Albtrauf | © Thomas Borowiak
© Thomas Borowiak

The Hum

    All titles (2)
    Series Pilot | 2015-2016 | Mystery, Thriller | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting03/11/2015
    End of shooting10/11/2015
    Number of shooting days8
    LocationsStuttgart, Schwäbische Alb (Albtrauf)

    Project data

    Length of movie19 Min.

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Lilith HäßleSarah Brandt [L]
    Günter SchauppWolfgang Brandt [L]
    Hede Beck
    Elsa Voigt [SR]
    Cara GreinerEmma Voigt [SR]
    Marius Hubel
    Bauwagen Rainer [SR]
    Christian HübnerPfarrer Muri [SR]
    Daniel IrschikBauer Manfred [SR]
    Andreas Klaue
    Volker Hartmann [SR]
    Matti KrauseTim Bader [SR]
    Marietta MeguidDr. Viktoria Sanwald [SR]
    Magaretha MetzlerClara Lämmle [SR]
    Max ReimannBauer Heinrich [SR]
    Sebastian RöhrleLulle Hartmann [SR]
    Steffen WörleBauer Karsten [SR]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Title designerThomas Borowiak
    Director of photographyMarkus Gebhart
    2nd unit dopJörg Rambaum
    2nd unit dopMalte Derks
    Steadicam operatorAlexander Volz
    1st assistant cameraPeter JägerAlexa
    1st assistant cameraMax ZirkelbachAlexa
    1st assistant cameraJulian Redel
    2nd assistant cameraDavid Gork1 DT Video-OP, 2 DT Mat-Assi
    2nd assistant cameraAlexander Zimmermann2x Alexa+ // 2DT B - Schärfe
    2nd assistant cameraChristine Niemann
    DIT digital imaging technicianLarissa zu Höne
    Still photographerJochen Müller [1]
    Still photographerKatharina Kraft
    Costume designerKrisha Lindner
    WardrobeAnne Büttner
    WardrobeLeslie-Alina Schäfer
    DirectorBernd Faass
    1st AD (local system)Katharina Kraft
    Script continuityPatricia Kaube
    Extras coordinatorMichaela Finkbeiner
    EditorAlexander SchöneckerMoodtrailer
    EditorAnna Mentele
    Assistant editorManuel Sosnowski
    Assistant editorKira König
    GafferManuel Dolderer
    GafferCarina Neubohn
    Best boyEdzard Ehrle
    Lighting technician / electricianFabian Linder
    Lighting technician / electricianMax Zirkelbach
    Lighting technician / electricianMarvin Marte
    Lighting technician / electricianDavid zu Höne
    Lighting technician / electricianLucas Maibaum
    Lighting technician / electricianMario C. Pilz
    Lighting technician / electricianDavid Gork
    Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Dornis
    Lighting assistantFelix Eichhorn
    Makeup artist / hair stylistHeidi Wick
    Additional make up artistIsabel Braak
    Fx makeup artistViktoria Wolfram
    ComposerJordan Toms
    ProducerFelix Ruple
    ProducerGanya Mosolf
    Production designerNadja Götze
    Assistant production designerDeborah Kohn
    Art department assistantAlexandra Flanjak
    Prop masterAngelina Häußer
    Standby propsClaudia Frank [1]
    Set dresserEileen Klingnersowie Patina
    Set builderJosephine Borcherding
    Set builderYaël Kolb
    Set builderAyman Madkhena
    Set builderLina Marie Meyn
    Set builderAmro Elkady
    Set builderYael Kolb
    Set builderDavid Neubauer
    Set builderSimon Feil
    Graphic artistJohannes Renz
    Prop handFelix Eichhorn
    Assistant production managerMareike Hahnel
    Set manager/ floor managerMagdalena Wolff
    Set manager/ floor managerAlexander Pietzsch
    Set manager/ floor managerAmadeus Erlemann
    Set manager/ floor managerAdam-Victor Linkowski
    Assistant set/floor managerSimon Holtzwarth
    Assistant set/floor managerTobias Gerginov
    Assistant set/floor managerKatharina Schreiner
    Production driverSimon Riedl
    Production driverCharles E. Breitkreuz
    ScreenwriterColin Zech
    IdeaFelix Ruple
    Format developmentJelena Ruzic
    Format developmentFelix Ruple
    Format developmentElena Preine
    Production sound mixerMoritz Drath
    Production sound mixerMarcus Fass
    Boom operatorAlexander Schönecker1 DT
    Boom operatorMichael Gildner
    Sound re-recording mixerMoritz Drath
    Sound designerMoritz Drath
    Caterer (cook on set)Agnes Hertwig

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbHTeradek
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Krisha Lindner
    CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Krisha Lindner

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Bernd Faass2017Minnesota Webfest [us]Beste RegieNominated
    Felix Ruple2017Minnesota Webfest [us]Beste Thriller SerieWinner
    Felix Ruple2017Minnesota Webfest [us]Beste Serie des FestivalsWinner
    Felix Ruple2017Sehsüchte Film FestivalBeste ProduktionNominated
    Felix Ruple2017Seriale, Indie Series Festival GiessenBester SerienpilotWinner
    Ganya Mosolf2017Sehsüchte Film FestivalBeste ProduktionNominated
    Colin Zech2018Mountain Film FestivalGrand Prize Television Pilot ScreenplayWinner