Plakat | © Badlands Film
© Badlands Film
Feature Film | 2008 | Melodrama, Thriller | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting15/07/2008
End of shooting12/09/2008
Number of shooting days38
LocationsBerlin, NRW, Vietnam

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie100
Aspect ratioWidescreen USA (1 : 1,85)
Acquisition formatHD
Sound formatDolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 channels)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jens AlbinusChris [L]
Corinna HarfouchMaggie [L]
Lisa NguyenJenjira [L]
Knut BergerHerr Teichmann [SR]
Marina Bourasdänische Sekretärin [SR]
Marita BreuerSimone [SR]
Margarita BroichFrau Teichmann [SR]
Jesper ChristensenKoller [SR]
Katja DanowskiHalina [SR]
Rosa EnskatWinnie [SR]
Marie Anne FliegelÄltere Frau [SR]
Matthias GlasnerVerkäufer Tankstelle [SR]
Ill-Young KimDer Asiate [SR]
Herbert KnaupDominik [SR]
Valerie KochNina [SR]
Jürgen RißmannPolizeibeamter [SR]
Richard SammelChef [SR]
Tatja SeibtEmma [SR]
Ernst StötznerJörg [SR]
Devid StriesowRoland [SR]
Jürgen VogelHolger [SR]
Felix VörtlerHausmeister [SR]
Hannes WegenerSven [SR]
Ursula DollViola [BP]
Katarina GaubClaudia [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantKatharina Beck
Assistant production accountantChristian Wöltche1. Assistent
Post production supervisorUli Kunz
Post production supervisorThomas RaminRED Musterphase und DI Beratung
Post production coordinatorLena Amanda Koch
Post production assistantChristian Pfeiffer
Post production assistantRay Bartsch
Vfx supervisorFlorian GellingerRISE | Visual Effects Studios
Vfx supervisorSven Pannicke
VFX production coordinatorKerstin KensyRISE Visual Effects Berlin
3d artistJulian WeißRISE Visual Effects Berlin
Digital film compositorMarkus Degen
Digital film compositorChristian Pundschus
Digital film compositorMichael Paget
Digital film compositorJan Glöckner
Digital film compositorRobert Tucker
Digital film compositorJohannes BogenhauserRise Fx Berlin
Digital film compositorRayk Schroeder
Digital film compositorBjörn Gottwald
Digital matte painterIngo Putze
ColoristNatalie Maximova
Director of photographyMatthias Glasner
Director of photographySonja Rom
Camera operatorBenjamin TreplinB-camera
Steadicam operatorBenjamin TreplinB-camera
1st assistant cameraSven-Ole Renneke
1st assistant cameraTommy Mann1st AC B-Cam - RED One
2nd assistant cameraWillem Bramsche
DIT digital imaging technicianTommy MannDIT on RED One
DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel SippelRED-Consulting Prep / Cinegate
Video assist/playback operatorJan-Malte Enning
Still photographerMathias Bothor
Casting directorPatrick Dreikaussfür Kinder u.Jugendliche
Casting directorSimone Bär
Casting assistantKirstin Plotz
Extras/bit player castingJeanette Reisig
Costume designerSabine Keller
Assistant costume designerUlli Wachsmuth
WardrobeJulia Weyer
Additional wardrobeChristina Bauer
TailorMaria Anna
Costume design traineeAnna Dietz
DirectorMatthias Glasner
1st AD (local system)Rick Ostermann
Script continuityMaria Wolf
Actor coachPatrick Dreikaussfür Kinder u. Jugendliche
Trainee director's departmentSara Köhler
EditorHeike GnidaCo-Editor
EditorMona Bräuer
Assistant editorMatthias Costantini
Key gripCarsten Eisenach
GripSonja Münten04.09. - 12.09.08
GripOliver Täubrich
Crane operatorChristoph Sobisch
GafferTommy Schulz
Best boyMichael Schmidt
Lighting technician / electricianDennis Krombach
Additional electricianGiovanni Giuseppetti
Additional electricianIvo Nawrocki
Additional electricianOliver Täubrich
Additional electricianOlli Tölberich
Lighting assistantDirk Henkel
Makeup artist / hair stylistJekaterina Oertel
Makeup artist / hair stylistUta Spikermann
Additional make up artistAntje Huchel
Additional make up artistSandra Leutert
ComposerJulian Maas
ComposerChristoph M. Kaiser
Assistant to composerTom Ruszbüldt
Assistant to composerSimon Beizai
ProducerJürgen Vogel
ProducerMatthias Glasner
ProducerLars Kraume
Co-producerJörg Schulze
Executive producerJörg Schulze
Service producerMichael Cody
Assistant to producerJana Götze
Assistant to producerCathy Lynn Vu
Production designerFrank Prümmer
Assistant production designerOliver Mugalu
Assistant production designerNicole Heidel
Construction managerOlaf BeckertBauleitung NRW
Standby propsNicole Schmitt
Location scoutMichaela Redjai
Location scoutEmilio Winschetti
Location scoutChristian Mackrodt
Set builderFelix Michel
Set builderRalf Jagnow
Set builderEd Cormann
Set builderMax Moormann
Set builderRene Tenhaaf
Set builderLothar Heinert
Set builderGaby Jagnow
Set builderUlrich Erdsick
Set builderMichael Wirth
Set builderArthur Matheja
Set builderPeter Frenzel
Set builderJan Geiger
Set builderMaik Seemann
Set builderMike Weitkamp
Set builderUdo Seitner
Stand by set builderMarion SeulMalerei, Patinierarbeiten
Scenic painterManuela Lobrecht
Scenic painterMichael Nietsch
Scenic painterSulamith Anyango Ater
Property driverJan Geiger
Property driverMarkus PetersNRW
Art department traineeSimone Axt
Art department traineeMaren Müller
Production managerMarkus BrinkmannProduktionsleiter
Production coordinatorLena Amanda Koch
Assistant production managerKerstin Rexrodt
Assistant production managerJessica Zimmermann
Unit managerJörg-Christian EngelsBerlin, NRW, Vietnam
Unit managerMarko Hofmann1 Nachdrehtag Februar 2009
Location managerMarko Hofmann16 DT Berlin
Location managerManuel MütznerNRW-Teil, 21 DT
Location managerRoberto Walter1 DT Berlin
Set manager/ floor managerSven Großmann1 Nachdrehtag Februar 2009
Set manager/ floor managerSven Keller
Set manager/ floor managerTheresa Matkewitzin Duisburg - Berlin gedreht
Assistant set/floor managerBenjamin Dongus
Assistant set/floor managerFlorian Boesel
Set runnerFlorian Boesel
Set runnerBenjamin Dongus
Production driverKlaus Hackl
Production driverDavid Keratsopoulos
Production driverSerge Heitmann
Production driverBastian Melcher
PA internFeyco Feenders
PA internBenjamin Dongus
PA internRomy Guttmann
PA internFranziska Köslin
PA internThea Weber
ScreenwriterMatthias Glasner
Script translatorRichard ShakociusDrehbuch (Auszüge), Dialogbuch etc.
Script translatorAlex RossDrehbuch DE -> EN
Production sound mixerPeter Schmidt
Production sound mixerStefan Soltau
Boom operatorTini Tüllmann
Sound supervisorStefan Soltau
Foley editorKilian Mues
Special effects supervisorEric Zumkley
Special effects supervisorGerd Voll
Stunt coordinatorVolkhart Buff
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Assistant stunt coordinatorStephan 'Steve' Thiede
Fight choreographerRainer Werner
Stuntman/womanDani SteinDouble Corinna Harfouch
Stuntman/womanSteffi Zimmermann
Commissioning editor in chargeProf. Gebhard Henke
Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
Commissioning editorAndrea Hanke
Marketing, public relationAnja Oster

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Animals for FilmMichael Schweuneke
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted Westdeutscher MedienserviceNRW
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFussmattenservice
Production ServicesBlock & Graphics Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesFilm Service Berlin
Production ServicesFilmobilMaskenmobil/Kostümmob./Aufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesMAWES Filmcatering GbRCatering
Production ServicesMeal-Company FilmcateringCatering in NRW Duisburg, Niederrhein
Production ServicesMedical Movie ServiceRettungswagen
Production ServicesMoviebus - Michael MeiserAufenthaltsbus
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: Stephan Eppinger
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV Shuttleservice [de]DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbHAP: Michael Naguib
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Sabine Keller
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx [de]
Locations and Studiosmost wanted film & produktionsmanagementLocationmanagement
Makeup and HairWhite Rabbit FXMakeUp Effekte
PropsCINEFAKEdesign & print
PropsEndres Löber
Special EffectsBerliner Spezial Effekte
Special EffectsEric Zumkley - Stuntcars
Special EffectsFire & Medical Servicec/o SFX Regen und Rettungsschwimmer
Vehicles and aircraftsManfred Hoffmann - Mannis Garage
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-GarageSpiel- und Polizeifahrzege / NRW
Image (VFX)RISE | Visual Effects Studios

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Corinna Harfouch2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010Beste weibliche HauptrolleNominated
Mona Bräuer2010Film+ SchnittpreisFilmstiftung NRW Schnitt Preis SpielfilmNominated
Heike Gnida2010Film+ SchnittpreisFilmstiftung NRW Schnitt Preis SpielfilmNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 19/11/2009