Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Tom PayneRob Cole [L]Julian Manuel
Ben KingsleyIbn Sina [L]Peter Matic
Stellan SkarsgårdBarber [L]Douglas Welbat
Olivier MartinezSchah Ala ad-Daula [L]
Elyas M'BarekKarim [L]
Emma RigbyRebecca [L]
Bote Hamid [SR]Arno Mo Abd el Kader Lüning
Hamid [SR]
Younger Whore [SR]Ricardia Bramley
Mohammad-Ali BehboudiOrderly [SR]
Franz Dinda
Merlins Apprentice [SR]
Sahin EryilmazFat Hakim [SR]
Fatima Harrandi 'Raouia'Mirdins mother [SR]Kornelia Boje
Wilfried HochholdingerKnight [SR]
Michael MarcusMirdin [SR]
Isaiah MichalskiBoy [SR]
Sybille J. SchedwillNeighbour woman [SR]
Tarik TejaniMullah [SR]Karim Chamlali
Stanley TownsendBar Kappara [SR]
Richard von GroelingDayak's Assistant [SR]
Fahri YardimDavout Hossein [SR]
Additional Voices [BP]Christian Serritiello
Despina [BP]Dela Dabulamanzi
diverse [BP]Christin Nichols
Manuela Biedermann
Older Whore [BP]
Ian Dickinson
The Father [BP]
Tuan DodgeBodyguard [BP]
Erhan ErdoganPersönlicher Lakaike des Shahs [BP]
Claudia FritzscheYoung Maiden [BP]
Pedro Lopez MartinezSchah ankündiger [BP]
Mario RohnPatient 1 [BP]
Lani NguyenShah Servant [BP]
Moritz MichelPatient
Raoul MigliosiStudent/Patient
Robyn Winterchild mine worker
Natalia WitmerMirdins Sister

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMichael VogtHaupt-Filmgeschäftsführer
Production accountantBea NeubertGagen & Honorare
Production accountantAbdel Ben TejZusatz-Filmgeschäftsführer
Assistant production accountantUte Schneider
CashierAnja Link
Post production supervisorSusanne Hahn-Roesch
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
Digital film compositorMatthias WäschCinePostproduction
Digital film compositorMatthias Albrecht
Digital film compositorMarcin Kummer
Digital film compositorJasper Brandt
Digital film compositorTimo Hanczuk
Digital film compositorSteffen MetznerCompositor @ Pixomondo
Digital film compositorErik Schneider
Digital film compositorChristian Schulze
ColoristClaudia GittelLead Colorist
ColoristMatthias AlbrechtAssistant
ColoristCevat MaskarOn Set Dailies Colorist
Vfx traineeTimo HanczukDigital Film Compositor
Vfx traineeVictor van WettenEditorial
Director of photographyHagen BogdanskiDOP
Steadicam operatorRobert Patzelt
1st assistant cameraChristoph SommerB-Kamera, RED Epic, Schottland, 3 DT
1st assistant cameraJohnny FeurerA-Camera
1st assistant cameraCarla HeinemannB-Camera / II-Unit
1st assistant cameraDaniel ErbNachdreh Berlin
2nd assistant cameraBenedikt RüchelB-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraKaja StyczynskaA Kamera
DIT digital imaging technicianSimon SturzeneggerNachdreh (ARRI Alexa Studio)
DIT digital imaging technicianMichael Muck Kremtz
DIT digital imaging technicianClemens KindermannTechnical Supervisor OnSet Lab
Video assist/playback operatorJens Jung [1]deutscher Teil
Still photographerStephan Raboldstills + Plakatshooting
Casting directorJohanna Ragwitzextras casting director
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting directorLeo Davis
Casting directorEmrah Ertem
Casting directorLissy Holm
Extras/bit player castingAnnika Sell
Costume designerThomas Oláh
Costume supervisorBeate ScheelDeutscher Filmpreis 2014 5 Nominierungen
Costume supervisorTanja JesekKoordinatorin
Costume supervisorDaniele Gossens-DommelVorbereitung April/Mai
Assistant costume designerGina Kraußhistorisch
Assistant costume designerSarah Raiblehistorisch 11. Jhd.
Assistant costume designerUrsula Kudrna
Assistant costume designerGina Krauss
Costume department coordinatorAnnie Schilling
Crowd supervisorTanja JesekCoordinator - 11th century
WardrobeRomy PittelkauExtras Deutschlandteil (historisch)
WardrobeNicole Ebben
WardrobeCapucine Landreau
WardrobeSusan BolligGarderobiere Hauptcast/Fittings
WardrobeHeike Ziegler
WardrobeDiana Wanglerhistorisch 11.Jhd
WardrobeGesa Koepe
WardrobeMeiken Reissighistorisch 11.Jhd
Additional wardrobeMira Wiese
Additional wardrobeFranziska Langehistorisch
Additional wardrobeSylka Schaedlichhistorisch 11.Jhd
Additional wardrobeAnne GorkeKomparsen
Additional wardrobeSandra Bormann
Additional wardrobeMaika Schörbel
Additional wardrobeOlesja Kisselmann+ Näherin
Additional wardrobeHeike StephanKomparserie historisch
Additional wardrobeNora Kießling
Additional wardrobeLee Jean-DingExtras Fitting+Dreh NRW
Additional wardrobeJannike Dahmenhistorisch
Costume interpreterAnja Becker-GeipelHauptcast, eigene Werkstatt
Costume interpreterMarianna SimoneitKostümanfertigungen Hauptdars.
Costume interpreterDaniela Bimekdiv.Kostümanfertigungen Hauptdarsteller
Costume interpreterBeate Fickerdiv. Kostümanfert. Hauptdarsteller 11.Jh
Costume interpreterKerstin LehmannLedermanufaktur/Schmuck
Costume makerJule KebelmannKnitting
TailorKatrin KoboldAnfertigung ü. St. Babelberg
TailorDominik SommerKey Tailor Cast
Costume dyeingSonia Inés RochaKB Thomas Olah
Costume dyeingAnja Vesterling
Costume patinationConstanze Schuster
Costume patinationUlrike KuhnhardtKomparsenfitting historisch,
EmbroidererAgnès Claudefür Ben Kingsley & Tom Payne
DirectorPhilipp Stölzl
1st AD (local system)Andi Lang
2nd AD crowd (local system)Dennis Eichhof
2nd AD crowd (local system)Raimond SchultheisKöln & Marokko / 1.RA 2nd Unit
Script continuityAriane Stalfort
Script continuityLaura HansenAssistent / 2nd Unit Continuity
Storyboard artistMax Julian OttoSzenen 1 - 5
Storyboard artistRaymond BoyPreproduktion Storyboards
Extras coordinatorMatthew BrownCrowd Marshall 2 Wochen
Extras coordinatorJan Filkorn
EditorSven Budelmann
Online editorMatthias Albrecht
Assistant editorSilke Zirnité
Key gripBernd Mayer
Key gripKim Mikkelsen2.Unit, B Kamera, Köln
GripRobin RitterSecond Grip Assistant
GripFalk BaumhauerZusatz 1. Woche Juli
GripJaro Spana
GafferJanosch VossDOP: Hagen Bogdanski
Best boyOliver Haas
Rigging gafferGrube VennKöln Studio
Rigging gafferAndreas 'Andi' LandgrafMDM / Berlin / Marokko
Dimmer board operatorStefan GrabnerPult in Köln + Studiovorbau
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Jopp
Lighting technician / electricianOliver TäubrichStudio Nrw Vor und Abbau
Lighting technician / electricianRoman Breitwieser
Lighting technician / electricianMicky Koch
Lighting technician / electricianCelio Castro
Lighting technician / electricianAndreas KnäbleinNachdreh
Additional electricianAlexander Zeihn
Additional electricianMarkus Große
Additional electricianVerena SchulteTech Prep Trucks Marokko
Additional electricianFelix BuchholzKöln Studio
Additional electricianMatthias Bäumer
Additional electricianAlexander KreisKöln Studio
Additional electricianMarkus Wichmann
Additional electricianArian Uting
Additional electricianChristian GoergesNRW
Additional electricianFalk Oettel
Additional electricianDavid HornMDM/Berlin
Additional electricianPatrick KohlmeierStudio Köln Vorbau + Abbau
Additional electricianMartin WysmykRigging MDM
Lighting assistantClemens von Tubeufbeim Testdreh
Lighting assistantJacob PertzVorbau Köln Studio
Lighting assistantErik Wenndorfadditional
Lighting assistantStephan Große
Lighting assistantSebastian KockelkeVertretung und Zusatz
Hair/makeup designerHeike Merker
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristin GoyHauptcast Deutschland & Marokko
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristiane Webersupervision extra coordinator
Makeup artist / hair stylistAstrid Mariaschkhistorisch 11.Jhdt./Koordination Extras
Makeup artist / hair stylistHenny Zimmer
Makeup artist / hair stylistDaniela SkalaMakeup/Hair Artist Cast
Additional make up artistMarie Reyter
Additional make up artistKonni Kahl
Additional make up artistSandra LeutertHistorisch 1100 - Fitting Extras
Additional make up artistJan Kempkens-Odemski
Additional make up artistMelanie SchneiderHistorisch; Kino
Additional make up artistJulia Böhmhist. 11.Jhdt. fitting MDM
Additional make up artistBettina HeylHistorisch
Additional make up artistMarcus Michael11 DT/Komparsen/SFX
Additional make up artistFranziska Maaß
Additional make up artistAnett Weberhistorisch
Additional make up artistDorle Neft
Additional make up artistDoreen KindlerHistorisch
Additional make up artistSusann Weber
Key makeup artist/hair stylistHeike MerkerHOD
Assistant makeup artistMargarita RasbaschCast+Extras, hist. Mittelalter
Fx makeup artistTamar Aviv
Fx makeup artistElise TillmannHair-Punshing for Twilight Creations
Fx makeup artistFay Hatziusart finisher für Twilight Creations
Fx makeup artistJörn Seifert
Fx makeup artistLisa Edelmannfür Twilight Creations
Fx makeup artistSusi Bärprosthetics
Fx makeup artistAnna von Gwinnerfür Twilight Creations
ProstheticsGeorg Korpás
Wig makerJulia Lechner
Wig makerKatja Schulze [1]
Wig makerMaren MeyerKnüpfarbeiten für alias/ Heike Merker
Wig makerJulia Baumann
Wig makerJulia Böhmfür Heike Merker
Wig makerAndrea LangeKnüpfarbeit für www.alias-berlin.com
Makeup traineeIsabell Kintzel
Makeup traineeJulia Grieshaber
Makeup traineeLisa Pfau
ComposerIngo Ludwig Frenzel
OrchestratorAndreas Lange
OrchestratorTom Stöwer
Music editorNikolas Mühe
Logic operatorJonathan Ritzel
ProducerWolf Bauer
ProducerNico Hofmann
Co-producerDirk Schürhoff
Co-producerChristine Strobl
Co-producerJan Mojto
Executive producerSebastian Werninger
ProducerUlrich SchwarzCreative Producer
Assistant to producerAndré Brunst
Production designerUdo Kramer
Art directorStefan SpethArt Director
Art directorStefan Claus Hauck
Art directorSamuel JaegerNRW und Marokko
Art directorAnja Müller
Assistant art directorJan StedenNRW
Set decoratorMark RosinskiSet Decorator
Set decoratorHeike Wolf-Aury
Art department assistantIna Timmerberg
Art department assistantNele Jordan
Construction managerHans-Jörg Bergen
Construction managerJoachim 'Joe' FesserNRW
Construction coordinatorDaniel LangeMitteldeutschland Easy Setcomp
Prop masterBen SidonProp Buyer NRW
Prop masterAlexander LiebenthronProp Buyer
Prop masterNancy VogelSet Decoration Buyer Asst.
Prop masterUli FriedrichsNachdreh März 2013
Prop masterStefan Isfort
Prop masterBjörn HolzhausenAssistent Propmaster Marokko
Prop masterAndreas WidmannSet Dec Buyer Asst. NRW
Standby propsAndrea Kessler
Standby propsJoachim KepplerMarokko Teil
Set dresserHeike Küpperhist. 11.Jhd / Persien
Set dresserJochen PiechZusatz 2 Wochen
Set dresserKlaus Bienen
Set dresserChristian Weber [3]Studio Köln
Set dresserJörg Baier [1]
Set dresserThomas SchultzZusatz 2 Wochen
Set dresserChristine JahnMDM Teil
Set dresserStefan BurischekLeadman
Set dresserHubert Böck
Set dresserUlrike Eversmeier
Set decoration buyerNane Cornelius
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerFranzo Soli+ Propbuilder Marroko
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerBirgit EsserBRD
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerTabea SchweigerProp Buyer Assistant
Assistant stand by propsMena Vennen
Location scoutNick Hertwig
Location scoutSören von der HeydeBernd Lepel & Michael Koening
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Set builderAlexis Kunze
Set builderMatthias PrangeSwing gang
Set builderTitus Kunze
Set builderAndreas J KleinSwing Gang
Set builderAndre Makossa
Set builderMatthias TyrallaBurg Querfurt
Set builderAlexander Alte
Set builderTorsten BrauerKöln
Stand by set builderBoris Bartholomaeus
Draughtsman/set designerJosef BrandlDraughtsman
Scenic painterWolfgang WredeHead Painter
Scenic painterPit SchnellBühnenmalerin /Plastikerin
Scenic painterFelix Maurice ManchonBaderwagen
Scenic painterSven WinterInsert Berlin
Scenic painterEddi Konkoll
Scenic painterMarian Handrack
Scenic painterStephan Buttchereit
SculptorDaniela Vianden
SculptorJan Pareike
Prop builderAxel Scholz [1]
Prop builderChristian Schiebel
Prop builderSimon WeisseHead
Prop builderSimon Empt
Prop storemanYves Boczek
Graphic artistNele-Tabea Reineke
Prop handRicci BeckerKöln
Property driverTim ZernekeB-MDM-NRW
Property driverAlexander Schwarz [1]Set Dec Driver
Property driverChristoph Blum
Property driverAcki Allizar
Property driverBenedikt GrobbelSet Dec Driver
Property driverThomas SchlegelSetDec 26.4.-19.8.12
Art department traineeLouise PokuttaAußenrequisite
Line producerSascha Schwill
Film financing coordinatorBülent NacaksizFinanzierung und Entwicklung
Production managerHenry RehorekLine Producer Sascha Schwill
Production supervisorTobias Timme
Production coordinatorStephanie Hayward-SchneiderFinanzierung und Entwicklung
Production coordinatorAnca MehlisMarokko, Mitteldeutschland, NRW, Berlin
Assistant production managerJenny BonnekampDeutschland
Assistant production managerAnja Schakowetz
Assistant production managerAnna Klausing
Unit managerJanina Junk
Location manager (local system)Jens NoackMDM & Berlin
Location manager (local system)Stefan HübertSn-Anhalt
Transportation coordinatorSara Heidelbach& Shipping Marokko
Transportation captainMarcel Ahrens
Set manager/ floor managerTorsten EtlingSet Manager Marokko
Set manager/ floor managerKai Hülsmann
Production assistantHelena HofmannJunior Location Manager Assist
Assistant unit managerMoritz DeiserothDeutschland
Assistant set/floor managerStefan Neugebauer(Deutschlandteil)
Assistant set/floor managerAntonio Lovrincevic
Assistant set/floor managerAnnika SchröderDeutschland + Marokko
Set runnerVivien Hartmann
Set runnerAnnika Langner
Set runnerFalk Baumhauer
Set runnerDennis GutzeitPA / Übersetzer / Deutschlandteil
Set runnerElisa Kaldewei
Set runnerMarius Staubach2 DT
Set runnerJan Jouaux
Production driverAntonio AlloccaTech-Truck Move coordinator
Production driverBernd KoeppePersonal Driver Stellan Skarsgård
Production driverHorst WichertLKW-Shuttle Cine-Mobil
Production driverSteffen SahrTech-Truck-Driver & Catering-Truck
Production driverRolf SchmidtGardrobentruck Jola-Rent Deutschland
Production driverArmin Lange
Production driverUwe HeinelÜ- Fahrer im MDM
Production driverRicardo Briz
Production driverJochen Behle
Production driverHeiko Lange
Production driverMarc Böttcher
Production driverPeter Schinlauer
Production driverSilvio Heß
PA internSvenja JordenProduction Assistant Germany
ScreenwriterJan Berger
Literary sourceNoah Gordon
Audio describerTania Eichler-Ojakemit Nanna Gorbach
Script translatorCollin McMahon
Production sound mixerBen KrügerNachdreh
Production sound mixerMax Meindl
Production sound mixerJascha Schulze2nd Unit Deutschland
Boom operatorOliver SkrotzkiTon: Max Meindl, BRD+Marokko
Boom operatorJascha Schulze
Boom operatorJörg PakuschMarokko
Music re-recording mixerEric HorstmannOrchester/Score Mix
Sound designerGuido ZettierSupervising Sound Editor
Adr editorThomas SupkeADR Editor Originalfassung
Foley editorSebastian Richau
Special effects supervisorThomas Thiele [1]
Special effects supervisorAdolf WojtinekSFX Department Colgne
Special effects technicianLord M.C. Ehlers
Special effects technicianThomas Thiele [1]Floorsupervisor
Special effects technicianJens Dunkelbei SFX Department Colgne
Special effects technicianMichael AplingSFX Crew & Office Coordinator
Stunt coordinatorVolkhart Buff
Stunt coordinatorChristian PeterssonBuff Connection
Stunt coordinatorWanja Götz
Assistant stunt coordinatorSandra Barger
Fight choreographerMichael BornhütterRolle " Citizen"
Stuntman/womanAsuka Tovazziüber Buff Connection Berlin
Stuntman/womanWanja GötzDouble Stellan Skarsgård
Stuntman/womanKristoffer FussFür Buff-Connection
Stuntman/womanThomas HacikogluStuntdouble Tom Payne
Stuntman/womanSascha Girndt
Stuntman/womanMarco Albrechtstunt player
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stuntman/womanBernhard SchirmerKutschdouble Tom Payne
Stuntman/womanJörg Ellmer
Stuntman/womanFred HadyMullah
Stunt riggerPiet Paes
Commissioning editorRoman Klink
Artists-, guests-, VIPs-coordinatorDoris EdwardsGästemanagement Premieren
Child supervisorAnett GrobeMPF (Medienpäd. Fachkraft)
Dialogue coachSimone Dietrich
Project managerRebecca SchröderStudio/ MMC Independent
Stand inEgon R. Ottfür Sir Ben Kingsley

Production companies

CompanyComment
UFA Cinema GmbH [de]
ARD Degeto Film GmbH [de]Koproduzent
Beta Cinema GmbH [de]Koproduzent

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCine-Mobil GmbHKamera; Licht; Bühne
GripMAT - Mad About TechnologyMoviebird MB 45 Kran
GripOK-EventserviceArbeitsbühnen
Animals for FilmFilmtierhof Elsässer - Katja ElsässerAgenturleistung Löwe
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzDeutschland
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlight
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaftFilmversicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsJOLA-RentKOPIERER
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsMMC Studios Köln GmbH
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production ServicesBerliner Film Service, Schleser & Büngel GbRLkw Umsetzung
Production ServicesCineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbHSet-Helfer / Absperrungen
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHBrandsicherheitswachdienst
Production ServicesISM International Security Management GmbHdiv. Setwachen Köln
Production ServicesJOLA-RentProd Office, WC,Cast Aufenthalte ..
Production ServicesMaGaMo GmbH [de]Set-Equipment
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbH
Production Servicesmdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst GmbHVerkehrsplanung & Blocker MDM
Production ServicesStep GmbHKleiderstangen; Maskenspiegel; Bauzäune
ScriptDubdollsScreenplay Translation ENG - FRA+RUS
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+ShuttleserviceCG Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNickern GbR Grötzsch & HoffmannAusstattung
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationPremion Service GmbHV.I.P.Shuttle Stellan Skarsgård
CostumesCouleur & Co. / Constanze SchusterKostüm Aging
CostumesImitatTiermaske Bader
CostumesJOLA-RentSattellauflieger Garderobe
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKb: Thomas Olah
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Thomas Oláh
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKostümbild: Thomas Òla
DecorationBaudekolon GmbHStudio Köln, MMC
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
DecorationImitatSkulpturenbau
DecorationMMC Studios Köln GmbH
DecorationStoffwerke Marion HerdleTextile Anfertigung
Locations and StudiosMMC Studios Köln GmbH
Makeup and HairJOLA-RentMaskenmobile 4 und 3 fach
Makeup and HairTwilight CreationsSFX Make up, Dummies & Prosthetics Suppl
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGRequisiten
PropsRedstar-Tradingpost - Indianische RequisitenHaarquasten fürWagen
PropsRequisitenhalleMöbel Props Leuchter
Special Effectspyro.labs BerlinPfeil PopUp Rigs
Special EffectsSturm Handels GmbHLeichendummies
Special EffectsSven HübnerSFX Department Berlin/SFX
Vehicles and aircraftsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Vehicles and aircraftsGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHStellung Kleinlöschfahrzeug
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-GarageSpezialtransporte historischer Kutschen
Film Processing/TransfersCinePostproduction GmbH
Image (VFX)Pixomondo
Sound (Postproduction)CinePostproduction GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)RuhrSoundStudios GmbHSound Services

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Hagen Bogdanski2014Deutscher FilmpreisBeste Kamera / BildgestaltungNominated
Thomas Oláh2014Deutscher FilmpreisBestes KostümbildNominated
Heike Merker2014Deutscher FilmpreisBestes MaskenbildNominated
Max Meindl2014Deutscher FilmpreisBeste TongestaltungNominated
Udo Kramer2014Deutscher FilmpreisBestes SzenenbildNominated
Ingo Ludwig Frenzel2015Moet & Chandon Grand Scores [eu]Best Orchestral ScoreWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Monday, 29/12/2014

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyWednesday, 25/12/2013