Feature Film | 2015-2018 | Science Fiction | Belgium, Finland, Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting19.10.2015
End of shooting04.12.2015
Number of shooting days33
LocationsAED Studios Antwerpen (Lint)

Trailers/Videos

  • Iron Sky The Coming Race - Teaser #1 (Official)
  • Erster offizieller Teaser

Brief synopsis

Twenty years after the events of Iron Sky, the former Nazi Moonbase has become the last refuge of mankind. Earth was devastated by a nuclear war, but buried deep under the wasteland lies a power that could save the last of humanity – or destroy it once and for all. The truth behind the creation of mankind will be revealed when an old enemy leads our heroes on an adventure into the Hollow Earth. To save humanity they must fight the Vril, an ancient shapeshifting reptilian race and their army of dinosaurs. (http://www.ironsky.net/thefilm/)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Vladimir BurlakovSasha [L]
Kit DaleMalcolm [L]
Udo KierWolfgang Kortzfleisch / Adolf Hitler [L]
Lara RossiObi [L]
Emily AtackTyler [SR]
Kari BergLena the Jobsist [SR]
Julia DietzeRenate Richter [SR]
John FlandersGary the base comander [SR]
Tom GreenDonald [SR]
Jukka HildenVril Pope [SR]
Edward JudgeFat Tyler [SR]
James QuinnSwiss technician [SR]
Abbas ShirafkanVril Osama Bin Laden [SR]
Martin SwabeyRyan [SR]
Gaetan WendersVril Steve Jobs [SR]
Amanda WolzakVril Margaret Thatcher [SR]
Victor AuVril Officer [BP]
Wasco De BeukelaerVril Mao Zedong [BP]
Jan DebskiComptroller [BP]
Christoph DrobigGuilty Jobsist [BP]
Vincent EatonRegular person [BP]
Francesco ItalianoVril Caligula [BP]
Tero KaukomaaVril Kekkonen [BP]
Kari KetonenVril Vladimir Putin [BP]
Lloyd LiVril Kim Jong-Un [BP]
Anabel LopezDirector of Paperwork [BP]
Muya Lubambu TshiniokaVril Idi Amin [BP]
Alex MoensVril Temple Guard [BP]
Dalan MussonGinger [BP]
Stephanie PaulVril Ms. President Sarah Palin [BP]
Hon Ping TangVril Genghis Khan [BP]
Antoine PlaisantVril Mark Zuckerberg [BP]
Zana SalobirVP of Aquisitions [BP]
Duta SkhirtladzeVril Stalin [BP]Waléra Kanischtscheff
Timo VuorensolaTall Finn [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production controllerTommy Laakso
production controllerJean-Louis Jeunieaux
production accountantUlrich Adomat
assistant production accountantBoris Kish
assistant production accountantPiotr Odemski
assistant production accountantJudith Hellriegel
assistant production accountantOlivier Guillaume [1]
director of photographyMika Orasmaa
camera operatorAnts Martin Vahur
steadicam operatorAnts Martin Vahur
1st assistant cameraStefan Bruylants
1st assistant cameraMatti Poutanen
1st assistant cameraBart Van Otterdijk
1st assistant cameraGregor GrieshaberErsatz B Kamera
2nd assistant cameraLetizia Giorgi
2nd assistant cameraMyriam Amouri
DIT digital imaging technicianJim Cramer2x Alexa SXT (ARRIRAW & ProRes) Data Management, On Set Looks, LTO Archival
video playback operatorEmilie Sornasse
video playback operatorAlex Beyne
still photographerTomi Tuuliranta
camera traineeAri Virtanen
casting directorDebbie McWilliams
casting directorKris De Meester
casting directorPatrick Hella
casting directorUwe Bünker
casting assistantKris De Meester
casting assistantKitty McWilliams
casting assistantLucy Hellier
extras/bit player castingBrigitte De Witte
costume designerFrank BohnVorproduktion & Produktion bis 25.10.15
costume designerMargarethe PrzywaraProduktion ab 26.10.15
costume designerCharlotte WillemsProduktion ab 26.10.15
costume supervisorMargarethe Przywara
costume supervisorCharlotte Willems
assistant costume designerFranka Eisenhardt
SFX costumePatrick Walter
key costumerRadboud Kuypers
key costumerJutta Smeyers
wardrobeMelissa Fellahi
additional wardrobeFauve Ryckebusch
additional wardrobeVeerle Van Rossom
tailorAndrea Kränzlin
tailorAmber De Saegher
tailorJolene Diet
tailorHannelore Cauwenbergh
tailorEllen Kromhout
tailorAmber De Sargher
tailorJonne Sikkema
seamstressCathérine Piqueray
seamstressLucie Burton
seamstressKaisa Mielczarek
seamstressKatleen Clé
costume dyeingSinikka Kolehmainen
costume patinationJoke Raes
costume patinationSophie van den Keybus
costume patinationLesley Reynaert
costume patinationKarolien Hamers
costume patinationMaija Tuohino
costume patinationValerie Leroy
costume patinationCharlotte Goethals
costume illustratorBenjamin Kniebe
costume researchInga Kusche
costume design traineeMahsa Biria
costume design traineeEllen Willio
costume design traineeThomasz Koziol
costume design traineeDimitri Bouquet
costume design traineeFriedemann Leps
costume design traineeNiels Blind
directorTimo Vuorensola
2nd unit directorMadli Moos
1st assistant directorMadli Moos1. AD
2nd assistant directorDaniel Schwarz
assistant to directorKevin Van Gaver
assistant to directorJoey Palmroos
2nd AD CrowdSarah Zwaenepoel
Additional ADThierry Errembault
trainee Assistant DirectorLydia Schmidt
trainee Assistant DirectorMari Kriis
trainee Assistant DirectorDavid Gunzburg
3rd assistant directorNina Kerremans
script supervisorEva Lechner
editorJoona Louhivuori
online editorMatthias Albrecht
assistant editorLennart Querter
VFX EditorMatthias Albrecht
key/dolly gripJan Lemmens
grip assistantJulien Chassaignon
grip assistantDenis Warnier
rigging gripStijn De Troyer
grip traineeMartial Viel
gafferJani Pinomaa
gafferDieter Van der Eecken
best boyKim Van Honschooten
rigging gafferJoost Henderickleckx
electricianReinout Bakker
electricianMaxim Honoré
electricianTinus Dam
electricianTim Vanroose
additional electricianHassel Dehaes
additional electricianWim Swinnen
additional electricianSander Raemdonck
additional electricianBert Jonckheere
lighting traineeAxel Van der Last
makeup artist / hair stylistNathalie De Hen
additional make up artistKoko Charki
additional make up artistKatja Piepenstock
key makeup artistPatricia Grant
fx makeup artistFiona Freund
fx makeup artistDaniel RitthanondhSculptor
fx makeup artistMartin SchäperHead of Sfx-Make-up
fx makeup artistAstrid Stebichworkshop assistance
fx makeup artistRachel Coenen
fx makeup artistJulia GrieshaberWorkshop Mitarbeiterin für Martin Schäper
fx makeup artistInga Ross
fx makeup artistAisha KingWorkshop Assistant
hair stylistShary Van Den Eynde
hair stylistKatrien Poels
hair stylistDorien Van Poucke
hair stylistTina Dillen
hair stylistCarina Smekens
hair stylistRuth De Backer
producerOliver Damian
producerTero Kaukomaa
co-producerPeter De Maegd
co-producerTom Hameeuw
assistant to producerAnja Vogelsang
assistant to producerJennifer Egen
assistant to producerAnniina Leppänen
assistant to producerLize Lefaible
production designerJens LöckmannPre Prep
production designerFlorian Kaposi
assistant production designerJanina Schimmelbauer
art directorHerman Vandevelde
art directorManolito Glas
art directorMerijn Sep
set decoratorStijn Verhoeven
assistant set decoratorNatalia Trevino
assistant set decoratorBritt Depetter
assistant set decoratorNatalia Trevino
concept artistAxel de Roy
concept artistTom Schirdewahn
concept artistHeiko van der Scherm
concept artistVerena Maul
construction coordinatorBart Deprins
prop masterMiriam Matthys
standby propsRoxanne Wylleman
standby propsManon Verkaeren
set dresserFreek van den Berghe
set dresserKara Supeley
set dresserYoeri Vromans
set dresserPieter Imberechts
set dresserSibren Hanssens
set dresserKen Van De Mierop
set decoration buyerMathias Fannoy
set decoration buyerPatrick Vanderborght
art department coordinatorMichèle Meire
set decoration coordinatorWard Michiels
property coordinatorStijn Van Acker
assistant to propmaster /- buyerMyrthe Douma
stand by set builderWouter Van Loo
stand by set builderMax Van De Velde
stand by set builderSven Magielse
stand by set builderFreek van den Berghe
stand by set builderStijn Van Acker
stand by set builderPim Logie
stand by set builderGeert de Sutter
stand by set builderAlessandro Barbieri
draughtsman/set designerEwa SobczakPreproduktion
draughtsman/set designerHerman Vandevelde
scenic painterBenny Vanechelpoel
scenic painterGaby Martins Mateus
scenic painterSara Maria Jurczuk
scenic painterLeslie Goedgezelschap
scenic painterDirk Verbist
scenic painterDanny Behfield
scenic painterValérie Dodeigne
scenic painterWillem Klewais
scenic painterMarjan Verachtert
scenic painterWouter Van Loo
SculptorWouter Van Loo
graphic artistCaterine Ravano
graphic artistRobson Missau Olbertz
art department traineeWannes Plaetinck
art department traineeYoeri Vromans
art department traineeCedric Goessaert
art department traineeWannes Vandenbergh
art department traineeLara Theuwissen
art department traineeLarah Lamproye
line producerPaul de Ruijter
line producerUdo HappelDreh in Belgien
unit production managerPaul de Ruijter
senior stage managerSophie Depraetere
post production supervisorDominik Bollen
post production supervisorAnne Urban
Assistant to Postprod. SupervisorRaphael Tostlebe
production coordinatorAagje Couvreur
production coordinatorJune Beeckmans
production coordinatorSvenja Stirn
assistant production managerDaphne Roosbroeckx
assistant production managerElke Meulemans
transportation coordinatorEdward Bosschem
production assistantJesse Draelants
production assistantLotte Van Craeynest
production driverSara Thijs
production driverDe Potter Nicholas
production driverSam Van Krieken
production driverMarjan Willems
production driverNicholas De Potter
production driverGeoffrey Roose
office production assistantHelena Thienpont
screenwriterDalan Musson
screenwriterTimo Vuorensola
production sound mixerPaul Maernoudt
production sound mixerGregory Lannoy
boom operatorPhilippe Fontaine
adr mixerKai 'Hear' Hoffmann
sound designerMartin Frühmorgen
dialogue editorImmo Trümpelmann& VoiceSFX, ADR-Editing
sound effects editorMichael Holz
adr recordistKai 'Hear' Hoffmann
special effects supervisorOlivier de Laveleye
Rigging, Special ConstructionsEric De Wulf
stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
assistant stunt coordinatorOlivier Bisback
stuntman/womanPamela Forster
stuntman/womanPaul Fischer [1]
stuntman/womanBabette Schimanek
stuntman/womanAlrik Kreemke
stuntman/womanCharlene Thoms
stuntman/womanSteven Lehmann
stuntman/womanOliver FritscheHeadRigger
stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' ThiedeStunt-Double Udo Kier
stuntman/womanMarie MouroumStuntdouble Lara Rossi
stuntman/womanCharlene Kreemke
stunt riggerUlrich Richter
stunt riggerMartin Lederer
stunt riggerKristoffer Fuss
stunt riggerRainer Clemens
stunt riggerKatja Köhler
horse trainerJos Rutten
Head of DevelopmentOtto Vihanto
editorial traineeAri Virtanen
vfx producerJan Fiedler
vfx supervisorThilo Ewers
vfx set supervisorSabrina Steinert
vfx set supervisorChristoph Schmidt [2]
vfx production assistantNiels Christensen
animal trainerMichael Schweuneke
consultantLeo Blind
EPK/Behind the scenes ProducerJoey Palmroos
marketing, public relationPetja Savoila
marketing, public relationBrendan Berk
social media managerOtto Vihanto
social media managerJarmo Puskala
social media managerPekka Ollula

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Splendid Film GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLites [be]
GripCiné Qua Non [be]
Animals for FilmFilmtierschule Schweuneke
CastingUwe Bünker Casting GbR
StuntsInto Action [be]
StuntsStunt at Work GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesAED Studios [be]
Lighting and UtilitiesLites [be]
Lighting and UtilitiesSpots Unlimited [be]
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaftFilmversicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
Finance/Law/InsuranceEuropean Film Bonds
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesMundwerk Catering
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationGlobus Reizen [be]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationThe Sixth Sense
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHUniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Frank Bohn
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Frank Bohn
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Locations and StudiosAED Studios [be]
Makeup and HairDesign of Illusion - Special Make-Up Effectshead of SFX- Make-up
Film Processing/TransfersRotor Film
Image (Animation)MovieBrats Studios GmbHConcept Art, Look Development
Image (VFX)MovieBrats Studios GmbHVisual Effects
Image (VFX)Pixomondo
Image (VFX)Screen Service [be]
Image/EditingThe Fridge [be]
Sound (Postproduction)Rotor Film

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 21.03.2019
Theatre releaseFinlandSaturday, 19.01.2019