Dennis Cubic, actor, Vienna
©Emanuel Megersa
  • actor
Born 1978 in Frankfurt am Main (41 Years)

Training

Year 
2000 to 2004Max Reinhardt Seminar

Film awards

YearFilmAwardCategory 
2005AntaresUndine Awardbester FilmdebütantWinner
2005AntaresBaja California Filmfestival [mx]Bester SchauspielerNominated

Awards

YearAward
2011Bronze Palm Award 2011: Todespolka / Michael Pfeifenberger int. Filmfestival Mexico
2005Undine Award, bester Filmdebütant

Projects as actor

YearTitleGenreDirectorRole
2019Universum History - Ein König in der Falle (WT)Documentary (Series), arte, ORF [at], ZDF [de]Fritz KalteisKönig Philipp 2 von Frankreich [SR]
2018SOKO Donau / SOKO WienTV Series, ORF [at], ZDF [de]MultipleTarek Özil [SR]
2017SOKO KitzbühelTV Series, ORF [at], ZDF [de]MultipleStefan Hilli Hilbert [SR]
2016Schnell ermitteltTV Series, ORF [at]MultipleJan Petar [SR]
2014Das Geheimnis der HebammeTV Movie (multi-part), ARD [de], Degeto [de]Roland Suso RichterBergmeister Hermann [SR]
2013Bad FuckingFeature FilmHarald SicheritzNikolae [SR]
2013Boys Like UsFeature FilmPatric ChihaAndreas [SR]
2011Ein Sommer in KroatienTV Movie, ZDF [de]Holger BarthelMatej [L]
2010SOKO Donau / SOKO WienTV Series, ORF [at], ZDF [de]Holger GimpelRalf Obermayer [SRE]
2009TodespolkaFeature FilmMichael PfeifenbergerHansi [SR]
2007SOKO KitzbühelTV Series, ORF [at], ZDF [de]MultipleIvo Trabic [SR]
2007tschuschen:powerTV Series, ORF [at]Jakob M. ErwaVlado [SR]
2006Supercomet - After The ImpactDocumentary (Mini Series), Discovery Channel, France 2 [fr], SBS Australia [au], ZDF [de]Stefan SchneiderFernando [L]
2006Free to LeaveFeature FilmPeter PayerIvo [SR]
2004Tatort - Die schlafende SchöneTV-Movie (Series), ORF [at]Dieter BernerJohnny [L]
2003AntaresFeature FilmGötz SpielmannMarco [L]

Theatre engagements

YearProduction nameRoleDirectorTheatre
2018LiliomFicsurRudolf FreyLandestheater Niederösterreich
2018König LearEdmundStephanie MohrStadttheater Klagenfurt
2017Demokratische Nacht-du ProletMartinHarald PoschWerk X Wien
2017Don QuijoteCarascoStephanie MohrTheatersommer Haag
2016Its a free worldKarolAlexander SimonWerk X Wien
2016UnterwerfungSteve/ Godefroy LempereurAli M. AbdullahWerk X Wien
2015Die RäuberKarl MoorPedro Martins BejaWerk X Wien
2015Hannah und ihre SchwesternMickeyMilan PeschelWerk X Wien
2014SeelenkaltVadimAli M. AbdullahWerk X Wien
2014Nach dem ZornChé GuevaraStéphane BittounMoussonturm Frankfurt
2013Thriller-Jason und Medea kurz vor MitternachtJasonAntje SchuppGarage X Theater Wien
2013Gegen die WandSerefAlexander SimonGarage X Theater Wien
2012Karte und GebietJed MartinAli M. AbdullahGarage X Theater Wien
2012Was geschah, nachdem Nora ihren Mann...diverseAli M. AbdullahGarage x Theater am Petersplatz
2011Nackt unter KokosnüssenPiscine Molitor PatelStephane BittounMoussonturm Frankfurt a. M.
2011Leiwand EmpireLuc und andereAngela RichterGarage X Wien
2011UnfunAtalAli M. AbdullahGarage x Theater am Petersplatz, Wien
2010The Sunshine PlayDanKarim Cherifdas TAG Theater, Wien
2010Das Weite LandDemeter StanzidesJosef E. KöpplingerTheater in der Josefstadt
2009Ganze KerleEnrico WinschewskyMatthias FreihofStadttheater Klagenfurt
2009Ein SommernachtstraumLysanderJosef E. KöpplingerStadttheater Klagenfurt
2009Der zerbrochne KrugRuprechtStephanie MohrStadtheater Klagenfurt
2008The cocka hola companyCascoAli AbdullahDrama X Wien
2008LöcherZeroGeral Maria BauerTheater der Jugend Wien
2008My first sonyYotamStephane BittounMoussonturm Frankfurt
2007Bradley, letzte Reihe, letzter PlatzJeff FishkinGerald Maria BauerTheater der Jugend Wien
2007Toms Midnight GardenJamesFolke BrabandTheater der Jugend Wien
2007Mercury FurDer PartygastJohannes MaileTheatre national du luxembourg
2006Der geheime GartenCollinThomas BirkmeirTheater der Jugend Wien
2006TintenherzFaridRonald KusteTheater der Jugend Wien
2005Herr der DiebeHerr der DiebeFolke BrabandTheater der Jugend Wien
2005Der gewissenlose Mörder Hasse KarlssonHasse KarlssonFrank PanhansTheater der Jugend Wien
2004IliasParisZeno stanekTheater der Jugend Wien
2004Geheime FreundeAlan SilvermanFrank PanhansTheater der Jugend Wien
2003Romeo und JuliaBenvolioAndrea JanauschekFestspiele Rosenburg
1999Der gute Mensch von SezuanWang der WasserverkäuferAlexander BrillSchauspiel Frankfurt
1998Frühlings ErwachenOttoAlexander BrillSchauspiel Frankfurt
1998West Side StoryA-rabAlexander BrillSchauspiel Frankfurt

Speaker engagements

YearTitleProject typeActivityClient
2019Das Telefonbuch- TätowiererHörfunkspotSprecher ONKastner.agency über Tonstudio Holly
2018GardenaTutorial videosOFF SprecherHeimatfilm über Blautöne Studio
2018RenaultHörfunkspotSprecher ONVice über Tonstudio Holly

Basic data

Height178 cm
Weight72 kg - 158 lb.
Body typeathletic-sporty
Clothing size46/48
Ethnic appearanceSouth European, White Central European
Hair colourdark brown
Hair lengthmedium
Eye colourblue-grey
NationalityGerman
LanguagesCroatian (Basic knowledge), English (Fluent), French (Basic knowledge), German (Native speaker)
DialectsAmerican (Standard), Austrian, Hessian
Voice typeTenor
Skills (sports)fencing (sport) (Good)
Experience abroadNorth America: Mexico, USA
Southern Europe: Canary Islands, Croatia
Western Europe: Luxembourg
LicencesB (car) [eu]
Immediate working areaVienna
1st residence (federal state or country)Austria - Vienna
2nd residence (where applicablen)Frankfurt am Main
Accommodation possibilitiesBerlin, Frankfurt, New York