EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Welcome to Germany

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2016 | Dramedy | Germany

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Eric KabongoDiallo [L]
    Elyas M'BarekTarek [L]
    Palina RojinskiSophie [L]
    Senta BergerAngelika [L]
    Florian David FitzPhilip Hartmann [L]
    Heiner LauterbachRichard [L]
    Marinus HohmannBasti Hartmann [L]
    Wolfgang Maria BauerSchickdorf [SR]
    Adrian CanTariq [SR]
    Thomas DarchingerBaumgartner [SR]
    Christiane DollmannFriseurin [SR]
    Emanuel Fellmer
    Thilo Kramer [SR]
    Ulla Geiger
    Frau Sobrowitsch [SR]
    Eisi GulpBern Bader [SR]
    Esther KuhnClarissa [SR]
    Thilo ProthmannKurt Blümlein [SR]
    Christian SchnellerHerr Dietrich [SR]
    Angelika Sedlmeier
    Petra [SR]
    Butz Ulrich BusePsychiater Dr. Schermer [SR]
    Catalina Navarro KirnerSchullehrerin Schäfer [SR]
    Barbara WeinzierlFrau Stuber [SR]
    Mert DincerSammy [SR]
    Samir FuchsRayhan [SR]
    Ariya Robat MiliNabil [SR]
    Tiger KirchharzTänzerin [SR]
    Uwe OchsenknechtDr. Sascha Heinrich [SR]
    Roberto MartinezPatient [SR]
    Mathias Harrebye BrandtHerr Zaunreith [BP]
    Andreas HeinzelGSG9ler [BP]
    Titus Horst
    Schuldirektor Becker [BP]
    Moritz Katzmair
    Securitybeamter [BP]
    Stefan MerkiDr. Georg Grosser [BP]
    Marcus MorlinghausDieter [BP]
    Nina NiknafsLayla [BP]
    Antonio Putignano
    Toni Perrero [BP]
    Christoph PabstMaxi Klein [BP]
    Siena SchierePoolparty Gast, Empfangsgast [BP]
    Cengiz B'YasinKeno [BP]
    Wolfram RuppertiGebhardt

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantUlrich Adomat
    Assistant production accountantBeata Hawryluk
    + Kassenführung
    + Kassenführung
    Post production supervisorFabian Ascher
    Assistant to postprod. supervisorSven Nuri
    (Toccata Film)
    (Toccata Film)
    Motion graphics designerRick Baxstar
    Videogames, Handys, Desktop...
    Videogames, Handys, Desktop...
    Digital intermediate assistantOliver Vieweg
    Director of photographyJo Heim
    2nd unit dopMarkus Eckert
    + drone shots
    + drone shots
    Drone camera operatorChristian Geiselbrechtinger
    Steadicam operatorMarkus Eckert
    + cam operator + drone shots
    + cam operator + drone shots
    1st assistant cameraDaniel Lindlbauer
    B-Cam Focus
    B-Cam Focus
    1st assistant cameraRobert Günther
    A-Cam
    A-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraLinda Grützner
    DT_45 Nachdreh Zusatz B-Cam
    DT_45 Nachdreh Zusatz B-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraJulius Aeneas Thamer
    A-Cam
    A-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraJulian Bubeck
    ADD. 3 DT. B-Cam
    ADD. 3 DT. B-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraJohannes Müller
    B-Cam
    B-Cam
    Data wrangler / digital loaderOliver Vieweg
    Rear projection plates operatorTobias Sieben
    Plate Operator
    Plate Operator
    Rear projection plates operatorThomas Matysiak
    Projektmanager
    Projektmanager
    Rear projection plates operatorJannik Klingel
    Plate Assistant
    Plate Assistant
    Video assist/playback operatorLars Leier
    Still photographerJürgen Olczyk
    Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
    Costume designerSilke Faber
    Assistant costume designerAnisha Stöckinger
    Costumer / wardrobeChristine Böhler
    Costumer / wardrobeStefanie Katharina Müller
    Costumer / wardrobeVerena Graf
    Additional costumersGabriele Bahmer
    Additional costumersAlina Gamow
    Additional costumersVerena Kaiser
    DirectorSimon Verhoeven
    2nd unit directorFelix Karolus
    1st AD (local system)Felix Karolus
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Tobias Joosten
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Cornelius Herzog
    Script supervisorNicole Birkholz
    EditorStefan Essl
    EditorDenis Bachter
    Key gripBernd Hartl
    GripTino Heidenreich
    GafferChris Böck
    Lighting technician / electricianFinn Gosch
    Lighting technician / electricianAndreas Strohmer
    Additional electricianMetehan 'Taffa' Karakus
    Lighting assistantPatrick De Val
    Lighting traineeMattes Gron
    Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Baier
    Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Spenner
    Makeup artist / hair stylistGermaine Mouth
    Additional make up artistBarbara Deuble
    ProducerSimon Verhoeven
    ProducerMax Wiedemann
    ProducerMichael Verhoeven
    ProducerQuirin Berg
    ProducerSimone Ruff
    Assistant-/ junior-producerSimone Ruff
    Assistant to producerNicole Kerler
    Production designerEva-Maria Stiebler
    Art directorBettina Morell
    Set decoratorCora Wimbauer
    Art department assistantJutta Glaser
    Prop masterKati Lücke
    Prop masterSandra Zimmerle
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerChristian Haas [1]
    Standby propsJo Wild
    Set dresserBarbara Bernhard
    Set dresserTill Zimmermann
    Set dresserHenne Hensold
    Assistant stand by propsEva-Maria Raschpichler
    Location scoutDieter Lotzmann
    Set builderChristian Pappenberger
    Stand by set builderAngel Martinez
    Scenic painterTassilo Sussmann
    Schilder und Schriften
    Schilder und Schriften
    Graphic artistJohanna Fanderl
    Graphic artistAnna Klimmer
    Graphic artistSabine Steinhof
    Line producerSofie Scherz-Fleischer
    PostProduktion (und PL ab DT 33)
    PostProduktion (und PL ab DT 33)
    Line producerDavid Vogt
    Line production coordinatorSamira Wolf
    Assistant to line producerNina John
    Production managerDaniel Mattig
    München
    München
    Production coordinatorLena Kopsch
    Assistant production managerChristiane Weigand
    Unit manager (local system)Joelle Saba Suys
    Location manager (local system)Oliver Pusch
    Set manager/ floor managerHans-Peter Abts
    Assistant set/floor managerFlorian Weißhuhn
    tageweise Set-AL
    tageweise Set-AL
    Production driverSigrid Polzer
    Production driverHannes Schamberger
    Production driverMatthias Schrauff
    Set runnerDaniela Kraus
    Set runnerLuisa Eichler
    Set runnerMatthäus Zaborszyk
    Vertretung 1 DT
    Vertretung 1 DT
    Set runnerLennard A. Fricke
    23 DT
    23 DT
    ScreenwriterSimon Verhoeven
    Script consultantEva Statz
    Production sound mixerFrank Heidbrink
    Production sound mixerDaniel Seiler
    Vertretung
    Vertretung
    Boom operatorDaniel Hallhuber
    4 DT
    4 DT
    Boom operatorHadon Install
    Ton Franky Heidbrink
    Ton Franky Heidbrink
    Second boom operatorAngelo Hopfer
    Sound designerNico Krebs
    Adr recordistJan Piepenstock
    H. Lauterbach
    H. Lauterbach
    Special effects supervisorHelmut Neudorfer
    Special effects technicianSebastian Bulst
    Stunt coordinatorKatja Jerabek
    Stunt coordinatorMarc Sieger
    Stuntman/womanLucas Wilson
    Main Stuntdouble for Elyas M'Barek, involving Parkour Stunts and choreography
    Main Stuntdouble for Elyas M'Barek, involving Parkour Stunts and choreography
    Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
    Stunt Performer, SEK
    Stunt Performer, SEK
    Stuntman/womanMarc Sieger
    Stuntman/womanMartin Cronebach
    Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
    Stuntperformer
    Stuntperformer
    Stuntman/womanMoritz Fischer
    Stuntman/womanLukas Gaisberger
    Stunt Performer
    Stunt Performer
    Stunt driverRoland Leyer
    ChoreographerTiger Kirchharz
    +Darstellerin
    +Darstellerin
    EPK / behind the scenes producerJulian Monatzeder
    Additional Making Of
    Additional Making Of

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Wiedemann & Berg Film GmbH
    Sentana Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
    SevenPictures Film GmbH [de]
    Koproduktion
    Koproduktion

    Distribution / Sales companies

    CompanyComment
    Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    ADS Service [hu]
    Ungarn
    Ungarn
    Cetera International [jp]
    Japan
    Japan
    Cine Europa [ro]
    Rumänien
    Rumänien
    Cineama [it]
    Italien
    Italien
    Picture Tree International GmbH
    Weltvertrieb
    Weltvertrieb
    Swallow Wings [tw]
    Taiwan
    Taiwan

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
    Animals for FilmRenate's Film-Tier-Ranch
    Katze
    Katze
    CastingAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
    Komparsen & Kleindarsteller
    Komparsen & Kleindarsteller
    Stuntsface off GmbH
    Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Production ConsultingHerz Medical GmbH
    Med.Ausstattung & FB
    Med.Ausstattung & FB
    Production ServicesCP/Sicherheit
    Set Wache
    Set Wache
    Production Servicesfilmobil
    VIP-Lounge-Trailer
    VIP-Lounge-Trailer
    Production ServicesKipper Filmservice GmbH
    Genehmigungsservice und Absicherung
    Genehmigungsservice und Absicherung
    Production ServicesPausenlos Catering
    23.5. - 1.7.
    23.5. - 1.7.
    Production ServicesThe Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHG
    Catering bis 20.05.
    Catering bis 20.05.
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationJohn Davis E-M-T
    für CineDriver
    für CineDriver
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
    CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
    KB: Silke Faber
    KB: Silke Faber
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
    Costume supplies
    Costume supplies
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Silke Faber
    KB: Silke Faber
    CostumesWas ihr wollt
    KB: Silke Faber
    KB: Silke Faber
    DecorationGRAFIKWERK
    Grafik / Druck / Ani
    Grafik / Druck / Ani
    Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios GmbH
    Locations and StudiosBavarian Scout Team
    PropsAlmesberger Petra Grafik/Graphic
    grafikarbeiten
    grafikarbeiten
    PropsHahn-Grafix
    Graphic Artist
    Graphic Artist
    PropsPeinelt-Motors
    Filmfahrzeug-Waffen
    Filmfahrzeug-Waffen
    PropsRequisitenhalle
    PropsSonnewald
    Requisiten
    Requisiten
    Special EffectsMagic FX
    Vehicles and aircraftsFilmcops e.K.
    Polizeifahrzeuge, Pol.Beamte, SEK, GSG9
    Polizeifahrzeuge, Pol.Beamte, SEK, GSG9
    Vehicles and aircraftsMirus Filmservice
    Maskenmobile, Garderobenmobile, Requisitenmobile
    Maskenmobile, Garderobenmobile, Requisitenmobile
    Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    KFZ Plates
    KFZ Plates
    Video/Computer PlaybackTeam-Endeffekt
    Video Animationen
    Video Animationen
    DVD ProductionThe White Rabbit
    Home Video Design & additional marketing content
    Home Video Design & additional marketing content

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Simon Verhoeven2018Berlin & Beyond Festival [us]
    Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Gala
    Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature GalaWinner
    Michael Verhoeven2017Deutscher Filmpreis
    Bester Spielfilm
    Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Michael Verhoeven2017Bayerischer Filmpreis 2016
    Produzentenpreis
    ProduzentenpreisWinner
    Simon Verhoeven2017Günter Rohrbach Filmpreis
    Preis des Oberbürgermeisters
    Preis des OberbürgermeistersWinner
    Simon Verhoeven2017Günter Rohrbach FilmpreisNominated
    Simon Verhoeven2017Deutscher Filmpreis
    Bester Spielfilm
    Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Simon Verhoeven2017Jupiter Award
    Bester Film (National)
    Bester Film (National)Winner
    Simon Verhoeven2017Filmfest München - Friedenspreis des Dt. Films
    Regiepreis national
    Regiepreis nationalWinner
    Simon Verhoeven2017Bambi
    Film national
    Film nationalWinner
    Simon Verhoeven2017Der Deutsche Comedypreis
    Beste Kinokomödie
    Beste KinokomödieWinner

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanySAT.1Sunday, 01/09/2019, 8.15 PM

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 03/11/2016