The Operative

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2018-2019 | Psycho thriller, Spy | France, Germany, Israel

    Trailers/Videos

    Brief synopsis

    Rachel, who is actually called something else, speaks several languages fluently and is at home everywhere and nowhere. Perfect qualifications for an agent, according to the Israeli foreign intelligence service Mossad that recruits her. Her liaison officer Thomas holds her in high esteem; operational command in Israel is also convinced and so Rachel is sent to Tehran on an undercover mission. Fascinated by this foreign country, she carefully blends in with everyday life on the ground and starts an affair with a businessman, Farhad, the man she has been instructed to spy on. But her missions become more and more demanding and dangerous until she finally decides to quit. She leaves a cryptic message for Thomas, who must now find her before she can become a threat to Israel.

    (https://www.berlinale.de/en/programm/berlinale_programm/datenblatt.html?film_id=201914525)

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Diane KrugerRachel [L]
    Martin FreemanThomas [L]
    Cas AnvarFarhad [L]Hadi Khanjanpour
    Johanan HersonJoe [SR]
    Liron LevoDan [SR]
    Doron TsabariRonnie [SR]
    Rotem KeinanDaniel [SR]
    Ohad KnollerStephen [SR]
    Aryeh ChernerHead of Mossad [SR]
    Vladimir FridmanNima [SR]
    Sevil Mokhtare
    Sepideh [SR]
    Katrin Annabelle Schneiderfolgt [SR]
    Operative #3 [SR]Yotam Ishay
    Noah ForouzanPassant [BP]
    Hadi KhanjanpourStore Owner [BP]
    Daniel WandeltMax, Principal [BP]
    Julia Schneider [2]deutsche Frau

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production controllerBoris Dillen
    Production accountantBoris Dillen
    Assistant production accountantKristina Diesendorf
    Post production supervisorMarie Krommes
    Post production supervisorNiko Remus
    Budget und Vorbereitung
    Budget und Vorbereitung
    Dailies coloristSeverin Schultze
    Director of photographyKolja Brandt
    Camera operatorNorwin Hatschbach
    B-CAM 2 DT
    B-CAM 2 DT
    Steadicam operatorYoshua Berkowitz
    B-Kamera / Steadicam 15DT
    B-Kamera / Steadicam 15DT
    1st assistant cameraDaniel Goldmann
    Zusatz B-Cam Leipzig
    Zusatz B-Cam Leipzig
    1st assistant cameraSabine Rösing
    B-Cam Köln Zusatz 1 DT
    B-Cam Köln Zusatz 1 DT
    1st assistant cameraKarl Keil
    A-Cam, Alexa Mini, Leica Summilux-C
    A-Cam, Alexa Mini, Leica Summilux-C
    2nd assistant cameraJaro Schönefeld
    1 DT Zusatz B-Cam
    1 DT Zusatz B-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraNorwin Hatschbach
    A-CAM Germany
    A-CAM Germany
    DIT digital imaging technicianSeverin Schultze
    2 x Alexa Mini | Lab On Set | ISR/BUL/GER
    2 x Alexa Mini | Lab On Set | ISR/BUL/GER
    Video assist/playback operatorJulian Hopff
    Still photographerWolfgang Ennenbach
    NRW + Leipzig
    NRW + Leipzig
    Casting directorEmmanuelle Mayer
    Costume designerVerena Reuter-Züll
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Costume designerHamada Atallah
    WardrobeAnnalena Gerstmann
    WardrobeSerena Matlas
    Additional wardrobeVanessa Horsmann
    DirectorYuval Adler
    1st AD (local system)Esther Rauch
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Mirjam Wille
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Daniel Arapoglu
    Assistant to directorAndrea Knör
    Storyboard artistMarc Ewert
    EditorHansjörg Weißbrich
    2nd assistant editorJannik Donker
    Key gripMalte Kneib
    Germany
    Germany
    Key gripKenneth Cornils
    Deutschland 1. Woche
    Deutschland 1. Woche
    GripRobin Ritter
    GafferThorsten Kosellek
    Best boyMicky Koch
    Lighting technician / electricianBernd Kremer
    Lighting technician / electricianAnand Puthupparambil
    Balloon light operatorChristian Saalfeld
    Makeup artist / hair stylistDiana Badalova
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistRené Jordan
    ProstheticsJörg Runk
    Verkauf
    Verkauf
    ProstheticsJohanna Koch
    Herstellung Tattoos
    Herstellung Tattoos
    ComposerHaim Frank Ilfman
    Music editorAdrian Lo
    ProducerEitan Mansuri
    Spiro Films
    Spiro Films
    ProducerJonathan Doweck
    Spiro Films
    Spiro Films
    ProducerMichael Weber [4]
    Match Factory
    Match Factory
    ProducerViola Fügen
    Match Factory
    Match Factory
    ProducerAnne Carey
    Archer Gray
    Archer Gray
    ProducerJean Labadie
    Le Pacte
    Le Pacte
    ProducerYuval Adler
    Co-producerMartin Rohé
    Neue Bioskop Film
    Neue Bioskop Film
    Co-producerDietmar Güntsche
    Neue Bioskop Film
    Neue Bioskop Film
    Co-producerMeike Savarin
    Little Shark Entertainment
    Little Shark Entertainment
    Executive producerTeddy Schwarzman
    Black Bear
    Black Bear
    Assistant-/ junior-producerCécile Tollu-Polonowski
    Assistant to producerMaría Villares
    Production designerYoel Herzberg
    production design
    production design
    Production designerJutta Freyer
    Germany, prod.des.Yoel Herzberg
    Germany, prod.des.Yoel Herzberg
    Assistant production designerBarbara Hartwich
    Assistant Art Director Germany
    Assistant Art Director Germany
    Art directorJutta Freyer
    Germany
    Germany
    Set decoratorKatja Schlömer
    NRW
    NRW
    Prop masterDaniel Kolarov
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Standby propsJan Feil
    Set dresserSimon Empt
    Set dresserMikael Riou
    NRW
    NRW
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerNele Schallenberg
    Assistant stand by propsAntonia Baker-Monteys
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Picture car coordinatorBenno Pastewka
    Sachsen
    Sachsen
    Location scoutSören von der Heyde
    Sachsen,Sachsen-Anh.,Thüringen
    Sachsen,Sachsen-Anh.,Thüringen
    Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
    Stand by set builderKlaus Bienen
    Draughtsman/set designerMarkus Schütz
    NRW Studiobau
    NRW Studiobau
    Graphic artistDorit Janssen
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Property driverJan Grothaus
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Line producerKfir Weiss
    Line producerSebastian Fröhlich
    Production managerSebastian Fröhlich
    Unit managerJan Beek
    Location manager (local system)Stefan Noebel-Heise
    Location Manager Leipzig
    Location Manager Leipzig
    Location manager (local system)Paul Effertz
    Location Manager NRW
    Location Manager NRW
    Set manager/ floor managerManuel Faber
    1,5 Wochen Vertretung
    1,5 Wochen Vertretung
    Set manager/ floor managerKai Hülsmann
    Komplett bis auf 6 DT
    Komplett bis auf 6 DT
    Assistant location managerSaskia Römmelt
    Assistant set/floor managerElisa Kaldewei
    Assistant set/floor managerLukas Schneider
    Set runnerJonas Windgassen
    Set runnerHannah Lueg-Althoff
    Production driverDominik Leurs
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Production driverSilvio Heß
    Personal driverCarsten Baum
    PA internMascha Breuker
    NRW
    NRW
    ScreenwriterYuval Adler
    Literary sourceYiftach Reicher Atir
    'The English Teacher'
    'The English Teacher'
    Production sound mixerMiroslav Babic
    Boom operatorCaspar Sachsse
    Germany
    Germany
    Sound designerMichael Kaczmarek
    Sound designerFrank Schubert [1]
    Sound editorMaxi Pongratz
    Foley
    Foley
    Adr editorAdrian Lo
    Dialogue editorAndreas Vorwerk
    Dialogue editorTobias Adam
    Foley recordistChristoph Oertel
    Foley artistMaxi Pongratz
    Foley artistMartin Langenbach
    Fight choreographerSteffen Jung
    Stuntman/womanIgor Tjumenzev
    Double Martin Freeman
    Double Martin Freeman
    Stuntman/womanNikolai Mohr
    Stuntplayer / Rolle Op
    Stuntplayer / Rolle Op
    Stuntman/womanJulia Schneider [4]
    Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
    Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
    Stunt Player
    Stunt Player
    Stuntman/womanBastian Volkmer
    Stuntplayer Bodyguard Röska
    Stuntplayer Bodyguard Röska
    Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
    Double Diane Kruger
    Double Diane Kruger
    Stunt driverBenjamin Nippe
    Precision Driver Travic
    Precision Driver Travic

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Spiro Films [il]
    Match Factory Productions GmbH
    Le Pacte [fr]
    Little Shark Entertainment GmbH
    co-production
    co-production
    Neue Bioskop Film GmbH
    co-production
    co-production

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    Endeavor Content [us]
    World Sales
    World Sales
    Le Pacte [fr]
    Distribution France
    Distribution France
    Weltkino Filmverleih GmbH [de]
    Deutschland
    Deutschland

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesLabOnSet
    DIT Equipment komplett (Computer, Monitore, Storage, Shuttles, etc.)
    DIT Equipment komplett (Computer, Monitore, Storage, Shuttles, etc.)
    GripMaier Bros. GmbH
    CastingAgentur Halleipzig-Komparsen
    Besetzung Komparsen
    Besetzung Komparsen
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR
    Tagesrolle, Kleindarsteller, Double, Specials, Komparsen NRW
    Tagesrolle, Kleindarsteller, Double, Specials, Komparsen NRW
    Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
    Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
    Clouds
    Clouds
    Advertising/Presentationselastic Filmkombinat GmbH
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Production ServicesFilmdienstleistungen Sören von der Heyde
    Leipzig.Verkehrsplanung.Beschilderung
    Leipzig.Verkehrsplanung.Beschilderung
    Production ServicesFilmSecurity.de … safer sets only. by Danny Freiberg
    Set-Security / Guarding / Blocker
    Set-Security / Guarding / Blocker
    Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-Service
    Catering in Deutschland
    Catering in Deutschland
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
    PropsHerz Medicalgroup
    Med. Equioment
    Med. Equioment
    PropsMonitoranimation
    PC Vermietung
    PC Vermietung
    Vehicles and aircraftsChromschnittchen GbR [de]
    Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
    Spielfahrzeuge NRW
    Spielfahrzeuge NRW
    Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
    Service
    Service
    Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
    Image/EditingHarrington Media Art & Design GmbH
    Editsuite, assistant editor Felix Zimmermann
    Editsuite, assistant editor Felix Zimmermann

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Yuval Adler2019Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin [de]Official selectionNominated

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2019GermanyInt. Filmfestspiele Berlin (Berlinale)Out of Competition

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Monday, 08/02/2021, 8.50 PM
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Tuesday, 22/12/2020, 10.50 PMCanal+ Décalé
    First showingFranceCanal+ [fr]Wednesday, 07/10/2020, 9.00 PM

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 29/08/2019
    Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 24/07/2019
    PremiereSunday, 10/02/2019Berlinale