1000 Kings | © Thirsty Goldfish
© Thirsty Goldfish

1000 Kings

  • Weisse Stadt (Working title)
All titles (3)
Indie Feature Film | 2010-2018 | Arthouse, Fantasy, Science Fiction | Germany

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting14/04/2010
End of shooting22/05/2010
Number of shooting days30
LocationsBerlin - nur Studio

Project data

Length of movie94 Min.
Aspect ratioWidescreen USA (1 : 1,85)
Acquisition formatRedcode RAW 4K

Behind the scenes

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

1000 people live encaged in an immense space and can only be distinguished from one another by their different social positions, as in a beehive. The inhabitants’ only goal is to produce light. But only one of them has this ability. For this he is admired and exploited, until he makes a fatal decision.

(Quelle: Aug & Ohr)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Arne FiedlerBeobachter 1 [L]
Gerhard FriesMutter [L]
Hannes LindenblattBeobachter 4 [L]
Wolfgang Müllern.a. [L]
Effi RabsilberNico [L]
Frank-Otto SchenkErnster Mann [L]
Jörg SchönbornBeobachter 3 [L]
Dominik SteinGesetzmann [L]
Christian BackhaußBeobachter 2 [SR]
Robert BaronMann Nr. 5 [SR]
Krista BirknerReisende 4 [SR]
Andreas Boruckin.a. [SR]
Anna BreuerFrau mit Kind [SR]
Lorenz ClaussenDer Wackere [SR]
Harald Effenbergn.a. [SR]
Janine FeldmannFrau Nr. 8 [SR]
Friederike FrerichsReisende 1 [SR]
Kristof GeregaMann Nr. 6 [SR]
Julia GrafVerpackungsbesitzer 6 [SR]
Michaela HanserFreiwillige Frau [SR]
Hans-Peter HenningReisender 9 [SR]
Tanja Kämpern.a. [SR]
Thomas KornmannVerpackungsbesitzer 7 [SR]
Pira LinnartzVerpackungsbesitzerin 3 [SR]
Beatrice MurmannFrau Nr. 11 [SR]
Samir OsmanReisender 5 [SR]
Michel SchuelerReisender 3 [SR]
Jana SkudelnyReisende 58 [SR]
Matthias SpahnVerpackungsbesitzer 1 [SR]
Michaela TschubenkoAngsterfüllte Frau [SR]
Jasmin von der Bornn.a. [SR]
Ralf Zillmannn.a. [SR]
Benjamin Levent KrauseMann Nr. 23 [BP]
Lina ThomasMutter [BP]
Antje GospodarFrau Nr. 14
Nora-Anna Hofmannn.a.

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Previs supervisorJonas Evertz
Vfx set supervisorHerwig Hoffmann
3d artistMaximilian Schubert
3d artistThomas Hellmuth
ColoristSergej Jurisdizkij
Director of photographyChristoph Iwanow7DT Vertretung
Director of photographyPatrick Popow
Camera operatorMartin Rettschlag
1st assistant cameraPaul Steinke
DIT digital imaging technicianChristoph-Lucas Hütter
DIT digital imaging technicianJörg TheissEinarbeitung Red One
Still photographerFrank Schirrmeister
Extras/bit player castingJonathan Bölling
Extras/bit player castingTommy Kreiselmaier
Extras/bit player castingAliki Schäfer
Costume designerGabriele Schreiner23.11.09 - 11.03.10
Costume supervisorIngrid Buhrmann
Assistant costume designerIsabella Mirja Hirt
WardrobeJolanta-Irma KämmerBerlin
WardrobeAgnes Friedrichund schneidern der Kostüme
DirectorBidzina Kanchaveli
1st AD (local system)Sarina Hassine
2nd AD crowd (local system)Nicole Cramer
2nd AD crowd (local system)Tommy Kreiselmaier
2nd AD crowd (local system)Alexander Weiz
3rd AD crowd (local system)Lilli Feigenbutz
Script continuityAlexander Knobloch
Script continuityAstrid Rieger4 DT Vertretung
Script continuityNadine Goedigk
Script continuityAntoine DenglerVertretung
Storyboard artistJonas Evertz
EditorAlexander Weiz
GafferSilvio Kröger
GafferMartin Grothe
GafferTom SchneiderVorbereitung + 1. Drehwoche
Lighting technician / electricianDirk Lehmann
Lighting technician / electricianRouven Schardt
Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Erdenberger
Lighting technician / electricianRoman Müllers
Lighting technician / electricianToni Schultz
Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Winkler
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatharina Pointner
Makeup artist / hair stylistSabine Gerlach
Additional make up artistBarbara Rotheuler
Additional make up artistNina Cesari14 Drehtage
Additional make up artistHanka Thot
Additional make up artistMiriam Hübner
Key makeup artist/hair stylistLina Kramer
Fx makeup artistIna CharanzaTeaser
ComposerPhilippe GlandienKomponist für Teaser
ComposerDavid Scheleradditional music / end credits
ProducerPierre Durst
Production designerJost Brand-Hübner
Assistant production designerSusanna Cardelli
Standby propsAstrid Rieger
Standby propsNancy Altube
Set builderJost Völker
SculptorJoel Lallement
Production managerAngelika Jendrusch
Production coordinatorJasmit Jaz Singh
Assistant production managerFelix Lang [1]Nov. 2009 - 31.03.2010
Assistant production managerAnika Weidner
Assistant production managerJonathan Bölling
Assistant production managerMartina Haase
Unit managerCorona BellinVorbereitung (Drehplan) + 10 Drehtage
Unit managerKristina Albrecht
Set manager/ floor managerBen ArnoldDrehwoche 1 + 2
Set manager/ floor managerSonja Klümper
Assistant set/floor managerSophie Lübben
Assistant set/floor managerPaul Hoffmann
Production driverBernd Röttger
Production driverDanielo Gallone
Production driverDaniel Janssen
Screenwriter traineeZora Rux
Production sound mixerMarko Weichler
Boom operatorOliver Hemm
Boom operatorTobias Bilz1 Drehtag
Boom operatorCarsten Schulz [1]
Puppets makerUlrich RitterVerleih zahlreicher Babydummys
Stunt coordinatorWolfgang LindnerBewegungscoach
Stuntman/womanJan BoehmeUmfallende Verpackung...?
ConsultantMichael Krüger [1]
ConsultantMichael StrickerProduktion

Production companies

CompanyComment
Thirsty Goldfish GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Special EffectsDesign of Illusion - Special Make-Up EffectsUnterleib Dummie
Film Processing/TransfersMind and Image GmbH & Co. KGColor Grading, DCP Mastering

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereThursday, 10/10/2019FNC - Festival du nouveau cinéma, Montréal (World Premiere)