexandra Praet
    Sound designerSebastian Sánchez
    Dialogue editorValentin Finke
    Dialogue editorPhilipp Nespital
    Foley editorLeo Aderhold
    Sound effects editorLajos Wienkamp Marques
    Adr recordistTorben Seemann
    Adr recordistSebastian Sánchez
    Adr recordistManuel Meichsner
    Foley recordistReemt Allerding
    Foley recordistTimo Witthöfft
    Foley artistFreddy Fleïng
    Stuntman/womanLinda Raulf
    Commissioning editorVerena Veihl
    Commissioning editorCooky Ziesche
    Caterer (cook on set)Andreas Hellblau

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
    Vehicles and aircraftsAerialCopters

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Sebastian Hilger2016Filmfest BiberachDebüt-SpielfilmeNominated
    Sebastian Hilger2016Festival des Deutschen FilmsWettbewerbNominated
    Sebastian Hilger2016Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-VorpommernSpielfilmNominated
    Sebastian Hilger2016Internationale Filmfestspiele BerlinPerspektive Deutsches KinoNominated
    Sebastian Hilger2016Nordische Filmtage LübeckFilmforumNominated
    Sebastian Hilger2016Int. Filmfest Emden NorderneyNDR Filmpreis für den NachwuchsNominated
    Sebastian Hilger2016First Steps AwardAbendfüllende SpielfilmeNominated
    Sebastian Hilger2016Filmschau Baden-WürttembergSpielfilmNominated
    Sebastian Hilger2016Torino Film Festival [it]PublikumspreisWinner
    Sebastian Hilger2016Torino Film Festival [it]Achille Valdata PreisWinner

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 10/11/2016