© ARD
© ARD
TV Movie (multi-part) | 2011-2012 | BR [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de], NDR [de], RBB [de], SWR [de], WDR [de] | Drama, Period | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting14.09.2011
End of shooting01.12.2011
Number of shooting days55
LocationsBerlin, Dresden, Görlitz u.a.

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie2 x 90
Picture material negativeHD

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jan Josef LiefersRichard Hoffmann [L]
Claudia MichelsenAnne Hoffmann [L]
Sebastian Urzendowsky
Christian Hoffmann [L]
Götz SchubertMeno Rohde [L]
Nadja UhlJosta Fischer [L]
Josephin Busch
Reina Kossmann [SR]
Valery TscheplanowaJudith Schevola [SR]
Hans Uwe BauerUlrich Rohde [SR]
Steffi KühnertBarbara Rohde [SR]
Stephanie Stumph
Ina Rohde [SR]
Sergej MoyaEzzo Rohde [SR]
Udo SchenkKohler [SR]
Ernst-Georg Schwill
Chefarzt Müller [SR]
Peter PragerDirektor Fahner [SR]
Peter SodannMax Barsano [SR]
Martin BruchmannJens Ansorge [SR]
David Bunners
Die Staatssicherheit [Supporting] [SR]
Felix DefèrSiegbert Füger [SR]
Matthi Faust
Oberfeldwebel [SR]
Daniel FripanIrrgang [SR]
Andreas Genschmar
Ellen GronwaldAlexandra Weniger [SR]
Max HoppAusbildungsoffizier [SR]
Benedikt KauffGlatter [SR]
Karl-Fred MüllerPolitoffizier [SR]
Annika Olbrich
Nina Schmücke [SR]
Anke Retzlaff
Swetlana [SR]
Lea RuckpaulVerena [SR]
Christian Sengewald
Thomas Wernstein [SR]
Jörg Simmat
Herr Schnürchel [SR]
Frieder VenusPfarrer Magenstock [SR]
Picco von Groote
Franziska [SR]
Antonio WannekStefan Kretschmar [SR]
Peter WeissGrefe [SR]
Holger WiegandtEhemann von Josta [SR]
Carina Wiese
Regine [SR]
Daniel Zillmann
Jan Burre [SR]
Guido FuchsMilitärrichter [BP]
Andreas JendruschKrüger [BP]
Jochen KretschmerAlter Mann [BP]
Fridolin MeinlHauptmann [BP]
divBettina Kenney
Tara FischerLucie (älter)

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantIris Karmaat
assistant production accountantMelanie HeiseFiBu/Effekte/POs/V-Gelder/Kasse/Spesen
director of photographyFrank Lamm
2nd unit dopLars Petersen
steadicam operatorYoshua BerkowitzAlexa Plus
1st assistant cameraDaniel ErbALEXA, A-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraBastian Bohner1. Kameraassistent B-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraCarola Rodriguez Sanchez1. Kameraassistentin B Kam
DIT digital imaging technicianFeyco FeendersSpeedgrade, HD-Technician
video playback operatorMaximilian Schlehuber
still photographerNik Konietzny
camera traineeFranz Leuschner09.09 - 26.09 +1Tag Zusatz 2. Kameraassi
casting directorAnja Dihrberg
casting directorJohanna RagwitzNebenrollen & Kinder
extras/bit player castingBianca Uliczka
costume designerStefanie Bruhn
costume designerWiebke Warskulat2. Kostümbildnerin / Uniformen
assistant costume designerSimone Zimmermann
assistant costume designerKristin HorstmannVorbereitung Rollen
assistant costume designerChristiane Hoyer
wardrobeNora Kießling
additional wardrobeStefanie Soßdorf
additional wardrobeSabine SetzepfandDDR 80er
tailorDorothea Andrae
tailorSteffen Sureckhist. DDR 1980er
tailorEgon BrandstetterChief Cutter
costume dyeingBenjamin Tyrrell
directorChristian Schwochow
1st assistant directorIsabel Paul
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADSandra Krauß
script supervisorLucia Mostowicz
storyboard artistEtienne Spengler
Crowd MarshallNils Fehrensen
Crowd MarshallBianca Uliczka
editorJens Klüber
online editorMatthias Albrecht
assistant editorJulia Dupuis
key/dolly gripHannes TrögerKey Grip
grip assistantMathias Riemannkey grip: Hannes Tröger
gafferLars Petersen
best boyThorge Horstmann
electricianJörg Hartmann
electricianUrs Zimmermann
additional electricianDietrich Schönherr3 DT
additional electricianMartin Lieckfeldin Berlin
additional electricianTobias Brekle
additional electricianMarkus Bleier
additional electricianThomas Thielerigging Dresden
additional electricianLars Voigtländer
additional electricianTilman Hautsch
additional electricianStephan Schneider
additional electricianHannes Höber
lighting assistantElisabeth Formann
lighting assistantOliver Joest
lighting assistantDavid Roschke27.09. - 05.10
makeup artist / hair stylistNoura Leder
makeup artist / hair stylistGregor Ecksteinzusätzlich SFX Make up
key makeup artist/hair stylistJeanette Latzelsberger
composerDaniel Sus
composerCan Erdogan-Sus
OrchestratorAndreas Lange
producerNico Hofmann
producerBenjamin Benedict
freelance producerMatthias Adler
production designerLars LangeLiteraturverfilmung, historisch
assistant production designerKarina Lange
set decoratorIsabel von Forster
assistant set decoratorStefanie Kromrei
assistant set decoratorRalf StrohscheinSet Dec Buyer
construction managerThomas SchultzDresden & Görlitz
construction coordinatorThomas SchultzDresden & Görlitz
construction coordinatorRemo StecherBad Düben, Berlin
prop masterAlex LambrievProp Master
standby propsDavid Thummererhistorisch 1982-1989
set dresserJutta Lilli ErasinZusatz
set dresserJulia Roeskehistorisch DDR 80er
set dresserJo HeinsAdditional
set dresserFriederike Berthold
set dresserTorsten Haubold
set dresserRon Büttner
art department coordinatorLisa Folkens
assistant to propmaster /- buyerTabea Schweiger
picture car coordinatorAlexander Stolle
location scoutNils Herkendell
location scoutChristian MeineckeBerlin-Brandenburg/Sachsen
set builderRalf Jagnow
set builderMichael ReinemannBad Düben
set builderChristoph Sieber3Tage Pilzen - Vertretung
stand by set builderChristian Enders
scenic painterDoris BotwenGörlitz (Toshu-temporäre Bauten)
scenic painterJana Müller [1]Holzimmitation, Patina
scenic painterBrita HofmannBleiglasfenster,Grabstein
scenic painterEva Weymannset finish/Patina
scenic painterFee Doßmann
SculptorRobert Makolies
graphic artistNina StrathmannDDR Krankenakten
property driverJörg Schade5 Tage Zusatzsetdresser Tschechien
property driverMarc WadewitzSet Dec
property driverTim Zernekeab 01.09.11
line producerSebastian Werninger
film financing coordinatorLars Burkardt
unit production managerTim Grevehist. 80iger
production coordinatorKatharina Haase
production coordinatorJoachim von BülowVorbereitung
assistant production managerAdela von BülowVorbereitung / Zusatz
assistant production managerReiki von Carlowitz
2nd assistant production managerMartin PelzlAssistenz der Aufnahmeleitung
unit managerDaniel RillmannSachsen / Berlin
location managerJens NoackMDM & Berlin - historisch
set manager/ floor managerCarsten Bartelt
assistant location managerTino Kurze
4th AD / Additional ADSimon Trempnau
set runnerJonas Tesch
set runnerLisa Wunderlich
production driverBernd KoeppePersonal Driver Jan Josef Liefers
production driverPeter Schinlauer
production driverDaniel JanssenMotivtouren - Kostümproben BLN
production driverMartin SilkeitGörlitz/Zittau Gaderobenmobil
production driverOliver KujasLocRecce - Berlin + Görlitz + Dresden
personal driverUwe Schönhardt
production assistantKatharina Kremer
screenwriterThomas Kirchner
production sound mixerJörg Kidrowski
boom operatorLutz Lassek
second boom operatorKarl Gerhardtab Drehtag 22
second boom operatorDaniel Wagner [3]Dresden, Bad Düben
music re-recording mixerStefan Haberfeld/ Musikproduktion
foley editorClemens Ringelhan
special effects technicianJens Dunkelbei SFX Department Berlin
stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
stuntman/womanAntje 'Angie' Rau
stuntman/womanJan BoehmeStuntdouble: Sebastian Urzendowsky
stuntman/womanOliver Fritsche
stuntman/womanSascha Girndt
stuntman/womanAndre Thaldorf
vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
vfx supervisorUrs FranzenPIXOMONDO
digital matte painterSebastian Hirsch
digital intermediate assistantClemens KindermannDailies, Finishing and Deliveries
child supervisorNils Fehrensen

Production companies

CompanyComment
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de]
UFA Fictionals Teamworx

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbHKamera, Licht, Bühne, Fahrzeuge
GripMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
Animals for FilmFilmtierhof Elsässer - Katja ElsässerSchäferhunde, Katze
CastingAnja Dihrberg Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzKomparsen und Kleine Rollen
Lighting and UtilitiesMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Finance/Law/InsuranceMedia Assurances S.A.
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsFlatliners GmbHProduktionsbüro
Production ConsultingDr. med. Susanne von der Heydtmed. Fachberatung
Production ServicesAndré´s FilmcateringTeamcatering
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production ServicesBerliner KartonexpressVerpackungsmaterial
Production ServicesBusy Hands - FilmserviceSetreinigung
Production ServicesCine-Service-Company (ehem. Ve-Ba Potsdam Filmservice)Absperrdienst Berlin
Production ServicesJOLA-RentSchauspieler Aufenthalt 3 Fach
Production Servicesmdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst GmbHVerkehrsplanung&Blocker Leipzig,Görlitz
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBerliner Film Service, Schleser & Büngel GbR
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+ShuttleserviceCG Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationPremion Service GmbHV.I.P.Shuttle Jan Josef Liefers
CostumesGarderobe LeipzigDDR 80er
CostumesJOLA-RentGarderobenmoil
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKb: Steffi Bruhn
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHDDR Uniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Steffi Bruhn
DecorationNickern GbR Grötzsch & HoffmannStagehands
DecorationTextilwerkstatt LetschertTextile Deco
DecorationToshu - temporäre BautenSets Dresden/Görlitz
DecorationVorfilmBad Düben
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent4 Fach Maskenmobil
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHMöbel Lampen Stoffe
PropsHistoric Hospital - Medizintechnik aus der DDR und vor 1945med. Fachberatung, hist. Requisiten
PropsImitat, Beate KelmNachbauten
PropsSturm Handels GmbHMilitärische Requisiten
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian SchulzSpielfahrzeuge 80iger Jahre
Image/EditingStudio Mitte

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Claudia Michelsen2012Hessischer Film- und Kinopreis 2012für herausragende schauspielerische LeistungenWinner
Sebastian Urzendowsky
2012Hessischer Film- und Kinopreis 2012Bester SchauspielerNominated
Lars Lange2013Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBester MehrteilerNominated
Lars Lange2013Grimme Preis 2013Serien & MehrteilerWinner
Jan Josef Liefers2013Romy [at]Beliebtester SchauspielerWinner
Jan Josef Liefers2013Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBester SchauspielerNominated
Jan Josef Liefers2013Bayerischer Fernsehpreis 2013Bester Schauspieler FernsehfilmNominated
Jan Josef Liefers2013Grimme Preis 2013Serien & MehrteilerWinner
Jan Josef Liefers2013Jupiter Award 2013Bester TV-Darsteller (National)Nominated
Nadja Uhl2013Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBeste SchauspielerinNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Wednesday, 3rd October, 2012