Miriam Japp | © Janine Guldener 2018 | 07/2018
  • actress
Born 1968 in Lübeck (50 Years)

Contact

Steinstrasse08003  ZürichSwitzerland
Mobile+41 79 2993823
Phone+49 177 1975291

Showreels

All videos

  • INTRO
  • DER BÖSE ONKEL - R: Urs Odermatt - 2011
  • BLACKOUT - R: Rolf Elsener - 2016 - SF DRS
  • DER BÖSE ONKEL - R: Urs Odermatt - 2011
  • TATORT - ZWISCHEN ZWEI WELTEN - R: Michael 'Mike' Schaerer - 2014 - SF DRS
  • TAG UND NACHT - R: Chris Niemeyer - 2008 - SF DRS
  • LOUS WASCHSALON - R: Katalin Gödrös - 2004 - SF DRS

Training

Year 
1988 to 1991Zürcher Hochschule der Künste

Awards

YearAward
2014Stipendium für Berlin-Atelier vom Aargauer Kuratorium
2011Theaterpreis der Heidelberger Theatertage
2001Grosser Darstellerpreis und Publikumspreis Bad Hersfeld
1999Sponsorclubpreis Staatstheater Saarbrücken
1991Emil-Oprechtpreis Zürich

Projects as actress

YearTitleGenreDirectorRole
2018Zwingli – Der ReformatorFeature FilmStefan HauptOberin [BP]
2016
Blackout
Docu-Fiction, SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch]Rolf ElsenerKatja Meyer [L]
2014
Tatort - Zwischen zwei Welten
TV-Movie (Series), SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch] Michael 'Mike' SchaererDr. Schulthess [SR]
2014VaterjagdTV Movie, SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch]Rahel GrunderDr. Annett Rake [SR]
2013Sitting next to ZoéIndie Feature FilmIvana LalovicSilvia Benzer [SR]
2011
The Wicked Uncle / Le vilain tonton / Il cattivo zio
Feature Film Urs OdermattTrix Brunner [L]
2010Best FriendsTV Series, SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch]Diede Int'VeldMonika Flückiger [SR]
2008
Tag und Nacht
TV Series, SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch]Chris NiemeyerMarianne Merz [SR]
2004
Lous Waschsalon
TV Movie, SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch]Katalin GödrösAngela Baumann [SR]
2003FabrixxTV Series, ARD [de]Peter ZimmermannFrau Menegazzi [SRE]

Projects as voice actress / speaker

YearTitleGenreRoleActor
1992Kinder der LandstrasseFeature FilmJana Kessler [L] Jasmin Tabatabai

Theatre engagements

YearProduction nameRoleDirectorTheatre
2018 - 2019Kultur RevolutionJeremyGeorg SchareggTheater Chur/Theaterdiscounter Berlin
2018Die unterbliebenen Worte von Rupert HenningMari JokaiUdo van OoyenKellertheater Winterthur
2017Gibts Länder, Vater, wo nicht Berge sind?"Zwergin"Andreas HerrmannTheater Chur
2017DeleteFrauEveline RateringZürich
2016Die künstliche MutterNorne Gamma/KlytämestraNils TorpusLucerne Festival/Gare du Nord Basel
2016La Cage aux FollesJacquelineLeopold HuberSeeburgtheater Kreuzlingen
2015Orpheus. FactoryHadesJacob SuskeLuzerner Theater
2012Ruiniert von Lynn NottageMama NadiOliver VorwerkTheater Konstanz
2011Bildbeschreibung von Heiner MüllerFrau/Mann/VogelRenata BurckhardtTheater Marie
2011Augusta von Richard DresserMollyNils TorpusTheater Marie
2010Moby Dick von Herman MelvilleIsmaelNils TorpusTheater Marie
2008Amerika von Gerhard MeisterErika/AmerikanerinNils TorpusTheater Marie
2006Geschlossene Gesellschaft von SartreInèsAnnelore SarbachTheater Wallis, Theater Winterhur
2006Andorra von Max FrischSenoraPeter LotschakTheater in der Josefstadt Wien
2005Kirchenlieder Max Weber/HölderlinChortheaterprojektUlrich RascheSchauspiel Stuttgart
2005Amphytrion von MolièreLa NuitPeter LotschakBad Hersfelder Festspiele
2005Poem ohne Held von Achmatova/IrmanAnnaPeter SchweigerVolkshaus Zürich
2004Protect Me from What I WantLisaMonika NeunKaserne Basel
2003Orestie von AischylosKlytämestra/AtheneHasko WeberStaatstheater Saarbrücken
2002Mass für Mass von William ShakespeareIsabellaPatrick GuinandBad Hersfelder Festspiele
2002Minna von Barnhelm von G.E.LessingMinnaPit HolzwarthStaatstheater Saarbrücken
2001Iphigenie auf Tauris von J.W.GoetheIphigenieKurt Josef SchildknechtBad Hersfelder Festspiele
2000Medea von EuripidesMedeaKurt Josef SchildknechtStaatstheater Saarbrücken
2000Kasimir und Karoline von Ö.v.HorváthKarolineDagmar SchlingmannStaatstheater Saarbrücken
2000Nathan der Weise von G.E. LessingSittahStephan SuschkeStaatstheater Saarbrücken
1999Iphigenie auf Tauris von J.W.GoetheIphigenieKurt Josef SchildknechtStaatstheater Saarbrücken
1999Maria Stuart von Friedrich SchillerMaria StuartKatharina RuppStaatstheater Saarbrücken
1998Baal von Bertolt BrechtSophieDagmar SchlingmannStaatstheater Saarbrücken
1997Peer Gynt von Henrik IbsenSolveig/Die GrüneAntje LenkeitTheater Konstanz
1995Mondfieber/SommernachtstraumHelenaElias PerrigTheater Konstanz
1993Der zerbrochne Krug von H.v.KleistEvePetra DannenhöferTheater Konstanz

Speaker engagements

YearTitleProject typeActivityClient
2018Die blaue Gitarre von John BanvilleLesungSprecherinOpenair Literaturfestival Zürich
2018Auf dem BauDokfilm KommentarSprecherinMirjam Krakenberger
2018Reis und Asche von Meena KandasamyLesungSprecherinLiteraturhaus Zürich
2017Staatenlos von Shumona SinhaLesungSprecherinZürich liest
2017Die Lügnerin von Ayelet Gundar-GoshenLesungSprecherinKaufleuten Zürich
2017The Glass Abattoir von John M. CoetzeeLesungSprecherinOpenair Literaturfestival Zürich
2017Frischs Fiche oder Geschichten aus dem Kalten KrieAudiokommentarSprecherinStrauhof Zürich
2016Die Tutoren von Bora ĆosićLesungSprecherinLiteraturhaus Zürich
2015Unsagbare Dinge von Laurie PennyLesungSprecherinLiteraturhaus Zürich
2015Der talentierte Mr. Ripley von Patricia HighsmithLesungSprecherinewz.stattkino
2015Who the fuck is Kafka von Lizzie DoronLesungSprecherinLiteraturhaus Lenzburg
2014Als nur die Tiere lebten von Zsófia BánLesungSprecherinLiteraturhaus Lenzburg und HKW Berlin
2014Ultimo Volo - Orazione Civile per UsticaSprechoperSprecherinPippo Pollina
2011Unter jedem Dach von Eva RottmannHörspielSprecherinSR DRS
2010Die leuchten in der Nacht von Gerhard MeisterHörspielSprecherinSR DRS
2009Hunkeler und die goldene HandHörspielSprecherinSR DRS
2008Max und Mira von Renata BurckhardtLesungSprecherinTheater Basel
2008Seitensprung von Ursula BrunnerDokumentarfilmSprecherinHugo Film
2005Die Eisjungfrau von Verena StössingerHörspielSprecherinSR DRS
2000Die Busfahrerin von Maysoon PachachiDokumentarfilmSprecherinArte/ZDF
2000Der weisse Vogel von Marianne ZücklerHörspielSprecherinSR
2000Das Reptilienhaus von Dejan SorakHörspielSprecherinSR
1998Virginia von Edna O'BrianHörspielSprecherinSR/Deutschlandradio

Basic data

Height176 cm
Weight80 kg - 176 lb.
Body typeathletic-sporty
Clothing size44
Ethnic appearanceWhite Central European
Hair colourbrown
Hair lengthmedium
Eye colourblue-green
NationalityGerman, Swiss
LanguagesEnglish (Good), French (Good), German (Native speaker)
DialectsSwiss-German
Voice typeAlto
SingingChanson (Good)
Instrumentsclarinet (Good)
Skills (dance)Standard (Basic knowledge)
Skills (sports)basketball (Good), fencing (stage) (Good), horseback riding (Good)
Experience abroadWestern Europe: Netherlands, Switzerland
LicencesBE (car with trailer) [eu]
Immediate working areaBerlin
1st residence (federal state or country)Zurich
Accommodation possibilitiesCologne, Frankfurt, Hamburg, Leipzig, Munich, Vienna
Associations