EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Poster | ©Netflix
©Netflix

We Are the Wave

  • The Wave (Working title)
All titles (4)
TV Series | 2019 | Netflix | Drama | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting11/02/2019
End of shooting06/05/2019
Number of shooting days68
LocationsKöln, Hürth, Leverkusen, Düren, Euskirchen, Neuss, Wuppertal, Solingen, Gelsenkirchen, Remagen, Bonn
Filming regionsGermany - North Rhine-Westphalia

Project data

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Ludwig SimonTristan Broch [SS]
Luise BefortLea Herst [SS]
Michelle BarthelZazie Elsner [SS]
Mo IssaRahim Hadad [SS]
Daniel FriedlHagen Lemmart [SS]
Bernhard GeffkeKurt Elsner [SR]
Robert SchuppPaul Serner [SSR]
Jascha BaumLuis [SSR]
Christian ErdmannAndreas Herst [SSR]
Stephan GrossmannHorst Berndt [SSR]
Bianca Hein
Rike Herst [SSR]
Nicole JohannhanwahrAnnette Lemmart [SSR]
Matthias LampWärter [SSR]
Livia MatthesNikki [SSR]
Oliver ReinhardMatthias Lemmart [SSR]
Matilda EckertNaomi [SSR]
Stefan LampadiusLehrer Fleisser [SSR]
Leander GerdesHerr Armbruster [SR]
Andrea GuoBirthe [SR]
Kristin Alia HunoldKim [SR]
Manuel Klein
Giese [SR]
Onur Koc
Auto verkäufer [SR]
Béla Gábor Lenzn.n. [SR]
Sarah Mahitan.n. [SR]
Denis SchmidtTürsteher Mike [SR]
Leon Seidel
n.n. [SR]
Karla TrippelRektorin [SR]
Milena TscharntkeSophie [SR]
Anne Greta WeberReceptionist [SR]
Loïc LopesKai, Junge [SR]
Daniel FaustDealer [SR]
Michael KleiberGatekeeper [SR]
Anna SchierAdele [SR]
Charlotte UedingslohmannTania [SR]
Julia VölkJulia Lemmert [SR]
Luis Pintschn.n. [SR]
Ilenia MüllerCleo [SRE]
Joel SansiMr. Okoya [SRE]
Philip Noah Schwarz
Ingo [SRE]
Inaam Al BattatNesrin Hadad [SRE]
Husam ChadatMahir Hadad [SRE]
Anna-Maria WasserbergSylvia Theweleit [SRE]
Katharina HackhausenReporterin [BP]
Christoph MarxReceptionist [BP]
Tobias van DiekenArzt [BP]
Pia HeldmannSchülerin [BP]
Paul TrillerMikeRiccardo Pallotta
Max KrukDouble Tristan
Götz Vogel von VogelsteinGiant
Frank GockelPoliceman

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPit Bug
AccountantJohannes Enßlin
AccountantDaniela Seelos
Assistant production accountantPetra Renner-Neubrand
Vfx producerNuria Gómez Garrido
Vfx producerTabea Chadalakian Kurz
Graphics
Graphics
Post production supervisorDaniel Rohm
S01 (6 Episodes)
S01 (6 Episodes)
Post production coordinatorNinette Botha
WeFadeToGrey GmbH
WeFadeToGrey GmbH
Director of photographyJan-Marcello Kahl
2nd unit dopAhmet Tan
2nd unit dopChristian Kitscha
Camera operatorMatthias Fuchs [1]
C-Kamera
C-Kamera
Camera operatorThomas Bader
4DT C-Cam
4DT C-Cam
Camera operatorAhmet Tan
Camera operatorMichael Rathgeber
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
Camera operatorChristian Kitscha
B-Cam/C-Cam
B-Cam/C-Cam
Gimbal system operatorMichael Rathgeber
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
Steadicam operatorMichael Rathgeber
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
A-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
1st assistant cameraBilal Kulac
2. Unit
2. Unit
1st assistant cameraFelix Jost
Alexa LF, DNA-Primes, C-Cam, 23DT
Alexa LF, DNA-Primes, C-Cam, 23DT
1st assistant cameraKenneth Macdonald
1st assistant cameraNicolas Altmaier
10 Tage Zusatz / ALEXA LF
10 Tage Zusatz / ALEXA LF
1st assistant cameraChristian Temme
1st Unit B-Cam
1st Unit B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraMiriam Metzger
A Cam
A Cam
2nd assistant cameraAnniki Lee
2nd assistant cameraKathrin Thiele
Zusatz 2DT
Zusatz 2DT
2nd assistant cameraJaro Schönefeld
B-Cam
B-Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianAndre Paulssen
OnSet Grading
OnSet Grading
DIT digital imaging technicianJonas Karg
QC Operator
QC Operator
Video assist/playback operatorHaakon Münch
Still photographerBernd Spauke
Casting directorKarimah El-Giamal
Costume designerNicole Hutmacher
Assistant costume designerAnika Seifert
Assistant costume designerDidra Szugs
Assistant costume designerKatharina Abele
3DT
3DT
Assistant costume designerConstanze Friedrichs
Costumer / wardrobeAnnika Piechocki
Costumer / wardrobeSerena Matlas
Vorbereitung + 1. Drehhälfte
Vorbereitung + 1. Drehhälfte
Costumer/wardrobe assistantMaren Hegenberg
Costumer/wardrobe assistantHanna Senk
Additional costumersCarolin Herzog
Additional costumersLucca Valentina Hampel
Additional costumersAileen Richmann
23 DT + 2 Tage Abwicklung
23 DT + 2 Tage Abwicklung
DirectorAnca Miruna Lazarescu
Episoden 1,2 & 5
Episoden 1,2 & 5
DirectorMark Monheim
Episoden 3,4 & 6
Episoden 3,4 & 6
1st AD (local system)Peter Fuchs
1st AD
1st AD
1st AD (local system)Madita Selas
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Dorothea Popovic
Additional AD
Additional AD
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Charlin Simon
Zusatz 3 DT
Zusatz 3 DT
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Malin Duggen
3rd AD crowd (local system)Emma Holzapfel
Script supervisorNicole Dillinger
Script continuityMareike Hahnel
Zusatz
Zusatz
Script continuitySteve Bache
Additional
Additional
Script continuityMarlien Becker
Parallel 1st Unit / 2nd Unit 2 DT
Parallel 1st Unit / 2nd Unit 2 DT
Script continuityTetiana Trofusha
Vertretung
Vertretung
EditorFlorian Drechsler
EditorPiet Schmelz
EditorMarco Pav D'Auria
EditorFriedemann Schmidt
EditorCarolin Biesenbach
Additional editorLaura Heine
Additional editorElena Schmidt
Additional editorMartha Ewa Wojakowska
Additional editorKaspar Zoth
Assistant editorMartha Ewa Wojakowska
Assistant editorLaura Heine
Assistant editorKaspar Zoth
Assistant editorElena Schmidt
Key gripIngo Hilden
Die letzten 7 DT
Die letzten 7 DT
Key gripRudi Kurth
GripVivian Andres
Kranzusatz
Kranzusatz
GripNicoline Kurth
5DT + Kranzusatz
5DT + Kranzusatz
GripMax Brückner
Zusatz
Zusatz
GripFelix Lohmann
Best Boy
Best Boy
GripAlexander Thonn
25DT Zusatz
25DT Zusatz
GripSascha Ossendorf
Additional B-Cam
Additional B-Cam
GripOliver Rduch
Zusatz
Zusatz
GafferHorst Mann
08.02. bis 08.03.
08.02. bis 08.03.
GafferJochen Kratzheller
Planung & Dreh
Planung & Dreh
GafferBjörn-Lennart Hübscher
ab DT42
ab DT42
Best boy electricIvan Smolcic
Lighting technician / electricianMartin Kircher [1]
Additional electricianJoachim 'Cooper' Schlag
Additional electricianOliver Noell
Additional electricianFrank Theisejans
21 Tage, April/ Mai
21 Tage, April/ Mai
Additional electricianNils Künstler
Additional electricianJan Peltzer
Additional electricianFelix Buchholz
Additional electricianMichael Kloppert
Additional electricianGeorge Bozkurt
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAnnika Rahner
Makeup artist / hair stylistJennifer Brünn
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Neuss
Additional make up artistLinda Knapp
Additional make up artistLisa Schmermer
Additional make up artistSandy Hänsel
Additional make up artistAndrea Braun
Additional make up artistCarla Bellgardt
Additional make up artistAnne Heinen
Additional make up artistAnnika Gleitsmann
Makeup traineeLea Potthoff
ComposerHeiko Maile
Music supervisorPhilipp Vidovic
Music supervisorMarkus Manlik
ProducerChristian Becker
Executive producerDennis Gansel
Executive producerPeter Thorwarth
Executive producerJan Berger
ProducerEva Gerstenberg
ProducerAmara Palacios
Assistant-/ junior-producerJonas Potthoff
Co-producerAstrid Quentell
Sony Pictures
Sony Pictures
Production designerFrank Bollinger
Art directorUtta Hagen
Art directorBettina Lessnig
Set decoratorEllen Somnitz
Assistant set decoratorSvenja Scholz
Prop masterJan Rott
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAcki Allizar
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAntonia Baker-Monteys
Zusatz 31.01.-02.04.2019
Zusatz 31.01.-02.04.2019
Standby propsTolga Özkol
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Set dresserKatja Trambow
Set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo Lilienthal
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set dresserStephen Davenport
Set dresserMaik Hörnig
Set dresserHeike Küpper
Assistant stand by propsJana Kerstan
Picture car/vehilcle coordinatorCarlos Rodrigues
Picture cars
Picture cars
Greens personStephan van Geldern
Autobahn
Autobahn
Location scoutAbi Roos
Location scoutRolf Viehrig
HoD
HoD
Location scoutDennis Becker
c/o Production Concept
c/o Production Concept
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Set builderAndreas J Klein
Additional
Additional
Stand by set builderAndreas Blömer
Artist painterAgata Schubert-Hauck
Scenic painterSilke Putz
Lead graphic designerDenis Maerz
Prop makerAxel Scholz [1]
Graphic artistDorit Janssen
Property driverJens Päkel
Property driverOliver Odenthal
Property driverCarsten Stein
Zusatzfahrer Set-Dec (März & Mai 2019)
Zusatzfahrer Set-Dec (März & Mai 2019)
Line producerSteffen Müller [1]
Line producerOliver Nommsen
Production managerMelanie Claudine Lauche
Krankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen (Ende März/April 2019)
Krankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen (Ende März/April 2019)
Production managerFlorian Holzapfel
Mitte Feb. bis Mitte April: Krankheitsausfall (Verletzung)
Mitte Feb. bis Mitte April: Krankheitsausfall (Verletzung)
Production managerSara Heidelbach
Krankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen
Krankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen
Production coordinatorHelga Kles
Köln & Umgebung
Köln & Umgebung
Assistant production managerChiara Lüdemann
Unit manager (local system)Maximilian Helm
Vorbereitung Nov./Dez. 2018 + Jan.2019
Vorbereitung Nov./Dez. 2018 + Jan.2019
Unit manager (local system)Alexander Viering
Krankheitsbedingt Ausgestiegen
Krankheitsbedingt Ausgestiegen
Unit manager (local system)Simon Raphael Louwen
Feb 2019 - Jun 2019
Feb 2019 - Jun 2019
Location manager (local system)Kristina Krüger
Location manager (local system)Dirk Stratmann
Set manager/ floor managerStefan Knäpper
Drei Tage Set-Al bei der 2 Unit
Drei Tage Set-Al bei der 2 Unit
Set manager/ floor managerManuel Faber
Production secretaryJulia Becker
Assistant location managerAnike Schulz
Production assistantThorben Lembke
Zusatz 3 DT
Zusatz 3 DT
Production assistantRonja Donsbach
Zusatz letzter DT
Zusatz letzter DT
Assistant set/floor managerJan Koch [1]
2 Tage Vertretung
2 Tage Vertretung
Assistant set/floor managerAndrea Knör
Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Paulus
Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Weber
18 DT
18 DT
Production driverDetlev Nocke
Production driverSven Schladweiler
Production driverPhilipp Rempesz
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set runnerCristina Gonzalez
Set runnerSaskia Meyer
Set RunnerPaul Leopold Maria Hamel
Set runnerMarvin Gräter
Additional
Additional
Set runnerNora Kilroy
Set runnerLukas Pilz
Head writerJan Berger
ScreenwriterThorsten Wettcke
ScreenwriterKai Hafemeister
ScreenwriterChristine Heinlein
Folge 4
Folge 4
ScreenwriterIpek Zübert
Literary sourceMorton Rhue
Production sound mixerOliver Held
7 DT Vertretung
7 DT Vertretung
Production sound mixerJörg Kidrowski
Production sound mixerRaphael Kempermann
4 DT
4 DT
Boom operatorOliver Skrotzki
Ton: Jörg Kidrowski, 59 DT
Ton: Jörg Kidrowski, 59 DT
Boom operatorFabian Kucper
3 DT
3 DT
Boom operatorRoman Höffgen
2. Tonassistent/ Tonmeister Splinterunit
2. Tonassistent/ Tonmeister Splinterunit
Boom operatorDennis Kottke
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Sound re-recording mixerBenedikt Uebe
Sound re-recording mixerHeiko Müller
Mastering & Deliveries
Mastering & Deliveries
Sound designerMario Hubert
Sound designerNico Krebs
Adr recordistAlex Oberrader
Foley recordistUwe Zillner
Dialogue editorMarco Hanelt
ADR supervisorDana Hopfe
Foley artistUwe Zillner
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
Stuntman/womanRaffael Armbruster
Stuntplayer Kellner
Stuntplayer Kellner
Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stuntman/womanMarcel Stefanski
Stuntman/womanJana Reinhardt
Double Luise Befort
Double Luise Befort
Stuntman/womanDenise Treffler
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stuntman/womanPhilipp Rignanese
Stuntman/womanFelix Quinton
Stunt Player "Schüler"
Stunt Player "Schüler"
Stuntman/womanNikolai Mohr
Stuntplayer Rolle Fascho
Stuntplayer Rolle Fascho
Stuntman/womanJürgen Klein
Rolle Wachmann
Rolle Wachmann
Stuntman/womanMike Möller
Stuntman/womanClaudia Heinz
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stuntman/womanBenjamin Nippe
Stuntplayer Nazi/Fighter
Stuntplayer Nazi/Fighter
Stuntman/womanAntonia Jauß
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanRené Lay
für Michael Mohr Stuntteam
für Michael Mohr Stuntteam
Stunt driverMarcel Stefanski
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
Video-producerMartin (Martn) Demmer
MakingOf Cinematographer for ARRI Rental
MakingOf Cinematographer for ARRI Rental
Video-producerHamza Malik
MakingOf Camera fpr ARRI Rental
MakingOf Camera fpr ARRI Rental
Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]
Rights and Clearances
Rights and Clearances
Project managerBenedikt Eisenstecken
SFX: c/o Production Concept
SFX: c/o Production Concept
Stand-inChristian Skibinski
Daniel Friedl Double
Daniel Friedl Double

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
Trailer
Trailer
CastingAgentur Eick & Weber
Tagesrolle, KDs, Doubles, Komparsen
Tagesrolle, KDs, Doubles, Komparsen
StuntsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Production ConsultingFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Production ServicesFilmservice Andermann
HVZ & Blocker
HVZ & Blocker
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production Servicesplan-b-services
various cleanings
various cleanings
CostumesLEON Actionteam
Polizei Uniformen
Polizei Uniformen
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
KB: Nicole Hutmacher
KB: Nicole Hutmacher
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Nicole Hutmacher
KB: Nicole Hutmacher
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
Basisfahrzeuge komplett
Basisfahrzeuge komplett
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche
Alle Bereiche
PropsHerz Medical GmbH
Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
SFX
SFX
Vehicles and aircraftsOsburg-Reisen GmbH & Co. KG
Busgestellung, Busfahrer
Busgestellung, Busfahrer
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
AUfenthaltsmobile
AUfenthaltsmobile
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Wavefront Studios GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Mark Monheim2020Grimme Preis [de]
Unterhaltung
UnterhaltungNominated
Anca Miruna Lazarescu2020Grimme Preis [de]
Unterhaltung
UnterhaltungNominated
Jan Berger2020Grimme Preis [de]
Unterhaltung
UnterhaltungNominated
Ludwig Simon2020Bunte New Faces Award [de]
Bester Nachuchsschauspieler
Bester NachuchsschauspielerWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 01/11/2019