Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jamie BickPia [L]
Tobias MorettiThor van Sneider [L]
Lilly ReuleinMarcella [L]
Jessica SchwarzKatja [L]
Justus von DohnányiProf. Kellermann [L]
Friedrich HeineLukas [SR]
Helmfried von LüttichauGärtner/Wachmann [SR]
Hoang Dang-VuLhapka [SR]
Phung KietNovize 2 [SR]
Giora SeeligerAlter Wärter [SR]
Ken TakemotoMönch Lobsang [SR]
Max WillemsNovize 3 [SR]
Theresa UnderbergBerichterstatterin [BP]
Patrick KatzerLukas ( Double )

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Vfx producerBoris Duepré
(PIXOMONDO Stuttgart)
(PIXOMONDO Stuttgart)
Post production supervisorJulian Büchner
Post production coordinatorStefan Weiß
Pipeline Manager
Pipeline Manager
Digital matte painterSven Sauer
Vfx traineeMilan Heinzmann
Director of photographyJan Fehse
2nd unit dopMatthias Wallinger
2nd unit dopAlexander Palm
Camera operatorMatthias Wallinger
2nd Unit Kamera
2nd Unit Kamera
Steadicam operatorDonat Schilling
Steadicam operatorMatthias Wallinger
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Steadicam operatorErwin Lanzensberger
A-Camera / 2nd Unit
A-Camera / 2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraKatrin Krammer
B-Kamera Vertretung 2 DT
B-Kamera Vertretung 2 DT
1st assistant cameraMichael Hauptfleisch
2 DT, 2nd Unit
2 DT, 2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraRolf Rosendahl
1DT II.Unit ARRICAM ST
1DT II.Unit ARRICAM ST
1st assistant cameraHelmuth van der Wielen
50 DT A-Cam + steadicam
50 DT A-Cam + steadicam
2nd assistant cameraTim Adam
2nd Unit - Arricam ST/LT
2nd Unit - Arricam ST/LT
2nd assistant cameraMatthias Scholz
45 DT + B-Cam
45 DT + B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraJoe Berger
2nd Unit Österreich
2nd Unit Österreich
2nd assistant cameraSusanne Vosteen
Video assist/playback operatorMartin Knispel
Still photographerMarco Nagel
Still photographerPetro Domenigg
Österreich
Österreich
Casting directorEmrah Ertem
Extras/bit player castingKonstanze Körber
Costume designerBirgit Hutter
Assistant costume designerElisabeth Witte
WardrobeTongi Liu
WardrobeHelga Lohninger
nur Winterdreh
nur Winterdreh
TailorKatrin Kobold
Master Tailor
Master Tailor
Costume dyeingAnja Vesterling
Textil Artist
Textil Artist
DirectorFranziska Buch
2nd unit directorPeter Ladkani
1st AD (local system)Marijan David Vajda
2nd AD crowd (local system)Ron Hardt
Berlin / Wien
Berlin / Wien
2nd AD crowd (local system)Silvia Pernegger
Assistant to directorKatharina Würthner
Script continuityPatricia Leray
Übernahme 2. Hälfte
Übernahme 2. Hälfte
Script continuityBrigitte Bruch
Script continuityBea Reese
Rettungsmanagement
Rettungsmanagement
Storyboard artistJan Saße
Actor coachUwe Volkert
Actor coach (children)Brigitte Simons
Coaching Kinder
Coaching Kinder
Extras coordinatorHelmut Zaggl
Dreharbeiten Kaunertal
Dreharbeiten Kaunertal
Extras coordinatorJan Filkorn
Extras coordinatorChristian Arbinger
EditorTobias Haas
Assistant editorAndschana Eschenbach
Schnittphase und Endbearbeitung
Schnittphase und Endbearbeitung
VFX editorChristoph Hutterer
Avid Pipeline Management
Avid Pipeline Management
Key gripSebastian Rösler
GafferPeter Hartl
Best boyChristian Kirchberger
Lighting technician / electricianAdrian Waasner
Additional electricianStefan Graf [1]
Berlin
Berlin
Additional electricianLukas Kern
Lighting assistantBoris Lauter
Ammersee und Augsburg
Ammersee und Augsburg
Lighting assistantSantiago Gerpe Rosell
1 Tag Zusatz
1 Tag Zusatz
Lighting assistantSebastian Kockelke
Makeup artist / hair stylistAgnes Ellert
Nachdreh Hauptcast
Nachdreh Hauptcast
Makeup artist / hair stylistTatjana Luckdorf
Additional make up artistAntje Reichelt
Additional make up artistHannelore Mayer
Additional make up artistVeronika Tober
Music supervisorMichael Beckmann
ProducerCorinna Mehner
ProducerCarolin Dassel
Filmstart 17 Februar 2012
Filmstart 17 Februar 2012
Postproduction producerMarko Krinke
HD Producer
HD Producer
Production designerUwe Max Szielasko
Assistant production designerBettina Morell
Assistant production designerMarei Hitzler
Augsburg, Ba-Wü., Hessen
Augsburg, Ba-Wü., Hessen
Art directorAlexandra Maringer
Austria
Austria
Set decoratorPetra Klimek
Art department assistantGabriele Roß
Berlin
Berlin
Concept artistJan Saße
Design Trixi
Design Trixi
Construction coordinatorFritz Martan
Austria
Austria
Prop masterSusanne Faes
Austria
Austria
Prop masterDoro Weingarten
Berlin
Berlin
Prop masterKerstin Grund
Bayern
Bayern
Standby propsStefanie Gros
Kindermärchen | Regie Franziska Buch
Kindermärchen | Regie Franziska Buch
Set dresserMelanie Peter
Indischer LKW,Innenrequisite Tirol Teil
Indischer LKW,Innenrequisite Tirol Teil
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAnna Klimmer
Bayern
Bayern
Assistant stand by propsEva Natterer
Location scoutPaul Sebastian Moreau
Baden-Württemberg
Baden-Württemberg
Location scoutJan Daniel Fritz
Supermarkt Hessen
Supermarkt Hessen
Location scoutRoland Schütz
Berlin/Brandenburg
Berlin/Brandenburg
Location scoutFabian Hildenbrand
Hessen
Hessen
Location scoutAndrea Schratzberger
Austria
Austria
Location scoutYvonne Wassong
Hessen
Hessen
Location scoutJohannes Eppinger
Rheintal / Baden
Rheintal / Baden
Location scoutChristine Dosch
Austria
Austria
Location scoutThomas Lauterkorn
Berlin
Berlin
Location scoutRaidar Huber
Berlin-Brandenburg
Berlin-Brandenburg
Set builderMartin Groß [3]
Austria
Austria
Set builderNils Hermanski
Ammersee (+Setbaubühne)
Ammersee (+Setbaubühne)
Set builderBani Silva Prado
amersee bauhaus aufbau
amersee bauhaus aufbau
Set builderMichael Göttler
Austria
Austria
Set builderPhilip Martan
Austria
Austria
Set builderMarkus 'Xaver' Steinberger
für Peter Schuler Filmbau
für Peter Schuler Filmbau
Set builderChristian Binder
Austria
Austria
Set builderPeter Schuler
Bayern
Bayern
Scenic painterTassilo Sussmann
Motiv Ammersee
Motiv Ammersee
Scenic painterStephan Buttchereit
Painter Babelsberg Kloster
Painter Babelsberg Kloster
Scenic painterOliver-Markus Waimann
Scenic painterGeorg Scheibenbauer
Austria
Austria
Scenic painterAnnette Fritze
Ammersee
Ammersee
Scenic painterFranz Gebetsberger
Austria
Austria
Prop builderVera Carstens
Villa Zoodirektor
Villa Zoodirektor
Graphic artistConstanze Siedenburg
Berlin
Berlin
Prop handClaudia Schröder [1]
6 Tage Zusatz, SetDressen-Hauptmotiv
6 Tage Zusatz, SetDressen-Hauptmotiv
Property driverPhilipp Rothhaas
Property driverPeter Plos
Austria
Austria
Property driverDaniel Müller
Augsburg, Tübingen, Frankfurt
Augsburg, Tübingen, Frankfurt
Art department traineeMagdalena Kovarik
Austria
Austria
Line producerMarkus Golisano
Production managerThomas Konrad
Production managerGeorge Hiller
D.Columbia Pictures/B.A./Studio Babelsbe
D.Columbia Pictures/B.A./Studio Babelsbe
Production managerRainer Jeskulke
nur Winterdreh
nur Winterdreh
Production coordinatorInge Hiller
Production coordinatorIris Wegscheider
Österreich
Österreich
Assistant production managerZlatka Topolovec
+ Ass. der GF + Teamass.
+ Ass. der GF + Teamass.
Assistant production managerNina Litke
Assistenz Prod.Koordination
Assistenz Prod.Koordination
Assistant to production managerInge Hiller
Unit managerJan Enderlein
20.09. - 06.10.
20.09. - 06.10.
Unit managerGerd Keiser
Ammersee/BaWü/Ffm/Berlin/Wien/Tirol
Ammersee/BaWü/Ffm/Berlin/Wien/Tirol
Unit managerNico Maresch
Österreich
Österreich
Location manager (local system)Tobias Wagnerberger
Bayern
Bayern
Location manager (local system)Gabriele Hroudny
Österreich
Österreich
Location manager (local system)Johannes Brommer
Baden-Württemberg
Baden-Württemberg
Location manager (local system)Boris Bugla
Baden Württemberg
Baden Württemberg
Location manager (local system)Nico Maresch
Berlin/ Brandenburg
Berlin/ Brandenburg
Location manager (local system)Yvonne Wassong
Set manager/ floor managerRoman Savary
2nd Unit 1.10.10
2nd Unit 1.10.10
Set manager/ floor managerMarco Haaf
Production assistantRalf Schreiner
20.08.10
20.08.10
Production assistantHichem Ben Ali
Set AL Assistent
Set AL Assistent
Production assistantTobias Wagnerberger
/ Car Captain
/ Car Captain
Assistant unit managerJenny Wätzig
Dreharbeiten Wien
Dreharbeiten Wien
Assistant set/floor managerStephanie Konopka
nur Winterdreh
nur Winterdreh
Assistant set/floor managerPaul Kölbl
Österreich
Österreich
Set runnerSarah Kunkel
Production driverSebastian von Merveldt
Winterdreh 2011
Winterdreh 2011
Production driverChristof Bojanowski
Production driverBasil Lazarowicz
Production driverAlessandro Miraglia
Produktionsfahrer
Produktionsfahrer
Production driverChristopher Joerg
Personal driverMichael Meisterhofer
Wohnwagenfahrer
Wohnwagenfahrer
ScreenwriterGerrit Hermans
Script translatorAbraham Rodriguez
deutsch - englisch
deutsch - englisch
Production sound mixerFrank Heidbrink
Winterdreh
Winterdreh
Production sound mixerMichael Eiler
Boom operatorDaniel Seiler
Winterdreh
Winterdreh
Boom operatorMatthias Pamperin
Deutschland/Österreich
Deutschland/Österreich
Boom operatorTorsten Lenk
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Boom operatorBastian Huber
2nd Unit 5Tage
2nd Unit 5Tage
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerAlexander Würtz
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerMoritz Herrmann
Foley editorUwe Zillner
Special effects supervisorHelmut Neudorfer
Special effects technicianSebastian Bulst
Special effects technicianHans Neurohr
Puppets makerMarilyne Neurohr
Stuntman/womanFlorian Hotz
Stuntdouble Tobias Moretti
Stuntdouble Tobias Moretti
Stuntman/womanAlrik Kreemke
ChoreographerUwe Volkert

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Sony Pictures Entertainment Deutschland GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbH
OP: D. Schilling & M. Wallinger
OP: D. Schilling & M. Wallinger
Animals for FilmKarl Lang Filmtiertrainer - Animal Action Austria
Tierausstattung Österreich
Tierausstattung Österreich
CastingCreative Creatures GmbH
Casting Asiaten Tirol
Casting Asiaten Tirol
CastingProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Komparsen/Kleindarst
Komparsen/Kleindarst
Extras/Bit PlayerBcasted
Komparsen Ba-Wü
Komparsen Ba-Wü
Extras/Bit PlayerCreative Creatures GmbH
Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung T
Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung T
Lighting and UtilitiesThe way to Sky...
Steigervermietung
Steigervermietung
Finance/Law/InsuranceCreative Creatures GmbH
Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung T
Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung T
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesFaun Catering
Production ServicesFilm Service Berlin
Bewachung
Bewachung
Production Servicesfilmobil
Aufenthaltsmobile
Aufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
Set - Blocker, Sec.Pick-Up Service
Set - Blocker, Sec.Pick-Up Service
Production ServicesMedia Sue
Blocking, Zelte BW
Blocking, Zelte BW
Production ServicesMirus Filmservice
Production ServicesSetlounge GmbH
Maske & Garderobe
Maske & Garderobe
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
Decorationstar-effects
Requisitenbau / Deko
Requisitenbau / Deko
Greenery and LandscapeDekorationsbau Andi Reim
Baumhaus begrünen
Baumhaus begrünen
PropsSonnewald
Requisiten
Requisiten
Special EffectsMagic FX
SFX + Trixi
SFX + Trixi
Image/EditingBMS BendixenMediaService

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Gerrit Hermans2011Deutscher AnimationsdrehbuchpreisDrehbuchNominated
Corinna Mehner2012Filmfest MünchenDer weiße ElefantNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 16/02/2012