EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
© Gipfelstürmer Filmproduktion
© Gipfelstürmer Filmproduktion
Feature Film | 2021-2022 | Drama, Science Fiction, Thriller, Youth | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting10/01/2021
End of shooting05/02/2021
LocationsCinegate Studios und on-location, Hamburg
Filming regionsGermany - Hamburg

Brief synopsis

Five friends are lured by a competition into a sup- posed „Escape Room“ adventure. What they don‘t know, however, is that the so-called game is, in fact, a behavioural experiment developed by a psychologist and a computer scientist. The teen- agers‘ friendship will be tested to the limit as the escape room starts playing the friends off against each other and confronting them with their deep- est fears and weaknesses. A race against time and a battle between life and death begins...

(German Films)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Raffaela Kraus
Iris [L]
Emilia DjaliliNancy [L]
Claudiu Mark DraghiciKai [L]
Elmo StratzDustin [L]
Gustav StrunzLuke [L]
Marven Gabriel Suarez-BrinkertAdrian [L]
Thapelo MashianeNeil [L]
Angelina KampLina [SR]
Steven Armin NovakJan [SR]
Esmael AgostinhoShawn [SR]
Jörn GrosseMaik [SR]
Ebba EkholmHelper [SR]
Charlotte BebaLotti [SR]
Clara Maria DetermannWissenschaftlerin [BP]
Dominik ThätnerWissenschaftler [BP]
Christian Richard BauerGuard

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Vfx producerDan Weigl
Vfx producerMarco Munoz
Vfx producerKai Steinmetz
VFX Executive Producer
VFX Executive Producer
Vfx supervisorMarco Munoz
Vfx supervisorJan Koch [2]
VFX Set Supervisor
VFX Set Supervisor
Vfx supervisorMarco Del Bianco
VFX on Set Producer
VFX on Set Producer
VFX technical directorSimon Kebeiks
3d artistNici Kamenisch
Digital compositor / compositing artistJohannes Riemann
Digital compositor / compositing artistYannic Pröger
Director of photographyDaniel Schua
Steadicam operatorDaniel Leibold
1st assistant cameraFlorian Hornung
2nd assistant cameraRaphael Zschätzsch
2nd assistant cameraMoritz Freimuth
DIT digital imaging technicianAljoscha Kirschner
DIT digital imaging technicianFabian Schmid
Data wrangler / digital loaderAljoscha Kirschner
Alexa Mini, Dailies
Alexa Mini, Dailies
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonas Deierling
Still photographerAndreas Schlieter
Costume designerPetra Kilian
Assistant costume designerBirgit Turné
Costumer / wardrobeMaja Pesa
DirectorPascal Schröder
1st AD (local system)Gerrit Magnus Beduhn
1st AD (local system)Nelis Friedrichs
Additional for 1 week incl. Preparation
Additional for 1 week incl. Preparation
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Nelis Friedrichs
Script continuityAna Koerner
EditorZenon Kristen
EditorPascal Schröder
VFX editorMarco Munoz
Key gripVeronika Mühlenberg
on location
on location
Key gripChris Hillig
Supertechno 30
Supertechno 30
GripDarren Mullis
GripHenning Lindow
GripVeronika Mühlenberg
Studio
Studio
GafferPeter Assmann
GafferMax Berg
On-Location Block
On-Location Block
Best boy electricCasimir Giesler
Best boy electricSven Hoffmann [2]
Lighting technician / electricianOlav Kramp
Lighting technician / electricianTom Lonitz
Lighting technician / electricianJohannes Stroessner
Lighting assistantAnna Lena Grießer
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatharina Hachemeister
Additional make up artistGeorgina Götz
25.01.21 - 04.02.21
25.01.21 - 04.02.21
ComposerOliver Jensen
ProducerKai Steinmetz
ProducerRaffaela Kraus
ProducerAndreas Schlieter
ProducerPascal Schröder
Postproduction producerChristoph Hars
@ The Post Republic Hamburg
@ The Post Republic Hamburg
Production designerIris Trescher
Dreh im virtuellen Studio
Dreh im virtuellen Studio
Assistant production designerLarissa Krauel
Assistant production designerLara Krauel
Assistant production designerAnn-Kathrin Schröder
Assistant production designerAnna Fode
Assistant production designerMargarida Santos
Prop masterTobias Speiswinkel
Standby propsFranziska Neisener
Production managerKai Steinmetz
Assistant production managerSimone Milde
Unit manager (local system)Melanie Robben
Set manager/ floor managerCharlotte Leser
Assistant set/floor managerValentine Capian Moser
ScreenwriterPascal Schröder
ScreenwriterRaffaela Kraus
Production sound mixerMichael Manzke
Boom operatorLennart Bollmann
Sound designerStephan Konken
Sound editorJulia Kindschus
Hygiene officerSven Femfert

Production companies

CompanyComment
Flappers Film & VFX

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Tobis Film GmbH
Germany (theatrical)
Germany (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Production Servicessani for set
Corvid 19 Testung ( Anfang der Prod. )
Corvid 19 Testung ( Anfang der Prod. )
CostumesFundus Jacke wie Hose
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
EquipmentZeigermann_Audio GmbH
Image (VFX)Day for Night GmbH
VFX Production & Virtual Sets
VFX Production & Virtual Sets
Sound (Postproduction)Konken Studios
Sound Design, Re-recording Mixer
Sound Design, Re-recording Mixer

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Pascal Schröder2022Bunte New Faces Award [de]
Best Debut Film
Best Debut FilmNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2022GermanyFilmfest Hamburg

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 27/10/2022
PremiereSunday, 02/10/2022Filmfest Hamburg