EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Timm Thaler oder das verkaufte Lachen

  • Timm Thaler (Working title)
Feature Film | 2015-2016 | Children | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting15/09/2015
End of shooting18/11/2015
Number of shooting days48
LocationsBerlin, Brandenburg, Halle
Filming regionsEast Germany

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Arved FrieseTimm Thaler [L]
Justus von DohnányiBaron Lefuet [L]
Axel PrahlBehemoth [L]
Charly HübnerKreschimir [L]
Andreas SchmidtBelial [L]
Nadja UhlYvonne [L]
Fritzi HaberlandtFrau Bebber [L]
Jule HermannIda [L]
Emil von SchönfelsErwin [L]
Bjarne MädelVater [SR]
Milan PeschelGrabredner [SR]
Heinz Rudolf KunzeSchuldirektor [SR]
Steffi KühnertLydia [SR]
Thomas OhrnerConcierge [SR]
Harald SchmidtRennbahn-Sprecher [SR]
Babette WinterLehrerin [SR]
Reiner HeiseKassierer [SR]
Marie Luise StahlZimmermädchen [SR]
Michael GerberFotograf [SR]
Vincent TauMitschüler [SR]
Axel WernerSteinmetz [SR]
David GorelikDer Freund von Timm. [BP]
Tyler MatteoTimm‘s classmate [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantUrsula Gaida
Assistant production accountantMargaret Metz
3d animation directorJan Stoltz
+ Setsupervisor Trixter
+ Setsupervisor Trixter
Postproduction producerTorsten Giewat
ARRI Media Halle (Saale) / Dailies
ARRI Media Halle (Saale) / Dailies
Post production supervisorSimone Benek
Vfx supervisorDominik Trimborn
Digital compositor / compositing artistJan Piccart
@Trixter Berlin
@Trixter Berlin
Vfx set supervisorDavid Laubsch
Digital intermediate assistantOliver Vieweg
Director of photographyNiklas J. Hoffmann
B Cam 47 DT
B Cam 47 DT
Director of photographyMichael Hammon
3rd unit dopMichael Terhorst
3. Kamera 3 Drehtage
3. Kamera 3 Drehtage
Motion control dopErik Krambeck
Modellaufnahmen
Modellaufnahmen
1st assistant cameraDominik Roge
1st assistant cameraKonstantin Wolkenstein
B-Cam - 47 DT
B-Cam - 47 DT
1st assistant cameraFabio Seyding
C-Cam // Daily
C-Cam // Daily
1st assistant cameraClemens Kirchner
A-Focus, 3 DT, Alexa XT, Summicron
A-Focus, 3 DT, Alexa XT, Summicron
2nd assistant cameraValentin Selmke
1 DT
1 DT
2nd assistant cameraClemens Kirchner
Alexa XT, Plus + Mini
Alexa XT, Plus + Mini
2nd assistant cameraTorsten Seidler
Arri Alexa, B-Cam
Arri Alexa, B-Cam
Data wrangler / digital loaderFabio Seyding
Still photographerGordon Muehle
Casting directorDoris Borkmann
Casting director (children)Jacqueline Rietz
Casting assistantMelanie Waelde
Kinder
Kinder
Extras/bit player castingMadita Muschket
Assistentin von Lisa Böttcher
Assistentin von Lisa Böttcher
Extras/bit player castingLisa M. Böttcher
Costume designerSabine Greunig
Costume supervisorWiebke Warskulat
Assistant costume designerSimone Zimmermann
Komparsen
Komparsen
Assistant costume designerUlrike Dietel
Hauptcast
Hauptcast
Costumer / wardrobeKati Lafin
Cast
Cast
Costumer / wardrobeFrank Specht
Costumer / wardrobeClaudia Blumenauer
Komparsen
Komparsen
Costume interpreterSteffen Sureck
Costume interpreterManja Beneke
Additional costumersSabine Setzepfand
Fitting
Fitting
Additional costumersJulia Kneusels
Additional costumersChristine Malze
Additional costumersKatja Willecke
Additional costumersLiza Grebenstein
Komparserie 20er Jahre
Komparserie 20er Jahre
Additional costumersNele Ellegiers
Additional costumersJosef Weitenbörner
Additional costumersJacqueline Rocktäschel
historisch 20er / Komparsen
historisch 20er / Komparsen
Additional costumersSonja Hesse
Fitting (und Dreh) Rennbahnen
Fitting (und Dreh) Rennbahnen
Additional costumersAnja Lorenz
Komparserie / 20er Jahre
Komparserie / 20er Jahre
Additional costumersUta Müller
TailorMaika Schörbel
Änderungen vor Ort
Änderungen vor Ort
Costume distressingAnne Riedzewski
hist. 20iger + modern
hist. 20iger + modern
DirectorAndreas Dresen
1st AD (local system)Daniel Texter
Pferderennbahn
Pferderennbahn
1st AD (local system)Claudia Beewen
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Kathleen Andrea Hänisch
Script continuityAnne Kodura
Storyboard artistAgi Dawaachu
Actor coach (children)Gudrun Bahrmann
Extras coordinatorHanna Schubert
Kinderbetr. Waisenchor 4DT Halle+Berlin
Kinderbetr. Waisenchor 4DT Halle+Berlin
Extras coordinatorMario Ziemkendorf
7 DT
7 DT
EditorJörg Hauschild
Assistant editorPeter Arvid Balke
QC / Avidvorbereitung
QC / Avidvorbereitung
VFX editorJan Reichmann
Trixter Film Gmbh Munich
Trixter Film Gmbh Munich
Key gripFlorian Lücke
2 DT Vertretung
2 DT Vertretung
Key gripChristopher Huck
Best-Boy
Best-Boy
Key gripTim Liehr
Key Grip
Key Grip
Key gripMoritz Weber
Krankheitsvertretung
Krankheitsvertretung
Crane operatorRoberto Irmisch
Crane operatorMoritz Weber
Crane operatorWolfgang Franke
U-Crane operatorLeo Plank
Stabilized remote head technicianChristian Bernutz
Camera car driverTobias Vorbrodt
Grip traineeJoshua Seibel
GafferMathias Beier
Best boy electricMartin Handrow
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
Lighting technician / electricianThomas Thiele
Lighting technician / electricianDavid Horn
Lighting technician / electricianFalk Oettel
Lighting technician / electricianChristian Kuschmitz
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Boesel
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Additional electricianHolger Ohlhus
Additional electricianBeda Mulzer
Additional electricianDaniel Pauselius
Additional electricianAlexander Hassenkamp
Additional electricianSebastian Beutler
Additional electricianMatthias Dippe
Additional electricianArtjom Tommy Antipin
Additional electricianFelix Bünsche
Additional electricianNorman Metz
Additional electricianAndré Poser
Additional electricianJonathan Kaiser
Additional electricianErik Wenndorf
Makeup artist / hair stylistGrit Kosse
Makeup artist / hair stylistMonika Münnich
Makeup artist / hair stylistUta Spikermann
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnett Weber
Fx makeup artistLisa Edelmann
SFX Maske Justus von Dohnányi
SFX Maske Justus von Dohnányi
Additional make up artistMarika Knappe
historisch 20er
historisch 20er
Additional make up artistGloria Göschel
Additional make up artistPaula Leupold
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Additional make up artistSarah Neumayer
historisch 20er und 30er Jahre
historisch 20er und 30er Jahre
Additional make up artistJulika Leiendecker
Additional make up artistMonika Lienig
Additional make up artistDoreen Kindler
Historisch 20er Jahre
Historisch 20er Jahre
Additional make up artistChristina Birnbaum
Additional make up artistAnna Freund
historisch 20er Jahre
historisch 20er Jahre
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanf
historisch 20er Jahre
historisch 20er Jahre
Additional make up artistJudith Kröher Falch
20er
20er
Additional make up artistManuela Halligan
hist. 20ger Jahre
hist. 20ger Jahre
Additional make up artistFranziska Maaß
Additional make up artistAnne Schneider
Additional make up artistDana Bieler
Fitting/Dreh 1920
Fitting/Dreh 1920
Additional make up artistCarolin Rusch
historisch 20'er Jahre
historisch 20'er Jahre
Additional make up artistFiliz Riech
historisch 20`er Jahre
historisch 20`er Jahre
Additional make up artistDorothea Wiedermann
historisch 1920
historisch 1920
Additional make up artistVeronika Knigge
Additional make up artistLydia Zänisch
Additional make up artistNicole Förster
Historisch 20er Jahre
Historisch 20er Jahre
Additional make up artistStefanie Schmidt
Additional make up artistHeike Eger
Historisch, Perückenmacher
Historisch, Perückenmacher
Additional make up artistWolfgang Lienig
Additional make up artistIrina Schwarz
historisch 20er
historisch 20er
Additional make up artistKerstin Scholz
Crowd hair and make up supervisorElise Tillmann
Supervisor Extras
Supervisor Extras
ComposerJohannes Repka
ComposerDaniel Freundlieb
additional music
additional music
Assistant to composerDerik Listemann
OrchestratorTilman Ritter
Music consultantAnnette Gentz
Original Score
Original Score
Music editorBettina Bertok
Logic operatorFreya Arde
ProducerOliver Berben
Executive producerMartin Moszkowicz
ProducerConstanze Guttmann
Assistant to producerNicole Kerler
Assistant to producerMargret Mackuth
(Oliver Berben)
(Oliver Berben)
Production designerUli Hanisch
Art directorKai Karla Koch
Art directorThorsten Klein
Assistant art directorLaura Bach
Set decoratorEva-Maria Stiebler
Assistant set decoratorGabriele Roß
Set decoration buyerHeike Pauketat
Concept artistJosef Schmidt
Construction managerChristoph Klose
Prop masterSascha Strutz
Prop masterAlexander Liebenthron
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerHendrik Hartrodt
Standby propsAndreas Huschke
Set dresserMarkus Hasler
Set dresserHeike Pauketat
Set dresserTrinka Lat
Set dresserEnchbaatar Dshamsran
Set dresserHolger Sobieski
Rückbau Rennbahn
Rückbau Rennbahn
Set dresserMichael Naue
Für Dreharbeiten in Halle
Für Dreharbeiten in Halle
Set dresserGrit Kronacher
Set dresserRick Hasler
Set dresserLisa Kumpf
Art department coordinatorJudith Riechert
Assistant stand by propsUlrike Aschenbach
Picture car/vehilcle coordinatorMartin Sekiewicz
Picture car wranglerAndre Wierschula
Picture car wranglerRalf Rohde
Greens personPetra Pieper
Greens personFriederike Beckert
Location scoutNick Hertwig
Location scoutTobias Lewek
Location scoutRaidar Huber
Set builderMatthias Prange
Stby
Stby
Set builderDaniel Lange
Easy Setcompany Set Halle
Easy Setcompany Set Halle
Set builderSteffen Petschauer
Film-Leipzig Team
Film-Leipzig Team
Set builderMatthias Tyralla
MDM
MDM
Set builderUdo Seitner
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
Scenic painterJörg Geipel
Scenic painterMieke Casal
Scenic painterEva-Maria Müller
Scenic painterKathleen Schröter
Scenic painterGesa Schroer
Scenic painterJohanna-Marie Wimmer
Prop makerCindy Schnitter
Graphic artistKati Linke
Prop handFranz Johann Trebstein
Property driverMarco Müller
Property driverStefan Missfeld
Property driverHolger Sobieski
Art department traineeMarcel Bonewald
Art department traineeWilko Drews
Line producerChristine Rothe
Assistant to line producerSusann Funke-El Harif
Production managerPeter Hartwig
Production coordinatorTheresa Bölke
PL: P. Hartwig
PL: P. Hartwig
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Sicherheitsbeauftragte
Sicherheitsbeauftragte
Assistant production managerAnna Matthäi
PL: Peter Hartwig
PL: Peter Hartwig
Assistant production managerCaroline Dietze
Vorbereitung und. 1. DW
Vorbereitung und. 1. DW
Unit manager (local system)Ines Frederich
Location manager (local system)Stephan Richter
Halle/Saale
Halle/Saale
Location manager (local system)Jörg Isenhardt
Berlin und Brandenburg
Berlin und Brandenburg
Set manager/ floor managerFritzie Schmidt
Assistant set/floor managerSascha Esche
Production driverSiegmar 'Siggi' Freiberg
Production driverMichael Höhne
Transport und Logistik
Transport und Logistik
Production driverAndré Schwarz
Production driverGregor Badde
Set runnerHenriette Albrecht
Set runnerStella Radzimanowski
Set runnerJohannes Grunert
Set runnerJuan Ignacio González Walter
ScreenwriterAlexander Adolph
Literary sourceJames Krüss
Production sound mixerPeter Schmidt
Boom operatorJens Müller
Sound re-recording mixerMichael Kranz
Sound designerStefan Busch
Adr recordistKai 'Hear' Hoffmann
ADR
ADR
Foley recordistNormann Büttner
Adr editorKai-Uwe Koch
Music re-recording mixerMichael Thumm
Foley artistMax Bauer
Model makerCelina Hollaender
Model makerCindy Schnitter
Model makerNadja Safvat
Model makerAlice Büchner
Model makerMelina Schuler
Stunt coordinatorGerd Grzesczak
für Filmpferde.com
für Filmpferde.com
Stunt coordinatorTim Haberland
Stuntman/womanBernhard Schirmer
Spielpferd Schnappi Jockey
Spielpferd Schnappi Jockey
Stunt riggerWolfgang Lindner
"Siemens Lufthaken"
"Siemens Lufthaken"
Commissioning editorDr. Irene Wellershoff
Commissioning editorCaroline von Senden
Child supervisorFredericke Schantz
Child supervisorUlrike Loll
Marketing, public relationsJudith Niemeyer
Project management
Project management

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripMCC Moving Cine Company
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin & u.a. Halle
Berlin & u.a. Halle
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Komparsen
Komparsen
StuntsESN - The European Stuntnetwork GmbH [de]
Stuntcoordination
Stuntcoordination
StuntsStunt Team Haberland [de]
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Office Services, -Supplies, Translationsmessenger Transport + Logistik GmbH [de]
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Trailer & Generator
Trailer & Generator
Production ServicesDW Gebäudereinigung GmbH [de]
Reinigung Kuppelsaal
Reinigung Kuppelsaal
Production Serviceshiasberlin
Masken-&Kostümmobil
Masken-&Kostümmobil
Production ServicesMoviecatering
Wohnmobile
Wohnmobile
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbH
Aufenthaltsanhänger
Aufenthaltsanhänger
Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationAP Movie
Requisitentransporte
Requisitentransporte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBerliner Kartonexpress
Kartons/Verpackungen
Kartons/Verpackungen
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMEDIAS Reiseservice
Transportation, Travel and Accomodationvorsprung UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
PROPS Transport
PROPS Transport
CostumesCornejo
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Sabine Greunig
KB: Sabine Greunig
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl [de]
KB: Sabine Greunig
KB: Sabine Greunig
CostumesLeipziger Kostüm Allerlei
Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
Costumessalon Hüte & Accessoires Susanne Gäbel
Production of headgear
Production of headgear
Costumessalon Hüte & Accessoires Susanne Gäbel
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
Uniformen
Uniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Sabine Greunig
KB: Sabine Greunig
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Sabine Greunig
KB: Sabine Greunig
DecorationProp_Food - Essen im Bild
Large buffet, fantasy food
Large buffet, fantasy food
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
textile Deko.Berlin
textile Deko.Berlin
DecorationTextilwerkstatt Letschert
Anfertigung Textile
Anfertigung Textile
Makeup and HairMaskenatelier Babelsberg [de]
Perückenverleih
Perückenverleih
Makeup and HairTwilight Creations
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
Special EffectsSFX Department Berlin
SFX
SFX
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Image (VFX)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Dolby Vision/Dolby Atmos
Dolby Vision/Dolby Atmos
Image (VFX)Trixter Film [de]
Sound (Postproduction)Meloton Sound Effects [de]
Foley Stage
Foley Stage

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Andreas Dresen2018Jupiter Award
Bester Film National
Bester Film NationalNominated
Andreas Dresen2018Preis der dt. Filmkritik 2017
Bester Kinderfilm
Bester KinderfilmNominated
Andreas Dresen2018Festival des deutschen Films [de]
Kinderfilme
KinderfilmeNominated
Peter Schmidt2017Deutscher Filmpreis
Beste Tongestaltung
Beste TongestaltungNominated
Andreas Dresen2017Kinofest Lünen
Rakete
RaketeNominated
Andreas Dresen2017Goldener Spatz
Kino-/Fernsehfilm
Kino-/FernsehfilmNominated
Andreas Dresen2017Kinofest Lünen
Schülerfilmpreis 10+
Schülerfilmpreis 10+Winner
Andreas Dresen2017Int. Filmfestival Schlingel
Blickpunkt Deutschland
Blickpunkt DeutschlandWinner
Oliver Berben2017Deutscher Filmpreis
Bester Kinderfilm
Bester KinderfilmNominated
Stefan Busch2017Deutscher Filmpreis
Beste Tongestaltung
Beste TongestaltungNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyZDF [de]Wednesday, 26/12/2018

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 02/02/2017