Squonk-Titelbild | © 2012
© 2012
Short Film | 2012-2015 | Fantasy | Germany

Shooting data

Number of shooting days34
LocationsBabelsberg

Project data

Length of movie20
Picture formatCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
Picture material negativeARRI RAW
Picture material positiveDCP
Sound formatDolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 Kanäle)

Brief synopsis

Ein wunderschönes Königreich. Ein hässliches Heulen in den Wäldern. Jäger Frederick soll den unheimlichen Squonk zur Strecke bringen.
Doch der Squonk weint nur, weil er einsam ist.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Klaus MünsterGroßvater [L]
Johannes StubenvollSquonk [L]
Hannes WegenerFrederick [L]
Juri WinklerCaspar [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Director of photographyTimon Schäppi
Camera operatorMax FunkatMiniatur Unit
Motion control operatorHeiko Matting
Motion control operatorJulian Hermannsen
Steadicam operatorMarkus KuballaAlexa
1st assistant cameraMelanie Vetter17 DT
1st assistant cameraRouven Schardt3. Block
1st assistant cameraFlorian BellackErsatz 1DT
1st assistant cameraAlexander SchuhK: Timon Schäppi / Alexa 6DT
1st assistant cameraSimon Sturzenegger3D-Stereo Test (ARRI Alexa Plus)
1st assistant cameraJanine PätzoldARRI Alexa Plus, 21 DT
1st assistant cameraMax FunkatMiniatur Unit
2nd assistant cameraMoritz von Dungern
2nd assistant cameraPaul GüntherALEXA/ Miniatur/ + Data Wrangler
2nd assistant cameraRouven Schardt1. Block 4 DT & Miniatur
DIT digital imaging technicianJan KremzowCODEX OnBoard Operator
DIT digital imaging technicianUgur Yildirim| 3D-Stereo Test / Alexa Codex RAW
DIT digital imaging technicianSilvan Haselbach
DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel EberhardArri Raw, Codex OnBoard, Teradek Cube
StereographerChristian Kühn
Video playback operatorSilvan Haselbach
Still photographerNora Jenny Berg
Casting directorAntonia Pahlke
Costume designerTanja Faltis
Costume designerKatharina Dachno
DirectorMike Bothe
1st AD (local system)Antonia Pahlke
Script supervisorDavid Peichl2. Regieassistenz
EditorPhilipp Wenning
EditorKai Knietkamp
Key/dolly gripMarkus Kuballa
Key/dolly gripMoritz Weber
Key/dolly gripFelix Kaminski1 DT
Crane operatorMarkus Kuballa
GafferHeinrich HarndtMiniatur-Unit
GafferPhilipp LangeVertretung 3 DT
GafferMatthias Franz
GafferSunyam RieggerVertretung mehr als 3 DT
ElectricianUta Giegengack
ElectricianAlexander Jung [2]3 DT
ElectricianRouven Schardt
ElectricianGregor MüllerMiniatur-Unit
ElectricianJanine Pätzold
Additional electricianNicolai Mehring
Additional electricianFlorian Baumgarten
Additional electricianTobias KoppeAlexa
Additional electricianDavid Schittek
Additional electricianJohannes Praus
Additional electricianJoanna Piechotta
Additional electricianEvgeny Revvo
Additional electricianAitor Auzmendi
Additional electricianWaldemar Bruch
Lighting assistantDominic Spitaler
Makeup artist / hair stylistFay HatziusHaararbeiten/Anfertigungen
Key makeup artist/hair stylistDaniela Blaschke
Assistant makeup artistSabrina Höhne
Fx makeup artistFlorian Sander [1]
Fx makeup artistHanna RiehmSet-Betreuung Squonk
Fx makeup artistLisa SchmermerSquonk
Fx makeup artistNadja MärzSquonk
Fx makeup artistNick Krützfeldt
Fx makeup artistJulien Padubrins
Makeup traineeMarie Samrotzki
ComposerFelix Raffel
Co-producerUwe Spiller
Creative producerJannis Funk3D
Production designerSvantje Woltersdorf
Art directorSandra Fleischer
Art directorMichael Schmid
Construction coordinatorMartina Mladenova
Construction coordinatorRafael Loß
Standby propsMax Negrelli
Set dresserRuben Wielsch
Art department coordinatorFlorian Gradmann
Assistent stand by propmanMargarete Böhm
Assistent stand by propmanJulia Suris
Set builderWanja Scheuring
Set builder assistantPeter Klöpping
Art department traineeSophia Igel
Art department traineeMax Negrelli
Line producerHolger Lochau
Unit production managerRoman Remerbittersuess pictures & OM Studios
Post production supervisorPaul Andexel
Assistant production managerUrs Kind
Assistant production managerJohanna Dathe
Unit managerStephanie Alisch
Unit managerMaximilian Grabinger
Set manager/ floor managerGregor Teggatz
Set manager/ floor managerFelix KaminskiStudio, VFX, 3D, SFX; DT 1-18,31-33
4th AD / additional ADRochdi A. Schmitt
Production assistantSimon Laslo
ScreenwriterJannis Funk
ScreenwriterMike Bothe
Production sound mixerChristoph Oleschinski
Stunt coordinatorAlister Mazzottiauch Head Rigger
Stunt riggerAnja Mavaddat
Vfx supervisorTimor Kardum
Concept artist (vfx)Dziga Kaiser
3d artistSven EschSquonk Facial Rig
Previs artistPatrick Schwarzer
2d artistMartin Bauer [1]Compositing
Digital matte painterChristoph Düll
Digital matte painterOliver Koch [3]
Digital matte painterBrigitta Encke
Digital matte painterMarcel Weisheit
Digital matte painterChristian Hecker
Digital matte painterTom Hiebler
Digital matte painterMonica Manganelli
Digital matte painterJoachim Simon
Digital matte painterSebastian Lauer [1]
Digital matte painterFalk Boje
Digital film compositorTobias Kruppa
Digital film compositorSebastian Ludwig [1]
Digital film compositorDavid Teichert
Digital film compositorM. Chris Kerstan*nuke
Digital film compositorBernhard Näther

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and Utilitiesmastermoves Motion ControlMotion Control