Die Abenteuer des Huck Finn

  • Huck Finn (Working title)
Feature Film | 2011 | Adventure | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting26/07/2011
End of shooting16/10/2011
Number of shooting days50
LocationsMV, BBG, S, SA, Rumänien, Studio Köln

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Leon Seidel
Huck Finn [L]
Louis HofmannTom Sawyer [L]
Jacky IdoJim [L]
August DiehlHucks Vater [L]
Kurt KrömerHerzog [SR]
Michael GwisdekKönig [SR]
Heike MakatschTante Polly [SR]
Peter LohmeyerRichter Thatcher [SR]
Hinnerk SchönemannSherrif [SR]
Henry HübchenSklavenjäger [SR]
Milan PeschelSklavenjäger [SR]
Andreas SchmidtSklavenjäger [SR]
Margit Bendokat- [SR]
Thelma BuabengJim's Frau [SR]
Jaymes ButlerSlave John [SR]
Mathias HerrmannAuktionator [SR]
Mario RohnBürger 1 [SR]
Rudolf KrausePrediger [BP]
Alexandra SchlensogDouble: Huck Finn

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Vfx supervisorStefan Kessner
Digital film compositorHeiko TippeltLug und Trug Visual Effects
ColoristRoland MurrerTelecine Operator Dailies + TV Fassung
Director of photographySebastian Edschmid
Camera operatorRobert Patzelt
1st assistant cameraCarla HeinemannB-Camera NRW
1st assistant cameraDaniel ErbVertretung 2DT
1st assistant cameraJohnny Feurer
1st assistant cameraPhilipp Dönch
2nd assistant cameraTobias Sebastian KownatzkiA-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraKaja Styczynska
Clapper/loaderJan Proppe
Clapper/loaderWaya ShirkhanKöln
Video assist/playback operatorLukas EylandtArriCam LT/ ST
Still photographerTom TrambowSF & Postershooting
Casting directorSimone Bär
Extras/bit player castingSarah Wangler
Costume designerSabine BöbbisHistorisch 1860-80
Costume supervisorEli Calin
Costume supervisorLudwig Schlepegrelldrehbetreuung-germany
Costume supervisorAdina Bucur
Assistant costume designerMaximiliane Hermeshistorisch
Assistant costume designerMartina Schallhistorisch Mitte 19.Jhdt.
WardrobeElisabeth WendtZusatzgarderobiere
WardrobeHeike Ziegler
WardrobeAnne Jacobi
Additional wardrobeJuliette Springer
Additional wardrobeIsabella Mirja Hirt
Additional wardrobeKerstina SchemmelBrandenburg & Sachsen - Anhalt
Additional wardrobeAnja Lafin
Costume interpreterKristina Weiß
Costume dyeingYoujin Seo
Costume dyeingJan DieckmannKB : Sabine Böbbis
Costume dyeingBenjamin Tyrrell
Costume dyeingCsongor Usfalvi
Costume design traineeJuliane Engelhardt
Costume design traineeNatalie Uhlstein
DirectorHermine Huntgeburth
1st AD (local system)Henrike Wöbking
2nd AD crowd (local system)Ulla Bay Kronenbergerund II.Unit Regie
Script supervisorMaria Wolf
Extras coordinatorElena Winterer
Extras coordinatorSarah Wangler
EditorEva Schnare
Assistant editorJanina Gerkensincl 3 Wochen Rohschnitt
Assistant editorAdrian Tetzlaff
Assistant editorElisabeth Hirsch
Key/dolly gripThorsten Querner
Grip assistantDenny Jostdollygrip mdl, keygrip th. querner
Grip assistantDaniel Krause
Grip assistantAtilla KizilkayaKöln
Grip traineeMax Neu
GafferMarc Lubosch
Best boyLars Voigtländer
Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Menne3 DT Zusatz/Vertretung - Köln
Lighting technician / electricianNiko Lambertz5DT VT Köln
Lighting technician / electricianGeorge BozkurtVertretung
Lighting technician / electricianThomas Thiele
Lighting technician / electricianPatrick KohlmeierStudioteil in den MMC Studios
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Schäfer
Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Hirlinger
Lighting technician / electricianBernd Kaser
Balloon light operatorChristoph Sobisch
Balloon light operatorMarko ZanderBalloonlight
Lighting assistantTim HarlinghausenKöln
Lighting assistantDavid Roschke
Makeup artist / hair stylistKerstin Stattmannhistorisch
Makeup artist / hair stylistNoura Leder
Additional make up artistJulia RinklHistorisch
Additional make up artistKarla Meirer
Key makeup artist/hair stylistGregor Ecksteinincl. SPezialmaske
ComposerNiki Reiser
Music producerStefan Döring
Music producerAndreas Schäfer
Assistant to producerMagdalena Prosteder
Production designerSusann Bieling
Assistant production designerJan Lewis
Art directorSteffen Geitner
Set decoratorBritta Albert
Assistant set decoratorMelanie Peterhistorisch
Assistant set decoratorTatiana BelovaKonstruktionszeichner
Prop masterBjörn Holzhausen
Set dresserAntje Taubert
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerHenri Grund
Assistent stand by propmanSophie Lübben
Location scoutJan LewisOklahomawiese
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Set builderManjo RichterStudio Bau Köln Hürth
Set builderMatthias RöderLandfilmDresden / MDM Bauten
Set builderKai Spittleri.A.Landfilm
Stand by set builderFranz SloupBrandenburg & Sachsen- Anhalt
Stand by set builderFranzo SoliRumänien+Köln, Setdec Köln
Scenic painterEva-Maria MüllerLandfilm Dresden
Scenic painterSebastian HelbigHütte Fin & Loftus f. Landfilm Dresden
Scenic painterAnnette Fritze
SculptorGunnar ZimmerSpreekulissen
Prop builderLudolf BöhmFlöße. Bau, Logistik, Drehbetr.
Prop builderBeate Kelm
Property driverTimo Nonnenbroich
Line producerMarc Wächter
Unit production managerHolger Reibiger
Post production supervisorSusanne (Susa) Kusche
Production coordinatorJulia Radke
Production coordinatorClaudia PaulVorbereitung Reisen
Travel coordinatorChristine Rau
Post production coordinatorGero TruschBetreuung Schneideraum
Assistant production managerFrauke Ahlers
Unit managerAnissa MehnertDeutschland & Rumänien
Location managerMatteo Canalis WandelBrandenburg & Sachsen- Anhalt
Set manager/ floor managerSandro Silva
Production assistantMarius StaubachSet-Runner (NRW)
Assistant set/floor managerChristian BurgisDeutschland
Assistant set/floor managerRobin Nickel
Assistant set/floor managerTiziano PiscazziKöln
Set runnerDavid Maria Vogel
Production driverSascha Droßard
Production driverAndreas Grasshoff
Production driverPaul Alimonta
Production driverSteffen SahrTech-Truck-Driver Romania
Production driverBernd KoeppeP.D. Leon Seidel
Production driverThomas SchlegelZusatz Maskenmobil,Gard.mobil
Production driverKarsten Christoph [1]
Production driverVolker Kaiser
Production driverPeter Schinlauer
Production driverAlexander ReedPonton / Kamera-Boot
Production driverAndreas PietschmannDeutschland
PA internTatjana Fuhrig
PA internPatrick Holzapfel
ScreenwriterSascha Arango
Literary sourceMark Twain
Production sound mixerMax Meindl
Boom operatorRaphael Kempermann
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerMoritz Herrmann
Supervising sound editorKai Tebbel
Dialogue editorAdrian BaumeisterDialog Supervising und Schnitt
Special effects supervisorAdolf WojtinekSFX Department Cologne
Special effects supervisorBernd Wildau
Special effects technicianMichael AplingSFX Crew u. Office Coordinator
Stunt coordinatorMarc Sieger
Stunt coordinatorMarc Sieger
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanEskindir TesfayStunt Double
Stuntman/womanPetr DvorakStuntdouble Packard
Stuntman/womanBastian VolkmerStunt Double: August Diehl
Child supervisorAnnett FranzBetreuung Kinderkomparsen
Child supervisorAnna Poetschke
Dialogue coachKirstin WilleDeutsch
DVD authorRavel RowghaniQC DVD

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Film StockKodak GmbH [de]
Animals for FilmFilmtierschule SchweunekeDeutschland
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wantedDeutschland
Stuntsface off GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesAirstar European Network SASBalloonlight
Finance/Law/InsuranceHowden Caninenberg GmbH (formerly Caninenberg & Schouten GmbH)Versicherung
Production ServicesBusy Hands - FilmserviceHands Ausstattung/Kostüm, Rückbau
Production ServicesKaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbHEspresso-Service
Production ServicesMaGaMo GmbHM.- u. G.-Mobil,Genni,Servicepersonal
Production Servicesmdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst GmbHSachsen- Anhalt
Production ServicesStep GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+ShuttleserviceCG Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFaroColoniadiverses NRW
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationPrime Consulting GmbH
CostumesC 28 Costumes
CostumesFabrika Dada [ro]
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKb: Sabine Böbbis
CostumesMaGaMo GmbHGarderobenmobil
CostumesNele Schreiner
CostumesStudio Babelsberg AG
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Sabine Böbbis
DecorationLandfilmKulissen MDM Sets
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
DecorationStoffwerke Marion HerdleTextile Dekorationen
Makeup and HairMaGaMo GmbHMaskenmobil
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
PropsImitatdiv. Dummies
Vehicles and aircraftsMS Schiffskontor GmbHSpielboot, Requisiten
Image (VFX)Lugundtrugvisual effects
Image/EditingChroma Media GmbH & Co. KG (ehem. Chroma SKY)Schneideraum
Sound (Postproduction)Kai Tebbel Filmtongestaltung

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Hermine Huntgeburth2013Metropolis - Deutscher RegiepreisBeste Regie Kinder-/JugendfilmWinner
Susann Bieling2013Deutscher Filmpreis 2013Bestes SzenenbildNominated
Sascha Arango2013Vision KinoDrehbuchpreis KindertigerWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 20/12/2012