Feature Film | 2011-2012 | film based on literary source | Austria, Germany

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Florian David FitzCarl Friedrich Gauß [L]
 Albrecht SchuchHumboldt [L]
David KrossEugen [L]
 Karl MarkovicsBüttner [L]
 Mercedes Jadea DiazJohanna (als Kind) [SR]
 Max GiermannMann vom Militär [SR]
Jérémy KaponeBonpland [SR] Sabin Tambrea
 Amelie KleinWilhelmine Gauss [SR]
Vicky KriepsJohanna Gaus [SR]
 Anastasiia KyryliukNina [SR]
Sunnyi MellesBaronin von Humboldt [SR]
Katharina ThalbachGauß’ Mutter [SR]
 Johannes Zeiler
Gendarmeriekommandant Vogt [SR]
 Wolfgang Tegel
 Sebastian BrandesWilhelm von Humboldt [BP]
 Wolfram GumzMann Dampfschiff [BP]
Sprecher d. Hörfilmfassung (Barrierefreie Filme GmbH) Christian Hager
Victor Pape-ThiesSpanischer Edelmann Sklavenmarkt

Crew

ActivityNameComment
assistant production accountantGrit Schlüchtermann
director of photographySlawomir Idziak
2nd unit dop Jana Marsik
camera operatorAndrzej Cichocki
camera operator Andrzej Król
steadicam operator Markus Eckertsteadicam 3D Test
1st assistant camera Jennifer Günther3D
1st assistant camera Philipp ChudallaNachdreh
1st assistant cameraHendryk Jedynak
1st assistant camera Claire JahnB-Cam
1st assistant cameraJan Sadowski
DIT digital imaging technicianRobert Chacinski
DIT digital imaging technician Florian Rettich
DIT digital imaging technician Christian Meyer
stereographerLukasz Baka
stereographerAndrzej Waluk
Stereoscopic Technician Holger Seidel
Stereoscopic TechnicianSebastian Cramer
video playback operatorDror Dayan
still photographer Anne Wilk& Plakat
camera trainee Anja Läufer
casting director Emrah ErtemCasting Hauptrolle HUMBOLDT
extras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitz
costume designerThomas Oláh
assistant costume designer Barbara Haegele2011/2012 ;historisch 1790-1828
assistant costume designer Nora Bates2011/12
wardrobe Beate FickerZusatzgarderobiere historisch
wardrobe Natalia Riede
wardrobeIsabelle Marie Lange
wardrobe Anselmo Antonello di MeoZusatz
wardrobe Daniela Backes
additional wardrobe Anne Gorke
additional wardrobe Sonja Hessehistorisch Görlitz und Berlin
additional wardrobeAnna Kleringhistorisch
additional wardrobeEvi Biribauerhistorisch
additional wardrobe Sabine Setzepfandhistorisch
costume dyeing Sonia Inés RochaKB Thomas Ohla/ Zusatz Kostümmaler
directorDetlev Buck
1st assistant director Christine Rogoll
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Tatiana Merizalde Dobles
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Cosima Lohse
AD Runner / Set-PA Kirstin Wille
script supervisorMaria WolfEcuador
script supervisor Barbara Krieger
storyboard artist Agi Dawaachu
Crowd MarshallNils Fehrensen
online editor Matthias Albrecht
assistant editorTheo Strittmatter
key/dolly grip Jan Brunbest boy grip, ecuador
key/dolly grip Michael Müller [4]
grip assistantHeiko KlimenkoGrip Deutschland Östereich Equador
grip assistant Jan Brunbest boy grip, ecuador
crane operator Alex ZielkeScorpio23
gafferBjörn Susen
best boyAlexander Jung
rigging gaffer Robert MladenovicAustrian Part
electricianOliver Kühne
electricianDaniel Zeitler
electricianLars Voigtländer
electricianPhilip Fleischer
electrician Jörg MohrStarrein
electrician Thomas Thiele
electricianTilo Glawe
electricianMatthias Hildebrand
makeup artist / hair stylistElisabeth Vollnhofer
additional make up artist Kristin BartholdHistor.Frisuren/Bärte-Biederm.
additional make up artist Christian Alfred Kahrer
additional make up artist Anne Schneider
additional make up artistClaudia Herold
additional make up artistMarco Zenaty
additional make up artistRenate Skala
additional make up artist Doreen Kindler- Historisch- 1778-1825
additional make up artistMonika Krestan
additional make up artistAndreas Meixner [1]
key makeup artistMonika Fischer-Vorauer
key makeup artistMichaela Oppl
assistant makeup artist Karoline StroblHistorisch
composerEnis Rotthoff
OrchestratorAndreas Lange
producerPeter Wirthensohn
producerTommy Pridnig
producerClaus Boje
production designerUdo Kramer
art director Michael FissneiderSet Designer / Art Direction Ecuador
art director Florian ReichmannAustria
art directorStefan Claus Hauck
set decorator Indra BesingEcuador
set decorator Heike Wolf-Aury
assistant set decoratorChristoph Merg
construction coordinatorHans-Jörg Bergen
prop master Moritz HeinlinBuyer Deutschland, Propmaster Ecuador
prop master Alexis TellerProp Master
standby props Andreas Huschke
set dresser Attila Krüziu
set dresser Stefan BurischekLeadman
set dresser Daniele DrobnyDrapes, Görlitz, Berlin
set dresserSandra WortmannGörlitz, Berlin
set dresserMartin Malek
art department coordinator Doro Weingarten
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Indra BesingGermany
assistent stand by propman Melanie Peterhistorisch, 3D
location scout Sören von der HeydeVorrecherche Sa,Sa-Anh,Thür
location scout Raidar Huber
set builder Thomas Bertrameasy setcompany
set builder Harald Lechner
set builder Daniel LangeBaubühnenmeister mit eig Team
set builder Matthias Tyralla
stand by set builder Lars Dicht
scenic painterEddi Konkoll
scenic painter Wolfgang WredeHead Painter
scenic painterStephan Buttchereit
graphic artist Tino Knochetypografische Props - 9 Wochen
graphic artist Robert EischHandschriften,Buch,Gauss
property driver Dirk KuringZusatz
property driver Thomas SchlegelSetDec 5.9. - 5.12.11
line producer Jan Brandt
unit production manager Jan Brandt
post production supervisorDominik Bollen
production coordinatorJana DaedelowEcuador-Dreh, Vorbereitung
production coordinator Grit Belitz
assistant production manager Yves Boczek
assistant production managerCatharina May
unit manager Jan Enderlein
location managerJenny WätzigAsst. Location Manager Austria
location managerMichaela Haupt
set manager / 3rd AD Arne Duppler3D Testdreh
set manager / 3rd AD Tom Kretschmar
set manager / 3rd ADAndré Schmidt [1]Ecuador part
assistant location manager Jens MarschalleckGörlitz
assistant location manager Pierre EisenhutBerlin / Brandenburg
4th AD / Additional AD Dagmar Wendelmuth2nd Unit Set-Al
4th AD / Additional AD André BrossmannUNIT BASE M. Assistent: Germany+Austria
4th AD / Additional ADAndreas Richter [6]Görlitz /Berlin/ Österreich
4th AD / Additional AD Oliver Kujas
set runnerAndrea ProchnauGörlitz
production driverIrina Ivanovic
production driverKerst Meyer
production driver Thomas HarreBerlin, Brandenburg
production driverSteffen SahrTech-Truck-Driver Germany/Austria
production driver Gregor Hoppe2 Tage Zusatz
production driverMichael Fischer
production driver Jens MarschalleckGörlitz + Berlin
production driver Antonio AlloccaTruck Driver Germany -Austria
production assistant Victor Pape-Thies
screenwriterDetlev Buck
screenwriterDaniel Kehlmann
literary sourceDaniel KehlmannRoman
production sound mixerPaul Oberle
production sound mixer Ludwig Bestehorn2nd unit und Assi 1st unit
production sound mixer David Hilgers2nd Unit
boom operator Oliver Göbel
boom operator Guido Oberkirch2nd Unit Görlitz
boom operator Hunor SchauschitzIn Görlitz
boom operator Martin Ehlers-Falkenberg
boom operator Christian LutzEcuador
sound re-recording mixer Alessandro MongardiniTemp Mix
sound re-recording mixer Adrian BaumeisterTemp Mixes
music re-recording mixer Peter Fuchs [1]+ Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme
sound designerChristian Conrad
assistant sound designerAlin Cristian Oprea
sound editor Benjamin HörbeADR Editor
sound editorAlin Cristian Oprea
adr recordist Clemens Nürnberger
stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
commissioning editorChristian GranderathNDR
commissioning editorBettina ReitzARD Degeto
commissioning editorUlrich HerrmannSWR
commissioning editorBettina RicklefsBR
commissioning editorMichael AndréWDR
digital film compositor Matthias Albrecht
digital film compositorChristoph HascheRISE | visual effects studios
colorist Claudia GittelAdditional Colorist
digital intermediate assistant Clemens KindermannFinishing and Deliveries
actor coach (children) Gudrun BahrmannKindercoach
actor coach (children)Anna-Katharina Andreesfür Menschen mit Behinderung
dialogue coach Kirstin WilleDeutsch

Production companies

CompanyComment
Boje Buck Produktion GmbH [de]
 Lotus-Film GmbH

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and Utilities FGV Schmidle GmbH
Animals for Film Tierschule TelligmannPferde Hunde Ziegen
Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzDeutschland
Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlights
Finance/Law/Insurance DFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaftFilmversicherung
Finance/Law/Insurance Marsh GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production Consulting Andy Poppenberg Militariaberatungmilitärhistorische Kostümberatung
Production Services astRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production ServicesBerliner Film Service, Schleser & Büngel GbRUmsetzung,Halp. hand
Production ServicesFiresetFeuerwehr
Production Services hiasberlinMake up&Wardrobe Van
Production Services Mama-Filmcatering GmbH
Production Services Medical Movie ServiceSet Medic
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: Tobias Soika
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Multi-Logistics GmbHBetreut durch Multi Hamburg
Costumes Lambert HoferKostümausstattung
Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Thomas Oláh
Decoration Imitat, Beate KelmMumien, div. Dummies
Decoration Nickern GbR Grötzsch & HoffmannLogistik & Transport & Stagehands
Makeup and Hair Schönwitz FilmserviceMaskenspiegel
PropsNordarmshist. Waffen Preus.Steinschloßgewehre
Equipment Kortwich Film - Ton - TechnikTeilequipment
Image (VFX) RISE | Visual Effects Studios
Sound (Postproduction) BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbHADR Aufnahmen

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Thomas Oláh2013Österreichischer Filmpreis 2013 [at]Bestes KostümbildWinner
Thomas Oláh2013Deutscher Filmpreis 2013Bestes KostümbildNominated
Detlev Buck2013Jupiter AwardBester Film (National)Nominated
Udo Kramer2013Deutscher Filmpreis 2013Bestes SzenenbildNominated
Michaela Oppl2013Österreichischer Filmpreis 2013 [at]Beste MaskeWinner
Florian David Fitz2013Romy 2013 [at]SchauspielerNominated
Monika Fischer-Vorauer2013Österreichischer Filmpreis 2013 [at]Beste MaskeWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 25.10.2012