EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Paula BeerMarie Weidel [L]
Franz RogowskiGeorg [L]
Lilien BatmanDriss [SR]
Ronald KukuliesHeinz [SR]
Godehard GieseRichard [SR]
Barbara AuerArchitect/Frau [SR]
Maryam ZareeMelissa [SR]
Matthias BrandtBarkeeper [SR]
Sebastian HülkPaul [SR]
Justus von DohnányiConductor [SR]
Alex BrendemühlMexican Consul [SR]
Trystan PütterAmerican Consul [SR]
Antoine OppenheimBinnet [SR]
Agnès RegoloHotelowner Marseille [SR]
Elisa VoisinClaire [SR]
Sofie SzonieckyNeighbour [SR]
Thierry OtinSecretary [SR]
Émilie de PreissacHotelowner Paris [SR]
Grégoire MonsaingeonShipowner [SR]
Brahim ElabdouniMan in the ground flat [SR]
Stina SolivaParis-Woman [SR]
Jean-Jérôme EspositoPoliceman (Hotel) [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
1st ADAndreas Meszaros
(german system)
(german system)
Director of photographyHans Fromm
1st assistant cameraFlorian Trautwein
Alexa mini
Alexa mini
2nd assistant cameraMatthias 'Matze' Börner
Still photographerChristian Schulz
Marseille Frankreich
Marseille Frankreich
Casting directorSimone Bär
Casting directorJoanna Delon
Costume designerKatharina Ost
Assistant costume designerStefanie Katharina Müller
Costumer / wardrobeFrida Ruge
DirectorChristian Petzold
1st AD (local system)Ires Jung
Marseille/Frankreich
Marseille/Frankreich
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Maria Ochs
+ 4 DT Vertretung 1.RA, Marseille
+ 4 DT Vertretung 1.RA, Marseille
EditorBettina Böhler
GafferChristoph Dehmel
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Lasius
Hair/makeup designerSonia Salazar-Delgado
Make-up & Hair Design / Special Make-up FX / HoD
Make-up & Hair Design / Special Make-up FX / HoD
Makeup artist / hair stylistKitty Kratschke
ComposerStefan Will
ProducerFlorian Koerner von Gustorf
ProducerAntonin Dedet
ProducerMichael Weber
Postproduction producerTolke Palm
The Post Republic GmbH
The Post Republic GmbH
Production designerK.D. Gruber
Standby propsAnna-Maria Thönelt
Graphic artistSusanne Steckel
Manuskript + Sütterlin Briefe
Manuskript + Sütterlin Briefe
Production managerDorissa Berninger
Production managerJuliette Lambours
PA internLotta Berninger
ScreenwriterChristian Petzold
Literary sourceAnna Seghers
Audio describerTania Eichler-Ojake
Production sound mixerAndreas Mücke Niesytka
Boom operatorMarco Krüger
Sound designerDominik Schleier
Sound designerChristian Conrad
Sound designerMartin Steyer
Foley editorLuise Hofmann
Commissioning editorCaroline von Senden
ZDF
ZDF
Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
arte
arte

Production companies

CompanyComment
Schramm Film Koerner Weber Kaiser [de]
Neon Productions [fr]
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]
Koproduzent
Koproduzent
Arte [de/fr]
Koproduzent
Koproduzent

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Imagine Production [be]
Belgien/Niederlande
Belgien/Niederlande
Les Films du Losange [fr]
Frankreich
Frankreich
Look Now! Filmverleih [ch]
Schweiz
Schweiz
Mirada Distribution [ar]
Argentinien
Argentinien
Piffl Medien GmbH [de]
Deutschland
Deutschland
Stadtkino Filmverleih [at]
Österreich
Österreich
The Match Factory GmbH [de]
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesFGV Schmidle GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
Filmversicherung
Filmversicherung
ScriptWay Film GmbH – Translation & Production
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBavaricus - Die Dienstleister für Film, Fernsehen & Werbung
Fahrzeuge MUC-MRS
Fahrzeuge MUC-MRS
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl [de]
KB: Katharina Ost
KB: Katharina Ost
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Ausstattung
Ausstattung
Subtitles / Audio descriptionAudioskript
Audiodeskription
Audiodeskription

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Christian Petzold2019Preis der deutschen Filmkritik [de]
Bester Spielfilm
Bester SpielfilmNominated
Christian Petzold2019Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
Bestes Drehbuch
Bestes DrehbuchWinner
Bettina Böhler2019Preis der deutschen Filmkritik [de]
Beste Montage
Beste MontageNominated
Michael Weber2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Bester Spielfilm
Bester SpielfilmNominated
Martin Steyer2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Beste Tongestaltung
Beste TongestaltungNominated
Christian Conrad2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Beste Tongestaltung
Beste TongestaltungNominated
Florian Koerner von Gustorf2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Bester Spielfilm
Bester SpielfilmNominated
Dominik Schleier2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Beste Tongestaltung
Beste TongestaltungNominated
Antonin Dedet2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
Bester Spielfilm
Bester SpielfilmNominated
Christian Petzold2018Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin [de]
Wettbewerb
WettbewerbNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatFrancearteMonday, 09/11/2020, 8.55 PM
First showingGermanyarteMonday, 09/11/2020, 8.15 PM

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseDenmarkThursday, 11/04/2019
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 25/04/2018
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 05/04/2018