© W&B Television GmbH
© W&B Television GmbH
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2019-2020 | Netflix | Science Fiction | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting09/09/2019
End of shooting22/12/2019

Project data

Brief synopsis

2074. After a mysterious global catastrophe what remains of Europe is fractured into countless micro-states. Several so-called ‘Tribes’ fight for dominance over the continent. This is the post-apocalyptic, adventurous saga of three siblings who set out to change the fate of this new “EUROPA”.
(https://media.netflix.com/en/press-releases/netflix-announces-five-new-german-original-titles)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Henriette ConfuriusLiv [SS]
Emilio SakrayaKiano [SS]
David Ali RashedElja [SS]
Marc Rissmannn.a. [GS]
Robert MaaserVolgar [SSR]
Patrick PinheiroTiago [SSR]
Adam VaculaChristoph [SSR]
Sarah BauerettLuisa [SR]
Eugene BoatengSam Yeboah [SR]
James FaulknerGeneral Francis F. Cameron [SR]
Robert Finstern.a. [SR]
Melika ForoutanVarvara [SR]Cosima Shaw
Anon MallFrancois [SR]
Oliver MasucciMoses [SR]
Benjamin Sadlern.a. [SR]
Aysha SamuelAlana [SR]
Klaus TangeMark [SR]
Ana UlaruGrieta [SR]
Nyamandi AdrianTarek [SRE]
Alain BlazevicCrimson [SRE]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerPaul Meyer-Gerlt
Production accountantPiotr OdemskiProduction Accountant
Production accountantJens HaeslerNachdreh in Berlin
1st ADBenedict HoermannKey 1st AD
1st ADMadli MoosKey 1st AD
2nd AD CrowdValerie Adamer2nd AD Crowd
ColoristStephan Kuch
ColoristSebastian Göhs
Digital intermediate assistantBenedikt Kaiser
Director of photographyChristian Rein
Director of photographyRobert PatzeltWolk Unit
Camera operatorStefan SosnaB - Kamera
Steadicam operatorStefan SosnaSteadicam&Arri Trinity
1st assistant cameraAlexis KostudisWolk Unit b-cam
1st assistant cameraJohnny FeurerWolk Unit A-Camera
1st assistant cameraRamón SeeligerB Cam | Alexa 65, Steadicam, Trinity
1st assistant cameraYvonne GeilerA-Cam/Alexa 65
2nd assistant cameraKaja StyczynskaWolk Unit A-Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianStephan KuchLead DIT / Dailies Colorist
DIT digital imaging technicianRichard MullerPick-ups - SA unit
DIT digital imaging technicianEric ZimmermannWolk Unit
DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel EberhardWolk Unit
Video assist/playback operatorEleonora Esau1 DT, Nachdreh
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
Assistant costume designerAnna ZeitlhuberAssistant Costume Designer Cast
DirectorPhilip Koch
DirectorFlorian Baxmeyer
2nd unit directorMadli Moos
Script supervisorSonja Zoe SimijonovicWolk+2nd Unit/Croatia/Prag
Script supervisorDirka Pfab
Additional editorSebastian Wild
Assistant editorJan Philip Roza
Assistant editorLukas Lerch
VFX editorLukas Lerch
Multicopter pilotMartin RinderknechtDrone Operator Alexa Mini LF Croatia // DIGICOPTER
GafferRoman BreitwieserBracker Unit
GafferDirk DomckeB-Unit Kroatien
Rigging gafferDirk DomckeA-Unit Kroatien/Tschechische Republik
Key makeup artist/hair stylistInga Raslanaite
Fx makeup artistLisa Riegel
Fx makeup artistJulia Grieshaber
Fx makeup artistMartin Schäper
ProducerQuirin Berg
ProducerMax Wiedemann
Executive producerMaximilian Vetter
Assistant production designerEwa Sobczak
Assistant production designerJanina SchimmelbauerPrep Deutschland
Assistant art directorLeonie LieberherrPrep
Standby art directorBjörn RuppinWolk Unit
Set decoratorMelanie Raab
Assistant set decoratorFriederike Gast
Prop masterMarco Böhm
Standby propsMena Vennen
Set dresserChristian Wollberg
Set decoration buyerFlorian Singer [1]Mai-Juli
Set decoration buyerNane CorneliusOktober - November
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerFlorian Singer [1]
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMagdalena Swiatek
Location scoutChristian MeineckePre-Production Deutschland
Draughtsman/set designerEwa Sobczak
Scenic painterAlessio NalesiniKroatien
Scenic painterEva-Maria MüllerKroatien, 3 Wochen
Scenic painterSusanne Kleinlein
Scenic painterGabriele Winzenback-up
Lead painterSusanne Kleinlein
Prop builderRobert Wiesnerspecial prop "Branding Gun"
Graphic artistNele-Tabea ReinekeAdditional
Line producerUdo HappelCzech Republic & Croatia
Production managerJessica Petzold
Post production supervisorSven NuriS01 (6 episodes)
Post production supervisorDaniel RohmS01 (6 Episodes)
Production coordinatorJulia Tiziana Dege
Production coordinator assistantCatherina Mosig
Assistant to production managerSteffen Blechschmidt
Assistant set/floor managerChristina KaiserAssistant Set/Floor Manager
CreatorPhilip Koch
ScreenwriterPhilip Koch
ScreenwriterBenjamin Seiler
ScreenwriterJana Burbach
Production sound mixerUli StallkampReshoot Berlin
Sound re-recording mixerStefan Korte [2]
Sound designerStefan Busch
Sound designerChristoph von Schönburg
Supervising dialog editorMichael Hinreiner
Supervising sound editorStefan Busch
Supervising sound editorChristoph von Schönburg
Foley editorWolfi Müller
Foley recordistNormann Büttner
Foley artistMax Bauer
Stunt coordinatorAlister Mazzotti(Prep & Ep. 1)
Stunt coordinatorMichael Bornhütter
Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
Fight choreographerMichael Bornhütter
Stuntman/womanRaffael ArmbrusterStunt Double: Robert Maaser
Marketing, public relationFranziska Dotzauer

Production companies

CompanyComment
W&B Television GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripDIGICOPTER®Aerial Shots and Cable Cam Arri Alexa Mini LF Croatia
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceSetkeeperPre-production Software
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
Makeup and HairDesign of Illusion - Special Make-Up EffectsSFX Make-up Supervisor
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGFurniture, Lamps, Art, Textile, Luggage, Decoration
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Köln
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
PropsSturm Handels GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsPeinelt-Motors

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 19/02/2021