Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Karoline HerfurthDie kleine Hexe [L]
Suzanne von BorsodyHexe Rumpumpel [SR]
Suzanne von BorsodyHexe Rumpumpel - swiss german version [SR]Patricia Litten
Momo Beiern.a. [SR]
Luis Vorbachn.a. [SR]
Therese AffolterOberhexe [SR]
Lukas Benjamin EngelDer billige Jakob [SR]
Michael GempartBalduin Pfefferkorn [SR]
Marina GuerriniJunge Frau [SR]
Amelie Klein
Fastnachtshexe [SR]
Peter RauchWirt [SR]
Carolin Spiess
Sumpfhexe [SR]
Anna StriesowBlumenmädchen [SR]
SprecherAxel Prahl
Marek HarbortKonrad

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Vfx producerSinje Gebauer
Vfx supervisorNils Engler
VFX technical directorMartin Saechsinger
3d artistNando Stille
Digital film compositorDenis Cesek
Director of photographyMatthias Fleischer
Steadicam operatorMichael Ole Nielsenund A-Cam Operator
1st assistant cameraClemens Rieger8 DT B-CAM
1st assistant cameraAurel WundererB cam → A cam
1st assistant cameraSascha El GendiA-CAM, Steadicam
1st assistant cameraMichael RathgeberB-Cam 2 Wochen
2nd assistant cameraJanosch FeuchtA-Cam
2nd assistant cameraJulius Aeneas ThamerB-Cam
Still photographerWalter Wehner
Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
Costume designerKatharina Ost
Assistant costume designerAnisha Stöckinger
WardrobeClaudia Blumenauer
WardrobeFrida Ruge
Additional wardrobeChris Gärtner
Additional wardrobeJacqueline Rocktäschel
Additional wardrobeDiana Wangler
DirectorMichael 'Mike' Schaerer
1st AD (local system)Manuel Kreuzpaintner
2nd AD crowd (local system)Alexandra Ortmair
3rd AD crowd (local system)Michelle Mucha
Script supervisorSandra Peuthert-Zimmermann
EditorWolfgang Weigl
Assistant editorRene BernbeckAbwicklung
Assistant editorRebecca Siegfried ReischerAVID | Red
Key gripErik Sens1 DT Zusatz
Key gripChristian ScheibeKey Grip
Remote head technicianSebastian Krückl[GF9,miniScorpiEZ]
GafferUwe K. Greiner
Lighting technician / electricianAlexander Spohn
Lighting technician / electricianThomas Thielezusatz
Lighting technician / electricianRalf Hauschildt
Additional electricianMartin Handrow
Makeup artist / hair stylistGloria Göschel
Additional make up artistDorothea Wiedermann
Additional make up artistManuela WatschkowCast + Extras, historisch
Additional make up artistFabienne Lunden
Additional make up artistTanja Adams
Additional make up artistJudith Kröher FalchCast & Extras
Additional make up artistSarah NeumayerHaupt-Zusatzmaske
Additional make up artistAnna Freund
Key makeup artist/hair stylistKatrin Westerhausenhistorisch
Assistant makeup artistLuise Bojko
Fx makeup artistKatrin WesterhausenEntwurf, Herstellung+Applikation Silikon-Prosthetics, Zahntechnik
Fx makeup artistGloria GöschelKaroline Herfurth
Fx makeup artistJudith Kröher Falch
Wig makerKatrin WesterhausenPerücke für Karoline Herfurth
ComposerNora Baldenweg
ComposerDiego Baldenweg
ComposerLionel Vincent Baldenweg
ProducerUli Putz
ProducerJakob Claussen
Co-producerLukas Hobi
Co-producerReto Schaerli
Postproduction producerTorsten GiewatInhouse Producer ARRI Media
Production designerEva-Maria Stiebler
Assistant production designerCora Wimbauer
Art directorMaximilian Lange
Assistant art directorKinga Eperjesi
Set decoratorNancy VogelMärchen
Assistant set decoratorManja Hunger
Concept artistWaleska Defne Leifeld
Prop masterThomas Wolf
Standby propsArndt Kühne
Set dresserHenne HensoldBayern
Set dresserSarah Hesse
Set dresserSebastian Helbig
Set dresserUlrike AschenbachSet Blocksberg: Vorb.und Stby
Set decoration buyerSarah Hesse
Assistant stand by propsMarc Wadewitz
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerThomas Schlegel4 Monate
Greens personBarbara JägerHOD Greenery
Location scoutJörn GüntherDeutschland
Location scoutArnold H. BucherSchweiz
Location scoutUte PlatzerDeutschland
Location scoutJens NoackThüringen + Niedersachsen
Set builderJens Westermann
Set builderDaniel Lange
Set builderBenjamin ConciVorbau München
Stand by set builderChristian Enders
Draughtsman/set designerTanja ErdmannHexenhaus
Scenic painterMarkus Donhauser
Scenic painterEva WeymannKegelbahn
Scenic painterDominik ReindlHead Scenic
SculptorBrita HofmannModellbau Hexentanzplatz
SculptorRobert Makolies
Prop builderTill Zimmermann
Graphic artistKati Linke
Property driverAlex Recht
Art department traineeJulia Haas
Line producerJens Oberwetter
Line producerClaude Witz
Production managerAndré KoebnerSchweiz | BY | MDM | Niedersachsen
Production coordinatorVeronika Ackermann
Unit managerMax LocherPL André Koebner
Location managerJost Willem Vinke
Transportation coordinatorMarco Müllerzusätzlich Shuttleservice Cast
Set manager/ floor managerAlexander Vogl
Production secretaryLaura UeberallProduktionsassistenz
Assistant set/floor managerTeresa Santamaria
Assistant set/floor managerMarita Luger2. Assistenz
Set runnerHagen Rohling
Set runnerLuisa Eichler
Production driverJens Marschalleck
Production driverWilly NeckeZusatzfahrer
Production driverChristoph Siegert
Personal driverHolger SobieskiSchauspieler via Hamburg 1Tag
PA internJulia Rahde
ScreenwriterMatthias Pacht
Literary sourceOtfried Preußler
Script translatorAlex RossSynopsis DE -> EN (über Dubdolls)
Boom operatorDominic TitusSynchronaufnahmen
Boom operatorRobin Hörrmann1. Drehwoche Schweiz
Boom operatorDavid Hilgers
Special effects supervisorDirk Lange
Special effects supervisorStephan von TresckowStudio EF
Special effects technicianSebastian Bulst
Special effects technicianHelmut NeudorferSchnee, Feuer
Special effects technicianLukas Gaisberger
Special effects technicianFelix BartholomäSchnee, Kugelblitz, Fackeln,..
Stunt coordinatorKatja Jerabek
Stunt riggerMartin Cronebach
Stunt riggerLukas Gaisberger
Stunt riggerMarc Sieger
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de]
Vivarto [pl]Polen

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Animals for FilmTierschule TelligmannPferd, Schwein etc
Extras/Bit PlayerSarah Weiß CastingNiedersachsen, Komparsen
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlights
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaftFilmversicherung
Production ServicesAP MovieService Bayern + MDM
Production Servicesfilmissimo CateringFilmcatreing
Production ServicesfilmobilFilmfahrzeuge
Production ServicesHerz MedicalgroupBrandschutz/SetMedic
Production ServicesMobilespaceProdukionsfahrzeuge
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHKB:Katharina Ost
CostumesKostümverleih Johann VoglKostüm & Requisite
CostumesLeipziger Kostüm AllerleiVermietung Garderobenbedarf
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
Locations and StudiosStudiopark KinderMedienZentrumHexenhaus Innen
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
Special EffectsLange special effects
Film Processing/TransfersARRI Media GmbH
Film Processing/TransfersMMZ Mitteldeutsches Multimediazentrum Halle (Saale) GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Metrix Media
Sound (Postproduction)MMZ Mitteldeutsches Multimediazentrum Halle (Saale) GmbHAtmos Premier Studio

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Karoline Herfurth2018Goldener Spatz [de]Beste DarstellerinWinner
Matthias Pacht2018Kindertiger [de]Nominated
Jakob Claussen2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester Kinder- und JugendfilmNominated
Matthias Fleischer2018Romy [at]Beste Bildgestaltung Kino-FilmNominated
Matthias Fleischer2018Bayerischer Filmpreis 2017Beste BildgestaltungWinner
Lukas Hobi2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester Kinder- und JugendfilmNominated
Reto Schaerli2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester Kinder- und JugendfilmNominated
Uli Putz2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester Kinder- und JugendfilmNominated
Diego Baldenweg2018Schweizer Filmpreis [ch]Beste FilmmusikWinner
Michael 'Mike' Schaerer2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester Kinder- und JugendfilmNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatGermanyZDF [de]Friday, 25/12/2020, 3.45 PMFree-TV-Premiere

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 01/02/2018