Poster | ©Netflix
©Netflix

We Are the Wave

  • The Wave (Working title)
All titles (4)
TV Series | 2019 | Netflix | Drama | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting11/02/2019
End of shooting06/05/2019
Number of shooting days68
LocationsKöln, Hürth, Leverkusen, Düren, Euskirchen, Neuss, Wuppertal, Solingen, Gelsenkirchen, Remagen, Bonn
Filming regionsGermany - North Rhine-Westphalia

Project data

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Ludwig SimonTristan Broch [SS]
Luise BefortLea [SS]
Michelle BarthelZazie Elsner [SS]
Mo IssaRahim Hadad [SS]
Daniel FriedlHagen Lemmart [SS]
Bernhard Geffke
Kurt Elsner [SR]
Robert Schupp
Paul Serner [SSR]
Jascha BaumLuis [SSR]
Christian ErdmannAndreas Herst [SSR]
Stephan GrossmannHorst Berndt [SSR]
Bianca Hein
Rike Herst [SSR]
Nicole Johannhanwahr
Annette Lemmart [SSR]
Matthias Lamp
Wärter [SSR]
Livia Matthes
Nikki [SSR]
Oliver ReinhardMatthias Lemmart [SSR]
Matilda EckertNaomi [SSR]
Stefan LampadiusLehrer Fleisser [SSR]
Leander Gerdes
Herr Armbruster [SR]
Andrea GuoBirthe [SR]
Kristin Alia HunoldKim [SR]
Manuel Klein
Giese [SR]
Onur Koc
Auto verkäufer [SR]
Béla Gábor Lenzn.n. [SR]
Sarah Mahitan.n. [SR]
Denis Schmidt
Türsteher Mike [SR]
Leon Seidel
n.n. [SR]
Karla TrippelRektorin [SR]
Milena TscharntkeSophie [SR]
Anne Greta WeberReceptionist [SR]
Loïc LopesKai, Junge [SR]
Daniel FaustDealer [SR]
Michael KleiberGatekeeper [SR]
Anna SchierAdele [SR]
Charlotte UedingslohmannTania [SR]
Julia VölkJulia Lemmert [SR]
Luis Pintschn.n. [SR]
Ilenia MüllerCleo [SRE]
Joel SansiMr. Okoya [SRE]
Philip Noah Schwarz
Ingo [SRE]
Inaam Al BattatNesrin Hadad [SRE]
Husam ChadatMahir Hadad [SRE]
Anna-Maria WasserbergSylvia Theweleit [SRE]
Katharina HackhausenReporterin [BP]
Christoph MarxReceptionist [BP]
Tobias van DiekenArzt [BP]
Pia HeldmannSchülerin [BP]
Paul TrillerMikeRiccardo Pallotta
Max KrukDouble Tristan
Atalay SahinbasLuis` friend
Götz Vogel von VogelsteinGiant
Frank GockelPoliceman

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPit Bug
AccountantJohannes Enßlin
AccountantDaniela Seelos
Assistant production accountantPetra Renner-Neubrand
Vfx producerTabea Chadalakian Kurz
Graphics
Graphics
Post production supervisorDaniel Rohm
S01 (6 Episodes)
S01 (6 Episodes)
Post production coordinatorNinette Botha
WeFadeToGrey GmbH
WeFadeToGrey GmbH
Director of photographyJan-Marcello Kahl
2nd unit dopAhmet Tan
2nd unit dopChristian Kitscha
Camera operatorThomas Bader
4DT C-Cam
4DT C-Cam
Camera operatorAhmet Tan
Camera operatorMichael Rathgeber
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
Camera operatorChristian Kitscha
B-Cam/C-Cam
B-Cam/C-Cam
Camera operatorMatthias Fuchs [1]
C-Kamera
C-Kamera
Gimbal system operatorMichael Rathgeber
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
Steadicam operatorMichael Rathgeber
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
1st assistant cameraFelix Jost
Alexa LF, DNA-Primes, C-Cam, 23DT
Alexa LF, DNA-Primes, C-Cam, 23DT
1st assistant cameraBilal Kulac
2. Unit
2. Unit
1st assistant cameraChristian Temme
1st Unit B-Cam
1st Unit B-Cam
1st assistant cameraKenneth Macdonald
1st assistant cameraNicolas Altmaier
10 Tage Zusatz / ALEXA LF
10 Tage Zusatz / ALEXA LF
2nd assistant cameraMiriam Metzger
A Cam
A Cam
2nd assistant cameraAnniki Lee
2nd assistant cameraJaro Schönefeld
B-Cam
B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraKathrin Thiele
Zusatz 2DT
Zusatz 2DT
DIT digital imaging technicianAndre Paulssen
OnSet Grading
OnSet Grading
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonas Karg
QC Operator / DIT Assistent
QC Operator / DIT Assistent
Video assist/playback operatorHaakon Münch
Still photographerBernd Spauke
Casting directorKarimah El-Giamal
Costume designerNicole Hutmacher
Assistant costume designerAnika Seifert
Assistant costume designerDidra Szugs
Assistant costume designerKatharina Abele
3DT
3DT
Assistant costume designerConstanze Friedrichs
WardrobeAnnika Piechocki
WardrobeSerena Matlas
Vorbereitung + 1. Drehhälfte
Vorbereitung + 1. Drehhälfte
Additional wardrobeCarolin Herzog
Additional wardrobeLucca Valentina Hampel
Additional wardrobeAileen Richmann
23 DT + 2 Tage Abwicklung
23 DT + 2 Tage Abwicklung
Wardrobe helpHanna Senk
Wardrobe helpMaren Hegenberg
DirectorAnca Miruna Lazarescu
Episoden 1,2 & 5
Episoden 1,2 & 5
DirectorMark Monheim
Episoden 3,4 & 6
Episoden 3,4 & 6
1st AD (local system)Peter Fuchs
1st AD
1st AD
1st AD (local system)Madita Selas
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
2nd AD crowd (local system)Charlin Simon
Zusatz 3 DT
Zusatz 3 DT
2nd AD crowd (local system)Malin Duggen
2nd AD crowd (local system)Dorothea Popovic
Additional AD
Additional AD
3rd AD crowd (local system)Emma Holzapfel
Script supervisorNicole Dillinger
Script continuityMareike Hahnel
Zusatz
Zusatz
Script continuitySteve Bache
Additional
Additional
Script continuityMarlien Becker
Parallel 1st Unit / 2nd Unit 2 DT
Parallel 1st Unit / 2nd Unit 2 DT
Script continuityTetiana Trofusha
Vertretung
Vertretung
EditorCarolin Biesenbach
EditorMarco Pav D'Auria
EditorFriedemann Schmidt
EditorPiet Schmelz
EditorFlorian Drechsler
Additional editorElena Schmidt
Additional editorMartha Ewa Wojakowska
Additional editorKaspar Zoth
Additional editorLaura Heine
Assistant editorMartha Ewa Wojakowska
Assistant editorLaura Heine
Assistant editorKaspar Zoth
Assistant editorElena Schmidt
Key gripIngo Hilden
Die letzten 7 DT
Die letzten 7 DT
Key gripRudi Kurth
GripMax Brückner
Zusatz
Zusatz
GripFelix Lohmann
Best Boy
Best Boy
GripAlexander Thonn
25DT Zusatz
25DT Zusatz
GripSascha Ossendorf
Zusatz B-Cam
Zusatz B-Cam
GripOliver Rduch
Zusatz
Zusatz
GripVivian Andres
Kranzusatz
Kranzusatz
GripNicoline Kurth
5DT + Kranzusatz
5DT + Kranzusatz
GafferJochen Kratzheller
Planung & Dreh
Planung & Dreh
GafferBjörn-Lennart Hübscher
ab DT42
ab DT42
GafferHorst Mann
08.02. bis 08.03.
08.02. bis 08.03.
Best boyIvan Smolcic
Lighting technician / electricianMartin Kircher [1]
Additional electricianOliver Noell
Additional electricianFrank Theisejans
21 Tage, April/ Mai
21 Tage, April/ Mai
Additional electricianNils Künstler
Additional electricianJan Peltzer
Additional electricianFelix Buchholz
Additional electricianMichael Kloppert
Additional electricianGeorge Bozkurt
Additional electricianJoachim 'Cooper' Schlag
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Neuss
Makeup artist / hair stylistJennifer Brünn
Additional make up artistLisa Schmermer
Additional make up artistSandy Hänsel
Additional make up artistAndrea Braun
Additional make up artistCarla Bellgardt
Additional make up artistAnne Heinen
Additional make up artistAnnika Gleitsmann
Additional make up artistLinda Knapp
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAnnika Rahner
Makeup traineeLea Potthoff
ComposerHeiko Maile
Music supervisorMarkus Manlik
Music supervisorPhilipp Vidovic
ProducerChristian Becker
Co-producerAstrid Quentell
Sony Pictures
Sony Pictures
Executive producerPeter Thorwarth
Executive producerJan Berger
Executive producerDennis Gansel
ProducerEva Gerstenberg
ProducerAmara Palacios
Assistant-/ junior-producerJonas Potthoff
Production designerFrank Bollinger
Art directorUtta Hagen
Art directorBettina Lessnig
Set decoratorEllen Somnitz
Prop masterJan Rott
Standby propsTolga Özkol
Set dresserKatja Trambow
Set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo Lilienthal
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set dresserStephen Davenport
Set dresserMaik Hörnig
Set dresserHeike Küpper
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAcki Allizar
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAntonia Baker-Monteys
Zusatz 31.01.-02.04.2019
Zusatz 31.01.-02.04.2019
Assistant stand by propsJana Kerstan
Picture car coordinatorCarlos Rodrigues
Picture cars
Picture cars
Assistant set decoratorSvenja Scholz
Greens personStephan van Geldern
Autobahn
Autobahn
Location scoutAbi Roos
Location scoutDennis Becker
c/o Production Concept
c/o Production Concept
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Location scoutRolf Viehrig
HoD
HoD
Set builderAndreas J Klein
Additional
Additional
Stand by set builderAndreas Blömer
Artist painterAgata Schubert-Hauck
Scenic painterSilke Putz
Lead graphic designerDenis Maerz
Graphic artistDorit Janssen
Property driverCarsten Stein
Zusatzfahrer Set-Dec (März & Mai 2019)
Zusatzfahrer Set-Dec (März & Mai 2019)
Property driverOliver Odenthal
Property driverJens Päkel
Line producerOliver Nommsen
Line producerSteffen Müller [1]
Production managerMelanie Claudine Lauche
Krankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen (Ende März/April 2019)
Krankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen (Ende März/April 2019)
Production managerFlorian Holzapfel
Mitte Feb. bis Mitte April: Krankheitsausfall (Verletzung)
Mitte Feb. bis Mitte April: Krankheitsausfall (Verletzung)
Production managerSara Heidelbach
Krankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen
Krankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen
Production coordinatorHelga Kles
Köln & Umgebung
Köln & Umgebung
Assistant production managerChiara Lüdemann
Unit managerSimon Raphael Louwen
Feb 2019 - Jun 2019
Feb 2019 - Jun 2019
Unit managerAlexander Viering
Krankheitsbedingt Ausgestiegen
Krankheitsbedingt Ausgestiegen
Unit managerMaximilian Helm
Vorbereitung Nov./Dez. 2018 + Jan.2019
Vorbereitung Nov./Dez. 2018 + Jan.2019
Location manager (local system)Kristina Krüger
Location manager (local system)Dirk Stratmann
Dubbing coordinatorDana Hopfe
Set manager/ floor managerStefan Knäpper
Drei Tage Set-Al bei der 2 Unit
Drei Tage Set-Al bei der 2 Unit
Set manager/ floor managerManuel Faber
Production secretaryJulia Becker
Assistant location managerAnike Schulz
Production assistantThorben Lembke
Zusatz 3 DT
Zusatz 3 DT
Production assistantRonja Donsbach
Zusatz letzter DT
Zusatz letzter DT
Assistant set/floor managerJan Koch [1]
2 Tage Vertretung
2 Tage Vertretung
Assistant set/floor managerAndrea Knör
Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Paulus
Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Weber [2]
18 DT
18 DT
Set runnerCristina Gonzalez
Set RunnerPaul Leopold Maria Hamel
Set runnerMarvin Gräter
Additional
Additional
Set runnerSaskia Meyer
Set runnerNora Kilroy
Set runnerLukas Pilz
Production driverSven Schladweiler
Production driverPhilipp Rempesz
Zusatz
Zusatz
Production driverDetlev Nocke
Head writerJan Berger
ScreenwriterKai Hafemeister
ScreenwriterChristine Heinlein
Folge 4
Folge 4
ScreenwriterIpek Zübert
ScreenwriterThorsten Wettcke
Literary sourceMorton Rhue
Production sound mixerRaphael Kempermann
4 DT
4 DT
Production sound mixerOliver Held
7 DT Vertretung
7 DT Vertretung
Production sound mixerJörg Kidrowski
Boom operatorOliver Skrotzki
Ton: Jörg Kidrowski, 59 DT
Ton: Jörg Kidrowski, 59 DT
Boom operatorFabian Kucper
3 DT
3 DT
Boom operatorRoman Höffgen
2. Tonassistent/ Tonmeister Splinterunit
2. Tonassistent/ Tonmeister Splinterunit
Boom operatorDennis Kottke
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Sound re-recording mixerHeiko Müller
Mastering & Deliveries
Mastering & Deliveries
Sound re-recording mixerBenedikt Uebe
Sound designerNico Krebs
Sound designerMario Hubert
Dialogue editorMarco Hanelt
Adr recordistAlex Oberrader
Foley recordistUwe Zillner
Foley artistUwe Zillner
Stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Stuntman/womanFelix Quinton
Stunt Player "Schüler"
Stunt Player "Schüler"
Stuntman/womanPhilipp Rignanese
Stuntman/womanNikolai Mohr
Stuntplayer Rolle Fascho
Stuntplayer Rolle Fascho
Stuntman/womanJürgen Klein
Rolle Wachmann
Rolle Wachmann
Stuntman/womanMike Möller
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stuntman/womanAntonia Jauß
Stuntman/womanBenjamin Nippe
Stuntplayer Nazi/Fighter
Stuntplayer Nazi/Fighter
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanRené Lay
für Michael Mohr Stuntteam
für Michael Mohr Stuntteam
Stuntman/womanClaudia Heinz
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stuntman/womanMarcel Stefanski
Stuntman/womanJana Reinhardt
Double Luise Befort
Double Luise Befort
Stuntman/womanDenise Treffler
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stuntman/womanRaffael Armbruster
Stuntplayer Kellner
Stuntplayer Kellner
Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stunt driverMarcel Stefanski
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
Video-producerHamza Malik
MakingOf Camera fpr ARRI Rental
MakingOf Camera fpr ARRI Rental
Video-producerMartin (Martn) Demmer
MakingOf Cinematographer for ARRI Rental
MakingOf Cinematographer for ARRI Rental
Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]
Rights and Clearances
Rights and Clearances
Project managerBenedikt Eisenstecken
SFX: c/o Production Concept
SFX: c/o Production Concept

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
Trailer
Trailer
CastingAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR
Tagesrolle, KDs, Doubles, Komparsen
Tagesrolle, KDs, Doubles, Komparsen
StuntsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Production ConsultingFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesFilmservice Andermann
HVZ & Blocker
HVZ & Blocker
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production Servicesplan-b-services
various cleanings
various cleanings
CostumesLEON Actionteam
Polizei Uniformen
Polizei Uniformen
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
KB: Nicole Hutmacher
KB: Nicole Hutmacher
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Nicole Hutmacher
KB: Nicole Hutmacher
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
Basisfahrzeuge komplett
Basisfahrzeuge komplett
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche
Alle Bereiche
PropsHerz Medicalgroup
Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
SFX
SFX
Vehicles and aircraftsOsburg-Reisen GmbH & Co. KG
Busgestellung, Busfahrer
Busgestellung, Busfahrer
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
AUfenthaltsmobile
AUfenthaltsmobile
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Wavefront Studios GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Mark Monheim2020Grimme Preis [de]UnterhaltungNominated
Anca Miruna Lazarescu2020Grimme Preis [de]UnterhaltungNominated
Jan Berger2020Grimme Preis [de]UnterhaltungNominated
Ludwig Simon2020Bunte New Faces Award [de]Bester NachuchsschauspielerWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 01/11/2019