Schoko Okroy, 1st AD, 1st AD (local system), director, 2nd unit director, Düsseldorf
© Lena Crecelius
  • 1st AD
  • 1st AD (local system)
  • director
  • 2nd unit director

Agency

ZBF Köln Frau Loch
Phone+49 228 502082168

Contact

Address for members only
MobileMembers only
PhoneMembers only

About Schoko Okroy

1st Assistant Director- 2nd Unit Director- Director

Fictional projects as 1st AD

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
2021Das Boot
Season 3 - Epi. 6- 10
TV Series, Sky [de]Dennis GanselSky Deutschland Fernsehen GmbH & Co. KG [de]Season 3 - Epi. 6- 10
2018Die Diplomatin - Böses Spiel
Tschechische Republik
TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de]Roland Suso RichterUFA FictionTschechische Republik
2018Der Zürich-Krimi - Borchert und der Sündenfall
Tschechische Republik+ Schweiz
TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Roland Suso RichterGraf Film GmbH [de]Tschechische Republik+ Schweiz
2018Der Zürich-Krimi - Borchert und die mörderische Gier
Tschechische Republik + Schweiz
TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Roland Suso RichterGraf Filmproduktion GmbHTschechische Republik + Schweiz
2017Die Diplomatin - Jagd durch Prag
Tschechische Republik - Prague
TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Roland Suso RichterUFA FictionTschechische Republik - Prague
2017Der Zürich-Krimi - Borchert und die Macht der Gewohnheit
Tschechische Republik + Schweiz
TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Roland Suso RichterGraf Filmproduktion GmbHTschechische Republik + Schweiz
2017Der Zürich-Krimi - Borchert und die letzte Hoffnung
Tschechische Republik + Schweiz
TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de]Roland Suso RichterGraf Film GmbH [de]Tschechische Republik + Schweiz
2016Out Of ControlFeature FilmAxel SandAction Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH
2014Das Geheimnis der Hebamme
Tschechische Republik + Österreich
TV Movie (multi-part), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Roland Suso RichterBavaria Fiction GmbHTschechische Republik + Österreich
2012Rush - Alles für den Sieg
2.Unit Germany
Feature FilmRon HowardRush Ltd. [uk]2.Unit Germany
2011Auslandseinsatz
ab DT4-Krankheitsvertretung- Marokko
TV Movie, ARD [de], Degeto [de], WDR [de]Till EndemannRELEVANT F!LM Produktion GmbHab DT4-Krankheitsvertretung- Marokko
2002Cattolica
Italy
Feature FilmRudolph JulaLichtblick Film GmbH [de]Italy
1995The Ogre
2nd Unit
Feature FilmVolker SchlöndorffStudio Babelsberg Motion Pictures GmbH [de]2nd Unit

Fictional projects as 1st AD (local system)

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
2020Der Palast (aka Der Friedrichstadt-Palast) (WT)
3 month prep
Limited series, ZDF [de]Uli EdelConstantin Television GmbH [de]3 month prep
2020Tatort - Das Prinzip Hoffnung (WT)TV-Movie (Series), HR [de]Rainer KaufmannHR - Hessischer Rundfunk [de]
2020Tatort - Heile WeltTV-Movie (Series), WDR [de]Sebastian KoBavaria Fiction GmbH
2019Tatort - Der Tod der AnderenTV-Movie (Series), WDR [de]Torsten C. FischerBavaria Fiction GmbH
2019Inga Lindström - Klang der Sehnsucht
Schweden
TV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de]Stefanie SycholtBavaria Fiction GmbHSchweden
2019Inga Lindström - Familienfest in Sommerby
Schweden
TV-Movie (Series), ZDF [de]Stefanie SycholtBavaria Fiction GmbHSchweden
2016Tatort - Kopper
Spanien + Deutschland
TV-Movie (Series), SWR [de]Roland Suso RichterSWR Südwestrundfunk [de]Spanien + Deutschland
2015Tatort - Im gelobten LandTV-Movie (Series), SWR [de]Züli AladagSWR Südwestrundfunk [de]
2015Der Island-Krimi - Tod der Elfenfrau
Island
TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Till EndemannndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbHIsland
2015Der Island-Krimi - Der Tote im Westfjord
Island
TV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Till EndemannndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbHIsland
2015Tatort - Der Preis des LebensTV-Movie (Series), SWR [de]Roland Suso RichterSWR Südwestrundfunk [de]
2013Der Weg nach San José
Spanien
TV Movie, ZDF [de]Roland Suso RichterUFA FictionSpanien
2013Ein todsicherer PlanTV Movie, ARD [de], SWR [de]Roland Suso RichterSWR Südwestrundfunk [de]
2013Nichts für FeiglingeTV Movie, ARD [de], Degeto [de]Michael RowitzCalypso Entertainment GmbH
2012Danni Lowinski
P.Gersina 4o-42 & U.Janson 48&49
TV Series, SAT.1MultiplePhoenix Film Karlheinz Brunnemann GmbH & Co. Produktions KG [de]P.Gersina 4o-42 & U.Janson 48&49
2012Mord in EberswaldeTV Movie, WDR [de]Stephan WagnerWestside Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
2011Der Deutsche FreundFeature FilmJeanine MeerapfelMalena Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG [de]
2011Heiter bis wolkig
5 Tage Krankheitsvertretung
Feature FilmMarco PetryFilm1 GmbH & Co KG [de]5 Tage Krankheitsvertretung
2011Der fast perfekte MannFeature FilmVanessa JoppUFA Cinema GmbH [de]
2010Das große ComebackTV Movie, ZDF [de]Tomy WigandSony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH [de]

Non-fictional projects as 1st AD (local system)

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
2014Zug in die FreiheitDocumentary, arte, MDR [de]MultipleBroadview TV GmbH

Shows/Live/Events as 1st AD (local system)

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
2014Stell dir vor ...!TV-Show, NDR [de]Erik HaffnerRedseven Entertainment GmbH

Non-fictional projects as director

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
2018Die Steinkohle
Reenactment Regie
Documentary (Mini Series)Schoko OkroyBroadview TV GmbHReenactment Regie
2006Die Germanen
Szenen- Regie
Documentary (Mini Series), ARD [de], arte, HR [de], MDR [de], SWR [de], WDR [de]Schoko OkroyGruppe 5 Filmproduktion GmbHSzenen- Regie

Fictional projects in other activities

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
2018Der Zürich-Krimi - Borchert und die mörderische GierTV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Roland Suso RichterGraf Filmproduktion GmbHstunt rider
2001Boat TripFeature FilmMort NathanEyeworks Film Gemini GmbH (formerly GEMINI Filmproduktion) [de]3rd AD crowd (local system) 3rd AD only in Germany
2000Isle of Fear - School's Out 2TV Movie, RTL [de]Robert SiglReal Film Berlin GmbHstuntman/woman
1997Der ClownTV Series, RTL [de]MultipleAction Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbHstuntman/woman
1997The CommissionerFeature FilmGeorge SluizerMetropolis Filmproduktion [de]3rd AD crowd (local system) 3rd AD
1996Der ClownTV Movie, RTL [de]Hermann JohaAction Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbHstuntman/woman
1994Zwei Partner auf sechs PfotenTV Series, RTL [de]Pete ArielPARABEL Film Fernsehen Script Production GmbHstuntman/woman
1994Zwei Partner auf sechs PfotenTV Series, RTL [de]Pete ArielPARABEL Film Fernsehen Script Production GmbHunit manager
1994Julie Lescaut - L'Enfant témoinTV-Movie (Series), TF1 [fr]Bettina WoernleEyeworks Germany GmbH | Fiction & Film (Warner Bros. ITVP Deutschland GmbH) [de]set manager/ floor manager
1994Die PartnerTV Series, ARD [de]MultipleColonia Media Filmproduktion GmbH [de]set manager/ floor manager 2.Unit
1993Nacht der FrauenTV Movie (multi-part)Theodor KotullaAllianz Filmproduktion GmbH [de]set manager/ floor manager
1993Gefährliche SpieleTV MovieAdolf WinkelmannWinkelmann Filmproduktion GmbHset manager/ floor manager
1992Der kleine Vampir - Neue AbenteuerTV SeriesChristian GörlitzPolyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbHset manager/ floor manager
1991Vogel und OsianderTV Series, ARD [de]Hajo GiesWest Film- und Fernsehproduktionsgesellschaft mbH& co.KGproduction driver
1991Schuld war nur der Bossa NovaTV Movie, ZDF [de]Bernd SchadewaldFilmpool-Fiction GmbH [de]production assistant
1991Schtonk!Feature FilmHelmut DietlBavaria Film GmbH [de]set runner und Requisitenfahrer
1990Vogel und OsianderTV Series, ARD [de]MultipleWest Film- und Fernsehproduktionsgesellschaft mbH& co.KGproduction driver
1990Pizza ColoniaFeature FilmKlaus EmmerichEyeworks Film Gemini GmbH (formerly GEMINI Filmproduktion) [de]production assistant
1989Vogel und OsianderTV Series, ARD [de]Volker Maria ArendWest Film- und Fernsehproduktionsgesellschaft mbH& co.KGproduction driver

Non-fictional projects in other activities

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
1992911Documentary Series, RTL [de]Uwe GörtzJE entertainmentunit manager

Awards

YearAward
2020Deutscher Fernsehpreis - nominiert - Die Steinkohle beste mehrteilige Doku

Basic data

NationalityGerman
LanguagesDutch English Spanish
Experience abroadCentral America: Dominican Republic
North Africa: Morocco
Northern Europe: Iceland, Sweden
Eastern Europe: Czech Republic, Poland
Southern Europe: Andorra, Croatia, Italy, Malta, San Marino, Spain
Western Europe: Austria, Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland, Undited Kingdom
LicencesA (motorcycle) [eu], B (car) [eu], Basic Sail Surfing Certificate, C1 (truck < 3,5t <= 7,5t) [eu], C1E (truck (C1) + trailer <= 12t) [eu], diving licence - PADI Open Water [int]
Immediate working areaDüsseldorf
1st residence (federal state or country)Germany - North Rhine-Westphalia