We would be different

  • Endlich Leben (Working title)
All titles (3)
TV Movie | 2018-2019 | ZDF [de] | Drama, Revenge, Thriller, Whodunit | Germany

Main data

DirectorJan Bonny
Written byFriedrich Ani, Ina Jung, Friedrich Ani (literary source)
ProductionAkzente Film & Fernsehproduktion

Shooting data

Start of shooting10/07/2018
End of shooting09/08/2018
LocationsKöln & Umgebung
Filming regionsWest Germany

Project data

Length of movie90 Min.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Matthias BrandtRupert Seidlein [L]
Silke BodenbenderAnja Seidlein [L]
Manfred ZapatkaPolizeihauptmeister Horn [L]
Andreas Döhler
Kommissar Wackwitz [L]
Aenne Schwarz
Ines Horn [L]
Paul Faßnacht
Polizist Bäumler [SR]
Rike EckermannRose Bäumler [SR]
Natalia BobylevaOliwia Glatki [SR]
Jean-Luc Bubert
Hendrik Richter [SR]
Konstantin LindhorstKommissar Hamann [SR]
Matthias RedlhammerPfarrer [SR]
Johanna Reinders
Miriam Richter [SR]
Pirmin Sedlmeir
Jonas Fenske [SR]
Ricarda Seifried
Tina Mayr [SR]
Merle WasmuthFrieda Seidlein [SR]
Jonas Friedrich LeonhardiJosef Bäumler [SR]
Julian SarkKommissar Kohler [SR]
Romé WeimarPeter Glatzki [SR]
Baris ArTyp in der Dorfdisco [BP]
Diana-Maria BreuerFrau Fink [BP]
Bettina KaminskiRichterin [BP]
Roland SilbernaglStaatsanwalt [BP]
Emilie HausKatrin [BP]
Guido RennerJovič

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMonika Pastor
ColoristFelix Hüsken
incl. HDR Grading & ZDF HDR Grading
incl. HDR Grading & ZDF HDR Grading
Director of photographyJakob Beurle
1st assistant cameraSebastian Volk
1st assistant cameraGregor Steinweg
1st assistant cameraLeo Sikstel
Vertretung 5 DT
Vertretung 5 DT
2nd assistant cameraAnnika Weiss
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
2nd assistant cameraLeo Sikstel
2nd assistant cameraJohn Wagener
Vertretung 1DT
Vertretung 1DT
DIT digital imaging technicianFabian Eisenacher
Video assist/playback operatorJohn Wagener
Video assist/playback operatorJohn Wagener
Video assist/playback operatorNikolas Supplieth
Zusatz
Zusatz
Casting directorSusanne Ritter
Costume designerUlrike Scharfschwerdt
WardrobeNina Albrecht-Paffendorf
WardrobeTeresa Ponzetta
Nachdreh 20.01-21.01.19
Nachdreh 20.01-21.01.19
Wardrobe helpSvenja Mitze
DirectorJan Bonny
1st AD (local system)Katharina Meyer-Josten
Script continuityChristoph Otto
Extras coordinatorWiebke Becker
1 Day
1 Day
Extras coordinatorDaniel Paulus
3 DT/ Mit Inszenierung
3 DT/ Mit Inszenierung
Trainee director's departmentYunus Milor
EditorStefan Stabenow
Key gripNicoline Kurth
3 DT
3 DT
Key gripBoban Milosevic
GafferJürgen Tomadini
GafferWanja Krieger
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Best boyDirk Henkel
Lighting technician / electricianWanja Krieger
Additional electricianSebastian Koch
Lighting assistantSabrina Carli
Lighting assistantSimon Lütkehaus
Zusatz
Zusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistNadine Eckstein
Key makeup artist/hair stylistPeggy Lilkendey
ComposerAntonio de Luca
ComposerCaroline Kox
ComposerLucas Croon
ProducerSusanne Freyer
ProducerJudith Fülle
Production designerJulia Maria Baumann
Assistant production designerElena Schiff
Prop masterStefanie Rasenberger
Standby propsJeantien Meijer
Vertretung
Vertretung
Standby propsHedy Michels
Set dresserJessica Blum
Set dresserMatthias Lerch
Location scoutMarkus Zimmer
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Archivrecherche
Archivrecherche
Graphic artistCosima Caspelherr
Property driverOliver Odenthal
Line producerFrank Hechler
Production managerIlja Leptihn
Production coordinatorIna Krabbenhöft
Location manager (local system)Sophie-Yukiko Hasters
Production assistantMichael Kleinfeld
Assistant set/floor managerJan Jouaux
Production driverDuc-Anh Dinh
Production driverMarcus Koszczol
ScreenwriterIna Jung
ScreenwriterFriedrich Ani
Literary sourceFriedrich Ani
Production sound mixerMichael Arens
Ersatz 1 DT
Ersatz 1 DT
Production sound mixerRobert Keilbar
Ersatz 1 DT
Ersatz 1 DT
Production sound mixerChristoph Schilling [1]
Boom operatorSteffen Müller
Boom operatorDaniel Hallhuber
Boom operatorKonstantin Faust
Ersatz 1 DT
Ersatz 1 DT
Dialogue editorFrederik Thomsen
Dialogue editorCorinna Fleig
Stunt coordinatorErnst Reimann
Reimann-Stunts Alpen
Reimann-Stunts Alpen
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Dbl. Matthias Brandt
Dbl. Matthias Brandt
Commissioning editorGabriele Heuser
ZDF
ZDF

Production companies

CompanyComment
Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
Trailer
Trailer
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
NRW
NRW
Extras/Bit PlayerFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
StuntsReimann-Stunts Alpen
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ConsultingFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Tag & Nachtwachen, Technikwachen, Umsetzter und Helfer, Blocker
Tag & Nachtwachen, Technikwachen, Umsetzter und Helfer, Blocker
Production ServicesCineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbH
Absperrmaßnahmen
Absperrmaßnahmen
Production Servicesplan-b-services
div. Reinigungen
div. Reinigungen
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationSixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung KG
AP.:Marc Groß
AP.:Marc Groß
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: U.Scharfschwerdt
KB: U.Scharfschwerdt
PropsMonitoranimation
Pc Vermietung
Pc Vermietung
Vehicles and aircraftsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Vehicles and aircraftsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
Spielfahrzeuge inkl. Setbetreuung
Spielfahrzeuge inkl. Setbetreuung

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Jan Bonny2019Filmfest München [de]Neues Deutsches FernsehenNominated
Stefan Stabenow2020Deutscher Kamerapreis [de]Schnitt - Fernsehfilm/SerieNominated
Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion2021Grimme Preis [de]FiktionWinner
Jan Bonny2021Grimme Preis [de]FiktionWinner
Matthias Brandt2021German Television Award [de]Best ActorNominated
Matthias Brandt2021Grimme Preis [de]Fiktion (stellv. für das Ensemble)Winner
Friedrich Ani2021Grimme Preis [de]FiktionWinner
Ina Jung2021Grimme Preis [de]FiktionWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyFilmfest MünchenReihe: Neues Deutsches Fernsehen
2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenReihe: Stilbewußt erzählt
2019GermanyInternationales Filmfest OldenburgInternational Section

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyZDF [de]Thursday, 06/08/2020, 11.15 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereSaturday, 29/06/2019Weltpremiere Filmfest München