EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
plakat

V for Vendetta

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2005 | Germany, United Kingdom

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting07/03/2005
    End of shooting09/06/2005
    LocationsBerlin, London
    Filming regionsNorth Germany

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Stephen FryDeitrich [L]
    Natalie PortmanEvey [L]
    Stephen ReaInspector Finch [L]
    Hugo WeavingV [L]
    Ian DickinsonNews Poppet [SR]
    Megan GayBTN News-Poppet [SR]
    Ben PosenerNewsreader [SR]
    Dulcie SmartNews Reader [SR]
    Dieter EndresWachmann [SR]
    John HurtAdam Sutler [SR]
    Alister MazzottiBaldy Fingerman [SR]
    Matthias SchendelFingerman Ten [SR]
    Wolfgang StegemannFingerman & Norsefire Soldier [SR]
    Carsten HayesEvey's Father [BP]
    Cosima ShawPatricia

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantKristov Brändli
    für die deutsche Seite
    für die deutsche Seite
    Assistant production accountantLena Schmigalla
    Assistant production accountantNina Büttner
    Assistant production accountantGrit Schlüchtermann
    1st ADScott Kirby
    Wachowski Unit
    Wachowski Unit
    3rd ADTobias Asam
    Vfx supervisorDan Glass
    Concept artist (vfx)Peter Popken
    VFX production coordinatorMuriel Gérard
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Director of photographyAdrian Biddle
    2nd unit dopAndreas Erben
    2 Drehtage Operator
    2 Drehtage Operator
    2nd unit dopHarvey Harrison
    Camera operatorMarcus Pohlus
    Camera operatorSebastian Meuschel
    zusatz
    zusatz
    Camera operatorGerd Breiter
    First unit, B-Kamera
    First unit, B-Kamera
    Steadicam operatorJörg Widmer
    Additional Cinematographer 2nd Unit
    Additional Cinematographer 2nd Unit
    1st assistant cameraDaniel Erb
    2nd AC Daily (first unit), 35mm
    2nd AC Daily (first unit), 35mm
    1st assistant cameraAndreas Gockel
    HDTV-Vorproduktion
    HDTV-Vorproduktion
    1st assistant cameraHeiko Wentorp
    Daily, Steadicam AC, B-cam, Spain
    Daily, Steadicam AC, B-cam, Spain
    1st assistant cameraEsther Dittmann
    HD Preproduction
    HD Preproduction
    1st assistant cameraBirgit Bebe Dierken
    1st AC B-Cam
    1st AC B-Cam
    1st assistant cameraKarim Rahmani
    2nd unit
    2nd unit
    1st assistant cameraHarald Mellwig
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    1st assistant cameraThomas Antoszczyk
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    2nd assistant cameraWon-Suk Park
    2nd Unit B-Cam
    2nd Unit B-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraTobias Sebastian Kownatzki
    C-Kamera (2nd Unit)
    C-Kamera (2nd Unit)
    2nd assistant cameraRafael Jeneral
    Clapper Loader 1st Unit
    Clapper Loader 1st Unit
    2nd assistant cameraOle Ziesemann
    Add. 2nd AC 2nd Unit
    Add. 2nd AC 2nd Unit
    2nd assistant cameraViviane Bendjus
    2nd Unit A-Cam
    2nd Unit A-Cam
    DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel Sippel
    HD-Consulting/SD-Cam-Operator/HD-Postpro
    HD-Consulting/SD-Cam-Operator/HD-Postpro
    Video assist/playback operatorChristian Wehrle
    2nd Unit Vertretung 5DT
    2nd Unit Vertretung 5DT
    Casting directorAnnette Lohmann
    Germany
    Germany
    Costume designerSammy Sheldon Differ
    Costume supervisorPetra Wellenstein
    German Crew
    German Crew
    Costumer / wardrobeKati Lafin
    Costumer / wardrobeJörg Bäcker
    daily waredrobe extras / stunt
    daily waredrobe extras / stunt
    Costumer / wardrobeNora Bates
    Costumer / wardrobeDietke Brandt
    Hugo Weaving
    Hugo Weaving
    Costumer / wardrobeNatalia Riede
    Cast/Stunt Double in Second Unit
    Cast/Stunt Double in Second Unit
    Costumer / wardrobeAnske Lipinski
    Zuatzgarderobiere
    Zuatzgarderobiere
    Additional costumersIris Weber-Auvray
    TailorEike Neumann
    TailorAlexandra Maschke
    DirectorJames McTeigue
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Christoph Brosius
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Susanna Nedza
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Storyboard artistAxel Eichhorst
    Extras coordinatorStella Nikoletta Drossa
    Crowd P.A. 2.-27.5
    Crowd P.A. 2.-27.5
    Key gripDaniel Alvermann
    1st Unit Dolly Grip
    1st Unit Dolly Grip
    Key gripMarkus Pluta
    Key gripJan Brun
    2nd unit, 2nd dolly grip
    2nd unit, 2nd dolly grip
    Key gripIlko Petkow
    Grip 2nd. Unit
    Grip 2nd. Unit
    Key gripChristian Scheibe
    1st unit Dolly Grip
    1st unit Dolly Grip
    Key gripGlenn König
    Dolly Grip 2nd Unit
    Dolly Grip 2nd Unit
    GripHelko Klünder
    -Grip First Unit
    -Grip First Unit
    GafferRonald Schwarz
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    GafferAlbrecht Silberberger
    Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
    Rigging gafferRon Rakowski
    2nd. Unit
    2nd. Unit
    Lighting technician / electricianSascha Görlich
    Splinter-Unit
    Splinter-Unit
    Lighting technician / electricianChristian Rybka
    Rigging Electrician Dietmar Haupt
    Rigging Electrician Dietmar Haupt
    Lighting technician / electricianCarsten Klockow
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Lighting technician / electricianStephan Schneider
    first unit
    first unit
    Lighting technician / electricianJens Mackeldey
    Lighting technician / electricianMichael John Walsh
    Zusatzbeleuchter
    Zusatzbeleuchter
    Lighting technician / electricianPeter Kosel
    2.Unit
    2.Unit
    Lighting technician / electricianRené Frommholz
    Rigging Electrician 2nd unit
    Rigging Electrician 2nd unit
    Lighting technician / electricianMarko Teuchert
    2. Unit
    2. Unit
    Lighting technician / electricianPeter Rabe
    2.Unit
    2.Unit
    Lighting technician / electricianAxel Scholz
    Lighting technician / electricianAndré Poser
    2nd Unit Rigging Electrician
    2nd Unit Rigging Electrician
    Lighting technician / electricianGünhan Bardak
    2nd unit rigging
    2nd unit rigging
    Lighting technician / electricianVolker 'Vanta' Vahl
    Zusatzbeleuchter
    Zusatzbeleuchter
    Lighting technician / electricianGötz Schmidt zur Nedden
    Lighting technician / electricianHolger Lehnau
    Rigging Electrician
    Rigging Electrician
    Lighting technician / electricianDenis Locasso
    2.Unit
    2.Unit
    Lighting technician / electricianPeter Kramer
    Lighting technician / electricianHeiko Lehmann
    Rigging Electrician 2nd unit
    Rigging Electrician 2nd unit
    Lighting technician / electricianMark Müller
    Lighting technician / electricianSimon C. Rainer
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Lighting technician / electricianJürgen Ruge
    Additional electricianMephisto Gonzales
    Additional electricianStefan Graf [1]
    Lighting assistantAlexander Zeihn
    1`st Unit
    1`st Unit
    Lighting assistantDan Jung
    Lighting assistantArian Uting
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Makeup artist / hair stylistDoris Junker
    Zusatzmaske
    Zusatzmaske
    Makeup artist / hair stylistPetra Schaumann
    Cast
    Cast
    Makeup artist / hair stylistTanja Drewitz
    Zusatzmaske
    Zusatzmaske
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAndrea Gotowtschikow
    2nd unit mup/hair artist
    2nd unit mup/hair artist
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAntje Langner
    Zusatzmaske
    Zusatzmaske
    Makeup artist / hair stylistValeska Schitthelm
    Additional make up artistHelen Laitzsch
    Additional make up artistAnnett Schulze
    Additional make up artistMonika Münnich
    ProducerLana Wachowski
    ProducerAndy Wachowski
    ProducerJoel Silver
    Assistant to producerHeidrun Schlossmacher
    Production designerOwen Paterson
    Assistant production designerUte Bergk
    Asst.Set Decorator
    Asst.Set Decorator
    Art directorMarco Bittner Rosser
    Art directorSarah Horton
    Art Directors Guild of America - nom.
    Art Directors Guild of America - nom.
    Art directorStephan Gessler
    2. Unit
    2. Unit
    Art directorStephen Bream
    Assistant art directorChristian Schäfer
    Art Directors Guild (us) / Nomination Excellence in Production Design Award
    Art Directors Guild (us) / Nomination Excellence in Production Design Award
    Art department assistantKatja Fischer
    Art Department Assistant
    Art Department Assistant
    Art department assistantPatrick Herzberg
    Art Dept. Asst.
    Art Dept. Asst.
    Art department assistantMaren Hollje
    Art Department Assistant
    Art Department Assistant
    Art department assistantJudith Rosskoth
    Concept artistPeter Popken
    Construction managerJens Löckmann
    Construction Liaison
    Construction Liaison
    Prop masterChristoph Kettenring
    Prop Buyer
    Prop Buyer
    Standby propsStefan Sellin
    2nd STAND BY Propman 2nd Unit
    2nd STAND BY Propman 2nd Unit
    Standby propsBjörn Holzhausen
    Standby Prop 2nd Unit
    Standby Prop 2nd Unit
    Standby propsPeter Naguib
    Set dresserTom Scheele
    Set dresserMax Schmigalla
    SB: Owen Paterson
    SB: Owen Paterson
    Set dresserGrit Kühnel
    Set dresserChristoph Heinecke
    Leadman London
    Leadman London
    Set dresserLudolf Böhm
    Picture car wranglerFrank Dockhorn
    - temporary
    - temporary
    Picture car wranglerAlexander Stolle
    Location scoutPetra Ringleb
    Set builderCindy Schnitter
    Set builderJens Ficht
    Setvorbau, Sonderbauten
    Setvorbau, Sonderbauten
    Set builderRobert Bunge
    Setvorbau
    Setvorbau
    Set builderChristian Enders
    i.A.Art Department Studio Babelsberg
    i.A.Art Department Studio Babelsberg
    Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
    1.unit Stby
    1.unit Stby
    Stand by set builderEddi Konkoll
    Stby mit matze
    Stby mit matze
    Draughtsman/set designerAstrid Poeschke
    ; nom. ADC 2007
    ; nom. ADC 2007
    Draughtsman/set designerUdo Kramer
    Draughtsman/set designerMichael Hepp
    Draughtsman/set designerIris 'Alex' Paschedag
    Scenic painterWolfgang Wrede
    Studiobau,Bbg.
    Studiobau,Bbg.
    Scenic painterUlrich Diezmann
    Scenic painterChristian Zwirner
    Scenic painterFelix Gallo
    Setvorbau Studio Bbg.
    Setvorbau Studio Bbg.
    SculptorAlessandro Emilio La Rocca
    SculptorNiels Müller
    Projektleitung
    Projektleitung
    SculptorRobert Makolies
    Projektleitung mit B. Hofmann
    Projektleitung mit B. Hofmann
    SculptorYvonne Joseph
    Maskenbearbeitung
    Maskenbearbeitung
    SculptorBrita Hofmann
    Projektleitung mit R. Makolies
    Projektleitung mit R. Makolies
    Prop makerMicha Brendel
    Präparate für Labor
    Präparate für Labor
    Prop makerFrank Schlegel
    supervising modelmaker
    supervising modelmaker
    Prop makerJacob von Dohnanyi
    modelmaker
    modelmaker
    Prop makerSimon Weisse
    Senior Modelmaker
    Senior Modelmaker
    Airbrush artistSusi Montoro
    V-Mask Painter
    V-Mask Painter
    Prop storemanFriederike Beckert
    Graphic artistHenning Brehm
    Property driverRene Keil
    TRanslux
    TRanslux
    Property driverHenri Grund
    Art department traineeAnne Grumbrecht
    Props PA
    Props PA
    Production managerMarcus Loges
    Production managerMiki Emmrich
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Production coordinatorEva Pilling
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Production coordinatorAnja Wedell
    Assistant production managerZewdenesch Zewdie
    Assitant Production Coordinato
    Assitant Production Coordinato
    Assistant production managerPaul Melzow
    Assistant production managerKatharina Gapski
    Asst. Production Coordinator
    Asst. Production Coordinator
    Assistant production managerKathrin Krückeberg
    Unit manager (local system)Oliver Küper-Grobecker
    Asst. Transpo. Coordinator
    Asst. Transpo. Coordinator
    Location manager (local system)Klaus Große Darrelmann
    Additional Location Scout
    Additional Location Scout
    Transportation coordinatorSebastian Neitsch
    Set manager/ floor managerAndreas Kispert
    Set Manager
    Set Manager
    Set manager/ floor managerVolker Zobelt
    Set Manager 2nd Unit
    Set Manager 2nd Unit
    Assistant transportation coordinatorRené Klopfer
    Dienstleister Fuhrpark
    Dienstleister Fuhrpark
    Production secretaryUlla Schnieders
    Production assistantDirk Hannemann
    Location Set-PA
    Location Set-PA
    Production assistantFlorian Schwombeck
    2nd Unit Location Set P.A.
    2nd Unit Location Set P.A.
    Production assistantSilke Krüger
    2nd unit Asst. Location Mng.
    2nd unit Asst. Location Mng.
    Production assistantKristina Habel
    location set pa 1st unit
    location set pa 1st unit
    Production assistantAlexander Volk
    2unit - AD set PA
    2unit - AD set PA
    Production assistantMichael Herbell
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Production assistantKnuth Sorgers
    13.04. – 24.04.05
    13.04. – 24.04.05
    Production assistantSven Jenuwein
    Set-PA GER
    Set-PA GER
    BlockerEric von Mutius
    Production driverBernd Koeppe
    Joel Silver Crew
    Joel Silver Crew
    Production driverKarsten Matern
    Auch Set-PA 2nd Unit
    Auch Set-PA 2nd Unit
    Production driverNorbert Leo Mentrop
    Driver´s Captain 2nd Unit, Driver 1st Unit
    Driver´s Captain 2nd Unit, Driver 1st Unit
    Production driverFlorian Haeger
    utility production driver
    utility production driver
    Production driverThomas Siegert
    Production driverAlexander Müller-Lenhartz
    1st & 2nd unit
    1st & 2nd unit
    Production driverUwe Zegnotat
    Castdriver Natalie Portman
    Castdriver Natalie Portman
    Production driverTom Kirsten
    Produktionsfahrer - Art Department
    Produktionsfahrer - Art Department
    Production driverDenis Küper
    Cast-Driver
    Cast-Driver
    Production driverFrank Mathwig
    Driver Wardrobe Truck
    Driver Wardrobe Truck
    Production driverSimon Daniel
    Production driverSusanne Toth
    Production driverRobert James Napier
    Kostümabteilung
    Kostümabteilung
    Production driverSteffen Haronitis
    Production driverBekim Gashi
    Facilities - Translux
    Facilities - Translux
    Production driverRene Göttel
    Truck Supervisor
    Truck Supervisor
    Production driverFlorian Dieckmann
    1st Unit
    1st Unit
    Production driverDaniel Huhn
    Production driverJörg Kraft
    Tranportcoordinator Translux
    Tranportcoordinator Translux
    Production driverBenjamin Weidner
    Production driverMartin Kuschan
    Pre-Production via Agentur
    Pre-Production via Agentur
    Production driverKaspar Falkenroth
    Truck Wrangler
    Truck Wrangler
    Production driverNicola Kelly Hütter
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Production driverMarcel de Lamotte
    1. Unit
    1. Unit
    Production driverSilke Werner
    Production driverBert-Rüdiger Fix
    SFX
    SFX
    Production driverFrank Gust
    Personal driverPeti Misaila
    Hugo Weaving
    Hugo Weaving
    Personal driverAxel Hübner
    Grant Hill
    Grant Hill
    Personal driverPaolo Maggio
    L. Wachowski
    L. Wachowski
    Personal driverAndreas Schumacher
    James Mc Teigue
    James Mc Teigue
    Set runnerJennie Konrad
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    ScreenwriterAndy Wachowski
    ScreenwriterLana Wachowski
    Literary sourceAlan Moore
    Production sound mixerDavid Stephenson
    Production sound mixerManfred Banach
    producer's unit
    producer's unit
    Production sound mixerRaoul Grass
    Boom operatorDirk-Teo Schäfer
    2Unit ab 11.4. - Ende
    2Unit ab 11.4. - Ende
    Boom operatorBen Krüger
    2nd unit/Eng.-speaking Prod.
    2nd unit/Eng.-speaking Prod.
    Play-back operatorDirk Homann
    Play-back operatorJens Müller
    bis 10.04
    bis 10.04
    Second boom operatorBenjamin Benny Dunker
    1st Unit, incl. Auslanddreh
    1st Unit, incl. Auslanddreh
    Adr recordistHenning Thölert
    in Babelsberg
    in Babelsberg
    Special effects technicianKlaus Mielich
    Co-ordinator crew / technical
    Co-ordinator crew / technical
    Special effects technicianAdolf Wojtinek
    technical support
    technical support
    Special effects technicianMichael Apling
    technical support
    technical support
    Special effects technicianTill Hertrich
    Model makerBen Palmer
    Prop/Modelmaker
    Prop/Modelmaker
    Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
    Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
    Stuntman/woman
    Alister Mazzotti

    Double John Standing
    Double John Standing
    Stuntman/womanRalf Tillmann
    Stuntman/womanThomas ' Tom ' Jester
    Stuntman/womanAlexandra Nazahn
    Stuntman/womanBabette Schimanek
    stuntplayer
    stuntplayer
    Stuntman/womanAntje 'Angie' Rau
    Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
    Stuntman/womanSascha Girndt
    Stuntman/womanMartin Goeres
    Larkhill Staff & Guard
    Larkhill Staff & Guard
    Stuntman/womanThomas Schauer
    Stuntman/womanHeiko Kiesow
    Stuntman/womanWolfgang Stegemann
    Stunt Performer
    Stunt Performer
    Stuntman/womanJason Oettlé
    Stuntman/womanWanja Götz
    Stuntman/womanSwen Raschka
    Rolle Fingerman
    Rolle Fingerman
    Stuntman/womanWolfgang Lindner
    Rolle Fingerman
    Rolle Fingerman
    Stuntman/womanVladimir Vilanov
    Stuntman/womanRene Schobeß
    Double John Hurt
    Double John Hurt
    Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' Thiede
    Stuntman/womanBernhard Schirmer
    Stunt
    Stunt
    Stuntman/womanRainer Werner
    Stuntman/womanMichael Bornhütter
    Stunt Player
    Stunt Player
    Stuntman/womanArmin Sauer
    Stuntman/womanMike Luft
    Stuntman/womanTimo Honsa
    Stuntperformer
    Stuntperformer
    Stuntman/womanMatthias Schendel
    Stuntperformer; Fingerman10
    Stuntperformer; Fingerman10
    Stuntman/womanMatthias Günther
    Stuntman/womanOliver Fritsche
    Stunt riggerRalph Güthler
    ConsultantSimon Boucherie
    Picture Vehicle Coordinator
    Picture Vehicle Coordinator
    Set medicBetty Hellwig

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
    Lighting and UtilitiesBalloonlight Carsten Thoms
    Balloon-light
    Balloon-light
    Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
    Production ServicesCineBären
    Walkie Talkies
    Walkie Talkies
    Production ServicesK.U.D. ORIWOL - BINDER
    sub blocinc filmserv
    sub blocinc filmserv
    Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Petra Wellenstein
    KB: Petra Wellenstein
    DecorationArt Department Studio Babelsberg GmbH
    DecorationMaskenatelier Babelsberg [de]
    Maskenbearbeitung
    Maskenbearbeitung
    DecorationMicha Brendel
    Flüssigkeitspräparat
    Flüssigkeitspräparat
    Locations and StudiosFlatliners GmbH
    Patho, Intensivstat.
    Patho, Intensivstat.
    Vehicles and aircraftsADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH
    med.Absicherung / RTW
    med.Absicherung / RTW
    Vehicles and aircraftsCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
    AP: Kay Viergutz
    AP: Kay Viergutz
    Video/Computer PlaybackVideolink GmbH
    Videoassist + Equip.
    Videoassist + Equip.
    EquipmentChristian Wegner

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Christian Schäfer2006Art Directors Guild [us]
    Excellence in Production Design Award
    Excellence in Production Design AwardNominated

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 16/03/2006