Booming Berlin | Manuel Vogt
  • boom operator (53)
  • production sound mixer (20)
Born 1987 in Bonn (31 Years)

About Caspar Sachsse

11 years of experience in Motion Picture Sound, both on location and in post production, two main residencies (Bonn & Berlin), no issues with hights or working on open shore, fully bilingual (native speaker) in English and German

Projects as boom operator

YearTitleGenredirectorProducerComment
2018Ein Sommer in der ToskanaTV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de]Jorgo Papavassiliou Ariane Krampe Filmproduktion
2018Praxis mit Meerblick VI - Auf zu neuen UfernTV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de] Joseph Orr Real Film Berlin GmbH1. Woche Vertretung
2018The OperativeFeature FilmYuval AdlerSpiro Films [il]Germany
2018Ostfrieslandkrimis - OstfriesensündeTV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de] Rick Ostermann Schiwago Film GmbHLetzte 2 Wochen Vertretung
2018Ostfrieslandkrimis - OstfriesenblutTV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de] Rick Ostermann Schiwago Film GmbHLetzte 2 Wochen Vertretung
2018Der gute Bulle IITV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de]Lars Becker Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co. KG
2017BeatTV Series, Amazon VideoMarco Kreuzpaintner Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion GmbH2. Unit
2017Verliebt in ValerieTV Movie, ARD [de], Degeto [de]Claudia Garde Wiedemann & Berg Television GmbH & Co. KG
2017Dogs of BerlinTV Series, NetflixChristian Alvart Syrreal Entertainment GmbHVertretung Okt. 2017
2017Attempted MurderTV Movie (multi-part), ZDF [de]Miguel Alexandre Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co. KGKrankheitsvertretung
2017SOKO WismarTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleCinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de]Revier 4. Block
2017Berlin, I Love YouFeature FilmTil SchweigerWalk on Water GmbH [at]Episode "Love Is In The Air"
2017Berlin StationTV Series, Epix [us]MultipleParamount Television [us]2nd Unit 2DT
2017Polizeiruf 110 - Das Beste für das KindTV-Movie (Series), ARD [de]Jakob Ziemnicki DOKfilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH1 Woche Zusatz
2017Jenny - echt gerechtTV Series, RTLMultiple Talpa Germany Fiction GmbH2. Block komplett + 2DT Zusatz 1. Block
2017Steig. Nicht. Aus!Feature FilmChristian Alvart Syrreal Entertainment GmbH1 DT Zusatz
2016StyxFeature FilmWolfgang Fischer Schiwago Film GmbHMalta & NRW
2016Lotta & der Ernst des LebensTV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de] Florian GärtnerNovafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH (ODEON TV mit Novafilm verschmolzen) [de]second boom operator Zusatz
2016SOKO WismarTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleCinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de]Revier 5. Block + Vertretungen
2016Trugspur - Der Usedom-KrimiTV-Movie (Series), ARD [de] Jochen Alexander Freydank Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH1 Woche Vertretung Usedom

Projects as production sound mixer

YearTitleGenredirectorProducerComment
2018DarkTV Series, NetflixBaran bo Odar Wiedemann & Berg Television GmbH & Co. KG2nd Unit
2018The Girl in the Spider's WebFeature FilmFede AlvarezThe Cantillon Company [us]2nd Unit
20178 Tage (aka Acht Tage)TV Series, Sky [de] (vormals Premiere)Multiple NEUESUPER GmbH2nd Unit
2017Berlin StationTV Series, Epix [us]MultipleParamount Television [us]2nd Unit Vertretung 2DT
2017DarkTV Series, NetflixBaran bo OdarDark Series GmbH [de]2nd Unit ab Nov2016 (31DT)
2017Hot DogFeature Film Torsten Künstler Pantaleon Films GmbH2nd Unit (Januar 2017 & Nachdreh)
2015Nowa AmerikaDocumentaryKristof Kannegießer Indi Film GmbH [de]Langzeitdoku einzelne DT
2015Hey BunnyFeature FilmBarnaby MetschuratHotCouple GbRBlöcke 3, 4 & 5
2014MejoresAmigosIndie Feature FilmMultiple Achtfeld GmbH5 DT Vertretung
2013K&L Wall Art - Jana Ina & GiovanniCommercialJohannes Thielmann Futur Film
2013Polizeiruf 110 - Käfer und PrinzessinTV-Movie (Series), RBB [de]Robert Thalheim Real Film Berlin GmbH2nd Unit 3 DT
2013Polizeiruf 110 - WolfslandTV-Movie (Series), RBB [de]Ed Herzog Eikon Media GmbH2nd Unit 4 DT + 1 DT 1st Unit Vertretung
2013Porsche - Mehr Emotionen pro StundeImage FilmMarc Malze Bakery Films Filmproduktion GmbH1 DT + 1 Tag Car Sounds
2013Wie Männer über Frauen redenFeature FilmHenrik RegelUnlike UBeide Hauptdrehblöcke
2012TanzTräumerDocumentaryMira Thieldoc.station GmbH Medienproduktion [de]Langzeitdoku einzelne DT
2012Polizeiruf 110 - Eine andere WeltTV-Movie (Series), RBB [de]Nicolai Rohde Real Film Berlin GmbH2nd Unit 4 DT
2012UMMAH - Unter FreundenFeature Film Cüneyt KayaAll Ahead Film [de]
2012Cordmedium length FilmPablo GonzálezLa Mer à Boire Productions S.A.S. [fr]
2011Another Day On TerraceDocumentary Lin SternalFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
2010Das traurige Leben der Gloria S.Feature FilmMultiple Achtfeld GmbH

Film projects in other capacities

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
2016Berlin StationTV Series, Epix [us]MultipleParamount Television [us]play-back operator Reshoot Unit
2013Sprung ins LebenTV Movie, Degeto [de], MDR [de]Matthias Steurer NFPplay-back operator + Musikaufnahmen Playback

Other projects

YearProject typeTitleActivityCompany
2018 - Todaylive musicStreet FighterFoH-EngineerStreet Fighter
2015 - Todaylive musicRock @ SageFoH-EngineerOsthafensteg UG
2014 - 2017live musicJunkyard RebellionFoH-EngineerJunkyard Rebellion
2011 - 2012live musicSuperCircusFoH-EngineerSuperCircus
2011music productionDas traurige Leben der Gloria S. OSTRecording EngineerGroß und Schall GbR
2011music productionSound Art @ Het Apollohuis (ZKM milestones)Editing & MasteringZKM Mediathek, WERGO

Awards

YearAward
2011Der Brief (Doroteya Droumeva) = Festival de Cannes, Premier Prix de la Cinéfondation

Basic data

NationalityGerman
LanguagesEnglish (Native speaker), French (Basic knowledge), German (Native speaker), Spanish (Basic knowledge)
Experience abroadNorthern Europe: Denmark
Eastern Europe: Poland
Southern Europe: Italy, Malta
Western Europe: Austria
LicencesB (car) [eu], Basic Sail Surfing Certificate, L (tractor) [eu], M (autocycle) [eu], S (3-/4-wheel vehicle < 45 km/h and < 50 cc) [eu]
Immediate working areaBonn
1st residence (federal state or country)North Rhine-Westphalia
2nd residence (where applicablen)Berlin
Accommodation possibilitiesAmsterdam, Barcelona, Bogota, Cologne, Copenhagen, Frankfurt, Hamburg, Kaiserslautern, Karlsruhe, Leipzig, London, Los Angeles, Miami (Florida), Moscow, Munich, Paris, Rotterdam, Saarbrücken, Seattle (Washington), Tashkent, Vienna, Washington D. C.
Associations