05/2017
  • actor
  • speaker
Acting age 35 to 45 Years

Contact

MobileMembers only
PhoneMembers only
Phone 2Members only
E-mail for members only

Showreels

  • showreel 2015
  • showreel engl.
  • Showreel dt. 2013

All videos

  • SOKO DONAU / SOKO WIEN - R: Erhard Riedlsperger - 2014 - ORF, ZDF
  • WEIßBLAUE GESCHICHTEN - R: Karsten Wichniarz - 2014 - ZDF
  • VERFOLGT - DER KLEINE ZEUGE - R: Andreas Senn - 2011 - ORF, SAT.1
  • COPSTORIES - R: Paul Harather - 2012 - ORF
  • IK1 - TOURISTEN IN GEFAHR - R: Jan Martin Scharf - 2012 - RTL
  • SOKO 5113 - R: Bodo Schwarz - 2012 - ZDF
  • ROSAMUNDE PILCHER - VIER FRAUEN (TEIL 3 & 4) - R: Giles Foster - 2011 - ZDF
  • EZEKIEL25.17 - 2008
  • MORD IN BESTER GESELLSCHAFT - DIE LÜGE HINTER DER WAHRHEIT - R: Peter Sämann - 2009 - ARD
  • AUF HERZ UND NIEREN - R: Kai Meyer-Ricks - 2012 - SAT.1
  • MALA FIDE - R: Jacob Groll - 2011
  • DIE GARMISCH-COPS - R: Holger Gimpel - 2012 - ZDF
  • WAPO BODENSEE - R: Raoul W. Heimrich - 2016 - ARD, SWR
  • SOKO KITZBÜHEL - R: Rainer Hackstock - 2016 - ORF, ZDF
  • DIE BERGRETTER - R: Tom Zenker - 2015 - ZDF
  • VENUSFLIEGENFALLE - R: Tim Dünschede - 2014
  • TRÄUMER - R: Max Ponischowski - 2014
  • DER COP UND DER SNOB - R: Holger Haase - 2012 - SAT.1
  • SOKO DONAU / SOKO WIEN - R: Erhard Riedlsperger - 2012 - ORF, ZDF
  • TATORT - DER BAUM DER ERLÖSUNG - R: Harald Sicheritz - 2008 - ORF
  • ISLAND - HERZEN IM EIS - R: Michael Steinke - 2008 - ARD, ORF
  • EX - EINE ROMANTISCHE KOMÖDIE - R: Michael Niavarani - 2007 - ORF
  • IM TAL DER WILDEN ROSEN - FLUSS DER LIEBE - R: Oliver Dommenget - 2007 - ZDF

About Christoph von Friedl

I am a human, and I think nothing human is alien to me

Training

Year 
2016Charisma Schauspiel (Johannes Fabrick/Rita Serra-Roll)
2015Johnnes Fabrick (Workshop)
2015 to 2016Jan Messutat (Training nach Sanford Meisner)
2011Larry Moss (Workshop)
2010Susan Batson (Workshop)
2008David Penn (Close Up Workshop)
2006Florian Flicker (Seminar)
1998Stella Adler-New York - Studio of Acting (Seminar Marty Fried)
1996 to 2000Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien (vormals Konservatorium Wien)

Film awards

YearFilmAwardCategory 
2018
Dark Dreamer
Darbhanga Int. Film Festival [in]Best ActorWinner
2017
Dark Dreamer
The Monthly Film FestivalActor of the MonthNominated
2017
Dark Dreamer
San Francisco Comic-Con [us]Best PerformanceNominated

Projects as actor

YearTitleGenreDirectorRole
2018Tatort - Baum fälltTV Movie, ARD [de], ORF [at]Nikolaus LeytnerHubert Tribusser [SR]
2018Lena Lorenz - Das Fremde in mirTV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de] Sebastian SorgerMario Bergammer [SR]
2018Die Rosenheim-CopsTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleHerbert Baumann [LE]
2018RipplesEducation/Training ProductionArnaud van LooSanderson [GS]
2017Hubert und StallerTV Series, ARD [de], BR [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]MultipleYannick Riva [LE]
2016SOKO MünchenTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleAlfred Waller [SRE]
2016
WaPo Bodensee
TV Series, ARD [de], SWR [de] Raoul W. HeimrichMartin Höfer [LE]
2016
SOKO Kitzbühel
TV Series, ORF [at], ZDF [de]MultipleGernot Gangl [SRE]
2015
Die Bergretter
TV Series, ZDF [de] Tom ZenkerAxel [L]
2015Die Rosenheim-CopsTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleThomas Rubenbaur [SRE]
2014
SOKO Donau / SOKO Wien
TV Series, ORF [at], ZDF [de]MultipleSimon [LE]
2014
Venusfliegenfalle
Short Feature Film Tim DünschedeHaggi [L]
2014
Weißblaue Geschichten
TV Series, ZDF [de]Karsten WichniarzSebastian Baumgartner (F: Kleine Lüge, große Liebe) [LE]
2014Rosamunde Pilcher - Rundum glücklichTV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de] Dieter KehlerMarc Combe/Johnny Lexington [L]
2014
Dark Dreamer
Short Feature FilmMax PonischowskiMarkus [L]
2013SOKO KitzbühelTV Series, ORF [at], ZDF [de] Martin KinkelRainer Seitler (Sitlle Wasser) [LE]
2013Meine Mutter, meine MännerTV Movie, ARD [de], Degeto [de]Karola HattopBahnhofspolizist [SR]
2012FreiTV Movie, BR [de]Bernd FischerauerLudovico Freund [SR]
2012
SOKO 5113
TV Series, ZDF [de]Bodo SchwarzMarius Roth [LE]
2012
IK1 - Touristen in Gefahr
TV Series, RTLJan Martin ScharfJoachim [SRE]

Projects as voice actor / speaker

YearTitleGenreRoleActor
2016From Dusk Till Dawn - The SeriesTV SeriesTito, div. [LE]
2016South ParkTV Series, Comedy Central [de]Mr. Gamble, FBI Agent, div. [SR]
2015Code BlackTV Series, CBS [us]Dr. Trejor , div. [SRE]
2012360Feature FilmTaxifahrer
2003RaginFeature FilmHoblomov [L]

Theatre engagements

YearProduction nameRoleDirectorTheatre
2018Boeing BoeingWilliam HarperHakon HirzenbergerStadttheater Berndorf
2017Der gute Tod (Wanie de Wejin)MichaelJochen SchölchMetropolTheater München
2016Terror (Ferdinand v. Schirach)Major Lars KochJochen SchölchMetropolTheater München
2015Krieg und Krieg (Krasznahorkai)Korin (HR)Blanka RadoszyTheaterakademie A. Everding
2015Die Freizeitgesellschaft (Archambault)Marc-Antoine (HR)Marcus MorlinghausTeamtheater München
2014Dekalog XJurek (HR)Hannes KoepkeTheaterakademie A. Everding
2012Die Leiden des jungen Werthers (Goethe)Werther (HR)Emanuel BohnKammertheater München
2011Clavigo (Goethe)Clavigo (HR)Emanuel BohnKammertheater München
2010Liebelei (Schnitzler)TheodorKarlheinz HacklTheater zum Himmel,Wien
2010Das Apartment (Wilder)DobitchHelmut BaumannTheater am Kurfürstendamm
2009Der Grüne Kakadu (Schnitzler)HenriAnselm LipgensWasserschloss Kottingbrunn
2009Der Schwierige (Hofmannsthal)StaniKarlheinz HacklTheater zum Himmel, Wien
2009Der Weibsteufel (Schönherr)Jäger (HR)Emmanuel BohnKammertheatr Schwabing, München
2008Räuber - Schillers ZornFranz Moor (HR)Emmanuel BohnKammertheatr Schwabing, München
2007King Lear (Shakespeare)Herzog CornwallAlexander KubelkaStadttheater Klagenfurt
2006Faust 1 (Goethe)Mephisto/junger Faust (HR)Tim KramerWasserschloss Kottingbrunn
2005Baby with the bathwaterJohn, HRBirgit StauberBrotfabrik Berlin
2005Prinzessinnendramen (E.Jelinek)Dörnröschens PrinzAlexander KubelkaVolkstheater Wien
2004Antilopen (H.Mankell)Lundin, der NeueBirgit DollVolkstheater Wien
2004Der Bauer als Millionär (Raimund)Karl SchilfStefan BruckmeierVolkstheater Wien
2004Elisabeth von England (F. Bruckner)Essex,HRJürgen KaizikVolkstheater Wien
2003Der tollste Tag (Turrini)CherubimJosef E. KöpplingerVolkstheater Wien
2003Lulu (Gustav Ernst)RodrigoAlexander KubelkaVolkstheater Wien
2003Nathan der Weise (Lessing)Tempelherr, HRHans EscherVolkstheater Wien
2003Phädra (Racine)Hippolytos, HRBeverly BlankenshipVolkstheater Wien
2002Das Dorf an der GrenzeHanseAlexander KubelkaStadttheater Klagenfurt
2001Der Schüler Gerber (Torberg)GerberTim KramerLandestheater St. Pölten
2001Howie the RookieRookie Lee HRGeorg StaudacherTheater Drachengasse, Wien
2000Der Herr der FliegenRalph HRMichael ZelenkaNext Liberty, Graz

Speaker engagements

YearTitleProject typeActivityClient
2016Die Verschwörung der Tauben, Vincenzo LatronicoHörbuchSprecherBayrische Blindenhörbücherei
2016Trans-Atlantik, von Witold GombrovizHörbuchSprecherBayr. Blindenhörbücherei
2016Der schmale Pfad durchs HinterlandHörbuch, von Richard Flanagan (Booker Preis)SprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2015Der barfüßige Anwalt, von Chen GuangchengHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2015Die Wälder am Fluß, von Joe R. LansdaleHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2015Méto - Die InselHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2014Welt-Reise-GeschichtenHörbuch, Reisereportagen der SZSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2014Die Geschichte des Edgar SawtelleHörbuch, von David WroblewskiSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2014Im Wald der Metropolen, von Karl-Markus GaußHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2014Das Geheimnis, von Bo Yin RaHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2014Die Kuh die weinte, von Ajahn BrahmHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2013Der Wind ist ein Wiener, von Helmut SchödelHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2013Drachen, Doppelgänger und DämonenHörbuch, von Oliver SacksSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2013Wie laut soll ich denn noch schreien?Hörbuch, von Jürgen DehmersSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2013Und die Nilpferde kochten in ihren BeckenHörbuch, von William S. BurroughsSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2013Das geraubte Leben des Waisen Jun DoHörbuch, von Adam JohnsonSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2012Schimmernder Dunst über Coby CountyHörbuch, von Leif RandtSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2012Das Bärenfest, von Jordi SolerHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2012Radikal, von Yassin MusharbashHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2012Dein Name, von Navid KermaniHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München
2012Paralellgeschichten, von Peter NadásHörbuchSprecherBlindenhörbücherei München

Basic data

Height178 cm
Weight70 kg - 154 lb.
Body typeathletic-sporty
Clothing size48
Ethnic appearanceWhite Central European
Hair colourblond
Hair lengthmedium
Eye colourgreen-brown
NationalityAustrian
LanguagesEnglish (Fluent), French (Basic knowledge), Spanish (Basic knowledge)
DialectsAmerican (Standard), Bavarian, Berliners, Bohemian, British (Standard), Carinthian, Hamburgisch, Styrian, Tyrolese, Viennese
Voice typeBaritone
Instrumentsguitar (Basic knowledge), piano (Basic knowledge)
Skills (sports)fencing (sport) (Good), freeclimbing (Good), horseback riding (Good), judo (Good), sailing (Good), snowboarding (Good), squash (Good), tennis (Good), wakeboard (Good), wind surfing (Good), wing chun (Good)
Experience abroadNorth America: Canada
Northern Europe: Iceland
Southern Europe: Italy
Southeast Asia: Cambodia, India, Thailand
Western Europe: England, Scotland
LicencesA (motorcycle) [eu], B (car) [eu], Motorboat Certificate Sea [de]
Immediate working areaMunich
1st residence (federal state)Bavaria
2nd residence (where applicablen)Wien
Accommodation possibilitiesBerlin, Cologne, Hamburg, Melbourne, Vienna
Associations