Feature Film | 2018-2019 | Tragicomedy | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting14/08/2018
End of shooting14/09/2018
Number of shooting days25
LocationsRaum Stuttgart
Filming regionsSouth Germany

Project data

Budget1.000.000
Film financing
Length of movie90
Aspect ratioCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
Distribution formatProRes
Sound formatDolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 channels)

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Andrea SawatzkiFrau Lehmann [L]
Mert DincerZoro [L]
Hede BeckWutbürgerin [SR]
Michael Benthin
Pfarrer Weber [SR]
Hadi KhanjanpourZamir [SR]
Robert Kuchenbuch
Polizist Achim [SR]
Hassan Lazouane
Imam [SR]
Elmira RafizadehMasal [SR]
Christine PrayonWutbürgerin [SR]
Laurids SchürmannJulian [SR]
Levin AlinHozan [SR]
Hebatullah AltahanShafia [SR]
Amin Biemnet HaileMarokkaner [SR]
Batoul HazwaniZeynab [SR]
Lukas HupfeldRalph [SR]
Yussuf MahatAbdi [SR]
Claudia MöhleHelferin Essensausgabe [SR]
Sabine Servinho-LohmannFrau vom Jugendamt [SR]
Lorenzo TistiArles [SR]
Leander ZaiserMarco [SR]
Maximilian BartelLieferant [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantIris Karmaat
ColoristClaudia Gittel
Lead Colorist
Lead Colorist
Director of photographyMartin L. Ludwig
Super Speeds - RED
Super Speeds - RED
1st assistant cameraClaudia Hector
Gimbal DJI Ronin M2, Shotmaker
Gimbal DJI Ronin M2, Shotmaker
2nd assistant cameraJan Durst
RED Helium 8K
RED Helium 8K
Casting directorDorothee Weyers
Casting assistantMirko Beckmann
Costume designerTanja Gierich
Assistant costume designerStefanie Müller [1]
WardrobeLucia Michel
WardrobeNina Fanderl
Wardrobe helpLaura Dorn [1]
DirectorMartin Busker
1st AD (local system)Adrian Maximilian Hoehl
2nd AD crowd (local system)Irina Schade
Script continuityPär Martin Andersson
Trainee director's departmentMaximilian Lohmann
Trainee director's departmentSylvia Jorde
EditorKilian Schmid
Assistant editorDaniela Schramm Moura
Dramaturgical editing advisorCornelia Hermann
Key gripJim Kernjak
GripMax Zirkelbach
2 DT
2 DT
GafferTimon Dangel
Best boyMerlin Luong
Lighting technician / electricianTimo Langendörfer
Lighting technician / electricianSören Gerhard
Zusatz 1DT
Zusatz 1DT
Additional electricianMahir Dogan
Lighting assistantTimo Langendörfer
Makeup artist / hair stylistEva Schubert
Makeup artist / hair stylistCarmen Diehl
ProducerKathrin Tabler
Production designerAngelika Dufft
Assistant production designerGloria Meilhammer
Prop masterYvonne Leuze
Standby propsKersten Grossmann
Set builderRene Bolte
Zusatzbau
Zusatzbau
Property driverMarcel Wolf
Line producerAndrea Wetzel
Production managerAnnette Schilling
Production coordinatorSelina Meinhardt
Assistant production managerRon Rosenberg
bis 15.DT
bis 15.DT
Unit managerPeter Merz
Set manager/ floor managerDothias Wörner
Assistant set/floor managerServillano Pantillo
Set runnerLara Paukstadt
Production driverKai Bestek
Production driverRobert Bendezu Cardenas
ScreenwriterMartin Busker
ScreenwriterFabian Hebestreit
Bayerischer Filmpreis 2019
Bayerischer Filmpreis 2019
Script developmentSilja Clemens
Drehbuch Mitarbeit 2015
Drehbuch Mitarbeit 2015
Script developmentEckhard Vollmar
Drehbuch Mitarbeit 2013
Drehbuch Mitarbeit 2013
Production sound mixerSteffen Graubaum
Boom operatorMarcus Neuberger
Sound re-recording mixerAndreas Mühlschlegel
Sound designerAndreas Mühlschlegel
Supervising sound editorTom Weber
Dialogue editorTom Weber
Foley recordistVolker Armbruster
Foley artistLuis Schöffend
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Caterer (cook on set)Martin Sickenberg
Pr photographerFelix Meinhardt

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
NFP Marketing & Distribution [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbR
Production ServicesMartin Sickenberg Mobiles Catering
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.de
Unipkws,Unipolis,Uni
Unipkws,Unipolis,Uni
Film Processing/TransfersCinePostproduction GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Sono2 GmbH - Sound for Motion Pictures [de]

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Martin Busker2018Johnson City Film Festival [us]Best Feature FilmWinner
Martin Busker2019Int. Filmfest Emden-Norderney [de]SCORE Bernhard Wicki Preis in GoldWinner
Martin Busker2019Int. Filmfest Emden-Norderney [de]NDR NachwuchspreisWinner
Martin Busker2019Los Angeles Cinematography Awards [us]Best First Time Director (Monthly Winner)Winner
Martin Busker2019Los Angeles Cinematography Awards [us]Bester Feature Film (Monthly Winner)Winner
Martin Busker2020Bunte New Faces Award [de]Bester DebütfilmNominated
Martin Busker2020Bayerischer Filmpreis 2019 [de]DrehbuchWinner
Fabian Hebestreit2020Bayerischer Filmpreis 2019 [de]DrehbuchWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019USAJohnson City Film FestivalBest Feature Film
2019GermanyBiberacher Filmfestspiele
2019GermanyARFF Berlin International AwardsOfficial Selection
2019USAClifton Film CelebrationOfficial Selection
2019USALos Angeles Cinematography AwardsOfficial Selection
2019Germany30. Internationales Filmfest Emden-Norderney

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 24/10/2019