© Netflix
© Netflix

We Are the Wave

  • The Wave (Working title)
All titles (4)
TV Series | 2019 | Netflix | Drama | Germany
The project "We Are the Wave" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

Start of shooting11.02.2019
End of shooting06.05.2019
Number of shooting days68
LocationsKöln, Hürth, Leverkusen, Düren, Euskirchen, Neuss, Wuppertal, Solingen, Gelsenkirchen, Remagen, Bonn

Project data

Number of episodes6

Brief synopsis

Einige Teenager träumen von einer besseren Zukunft. Ihr Anführer ist ein Neuer, der vier Mitschüler rekrutiert. Doch ihre Idee entwickelt eine bedrohliche Eigendynamik.
(https://www.netflix.com/de/title/80218819)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Ludwig SimonTristan Broch [SS]
Luise BefortLea [SS]
Michelle BarthelZazie Elsner [SS]
Mohamed IssaRahim Hadad [SS]
Daniel FriedlHagen Lemmart [SS]
Robert Schupp
Paul Serner [SSR]
Jascha BaumLuis [SSR]
Christian ErdmannAndreas Herst [SSR]
Stephan GrossmannHorst Berndt [SSR]
Bianca HeinRike Herst [SSR]
Nicole JohannhanwahrAnnette Lemmart [SSR]
Matthias LampWärter [SSR]
Stefan LampadiusLehrer Fleisser [SSR]
Livia MatthesNikki [SSR]
Oliver ReinhardMatthias Lemmart [SSR]
Daniel FaustDealer [SR]
Leander GerdesHerr Armbruster [SR]
Andrea GuoBirthe [SR]
Kristin Alia HunoldKim [SR]
Michael KleiberGatekeeper [SR]
Manuel KleinGiese [SR]
Béla Gábor Lenzn.n. [SR]
Loïc LopesKai, Junge [SR]
Sarah Mahitan.n. [SR]
Luis Pintschn.n. [SR]
Leon Seideln.n. [SR]
Milena TscharntkeSophie [SR]
Anne Greta WeberReceptionist [SR]
Ilenia MüllerCleo [SRE]
Joel SansiMr. Okoya [SRE]
Philip Noah SchwarzIngo [SRE]
Anna-Maria WasserbergSylvia Theweleit [SRE]
Katharina HackhausenReporterin [BP]
Götz Vogel von VogelsteinGiant

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPit Bug
AccountantDaniela Seelos
Assistant production accountantPetra Renner-Neubrand
Director of photographyJan-Marcello Kahl
2nd unit dopAhmet Tan
2nd unit dopChristian Kitscha
Camera operatorMatthias Fuchs [1]C-Kamera
Camera operatorThomas Bader4DT C-Cam
Camera operatorMichael RathgeberA-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
Camera operatorAhmet Tan
Camera operatorChristian KitschaB-Cam/C-Cam
Gimbal system operatorMichael RathgeberA-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
Steadicam operatorMichael RathgeberA-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
1st assistant cameraChristian Temme1st Unit B-Cam
1st assistant cameraNicolas Altmaier10 Tage Zusatz / ALEXA LF
1st assistant cameraBilal Kulac2. Unit
1st assistant cameraKenneth Macdonald
1st assistant cameraFelix JostAlexa LF, DNA-Primes, C-Cam, 23DT
2nd assistant cameraJaro SchönefeldB-Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianAndre PaulssenOnSet Grading
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonas KargQC Operator
Still photographerBernd Spauke
Casting directorKarimah El-Giamal
Costume designerNicole Hutmacher
Assistant costume designerDidra Szugs
Assistant costume designerKatharina Abele3DT
Assistant costume designerAnika Seifert
WardrobeSerena MatlasVorbereitung + 1. Drehhälfte
Wardrobe helpMaren Hegenberg
Additional wardrobeAileen Richmann23 DT + 2 Tage Abwicklung
Additional wardrobeLucca Valentina Hampel
StylistCosima DurchlaubKöln
DirectorAnca Miruna LazarescuEpisoden 1,2 & 5
DirectorMark MonheimEpisoden 3,4 & 6
1st AD (local system)Madita Selas2nd Unit/ parallel 1st Unit + VB
1st AD (local system)Peter Fuchs1st AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Dorothea PopovicAdditional AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Malin Duggen
2nd AD crowd (local system)Charlin SimonZusatz 3 DT
Script supervisorMarlien BeckerParallel 1st Unit / 2nd Unit 2 DT
Script supervisorNicole Dillinger
Script supervisorMareike HahnelZusatz
Script supervisorTetiana TrofushaVertretung
Script supervisorSteve BacheAdditional
EditorFlorian Drechsler
EditorFriedemann SchmidtFolge 06
Additional editorLaura Heine
Additional editorElena Schmidt
Additional editorMartha Ewa Wojakowska
Additional editorKaspar Zoth
Assistant editorLaura Heine
Assistant editorKaspar Zoth
Assistant editorElena Schmidt
Assistant editorMartha Ewa Wojakowska
Key/dolly gripIngo HildenDie letzten 7 DT
Key/dolly gripRudi Kurth
Grip assistantFelix LohmannBest Boy
Grip assistantVivian AndresKranzusatz
Grip assistantSascha OssendorfZusatz B-Cam
Grip assistantMax BrücknerZusatz
Grip assistantNicoline Kurth5DT + Kranzusatz
GafferHorst Mann08.02. bis 08.03.
GafferBjörn-Lennart Hübscherab DT42
Best boyIvan Smolcic
Additional electricianNils Künstler
Additional electricianJoachim 'Cooper' Schlag
Additional electricianMichael Kloppert
Additional electricianFrank Theisejans21 Tage, April/ Mai
Additional electricianFelix Buchholz
Additional electricianOliver Noell
Makeup artist / hair stylistJennifer Brünn
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Neuss
Additional make up artistAndrea Braun
Additional make up artistSandy Hänsel
Additional make up artistAnnika Gleitsmann
Additional make up artistLisa Schmermer
Additional make up artistAnne Heinen
Additional make up artistLinda Knapp
Additional make up artistCarla Bellgardt
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAnnika Rahner
ProducerChristian Becker
Co-producerAstrid QuentellSony Pictures
Executive producerPeter Thorwarth
Executive producerJan Berger
Executive producerDennis Gansel
Freelance producerAmara Palacios
Freelance producerEva Gerstenberg
Assistant-/ junior-producerJonas Potthoff
Production designerFrank Bollinger
Art directorUtta Hagen
Art directorBettina Lessnig
Set decoratorEllen Somnitz
Assistant set decoratorSvenja Scholz
Prop masterJan Rott
Standby propsTolga Özkol
Set dresserHeike Küpper
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo LilienthalZusatz
Set dresserMaik Hörnig
Set dresserStephen Davenport
Property assistantAcki AllizarAußenrequisitenassistent
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAntonia Baker-MonteysZusatz 31.01.-02.04.2019
Greens personStephan van GeldernAutobahn
Location scoutDennis Beckerc/o Production Concept
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Location scoutRolf ViehrigHoD
Location scoutAbi Roos
Set builderAndreas J KleinAdditional
Stand by set builderAndreas Blömer
Graphic artistDorit Janssen
Property driverOliver Odenthal
Property driverJens Päkel
Property driverCarsten SteinZusatzfahrer Set-Dec (März & Mai 2019)
Line producerOliver Nommsen
Line producerSteffen Müller [1]
Unit production managerSara HeidelbachKrankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen
Unit production managerFlorian HolzapfelMitte Feb. bis Mitte April: Krankheitsausfall
Unit production managerMelanie Claudine LaucheKrankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen (Ende März/April 2019)
Post production supervisorDaniel Rohm
Production coordinatorHelga KlesKöln & Umgebung
Unit managerMaximilian HelmVorbereitung Nov./Dez. 2018 + Jan.2019
Unit managerAlexander VieringKrankheitsbedingt Ausgestiegen
Assistant location managerDirk Stratmann
Dubbing coordinatorDana Hopfe
Set manager/ floor managerStefan KnäpperDrei Tage Set-Al bei der 2 Unit
Set manager/ floor managerManuel Faber
Location assistantAnike Schulz
Production assistantThorben LembkeZusatz 3 DT
Production assistantRonja DonsbachZusatz letzter DT
Assistant set/floor managerAndrea Knör1 Staffel
Assistant set/floor managerJan Koch [1]2 Tage Vertretung
Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Paulus
Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Weber [2]18 DT
Set runnerMarvin GräterAdditional
Set runnerLukas Pilz
Set runnerSaskia Meyer
Production driverSven Schladweiler
Production driverPhilipp RempeszZusatz
Production driverDetlev Nocke
Head writerJan Berger
ScreenwriterIpek Zübert
ScreenwriterKai Hafemeister
ScreenwriterThorsten Wettcke
ScreenwriterChristine HeinleinFolge 4
Literary sourceMorton Rhue
Production sound mixerJörg Kidrowski
Production sound mixerOliver Held7 DT Vertretung
Production sound mixerRaphael Kempermann4 DT
Boom operatorRoman Höffgen2. Tonassistent/ Tonmeister Splinterunit
Boom operatorOliver SkrotzkiTon: Jörg Kidrowski, 59 DT
Boom operatorFabian Kucper3 DT
Boom operatorDennis KottkeNachdreh
Sound re-recording mixerBenedikt Uebe
Sound re-recording mixerHeiko Müller
Sound designerMario Hubert
Sound designerNico Krebs
Adr recordistAlex Oberrader
Foley recordistUwe Zillner
Foley artistUwe Zillner
Stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
Stuntman/womanJürgen KleinRolle Wachmann
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanHendrik MohrStuntplayer
Stuntman/womanNikolai MohrStuntplayer Rolle Fascho
Stuntman/womanJana ReinhardtDouble Luise Befort
Stuntman/womanChristian PeterssonStunt Player
Stuntman/womanAntonia Jauß
Stuntman/womanRaffael ArmbrusterStuntplayer Kellner
Stuntman/womanClaudia HeinzStunt Player
Stuntman/womanMike Möller
Stuntman/womanDenise TrefflerStunt Player
Stuntman/womanRené Layfür Michael Mohr Stuntteam
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
Vfx producerTabea Chadalakian KurzGraphics
Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]Rights and Clearances
Project managerBenedikt EisensteckenSFX: c/o Production Concept

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripStefan Visse-Hövels FahraufnahmenTrailer
CastingAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbRCasting Kleindarsteller und Komparsen
StuntsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Production ConsultingFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesFilmservice AndermannHVZ & Blocker
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
CostumesLEON ActionteamPolizei Uniformen
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHKB: Nicole Hutmacher
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Nicole Hutmacher
Makeup and HairJOLA-RentBasisfahrzeuge komplett
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche
PropsHerz Medicalgroup
Special EffectsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGSFX
Vehicles and aircraftsOsburg-Reisen GmbH & Co. KG
Vehicles and aircraftsOsburg-Reisen GmbH & Co. KGBusgestellung, Busfahrer
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbHAUfenthaltsmobile
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Wavefront Studios GmbH