EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

The Young Karl Marx

    All titles (13)
    Feature Film | 2015-2016 | Drama, Period | Belgium, France, Germany

    Posters

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    August DiehlKarl Marx [L]
    Stefan KonarskeFriedrich Engels [L]
    Vicky KriepsJenny von Westphalen [L]
    Alexander Scheer
    Willhelm Weitling [L]
    Peter BenedictEngels' Vater [SR]
    Olivier GourmetPierre Proudhon [SR]
    Wiebke Adam-SchwarzMme Ruge [SR]
    Ulrich BrandhoffHerrmann Kriege [SR]
    Daniel HolzbergYoung Clerk [SR]
    Henning PekerStirner [SR]
    Torsten RanftAlexander [SR]
    Matthias RedlhammerSchapper [SR]
    Mathis ReinhardtFrench Man [SR]
    Niels Bruno Schmidt
    Karl Grün [SR]
    Matthias WalterGustav [SR]
    Ronan FavereauGustave Courbet [SR]
    Ivan FranekBakunin [SR]
    Rolf KaniesMoses Hess [SR]
    Jürgen RißmannHeinrich Bauer [SR]
    Moritz FührmannBruno Bauer [SR]
    Marie MeinzenbachLenchen [SR]
    Marc RiedelShorty [SR]
    Inga Rosa KammererOld Woman [BP]
    Pascal LaloLouis Blanc

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantAntje Eggers
    Assistant production accountantNadine Kupfer
    Vfx producerTorsten Giewat
    / ARRI Media Halle/Saale
    / ARRI Media Halle/Saale
    Vfx supervisorManfred Büttner
    Digital compositor / compositing artistThorsten Scholz
    ARRI Media
    ARRI Media
    Dailies coloristSeverin Schultze
    Director of photographyKolja Brandt
    Steadicam operatorYoshua Berkowitz
    1st assistant cameraAndrés Lizana Prado
    B-Cam ARRI ALEXA + Steadicam
    B-Cam ARRI ALEXA + Steadicam
    1st assistant cameraCarla Heinemann
    B-Cam / II-Unit, Görlitz
    B-Cam / II-Unit, Görlitz
    1st assistant cameraTobias Sebastian Kownatzki
    A-Kamera und Steadicam Focus (Daily)
    A-Kamera und Steadicam Focus (Daily)
    1st assistant cameraTobias Klauke
    B-Cam/Steadicamfocus tageweise
    B-Cam/Steadicamfocus tageweise
    2nd assistant cameraMartin Czopowski
    B-Cam, Alexa XT
    B-Cam, Alexa XT
    2nd assistant cameraMax Rüngeler
    2nd assistant cameraNicolas Messow
    10.10.15 B-Cam, Alexa XT
    10.10.15 B-Cam, Alexa XT
    DIT digital imaging technicianSeverin Schultze
    Alexa XT OpenGate | Lab On Set
    Alexa XT OpenGate | Lab On Set
    Still photographerFrederic Batier
    Deutschland Dreh
    Deutschland Dreh
    Casting directorTanja Schuh
    Beratung
    Beratung
    Casting directorKristin Diehle
    Costume designerPaule Mangenot
    Assistant costume designerAnke Baier
    + Kostüm Supervisor / hist. 1844-48
    + Kostüm Supervisor / hist. 1844-48
    Costumer / wardrobeBirgit Turné
    Costumer / wardrobeLydia Popp
    Fittings/Set, historisch 1844-1848
    Fittings/Set, historisch 1844-1848
    Costume interpreterSonja Hesse
    Anfertigungen für Komparsen Biedermeier
    Anfertigungen für Komparsen Biedermeier
    Costume interpreterMartina Steiner
    15 Kostüme / Haupt-Cast
    15 Kostüme / Haupt-Cast
    Additional costumersElisabeth Schmidt
    Additional costumersSylka Schädlich
    historisch 1844-48
    historisch 1844-48
    Additional costumersKatrin Berthold
    Görlitz
    Görlitz
    Additional costumersAgnès Claude
    Historisch 1844-1848
    Historisch 1844-1848
    Additional costumersBirte Krieg
    Additional costumersJosef Weitenbörner
    Komparsenfittings Deutschland
    Komparsenfittings Deutschland
    DirectorRaoul Peck
    1st AD (local system)Ires Jung
    Vorbereitung
    Vorbereitung
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Dennis Eichhof
    NRW & Brandenburg
    NRW & Brandenburg
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Lucas Gerosch
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Prisca Beyer
    MDM + Berlin
    MDM + Berlin
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Vanouch Balian
    & Recherche
    & Recherche
    EditorFrédérique Broos
    Makeup artist / hair stylistVeronika Knigge
    Makeup artist / hair stylistGloria Göschel
    Hair & Make Up Artist Maincast & Extras
    Hair & Make Up Artist Maincast & Extras
    Hair stylistNina Butkovich-Budden
    Additional make up artistMareike Saß
    1844
    1844
    Additional make up artistNicolay Lißner
    Historisch
    Historisch
    Additional make up artistBettina Heyl
    Fitting +Dreh Historisch 1844
    Fitting +Dreh Historisch 1844
    Additional make up artistSarah Neumayer
    Additional make up artistDoreen Kindler
    Historisch 1844
    Historisch 1844
    Additional make up artistCarina Grallert
    Additional make up artistBirgit Düvelmeyer
    historisch
    historisch
    ProducerRémi Grellety
    ProducerKarsten Stöter
    ProducerRaoul Peck
    ProducerRobert Guédiguian
    ProducerBenny Drechsel
    ProducerPatrick Quinet
    ProducerNicolas Blanc
    Production designerBenoît Barouh
    Art directorMerlin Ortner
    Set decoratorNele Jordan
    Assistant set decoratorAne Nicolás-Rodríguez
    Concept artistFrancis 'Kiko' Soeder
    Construction managerMichael Reinemann
    Construction coordinatorRemo Stecher
    Prop masterNils Strnad
    hist. feature
    hist. feature
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerPaola Cordero Yannarella
    Set dresserEdna Weiß
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Set dresserDavid Thummerer
    Historisch 20iger Jahre MDM
    Historisch 20iger Jahre MDM
    Set dresserFlorian Braamt
    Zusatz / Deutschland NRW
    Zusatz / Deutschland NRW
    Assistant stand by propsMareike Rückert
    Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
    NRW
    NRW
    Location scoutMarion Gerhardt
    Location scoutMartin Zillger
    Datenbank
    Datenbank
    Location scoutThomas Lauterkorn
    Location scoutLukas Gontovos
    Set builderSarah Wibbeler
    Set Dresser
    Set Dresser
    Set builderMatthias Lerch
    Set Dresser
    Set Dresser
    Scenic painterCharua Wilfrid
    Scenic painterJean-Jacques Chaboissier
    Headpainter
    Headpainter
    Scenic painterEva Weymann
    Görlitz
    Görlitz
    Graphic artistSabine Steinhof
    Graphic artistUlrike Veit
    historisch
    historisch
    Prop handErik Thiel
    Property driverManfred Koch
    Property driverThomas Schlegel
    Property driverChristian Heilmann
    Line producerNatalia Gozdzik
    Production managerOlaf Kirbach
    Production coordinatorPaul Melzow
    Assistant production managerSilke Becker
    Unit manager (local system)Verena Radke
    Location manager (local system)Björn S. Breyer
    MDM und MBB
    MDM und MBB
    Location manager (local system)Thomas Padre Kürsten
    NRW & Brandenburg
    NRW & Brandenburg
    Set manager/ floor managerDagmar Wendelmuth
    Set Managment
    Set Managment
    Production assistantValentin Courel
    installation / désinstatllation stock costume
    installation / désinstatllation stock costume
    Assistant set/floor managerAlexander Aleksandrovic Ozerov
    Assistant set/floor managerMathias Bley
    Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Schmidt [1]
    Assistant set/floor managerManfred Koch
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Production driverThomas Harre
    Production driverSebastian Ennen
    Cast & Crew
    Cast & Crew
    Production driverOliver Kujas
    LocRecce
    LocRecce
    Production driverSteven Villwock
    Recce Berlin,Gotha,Görlitz
    Recce Berlin,Gotha,Görlitz
    Production driverDavid Flemming
    Waldenburg, Görlitz & Neuruppin
    Waldenburg, Görlitz & Neuruppin
    Production driverManfred Koch
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Production driverConstantin Bischoff
    Production driverPeter Kiefer [1]
    Motivtouren
    Motivtouren
    ScreenwriterPascal Bonitzer
    ScreenwriterRaoul Peck
    Script translatorCorinne Le Hong
    Screenplay FRA > DEU
    Screenplay FRA > DEU
    ResearcherVanouch Balian
    Production sound mixerJörg Theil
    + Supervising Sound Editor
    + Supervising Sound Editor
    Boom operatorMiroslav Babic
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Boom operatorElisabeth Schümann
    Boom operatorCésar Fernández Borrás
    Sound re-recording mixerFelix Andriessens
    FX-Premix
    FX-Premix
    Sound designerFelix Andriessens
    Adr editorJohanna Wienert
    Foley editorLaura Plock
    Stunt coordinatorGerd Grzesczak
    für StuntCoop
    für StuntCoop
    Stunt coordinatorRené Lay
    für LayStunts
    für LayStunts
    Stuntman/womanAlexandra Nazahn
    Stuntman/womanSimon Grzesczak
    Stuntman/womanMarcel Stefanski
    Stuntman/womanDennis Grzesczak
    Stuntman/womanVanessa Wieduwilt
    Stuntplayer für StuntCoop
    Stuntplayer für StuntCoop
    Stuntman/womanAndreas Wolter [2]
    Stuntman/womanZsolt 'Jolly' Sera
    Stuntman/womanEvangelos Grecos
    Stuntman/womanStefan Knappe
    Stuntman/womanBernhard Schirmer
    Stunt Reiter Killer
    Stunt Reiter Killer
    Stunt riderJoachim Fetten
    für ESN
    für ESN
    Stunt riderMartin Holterhoff
    für ESN
    für ESN
    Horse masterGerd Grzesczak
    für Filmpferde.com
    für Filmpferde.com
    Horse masterRené Lay
    für Lay Stunts
    für Lay Stunts
    Horse trainerSuzanne Struben Sera
    Horse trainerJana Jelenova
    Child supervisorClaudia Kern
    Child supervisorSteffi Schlademann
    sowie Komparsenbetreuung
    sowie Komparsenbetreuung
    Dialogue coachErnestine Kahn
    für Stefan Konarske
    für Stefan Konarske
    Dialogue coachNathalie Claude
    Haupt und Nebencast
    Haupt und Nebencast

    Distribution / Sales companies

    CompanyComment
    Neue Visionen Filmverleih GmbH [de]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesLabOnSet
    DIT Equipment komplett (Computer, Monitore, Storage, Shuttles, etc.)
    DIT Equipment komplett (Computer, Monitore, Storage, Shuttles, etc.)
    GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
    Kameraquad
    Kameraquad
    Animals for FilmSteffis Filmtiere
    Pferd
    Pferd
    Animals for FilmTierschule Telligmann
    Schweine
    Schweine
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    StuntsESN - The European Stuntnetwork GmbH [de]
    Stuntcoordination
    Stuntcoordination
    Care (Children / Teenagers)Artiluna GbR
    Extras - Care - Executed by Steffi Schlademann, Claudia Kern, Margarita Tschernjak,
    Extras - Care - Executed by Steffi Schlademann, Claudia Kern, Margarita Tschernjak,
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Production Servicesfilmissimo Catering
    Catering Deutschland
    Catering Deutschland
    ScriptDubdolls
    Screenplay Translation FRA - DEU
    Screenplay Translation FRA - DEU
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBerliner Kartonexpress
    Kartons/Verpackungen
    Kartons/Verpackungen
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
    Transportation, Travel and Accomodationvorsprung UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
    intern. transport
    intern. transport
    CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
    KB: Paule Mangenot
    KB: Paule Mangenot
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
    Kostümequipment
    Kostümequipment
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Paule Mangenot
    KB: Paule Mangenot
    DecorationVorfilm
    DecorationWesternbedarf
    Zelte
    Zelte
    Locations and StudiosLocation Networx [de]
    Locations and Studioszlocationz
    PropsRedstar-Tradingpost - Indianische Requisiten
    Requisiten Pub
    Requisiten Pub
    Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
    Service
    Service
    Image (VFX)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
    Sound (Postproduction)K13 Studios Berlin (formerly K13 Kinomischung)
    Sound (Postproduction)MMZ Mitteldeutsches Multimediazentrum Halle (Saale) GmbH
    Atmos Premier Studio
    Atmos Premier Studio

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Raoul Peck2017Festival des Deutschen Films
    Filmkunstpreis
    FilmkunstpreisNominated
    Raoul Peck2017Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin
    Special
    SpecialNominated

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 02/03/2017