Thomas Stecher, actor, Dresden
  • actor
Acting age 45 to 58 Years

Agencies

Contact

E-mail for members only

Showreels

  • showreel
  • Sprachdemo

All videos

  • INTRO
  • ZUCKERSAND - R: Dirk Kummer - 2016 - ARD, BR, Degeto, MDR
  • DAS GESTÄNDNIS - R: Bernd Michael Lade - 2015
  • ANNE UND DER KÖNIG VON DRESDEN - R: Karola Meeder - 2016 - ZDF
  • DER EWIGE PILGER - R: Volker Schmidt-Sondermann - 2016
  • EIN FALL VON LIEBE - R: Sascha Thiel - 2014 - ARD
  • IN ALLER FREUNDSCHAFT - R: Jakob Schäuffelen - 2013 - ARD, Degeto, MDR
  • EINORDNEN/ AUSFLUG/ LAND DER TOTEN (NEIL LABUTE) - R: Helfried Schöbel - 2004
  • EINORDNEN/ AUSFLUG/ LAND DER TOTEN (NEIL LABUTE) - R: Helfried Schöbel - 2004

Training

Year 
1981/9 to 1985/7Highschool Of Acting Arts Ernst Busch in Berlin (Hochschuldiplom)

Awards

YearAward
1985Kritikerpreis der BERLINER ZEITUNG , Preis für jugendliche Darsteller (Ensemble)
1984Kritikerpreis der BERLINER ZEITUNG , Preis für jugendliche Darsteller (Einzelpreis)

Projects as actor

YearTitleGenreDirectorRole
2018Tatort - Nemesis (WT)TV-Movie (Series), MDR [de]Stephan WagnerHenning von Donath [SR]
2018Polizeiruf 110 - Mörderische DorfgemeinschaftTV-Movie (Series), MDR [de]Philipp LeinemannPolizist / Einsatzleiter [BP]
2018Tierärztin Dr. MertensTV Series, ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]Heidi KranzProfessor Eich [SRE]
2017The Witness (WT)Indie Feature FilmBernd Michael LadeNo. 19 / Judge - Major of the US Army [SR]
2016
Zuckersand
TV Movie, ARD [de], BR [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]Dirk KummerPolizeioffizier [SR]
2016
Der ewige Pilger - Bischoff Benno von Meißen
Documentary, MDR [de]Volker Schmidt-SondermannMartin Luther [BP]
2016
Anne und der König von Dresden
TV Movie, ZDF [de]Karola MeederWachmann [BP]
2015
Das Geständnis
Feature FilmBernd Michael LadeDieter [L]
2014
Ein Fall von Liebe
TV Series, ARD [de]Sascha ThielDr. Bader [SRE]
2013
In aller Freundschaft
TV Series, ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]Jakob SchäuffelenDr. Deubel [SRE]
1997Leinen los für MS KönigsteinTV SeriesFrank StreckerKommissar [BP]
1996Wilhelmine. Ulrike. Marie. Henriette: Heinrich von Kleists Suche nach dem GlückDocumentary, BR [de]Sybil WagenerHeinrich von Kleist [L]
1994ElbflorenzTV Series, MDR [de], ZDF [de]Manfred MosblechLieferant [BP]
1989Der Magdalenenbaum - Geschichte eines BildesFeature FilmRainer BehrendFelix als Erwachsener [L]
1986Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort - Mühlbach und SohnTV-Movie (Series), [DFF]Hans WernerFrank Wiegand [L]
1985Jorinde und JoringelTV MovieWolfgang HübnerJoringel [L]
1984Die dritte FrauTV Movie (multi-part)Michael KnofHelmut Plessow [L]
1981Romanze mit AmelieFeature FilmUlrich TheinJürgen Siebusch [L]

Theatre engagements

YearProduction nameRoleDirectorTheatre
2019MONDLICHT & MAGNOLIEN (Ron Hutchinson)Victor FlemingArne RetzlaffTheaterkahn Dresden
2018EIN FLIEHENDES PFERD (Martin Walser)HelmutAmina GusnerSocietaetstheater Dresden
2017BIOGRAFIE -EIN SPIEL (Max Frisch)KürmannAmina GusnerSocietatstheater Dresden
2015LAMPEDUSA (Henning Mankell)Anders PerssonGerald GluthSocietaetstheater Dresden
2015BAULAND (Holger Böhme)ThomasHolger BöhmeTheaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
2014GIB ALLESHennerHolger BöhmeTheaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
2012DIE DAME AUF DER ZWEITEN ETAGE...ArztCarsten LudwigSocietaetstheater Dresden
2011ZUHAUSE (Ingrid Lausund)2 MonologeThomas StecherSocietaetstheater Dresden
2011REVANCHE (Anthony Shaffer)Milo TindleHolger BöhmeTheaterkahn Dresden
2010BANDSCHEIBENVORFALL (INGRID LAUSUND)KretzkyDaniel MinettiSocietaetstheater Dresden
2009DIE SIEBEN TAGE DES SIMON LABROSSE (C.FRÉCHETTE)SimonHolger BöhmeTheaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
2009IPHIGENIE AUF TAURIS (GOETHE)ThoasAmina GusnerKonzertdirektion Landgraf
2008DIE SANFTE (DOSTOJEWSKI)ErzählerVolker MetzlerSocietaetstheater Dresden
2008FRÄULEIN SMILLAS GESPÜR FÜR SCHNEEMechanikerGergana DimitrovaSocietaetstheater Dresden
2008EIN SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM (SHAKESPEARE)Peter SquenzSewan Latchinianneue bühne Senftenberg
2007DIE GRÖNHOLM-METHODE (JORDI GALCERAN)Fernando PortaHolger BöhmeTheaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
2006ZIMMERSCHLACHT (MARTIN WALSER)FelixKlaus-Dieter KirstTheaterkahn / Dresdner Brettl
2006TAXI, TAXI (RAY COONEY)John SmithHolger BöhmeKomödie Dresden
2005MICHAEL KOHLHAAS (HEINRICH V. KLEIST)Erzähler (Monolog)Sewan Latchinianneue bühne Senftenberg
2005WAS WOLLT IHR DENN (VOLKER BRAUN)TraumstrandSewan Latchinianneue bühne Senftenberg
2004
EINORDNEN/ AUSFLUG/ LAND DER TOTEN (NEIL LABUTE)
alle MännerHelfried SchöbelHoftheater Dresden
2004OFFENE ZWEIERBEZIEHUNG (DARIO FO/ FRANCA RAME)ErKlaus-Dieter KirstDresdner Brettl/ Theaterkahn
2003RICHARD II./ HEINRICH IV. (SHAKESPEARE)Bolingbroke und Heinrich IV.Helmut SchorlemmerGlobetheater Schwäbisch Hall
2003TSCHECHOW-TSCHECHOWA (F. NOCHER)TschechowHelfried SchöbelHoftheater Dresden
2002MOLLY SWEENY (BRIAN FRIEL)FrankThomas StecherSocietaetstheater Dresden
2002KUNST (YASMINA REZA)SergeHolger BöhmeDresdner Brettl/ Theaterkahn
2002HAROLD UND MAUDE (COLLIN HIGGINS)HaroldRudolf DonathKomödie Dresden
2001D´ARTAGNAN UND DIE DREI MUSKETIERE (SAVARY)AthosKurt SternikFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2001PONTIUS PILATUS (BULGAKOW)Levi MatthäusKlaus-Dieter KirstDresdner Brettl/ Theaterkahn
2000EIN SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM (SHAKESPEARE)PuckAchim PlatoFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
2000JEDERMANN (HOFMANNSTHAL)TeufelAchim PlatoFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
1999DIE JUNGFRAU VON ORLEANS (SCHILLER)König Karl VIIAchim PlatoFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
1998JAE FLEISCHHACKER (BRECHT)TableThomas HeiseBerliner Ensemble
1998DIE BESESSENEN (DOSTOJEWSKI)Nikolai StawroginThomas RothTheater Moribá im Prater
1997GALILEI (BRECHT)LudovicoBK TragelehnBerliner Ensemble
1997MONSIEUR VERDOOUX (CHARLES SPENCER CHAPLIN)Jean Couvais und Joe DarmonWerner SchroeterBerliner Ensemble
1997HAMLET (SHAKESPEARE)HamletAchim PlatoFreilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
1997BRECHT-FRAGMENTEdiverseLeander HausmannBerliner Ensemble
1996DER BAU (HEINER MÜLLER)DonatThomas HeiseBerliner Ensemble
1996...ARTURO UI (BRECHT)ButcherHeiner MüllerBerliner Ensemble
1995EINSAME MENSCHEN (GERHART HAUPTMANN)BraunHorst SchönemannStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1994BIOGRAFIE - EIN SPIEL (MAX FRISCH)SpielleiterKlaus-Dieter KirstStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1994GLAUBE, LIEBE, HOFFNUNG (ÖDÖN VON HORVATH)InvaliderIrmgard LangeStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1993UMSTELLT (MICHAEL WILDENHAIN)JoachimHasko WeberStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1992DER PRINZ VON HOMBURG (KLEIST)HomburgKlaus-Dieter KirstStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1992HASE HASE (C. SERRAULT)JeannotMichael FunkeStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1990STALIN (GASTON SALVATORE)StalinHeinz DrewniokStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1990TARTÜFF (MOLIÈRE)ValèreKlaus-Dieter KirstStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1989DIE RITTER DER TAFELRUNDEMordretKlaus Dieter KirstStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1988SCHULD UND SÜHNE (DOSTOJEWSKI/ WAJDA)RaskolnikowKlaus-Dieter KirstStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1988HAROLD UND MAUDE (COLLIN HIGGINS)HaroldRudolf DonathStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1987PASSAGE (Christoph Hein)KurtKlaus-Dieter KirstStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1987DON CARLOS (SCHILLER)CarlosHorst SchönemannStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1987ANATOMIE TITUS ANDRONICUS...(Shakespeare/Müller)Lucius AndronicusWolfgang EngelStaatsschauspiel Dresden
1985PHILOKTET (HEINER MÜLLER)NeoptolemosPeter Schroth/Peter Kleinertbat / Regieinstitut Hochschule für Schauspielkunst
1984HOPPLA, WIR LEBEN (ERNST TOLLER)Karl ThomasUlrich EngelmannKammerspiele des DT Berlin

Basic data

Height176 cm
Weight78 kg - 171 lb.
Body typeaverage
Clothing size48
Ethnic appearanceWhite Central European
Hair colourdark brown
Hair lengthmedium
Eye colourdark brown
NationalityGerman
LanguagesGerman (Native speaker)
DialectsBerliners (Native dialect)
Voice typeBaritone
LicencesAM - Moped bis 45 km/h [eu], B (car) [eu], diving licence - PADI Open Water [int]
Immediate working areaDresden
1st residence (federal state or country)Germany - Saxony