Feature Film | 2011-2012 | Film based on literary source | Austria, Germany

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Florian David FitzCarl Friedrich Gauß [L]
Albrecht SchuchHumboldt [L]
Karl MarkovicsBüttner [L]
David KrossEugen [L]
Amelie KleinWilhelmine Gauss [SR]
Johannes Zeiler
Gendarmeriekommandant Vogt [SR]
Mercedes Jadea DiazJohanna (als Kind) [SR]
Max GiermannMann vom Militär [SR]
Jérémy KaponeBonpland [SR]Sabin Tambrea
Vicky KriepsJohanna Gaus [SR]
Anastasiia KyryliukNina [SR]
Sunnyi MellesBaronin von Humboldt [SR]
Katharina ThalbachGauß’ Mutter [SR]
Sebastian BrandesWilhelm von Humboldt [BP]
Wolfram GumzMann Dampfschiff [BP]
n.a. [BP]Wolfgang Tegel
Victor Pape-ThiesSpanischer Edelmann Sklavenmarkt
Sprecher d. Hörfilmfassung (Barrierefreie Filme GmbH)Christian Hager

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Assistant production accountantGrit Schlüchtermann
Post production supervisorDominik Bollen
Digital film compositorMatthias Albrecht
Digital film compositorChristoph Hasche
RISE | visual effects studios
RISE | visual effects studios
ColoristClaudia Gittel
Additional Colorist
Additional Colorist
ColoristSebastian Göhs
Digital intermediate assistantClemens Kindermann
Finishing and Deliveries
Finishing and Deliveries
Director of photographySławomir Idziak
2nd unit dopJana Marsik
Camera operatorAndrzej Cichocki
Camera operatorAndrzej Król
Steadicam operatorMarkus Eckert
steadicam 3D Test
steadicam 3D Test
1st assistant cameraClaire Jahn
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraJan Sadowski
1st assistant cameraPhilipp Chudalla
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
1st assistant cameraJennifer Günther
3D
3D
1st assistant cameraHendryk Jedynak
DIT digital imaging technicianRobert Chacinski
DIT digital imaging technicianFlorian Rettich
DIT digital imaging technicianChristian Meyer
StereographerŁukasz Baka
StereographerAndrzej Waluk
Stereoscopic technicianHolger Seidel
Stereoscopic technicianSebastian Cramer
Video assist/playback operatorDror Dayan
Still photographerAnne Wilk
& Plakat
& Plakat
Camera traineeAnja Läufer
Casting directorEmrah Ertem
Casting Hauptrolle HUMBOLDT
Casting Hauptrolle HUMBOLDT
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitz
Costume designerThomas Oláh
Assistant costume designerNora Bates
2011/12
2011/12
Assistant costume designerBarbara Haegele
2011/2012 ;historisch 1790-1828
2011/2012 ;historisch 1790-1828
WardrobeNatalia Riede
WardrobeIsabelle Marie Lange
WardrobeBeate Ficker
Zusatzgarderobiere historisch
Zusatzgarderobiere historisch
WardrobeAnselmo Antonello di Meo
Zusatz
Zusatz
WardrobeDaniela Backes
Additional wardrobeAnne Gorke
Additional wardrobeSonja Hesse
historisch Görlitz und Berlin
historisch Görlitz und Berlin
Additional wardrobeAnna Klering
historisch
historisch
Additional wardrobeEvi Biribauer
historisch
historisch
Additional wardrobeSabine Setzepfand
historisch
historisch
Costume dyeingSonia Inés Rocha
KB Thomas Ohla/ Zusatz Kostümmaler
KB Thomas Ohla/ Zusatz Kostümmaler
DirectorDetlev Buck
1st AD (local system)Christine Rogoll
2nd AD crowd (local system)Cosima Lohse
2nd AD crowd (local system)Tatiana Merizalde Dobles
3rd AD crowd (local system)Kirstin Wille
Script continuityMaria Wolf
Ecuador
Ecuador
Script continuityBarbara Krieger
Storyboard artistAgi Dawaachu
Actor coach (children)Gudrun Bahrmann
Kindercoach
Kindercoach
Actor coach (children)Anna-Katharina Andrees
für Menschen mit Behinderung
für Menschen mit Behinderung
Extras coordinatorNils Fehrensen
Online editorMatthias Albrecht
Assistant editorTheo Strittmatter
Key gripJan Brun
best boy grip, ecuador
best boy grip, ecuador
Key gripMichael Müller [4]
GripHeiko Klimenko
Grip Deutschland Östereich Equador
Grip Deutschland Östereich Equador
GripJan Brun
best boy grip, ecuador
best boy grip, ecuador
Crane operatorAlex Zielke
Scorpio23
Scorpio23
GafferBjörn Susen
Best boyAlexander Jung [2]
Rigging gafferRobert Mladenovic
Austrian Part
Austrian Part
Lighting technician / electricianOliver Kühne
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Zeitler
Lighting technician / electricianLars Voigtländer
Lighting technician / electricianPhilip Fleischer
Lighting technician / electricianJörg Mohr
Starrein
Starrein
Lighting technician / electricianTilo Glawe
Lighting technician / electricianThomas Thiele
Lighting technician / electricianMatthias Hildebrand
Makeup artist / hair stylistElisabeth Vollnhofer
Additional make up artistAnne Schneider
Additional make up artistChristian Alfred Kahrer
Additional make up artistClaudia Herold
Additional make up artistMarco Zenaty
Additional make up artistRenate Skala
Additional make up artistMonika Krestan
Additional make up artistKristin Barthold
Histor.Frisuren/Bärte-Biederm.
Histor.Frisuren/Bärte-Biederm.
Additional make up artistDoreen Kindler
- Historisch- 1778-1825
- Historisch- 1778-1825
Additional make up artistAndreas Meixner [1]
Key makeup artist/hair stylistMichaela Oppl
Key makeup artist/hair stylistMonika Fischer-Vorauer
Assistant makeup artistKaroline Strobl
Historisch
Historisch
ComposerEnis Rotthoff
OrchestratorAndreas Lange
ProducerPeter Wirthensohn
ProducerTommy Pridnig
ProducerClaus Boje
Production designerUdo Kramer
Art directorStefan Claus Hauck
Art directorFlorian Reichmann
Austria
Austria
Art directorMichael Fissneider
Set Designer / Art Direction Ecuador
Set Designer / Art Direction Ecuador
Set decoratorHeike Wolf-Aury
Set decoratorIndra Besing
Ecuador
Ecuador
Construction coordinatorHans-Jörg Bergen
Prop masterAlexis Teller
Prop Master
Prop Master
Prop masterMoritz Heinlin
Buyer Deutschland, Propmaster Ecuador
Buyer Deutschland, Propmaster Ecuador
Standby propsAndreas Huschke
Set dresserAttila Krüziu
Set dresserMartin Malek
Set dresserSandra Wortmann
Görlitz, Berlin
Görlitz, Berlin
Set dresserStefan Burischek
Leadman
Leadman
Set dresserDaniele Drobny
Drapes, Görlitz, Berlin
Drapes, Görlitz, Berlin
Art department coordinatorDoro Weingarten
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerIndra Besing
Germany
Germany
Assistant stand by propsMelanie Peter
historisch, 3D
historisch, 3D
Assistant set decoratorChristoph Merg
Location scoutSören von der Heyde
Vorrecherche Sa,Sa-Anh,Thür
Vorrecherche Sa,Sa-Anh,Thür
Location scoutRaidar Huber
Set builderHarald Lechner
Set builderMatthias Tyralla
Set builderDaniel Lange
Baubühnenmeister mit eig Team
Baubühnenmeister mit eig Team
Set builderThomas Bertram
easy setcompany
easy setcompany
Stand by set builderLars Dicht
Scenic painterEddi Konkoll
Scenic painterWolfgang Wrede
Head Painter
Head Painter
Scenic painterStephan Buttchereit
Graphic artistTino Knoche
typografische Props - 9 Wochen
typografische Props - 9 Wochen
Graphic artistRobert Eisch
Handschriften,Buch,Gauss
Handschriften,Buch,Gauss
Property driverThomas Schlegel
SetDec 5.9. - 5.12.11
SetDec 5.9. - 5.12.11
Property driverDirk Kuring
Zusatz
Zusatz
Line producerJan Brandt
Production managerJan Brandt
Production coordinatorJana Daedelow
Ecuador-Dreh, Vorbereitung
Ecuador-Dreh, Vorbereitung
Production coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerYves Boczek
Assistant production managerCatharina May
Unit managerJan Enderlein
Location manager (local system)Michaela Haupt
Location manager (local system)Jenny Wätzig
Asst. Location Manager Austria
Asst. Location Manager Austria
Set manager/ floor managerAndré Schmidt [1]
Ecuador part
Ecuador part
Set manager/ floor managerArne Duppler
3D Testdreh
3D Testdreh
Set manager/ floor managerTom Kretschmar
Assistant location managerPierre Eisenhut
Berlin / Brandenburg
Berlin / Brandenburg
Assistant location managerJens Marschalleck
Görlitz
Görlitz
Assistant set/floor managerAndreas Richter [6]
Görlitz /Berlin/ Österreich
Görlitz /Berlin/ Österreich
Assistant set/floor managerDagmar Wendelmuth
2nd Unit Set-Al
2nd Unit Set-Al
Assistant set/floor managerAndré Brossmann
UNIT BASE M. Assistent: Germany+Austria
UNIT BASE M. Assistent: Germany+Austria
Assistant set/floor managerOliver Kujas
Set runnerAndrea Prochnau
Görlitz
Görlitz
Production driverKerst Meyer
Production driverSteffen Sahr
Tech-Truck-Driver Germany/Austria
Tech-Truck-Driver Germany/Austria
Production driverGregor Hoppe
2 Tage Zusatz
2 Tage Zusatz
Production driverAntonio Allocca
Truck Driver Germany -Austria
Truck Driver Germany -Austria
Production driverMichael Fischer
Production driverThomas Harre
Berlin, Brandenburg
Berlin, Brandenburg
Production driverJens Marschalleck
Görlitz + Berlin
Görlitz + Berlin
Production driverIrina Ivanovic
PA internVictor Pape-Thies
ScreenwriterDetlev Buck
ScreenwriterDaniel Kehlmann
Literary sourceDaniel Kehlmann
Roman
Roman
Production sound mixerPaul Oberle
Production sound mixerLudwig Bestehorn
2nd unit und Assi 1st unit
2nd unit und Assi 1st unit
Production sound mixerDavid Hilgers
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Boom operatorOliver Göbel
Boom operatorGuido Oberkirch
2nd Unit Görlitz
2nd Unit Görlitz
Boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
In Görlitz
In Görlitz
Boom operatorMartin Ehlers-Falkenberg
Boom operatorChristian Lutz
Ecuador
Ecuador
Sound re-recording mixerAlessandro Mongardini
Temp Mix
Temp Mix
Sound re-recording mixerAdrian Baumeister
Temp Mixes
Temp Mixes
Music re-recording mixerPeter Fuchs [1]
+ Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme
+ Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme
Sound designerChristian Conrad
Assistant sound designerAlin Cristian Oprea
Sound editorBenjamin Hörbe
ADR Editor
ADR Editor
Sound editorAlin Cristian Oprea
Adr recordistClemens Nürnberger
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Commissioning editorChristian Granderath
NDR
NDR
Commissioning editorBettina Reitz
ARD Degeto
ARD Degeto
Commissioning editorUlrich Herrmann
SWR
SWR
Commissioning editorBettina Ricklefs
BR
BR
Commissioning editorMichael André
WDR
WDR
Dialogue coachKirstin Wille
Deutsch
Deutsch

Production companies

CompanyComment
Boje Buck Produktion GmbH [de]
Lotus-Film GmbH [at]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesFGV Schmidle GmbH
Animals for FilmTierschule Telligmann
Pferde Hunde Ziegen
Pferde Hunde Ziegen
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Deutschland
Deutschland
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
Balloonlights
Balloonlights
Advertising/PresentationsThe White Rabbit
Key Visual development, cinema poster design, creation of marketing content for cinema & home video
Key Visual development, cinema poster design, creation of marketing content for cinema & home video
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
Filmversicherung
Filmversicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ConsultingAndy Poppenberg Militariaberatung
militärhistorische Kostümberatung
militärhistorische Kostümberatung
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production ServicesBerliner Film Service, Schleser & Büngel GbR
Umsetzung,Halp. hand
Umsetzung,Halp. hand
Production ServicesFireset
Feuerwehr
Feuerwehr
Production Serviceshiasberlin
Make up&Wardrobe Van
Make up&Wardrobe Van
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbH
Production ServicesMedical Movie Service
Set Medic
Set Medic
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
AP: Tobias Soika
AP: Tobias Soika
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationKerry Logistics (Germany) GmbH
Betreut durch Multi Hamburg
Betreut durch Multi Hamburg
CostumesLambert Hofer
Kostümausstattung
Kostümausstattung
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Thomas Oláh
KB: Thomas Oláh
DecorationBaubühne GmbH
Study tables
Study tables
DecorationImitat
Mumien, div. Dummies
Mumien, div. Dummies
DecorationNickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffmann
Logistik & Transport & Stagehands
Logistik & Transport & Stagehands
Makeup and HairSchönwitz Filmservice
Maskenspiegel
Maskenspiegel
PropsNordarms
hist. Waffen Preus.Steinschloßgewehre
hist. Waffen Preus.Steinschloßgewehre
EquipmentKortwich Film - Ton - Technik
Teilequipment
Teilequipment
Image (VFX)RISE | Visual Effects Studios
Sound (Postproduction)BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbH
ADR Aufnahmen
ADR Aufnahmen

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Thomas Oláh2013Deutscher Filmpreis 2013Bestes KostümbildNominated
Thomas Oláh2013Österreichischer Filmpreis 2013 [at]Bestes KostümbildWinner
Detlev Buck2013Jupiter AwardBester Film (National)Nominated
Udo Kramer2013Deutscher Filmpreis 2013Bestes SzenenbildNominated
Michaela Oppl2013Österreichischer Filmpreis 2013 [at]Beste MaskeWinner
Florian David Fitz2013Romy 2013 [at]SchauspielerNominated
Monika Fischer-Vorauer2013Österreichischer Filmpreis 2013 [at]Beste MaskeWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 25/10/2012