Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Sebastian KochStauffenberg [L]
Hans-Laurin BeyerlingFranz v. Stauffenberg [SR]
David BunnersOberst Mertz v.Quirnheim [SR]
Hans-Jörg AssmannStaatsanwalt Hansen [SR]
Joachim BißmeierGeneralfeldmarschall Erwin von Witzleben [SR]
Hans BrücknerOberfeldwebel Teggeter [SR]
Christopher BuchholzBerthold Graf von Stauffenberg [SR]
Leonard CarowHeimeran Stauffenberg [SR]
Holger DaemgenKretz [SR]
Olli DittrichJosef Goebbels [SR]
Christian DoermerFeldmaschall Wilhelm Keitel [SR]
Andy GätjenMajor Ernst John von Freyend [SR]
Remo GironeGeneraloberst Ludwig Beck [SR]
Wilfried Hochholdinger
Generalleutnant von Thadden [SR]
Harald KrassnitzerGeneral Erich Fellgiebel [SR]
Christoph KrixHauptmann Piper [SR]
Hardy Krüger jr.Werner von Haeften [SR]
Nina KunzendorfGräfin von Stauffenberg [SR]
Michael LottKarl Schweizer [SR]
Thorsten MertenPeter Graf Yorck von Wartenburg [SR]
Axel MilbergGeneraloberst Freidrich Fromm [SR]
Robert Viktor MinichLt. Werner Schady [SR]
Jean-Paul RathsRittmeister von Möllendorf [SR]
Katharina RivilisPolja [SR]
Stefania RoccaMargarethe von Oven [SR]
Udo SchenkAdolf Hitler [SR]
Joachim Schweizzer
Leutnant Hagen [SR]
Ulrich TukurHenning von Tresckow [SR]
Gregor WeberFritz-Dietloff von der Schulenburg [SR]
Michaela Wiebusch
Sekretärin Alix [SR]
Frank Witter
Fromms Bewacher [SR]
Uwe ZerbeGeneral Buhle [SR]
Werner DaehnSturmbannführer [SR]
Lutz Lansemann
Logenschließer

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Assistant production accountantMarco SchenkeCashier Extras
Assistant production accountantTilmann Vierzig
Director of photographyGunnar Fuß
1st assistant cameraFlorian Trautwein
2nd assistant cameraGregor GrieshaberZusatz
2nd assistant cameraPetra Hönck
Video playback operatorLukas BaierPraktikum
Still photographerConny Klein
Costume designerUrsula Welter
Assistant costume designerEsther Amuser
WardrobeClaudia Börsch
Costume interpreterMartina Steiner1 Kostüm + Garderobe /14 Tage
Costume design traineeNele Simonhistorisch 1944
DirectorJo Baier
1st AD (local system)Nicole Front
2nd AD crowd (local system)Jan Bennemann
Script supervisorMy-Chi Phu Tho
Storyboard artistClaudia Schäfer [1]
EditorClara Fabry
Key/dolly gripJürgen Zarda
GafferArmin Bürkle
ElectricianSascha GörlichZusatz
ElectricianKarl-Heinz Karowhelping hand
ElectricianFelix Buchholznur als zusatz
ElectricianAxel Rennerzusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistBrigitte Frank
Makeup artist / hair stylistGerhard Reitinger
Makeup artist / hair stylistValeska Schitthelmmake-up artist & hair stylist Sebastian Koch
ComposerEnjott Schneider
ProducerGabriela Sperl
ProducerJoachim Kosack
Production designerUli Hanisch
Set decoratorManfred Lohmar
Prop masterAlexander Liebenthron
Standby propsChristian Nagelassistenz von Eckart Friz
Standby propsEckart Friz
Set dresserOliver Koch [1]
Set dresserMartina Barthelmeshistorisch
Set dresserBen Sidon
Set dresserBirgit Esser
Set dresserSonja MazurekBerlin
Set dresserClaus Mayr/Praktikant Ausstattung
Set dresserWolf von Gemmingenund Requisienfahrer
Location scoutNick Hertwig
Set builderLars DichtConstruction manager Berlin
Set builderHanna Solmsbzw. Set Dressing Berlin
Draughtsman/set designerPetra Maria WirthZeichnerin, Modellbauerin
Draughtsman/set designerClaudia Schäfer [1]
Scenic painterFee DoßmannMalleitung Sets in Berlin
Scenic painterWolfgang WredeSupervisor Paiter,Set Rastenb.
Scenic painterAndrea WehrheimNRW
Scenic painterDominik ReindlMitarbeiter von Wolfgang Wrede
Prop handJan Jericho/kalligrafische Arbeiten
Property driverPeter Kozana
Art department traineeStefanie Granitza
Art department traineeKatharina Runge
Line producerMathias Schwerbrock
Unit production managerUlli Neumann
Post production supervisorElke Andreas-Möller
Production coordinatorDorothee Hufschmidt
Production coordinatorMaren Elbrechtzfürs Studio/MMCI
Unit managerSolveig Jork
Assistant location managerDoreen Görisch
Set manager/ floor managerFrank Kusche
Production assistantAnke ReichelSet-AL-Assistent
Production driverMartin HartmannESP
Production driverIlja Kloppenburg
ScreenwriterJo Baier
Production sound mixerEd Cantú
Production sound mixerBernhard Joest1 Woche Zusatz
Special effects technicianMichael AplingSFX Department Berlin
Stunt coordinatorMicha Mann
Stunt coordinatorArmin SauerConsultant
Vfx supervisorFrank Schlegel
Computer graphics supervisorFlorian Gellinger
3d texturerMareike Hilgenfeldt
Digital film compositorErich Eder

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Thalia, Hoffmann und Leiting GbRKöln - Komparsen, Kleindarsteller
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesgötterspeisenCATERING
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-ServiceCatering
Production ServicesMoviebus - Michael MeiserAufenthaltsbus Berlin
Decorationfake - filmconstruction GmbH
Makeup and HairManufakturPerückenanfertigung
Propsa la Dings Fundus Köln
PropsViller Muehle Fundus
Special EffectsSFX Department BerlinWaffen

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Jo Baier2004Deutscher FernsehpreisBester Fernsehfilm/MehrteilerWinner
Clara Fabry2004Deutscher FernsehpreisBester SchnittNominated
Sebastian Koch2004Deutscher FernsehpreisBester Schauspieler FernsehfilmNominated
Enjott Schneider2004Deutscher FernsehpreisBeste MusikNominated
Jo Baier2005Adolf Grimme PreisFiktion & UnterhaltungNominated
Gabriela Sperl2005Adolf Grimme PreisFiktion & UnterhaltungNominated
Joachim Kosack2005Adolf Grimme PreisFiktion & UnterhaltungNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Wednesday, 25/02/2004