Fremde | © Friendship Films
© Friendship Films

Them

    All titles (2)
    Medium Length Film | 2016-2017 | Thriller | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting05/12/2016
    End of shooting16/12/2016
    Number of shooting days10
    LocationsRanzig, Brandenburg

    Project data

    Film financing
    Length of movie30 Min.
    Picture formatCinemascope (1 : 2,39)

    Trailers/Videos

    Brief synopsis

    Marie lebt mit ihrem Vater und ihrem kleinen Bruder im Wald in einem Bunker unter der Erde. Die Welt, wie wir sie kannten, gibt es nicht mehr. Als der Vater auf der Jagd versehentlich einen Fremden anschießt, bleiben ihm nur zwei Möglichkeiten. Das weiß auch Marie. Zuhause verarztet sie den bewusstlosen Mann. Während der Vater dem Fremden misstraut, nähert Marie sich ihm an. Für sie ist das vermeintliche Zuhause ein Gefängnis, aus dem sie ausbrechen möchte, und der Fremde könnte ihr vielleicht dabei helfen. Aber als drei Marodeure in den Bunker eindringen, ist Marie sich nicht mehr sicher, was ihr neuer Freund wirklich im Schilde führt.

    ===========

    Central Europe 2035. Everything has changed: in 2026 a terroristic attempt of hackers brought down the electric power of whole Europe. Nobody was prepared for something like this - neither the government nor the people. In the first seven days all systems collapsed. During the second week the police and military forces lost control of the outraged citizens. No electricity, no water, no food. Anarchie. A father of a teenage daughter and young son is trying to let his family survive in this new savage world.

    (Quelle: Friendship Films)

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Jürg Plüss
    Henry [L]
    Emma BadingMarie [L]
    David BredinGrohmann [L]
    Linus JahnJakob [L]
    Merle Wasmuth
    Luna [SR]
    Gerdy ZintBulliger [SR]
    Michel HaeblerMenner [SR]
    Guilvic LecamGefangener [SR]
    Maria SchuldtGefangene [SR]
    Sarnt UtamachoteGefangener [SR]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Vfx supervisorTimor Kardum
    Vfx consultantMichael Coldewey
    Digital film compositorMoritz Huber
    Digital matte painterAlina Axt
    Title designerBruno Eritt
    ColoristYves Roy Vallaster
    ColoristEdmond Laccon
    ColoristMarkus Baburske
    Director of photographyHolger JungnickelAlexa Mini / XT + Hawk 2xAnamorphic
    Additional photographyJulian Hanschke
    2nd unit dopLukas Eylandt1DT
    Drone camera operatorMichael Radeck
    Drone camera operatorMichael Radeck [1]
    1st assistant cameraMarcus Allemann
    1st assistant cameraSabine Ballnat
    1st assistant cameraSirinton Kaomanit
    2nd assistant cameraClaudio Köhl+ Fokus B Cam
    Still photographerKatja Kuhl
    Casting director (teenagers)Melanie Waelde
    Costume designerFranziska Karg
    Assistant costume designerSophia Sigel
    Assistant costume designerAnne-Sophie Robrahn
    DirectorTim Dünschede
    1st AD (local system)Paul Bullinger
    Script supervisorIlka Riethues
    EditorJanina Kaltenböck
    Additional editorMartha Ewa Wojakowska
    Dramaturgical editing advisorJens Klüber
    Dramaturgical editing advisorMartina Döcker
    Trailer editorAlexander Rauscher
    Key/dolly gripHagen Raeder
    GafferBenjamin Hirlinger
    Best boyIgnacio J. Durruty
    Lighting technician / electricianSabine Ballnat
    Lighting technician / electricianVitali Kirsch
    Lighting technician / electricianSina Blume
    Lighting technician / electricianArtjom Tommy Antipin
    Lighting technician / electricianSarah Vetter [1]
    Makeup artist / hair stylistJanina Kuhlmann
    Makeup artist / hair stylistGrete Pfleger
    Makeup artist / hair stylistGila Benezra
    Additional make up artistLaura Balcazar Chavez-Pust
    Fx makeup artistJanine Kusche
    Fx makeup artistAlesja Pede
    ComposerSebastian Pille
    ComposerMartin Rott
    ProducerPatrick Schorn
    Postproduction producerAndreas Mummert
    Production designerVerena Barros de Oliveira
    Production designerLisa Geller
    Assistant production designerMichael Schindlmeier
    Assistant production designerJenny Revzin
    Standby propsLisa Lohner
    Standby propsFreia von Schwichow
    Weapon advisorHarald Nischan
    Weapon advisorHagen Maximilian Kühl
    Weapon advisorRoland Franke
    Line producerHans-Joachim Köglmeier
    Line producerThomas Lechner
    Line producerMyriam Eichler
    Unit production managerMarc-André Gerke
    Production coordinatorClara Thumm
    Set manager/ floor managerMarco Henn
    Assistant set/floor managerNadine Vogler
    Assistant set/floor managerGabriel Becker
    ScreenwriterMarc Vogel
    Script consultantRoland Zag
    Production sound mixerStephan Franz
    Production sound mixerMarc Reinkober
    Boom operatorNils Gradlowsky
    Sound re-recording mixerJan Pasemann
    Sound designerSimone Weber
    Sound designerSven LauxZusatz
    Foley artistJoo Fürst
    Special effects technicianMarvin Jeronimo Hahn
    Stunt coordinatorAlister Mazzotti
    Stunt coordinatorAnja Mavaddat
    Animal trainerFranziska Blaesing
    Animal trainerMarita Schreier
    Animal trainerMiguel de la Torre
    Caterer (cook on set)Max Kühl
    Caterer (cook on set)Jennifer Tybor
    Child supervisorEva Maria Jost

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
    Cameras and UtilitiesBR Bayerischer Rundfunk [de]
    Cameras and UtilitiesneoFlight UGMAXIMA MX 30 stabilised hand held Gimbal
    Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
    Animals for FilmFilmwolf
    Animals for FilmReit- & Fahrschule FN Reiterhof Richter
    Stuntsmazzotti action
    Lighting and UtilitiesCine-Service Mausolf
    TechnologyMaier Bros. GmbH
    Production ServicesLosberger Internet GmbH
    Production ServicesMobilespace
    Production ServicesSchönwitz Filmservice
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationHotel zum Schwan Beeskow
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Franziska Karg
    PropsArrow in Apple
    PropsLEON ActionteamPolizei Requisiten
    Special Effectsfilm-effects (formerly Effective GmbH)
    Vehicles and aircraftsMEDIAS Reiseservice
    Vehicles and aircraftsStarcar GmbH [de]
    Film Processing/TransfersARRI Media GmbH
    Image (VFX)omstudios Berlin

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Sebastian Pille2018European Cinematography Awards [pl]Best Original ScoreWinner
    Tim Dünschede2018Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival [de]Deadline AwardNominated
    Tim Dünschede2018Filmz - Festival des Deutschen Kinos [de]Mittellange FilmeNominated
    Tim Dünschede2018Sehsüchte Film Festival [de]Spotlight Production ShortsNominated
    Tim Dünschede2018European Cinematography Awards [pl]Best Student DirectorWinner
    Tim Dünschede2018European Cinematography Awards [pl]Best Short FilmWinner
    Tim Dünschede2018Achtung Berlin [de]Bester Mittellanger FilmNominated
    Tim Dünschede2018Max Ophüls Preis [de]Mittellanger FilmNominated
    Holger Jungnickel2018European Cinematography Awards [pl]Best Student CinematographerWinner
    Holger Jungnickel2018Camerimage [pl]Student Etudes - Bronze TadpoleWinner

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2019GermanyGenrenale
    2019EstoniaBlack Nights Film FestivalShorts New Talents Competition: Live Action
    2018NorwayOslo Film Festival
    2018GermanyMax Ophüls Preis
    2018GermanySehsüchte Film Festival
    2018GermanyWendland Shorts
    2018PolandCamerimage
    2018GermanyFilmz Festival des deutschen Kinos
    2018GermanyLandshuter Kurzfilmtage
    2018GermanyAchtung Berlin