Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Rhys IfansEarl of Oxford [L]
Vanessa RedgraveElizabeth [L]
Sebastian ArmestoBen Jonson [L] Nicola Devico Mamone
Rafe SpallWilliam Shakespeare [L]
David ThewlisWilliam Cecil [L]
Edward HoggRobert Cecil [L]
Xavier SamuelEarl of Southampton [L]
Sam ReidEarl of Essex [L]
Jamie Campbell BowerYoung Oxford [L]
Joely RichardsonYoung Queen Elizabeth I [SR]
 Anna AltmannLady Cecil (William Cecil's Wife) [SR]
 Joachim Paul AssböckPrison Guard [SR]
 Gode BenedixGroundling [SR]
 Oli BigalkeEssex Assassin [SR]
 Stephanie BlassBankside Whore [SR]
 Victor CaleroShakespeare Player [SR]
 Patrick DiemlingOxford's Apprentice [SR]
Michael Dorn [1]Royal Officer [SR]
Jean-Loup FourureMonsieur Beaulieu [SR]
 Andreas FrakowiakNobleman with feathered Hat [SR]
 Claudia FunkeYoung Lady in Waiting [SR]
 Viktoria GabryschBuxom Lady [SR]
 Patricia GroveLady in Waiting [SR]
 Rainer GuldenerQuince [SR]
 Alfred HartungShakespeare Player [SR]
 Bernhard-Heinrich HerzogFencing Double Oxford [SR]
 Sophie HichertDancing Lady [SR]
Rhys IfansOxford [SR]
 John Keogh
Philip Henslowe [SR]
 Oliver KubeStage Player [SR]
 Stefanie LaniusDancing Lady [SR]
 Christian LudwigStage Player [SR]
 Urban LuigTänzer [SR]
 Isaiah MichalskiRobert Cecil [SR]
 Elisabeth MilarchDancing Lady [SR]
Andreas MintertProtester [SR]
Gesche PicolinLady in Waiting [SR]
 Benjamin PlathDancing Lord [SR]
 Katrin PollittLady in Waiting [SR]
Sebastian ReidEssex [SR]
Joely RichardsonElizabeth, jung [SR]
 Michael S. RuscheinskyElizabeth's Personal Guard [SR]
Xavier SamuelSouthhampton [SR]
 Steffi SattlerFirst Lady to King James I [SR]
 Paula SchrammBridget de Vere [SR]
 Christian Sengewald
Cecils Spy Servant [SR]
 Axel SichrovskyGeneral Essex [SR]
 Erik StudteDance Lord [SR]
David ThewlisWilliam Cecil [SR]
 Antje ThieleLady de Vere [SR]
 Martina YskerYoung Lady in Waiting [SR]
 Johann AnzenbergerFairy 1 [BP]
 Werner BraunschädelLord of Court [BP]
 Alexander Flachedancing lord [BP]
 Antonia GerkeHofdame/Tänzerin [BP]
 Sascha JähnertIdentical Twins [BP]
 Mike MaasBetting Man [BP]
 Jasmin MehlingDancing Duschess [BP]
Anya Simonyoung angry woman [BP]
 Alexandra SurerLady In Waiting [BP]
 Alexander von Hugostage operator [BP]
 Tom WlaschihaCpt of the Guard [BP]
 Tjadke BiallowonsTänzerin [BP]
 Nic RommUsher

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountant Paul Meyer-Gerlt
assistant production accountant Bettina BrennerAP, PO, Post Production Accountant
assistant production accountantTimo DobbertFile Clerk
assistant production accountant Tobias LauterbergService Lohnabrechnung
assistant production accountant Johannes SchwerdtAsst Controller
assistant production accountant Mario LindnerPayroll
assistant production accountant Christian Wöltche1. Assistent
director of photographyAnna Foerster
eng camera Stefan SkwaraMaking of
eng camera Benjamin KlumppMaking Of / EPK
camera operator Sebastian Meuschela-cam/ steadicam
camera operator Philip Peschlow
camera operator Isabelle ArnoldC-Camera
camera operatorVladimir Subotic
1st assistant cameraAlexander von Wasielewski
1st assistant camera Johnny FeurerB-Camera
1st assistant camera Birgit Bebe Dierken
2nd assistant cameraMira Hamza
2nd assistant cameraPip HareC Kamera
2nd assistant cameraCarmen HearneA-CAM
DIT digital imaging technicianTimo Andert
data wrangler / digital loader Jeffrey YaworskiQC Supervisor
eng assistant audio/videoMaximilian RabeMaking of
dce data capture engineer Michael-Philipp `Mike´ StiebingCodex C Camera / Splinter Unit
still photographer Reiner Bajo+ Poster shooting
camera trainee Boris Burgos BeckerVertretung (5 DT)
casting directorJessika EisenkolbKinderrollen Dtld.
extras/bit player casting Anton Kaiser
extras/bit player casting Sebastian Alten
extras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitzextras casting director
extras/bit player castingSalvadore Brandtextras casting assistent
costume designerLisy Christl
costume supervisor Brigitta Fink
key costumer Daniela Backes
wardrobe Sonia Inés RochaCrowed costumer, Kostümpatinierung
wardrobe Ramona Klinikowski
wardrobe Dietke Brandthistorisch, 16.Jahrhundert
wardrobe Barbara Haegelekey crowd costumer, ab April
wardrobeUta Müllercrowd costumer bis April
wardrobe Natalia RiedeCast
wardrobe Anja Becker-Geipel5 Wochen, Shakespeare Company
wardrobe Michael Fischer [1]Crowd Prefitter, Garderobier
additional wardrobe Julia HillerichHIST. 1600
additional wardrobe Gabriele Keuneke
additional wardrobeChristophe Linéré
additional wardrobeIsabell von Maltzahn
additional wardrobeAnske Lipinski
additional wardrobe Isabella Mirja Hirt
additional wardrobe Lisa SpenglerExtras
additional wardrobeUrs Dierker
additional wardrobeJudith Neuroth
additional wardrobe Sylka Schaedlichhistorisch 1600
additional wardrobe Siba Fallahi
additional wardrobePetra NuckApril - Juni, historisch
additional wardrobeAmparo Kuhlmann
additional wardrobe Karin FaltlhauserHistorisch (Renaissance)
additional wardrobe Franka Eisenhardt17.Jahrhundert: 800 extras
additional wardrobeJennifer Mäurer
additional wardrobe Juliana Stenzel
additional wardrobe Sabine Kubat
additional wardrobe Anke KerstanApril / Mai, hist. 1600
additional wardrobeAnna Kleringhistorisch,Komparsen, ab April
additional wardrobe Cornelia Mimault
additional wardrobe Elisa CappellHistorisch
additional wardrobe Kerstin Feldmann
additional wardrobe Eleni Groszer
additional wardrobe Anna Klages
additional wardrobe Birgit Hofbauerhistorisch
additional wardrobe Susanne Stroh
additional wardrobe Sabine Setzepfandhistorisch
additional wardrobe Kerstina Schemmel
costume interpreter Martina Steinerchief costume cutter /Berlin
tailor Steffen Sureckhist. 16.Jh.
tailor Doris Barteltfür Sands Films, London
tailorNina Kramerund Zusatzgarderobiere
tailor Silke Abendschein2 Wochen Zusatz
tailorIsabelle KnochSchneiderin
tailor Manja Benekehistorisch 16. Jh.
tailor Gabriele KeunekeKostümanfertigung historisch
tailor Petra E. BeckerAnfertigung hist Kostüme
tailorKerstin LehmannKragen-&Schmuckmacherin
tailorBirgitt MatzelSchneiderin
tailorRibanna Roder
costume dyeingAnja VesterlingTextil Artist/ Breakdown
costume patination Rebekka StangeCrowd-Costumer
costume design traineeYoujin Seo
costume design trainee Michael Fischer [1]
costume design trainee Jana WitteDauer: 8 Monate
directorRoland Emmerich
1st assistant director Janina Hüttenrauch1st AD Splinter Unit
1st assistant directorElisabeth KempsTheatre AD
1st assistant director Christopher Doll
2nd assistant director Corinne Le HongCrowd AD + Casting
2nd assistant director Tanja Däberitz
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Mara Fiedleraddt. Crowd AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Tommy Kreiselmaieraddt. Crowd AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Lisa HaussCrowd
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADDaphne TsalikiAddt. Crowd AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Tobias Asamaddt. crowd AD
assistant to director Korbinian WandingerVanessa Redgrave
assistant to directorEva von Malotky
2nd AD CrowdRonny Schröder
AD Runner / Set-PA Janina Hüttenrauch3rd AD
AD Runner / Set-PA Christopher Poth
AD Runner / Set-PA Rickie-Lee RobertsBase
AD Runner / Set-PASibylle SchusterAD PA
script supervisor Silke EngelhardtAdd. to 1st Unit & Splinter Un
script supervisorAyuko KoresawaSplinter Unit addl.
Crowd Marshall Florentin Nizze-CamererCrowd Marshall
Crowd MarshallDennis Becker [2]Crowd Marshall
Crowd MarshallMatthew BrownCrowd Marshall AD PA
Crowd Marshall Philipp Kramer
Crowd MarshallMarcus Müller [1]18 Tage
Crowd Marshall Florian MüßenerCrowd Marshall
Crowd Marshall Robert MorávekCrowd Marshall AD PA
Crowd Marshall Jan FilkornCrowd Marshal
editorPeter R. Adam
additional editor Christoph Strothjohann
assistant editor Michael Timmers
key/dolly grip Christian ScheibeBest Boy Grip/A Cam Dolly
key/dolly grip Ilko PetkowDolly Grip / Crane
grip assistant Theo Krönke
gafferAlbrecht Silberberger
gaffer Peter KramerVertretung 7 Drehtage
best boyRoland Patzelt
rigging gaffer Dietmar Haupt
electrician Alexander Zeihn
electrician Thomas ThieleRigging, 23 DT 1st Unit
electricianGeorg Simmendinger1 st unit
electrician Holger LehnauRigging
electricianBjörn Körner
electrician Peter Kramer1st Electrician
electricianHinrich Peters
additional electrician Arian Uting
additional electrician Golo Jahn
balloon light operatorThibault RoginasBalloon Light Berlin Assistant
lighting assistant Jens Thurmann
lighting trainee Marcus LauterbachLichtpläne erstellt
makeup artist / hair stylist Julia Lechners/b on set extras makeup coord/ Wigmaker
makeup artist / hair stylistChristiane Webersupervision extra coordinator
makeup artist / hair stylistBjörn Rehbein
makeup artist / hair stylistHelmut Rühl2ND MAKE UP Coordinator Extras
makeup artist / hair stylistDaniela SkalaMakeup/Hair (Cast) Period 1550
makeup artist / hair stylistSusann Carolin Wrobel
makeup artist / hair stylist Sabine Schumannhistorisch
makeup artist / hair stylistBettina StähleKnüpfarbeiten
makeup artist / hair stylist Jan Kempkens-OdemskiExtras
additional make up artist Julia RinklHistorisch, Make up/Hair Crowd
additional make up artist Anja Drewermann
additional make up artistTatjana Richartzknüpfarbeiten
additional make up artist Oliver Ziem-Schwerdt
additional make up artist Julia Böhmhist. 1550 + Theaterdep.
additional make up artist Tanja DrewitzKnüpfarbeiten
additional make up artistBettina Hohensee
additional make up artistAnja Wojtas
additional make up artist Dorit Jur
additional make up artistMichael Faralewski
additional make up artist Julia Baumannhistorisch 1550
additional make up artist Judith AnthonyPerückenanfertigung
additional make up artist Lisa EdelmannKnüpfarbeiten
additional make up artist Andrea Lange
additional make up artist Irmela Osswald
additional make up artistNadine Hohmann
additional make up artist Fay HatziusKomparserie
additional make up artist Christina WagnerKomparsen historisch
additional make up artist Katrin SondermannKnüpfarbeit &Extras historisch
additional make up artist Kathleen Asmusshistorisch
additional make up artist Katharina Rebecca Thiemeperiod 16th century, Bartanfertigungen
additional make up artist Stefanie KinzelExtras hist.16. Jhd.
additional make up artist Dana KalderHistorisch
additional make up artist Pascale-Sophia Profe-BrachtKnüpfarbeiten
additional make up artist Manuela Halliganhistorisch
additional make up artist Monika Lienig
additional make up artist Sandra Leutert- Historisch 1600
additional make up artist Sonia Salazar-DelgadoZusatzmaskenbildnerin /Wigs and beards
additional make up artist Mylene Breyer
additional make up artist Julia SerowskiHistorisch
additional make up artist Jessica HauptKomparsen historisch
additional make up artist Birgit Düvelmeyer
additional make up artist Anja Daum16 Jhd.
additional make up artist Karla Meirer
key makeup artist Heike MerkerHOD
assistant makeup artist Anna Sophie Evenkampcast
assistant makeup artist Emilia SeifertCast
assistant makeup artist Katja Schulze [1]Extras , historisch16 Jhd
wig maker Julia Böhmfür Heike Merker
wig maker Andrea LangeKnüpfarbeit für www.alias-berlin.com
makeup traineeElena Schmerberg-Davila
producerRobert Léger
producerRoland Emmerich
producerLarry Franco
postproduction producerMarko KrinkeHD Producer
assistant to producer Suza Kohlstedt
assistant to producerJulia Dorothea Gross
assistant to producer Sabina FriedlandAsst. Larry Franco
production designer Sebastian Krawinkel
assistant production designerCindy SchnitterArt Dept. Assistent
assistant production designerJennie KonradArt Dept. Assistant
art directorStephan GesslerSupervising
art director Stefan SpethArt Director
art director Sabine Engelberg
set decoratorSimon BoucherieSet Decorator
assistant set decorator Marc FielkAsst. Set Decorator
assistant set decorator Lisa FolkensSet Dec Koordinator
prop masterSimon Boucherie
prop master Alexander LiebenthronProp Buyer
prop master Sascha StrutzSet Dec buyer
prop master Michael FechnerProp Master
prop master Harry RischmüllerProp Buyer
standby props Oliver KuhlmannProp Master on set 1st Unit
set dresser Sandra ZimmerleJunior Dresser
set dresser Klaus Eckmann
set dresser Ralf Churfürst
set dresser Julia Roeskehistorisch 16.Jhd. (5 Wochen)
set dresserMarkus 'Hasi' HaslerLeadman
set dresser Ron Büttner
set dresserAlexander FrühbrodtJunior Set Dresser
set dresserChristoph LankschLeadman
set dresser Ulrike Eversmeier
artdepartment coord. assistant Oliver KujasAssistent f. Robert Blasi
assistent stand by propman Sebastian Hanusch
set builder Gunter MüllerSetbau Carpenter
set builder Nadin MeyerConstruction Coordinator
set builder Helko Klünder
stand by set builder Christoph Baumstieger
stand by set builderStefan E. Thiele
draughtsman/set designer Stephanie Raß
draughtsman/set designerTarnia Nicol
scenic painter Kadi FastHead Painter Set Decoration
scenic painter Isabelle Schnabelim Rahmen der Ausbildung
scenic painterReiner BehrendsGebäude-Patina & St/by.
scenic painterRoland GrasseGlobe theatre
scenic painterHolger Delfs
Sculptor Tobias Schroeterscenery
Sculptor Brita HofmannOberflächenimmitationenu.aBleiglas
SculptorRobert MakoliesHOD Oberflächen /Glas
SculptorFumiari Ogawa
Propbuilder James Cowley
Propbuilder Anni Nagel+ Airbrush Artist
Propbuilder Angel MartinezShakespeare Theater-Sets
Weapon Advisor Simon Grzesczaküber Roman Spacil
graphic artist Jan Jericho
property driver Tim Lemke
property driver Patrick Wiethoffset decoration shopper
art department trainee Christina DegenhardtStand by props PA
unit production manager Miki Emmrich
senior stage managerMichael GuthkeStudiol. Studio Babelsberg
production coordinator Susanne Fischer
production coordinator Doris Edwards
production coordinator Regine OttoNov.-Dez. 2009
assistant production managerJerome Lippelt
assistant production manager Adam-Victor LinkowskiAssistant Prod. Coordinator
assistant production manager Angela MagesNov. - Dez. 2009
2nd assistant production manager Katrin Ewerlin
2nd assistant production managerKatrin HabermannOffice PA temporary
transportation coordinatorMartin Kuschan
transportation captainFlorian Haeger
set manager / 3rd AD Gisela Embergerstage /location manager
production assistantPaul WolfStage PA
production assistantAlexander BergerLocation Assistant/ Tageweise
production assistant Simon RühlemannAdd Stage PA 3 DT
4th AD / Additional ADDaniel A. Ackermann
4th AD / Additional AD Sven JordenAsst.Loc/Stage Manager,
set runnerTobias Pothmann
production driver Alexander Müller-LenhartzCast
production driverAlexander WunderlingTranslux
production driverMathias Langwich
production driverRené Janickedaily
production driverSteve WilksCast
production driverKnuth Sorgers
production driver Axel HübnerTransportation Co-Captain
production driver Axel KirstVorbereitungszeit 2009
production driver Jan LuoCast
production driver Antonio AlloccaLkw Umsetzungen
production driver Enrico Fischer
production driver Marcel AhrensCast & Crew
personal driver Alexander Müller-LenhartzJoely Richardson / Rhys Ifans
screenwriterJohn Orloff
production sound mixer Manfred Banach
boom operator Dirk-Teo Schäfer
surround sound recordist Ben Krüger
dialogue editor Pit Kuhlmann
sound effects editor Philipp Sellier
sound effects editor Christoph von Schönburg
special effects technician Claudius RauchSupport Rauch SFX
special effects technicianTill HertrichSet Foreman
stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
assistant stunt coordinator Armin Sauer
stuntman/woman Oliver Fritsche
stuntman/womanZsolt SeraStuntreiter über S.Czirjak
stuntman/woman Alrik Kreemke
stuntman/woman Ralph Güthler
stuntman/womanMike Luft
stuntman/woman Stephan 'Steve' Thiede
stuntman/woman Sascha GirndtRainer Werner Stunt
stuntman/womanSteven KoglinStunt Actor
stuntman/woman Bernhard SchirmerStuntreiter
stuntman/woman Florian HotzStunt Actor
stuntman/woman Jörg EllmerStuntman
stuntman/woman Martin Lederer
stuntman/womanAndreas Mintert
horse masterSandor CzirjakHorse Master
horse trainer Suzanne Struben Sera
vfx Technical DirectorMartin Bohm
3d modelerMartin Bohm
3d texturerMartin Bohm
choreographer Gabriela Dumitrescu
saddle masterChristian Schiebel
set medic Betty HellwigSet Medic
marketing, public relation Yoshua Berkowitzcamera technical support

Production companies

CompanyComment
Vierzehnte Babelsberg Film GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Grip MAT - Mad About TechnologySuperScorpio Crane
Animals for Film pferde STUNT pferdeHorseMaster
Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Lighting and Utilities Balloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Office Services, -Supplies, Translationsmessenger Transport + Logistik GmbHshipping
Production Services astRein FußmattenFussmattenservice
Production ServicesBlackFatCat FilmcateringCatering Test Shoot #1
Production Services Kaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbHEspresso-Service
Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbHCatering
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbHMietwagen
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV ShuttleserviceDSV SHUTTLESERVICE
Transportation, Travel and Accomodationon the movieDrivers
Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Lisy Christl
Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Lisy Christl
Decoration Spreekulissen Nicolaus WallnerRequisitenbau
DecorationTextilwerkstatt LetschertAnfertigung Textiler
Decoration Unternehmen SchönStudiobau und 48t Arbeitsgerüste
Makeup and HairErnst-Oskar ModrowSklerallinsen
Makeup and Hair Maskenatelier BabelsbergPerückenausstattung
Props Hahn-Grafixgraphic:starting seq
Props Imitat, Beate KelmLanzen, Dummies, Bauchläden
Special Effects Chris Creatures FilmeffectsPlant Props
Special Effects pyro.labs BerlinElektrische Luntenschloßflinten
Vehicles and aircrafts ADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHmed.Absicherung RTW
Vehicles and aircrafts HERO CARS BERLINNewYorkTaxi; ChevyVan
Vehicles and aircraftsNYCBerlin.comHarley,NYC Taxi,Impala

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
 Manfred Banach2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Beste TongestaltungWinner
Roland Emmerich2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Programmfüllende SpielfilmeNominated
 Heike Merker2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bestes MaskenbildWinner
Peter R. Adam2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bester SchnittWinner
Björn Rehbein2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bestes MaskenbildWinner
Lisy Christl2012Academy Award 2012Costume DesignNominated
Lisy Christl2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bestes KostümbildWinner
 Sebastian Krawinkel2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bestes SzenenbildWinner
Anna Foerster2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Beste Kamera / BildgestaltungWinner
Robert Léger2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Programmfüllende SpielfilmeNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 03.11.2011