Start of shooting | 14/01/2013 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 15/03/2013 |
Locations | Görlitz und Umgebung |
Filming regions | East Germany |
Film financing | |
---|---|
Length of movie | 101 min. |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production accountant | Johannes Schwerdt | |
Assistant production accountant | Andreas Penkin | |
Assistant production accountant | Lena Schmigalla | |
Cashier | Yvonne Höft | |
3rd AD | Tobias Asam add. AD Daily | add. AD Daily |
AD PA | Katharina Hingst | |
2d artist | Andreas Dahn Compositor for Look Effects | Compositor for Look Effects |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Enrico Perei senior compositing artist | senior compositing artist |
Dailies colorist | Maiken Priedemann | |
Director of photography | Robert D. Yeoman | |
1st assistant camera | Christian Almesberger 1st AC | 1st AC |
2nd assistant camera | Clemens Szelies Tech. Support Camera | Tech. Support Camera |
Clapper/loader | Mareike Böttcher Renner Daily Crew 2nd Unit Arricam ST | Daily Crew 2nd Unit Arricam ST |
Clapper/loader | Uwe Zegnotat | |
Casting director | Douglas Aibel | |
Casting director | Jina Jay | |
Casting assistant | Christin Geigemüller 18.02.- 23.02.2013 | 18.02.- 23.02.2013 |
Casting assistant | Johanna Komander Komparsen/Kleindarstellercasting | Komparsen/Kleindarstellercasting |
Extras/bit player casting | Jan Filkorn | |
Costume designer | Milena Canonero | |
Assistant costume supervisor | Jana Witte | |
Costume coordinator | Jana Witte | |
Assistant costume designer | Stefanie Bruhn Costume Assistant / Buyer | Costume Assistant / Buyer |
Costumer / wardrobe | Simone Zimmermann Komparsen | Komparsen |
Costume interpreter | Antje Wiedemann | |
Costume interpreter | Martina Steiner chief costume cutter / women + ... | chief costume cutter / women + ... |
Costume interpreter | Adriane Göhl | |
Costume interpreter | Christian Kratzert | |
Costume interpreter | Lars König Atelierleiter Theaterkunst | Atelierleiter Theaterkunst |
Men's tailor | Katrin Kobold original hist. Anfertigung Men | original hist. Anfertigung Men |
Tailor | Michael Wolf | |
Tailor | Gabriele Keuneke | |
Tailor | Franka Ehret Mens tailor fabrications/alterations | Mens tailor fabrications/alterations |
Costume dyeing | Friederike Roolf textile graphics (uncredited) | textile graphics (uncredited) |
Costume dyeing | Benjamin Tyrrell | |
Costume dyeing | Jan Dieckmann KB : Milena Canonero, Siebdruck, Stoffmalerei und Patina (Acadamy Award / Oscar for Best Costume Design) | KB : Milena Canonero, Siebdruck, Stoffmalerei und Patina (Acadamy Award / Oscar for Best Costume Design) |
Director | Wes Anderson | |
1st AD (local system) | Andreas 'Andrew' Hoffmann Add. 1stAD 2ndUNIT dir: R.Coppola | Add. 1stAD 2ndUNIT dir: R.Coppola |
Editor | Barney Pilling | |
Key grip | Hannes Tröger Rigging Grip, Grip | Rigging Grip, Grip |
Key grip | Sanjay Sami | |
Key grip | Hagen Raeder Grip // 2. UNIT | Grip // 2. UNIT |
Key grip | Alex Zielke Best Boy/Dolly Grip | Best Boy/Dolly Grip |
Key grip | Jan Brun addtl. dolly grip | addtl. dolly grip |
Grip | Kenneth Pearson On Set Grip | On Set Grip |
Grip | Fabian Aust | |
Grip | Christian Marienthal | |
Gaffer | Helmut Prein Gaffer | Gaffer |
Rigging gaffer | Oliver Haas Pre-Lighting & Rigging | Pre-Lighting & Rigging |
Lighting technician / electrician | Stefan Bräsen Nachdreh | Nachdreh |
Lighting technician / electrician | Juan José Alcaide | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Maximilian Linus Dreusch Testdreh | Testdreh |
Lighting technician / electrician | Sascha Görlich Pre-Lighting & Rigging | Pre-Lighting & Rigging |
Lighting technician / electrician | Markus Große | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Jacob Pertz Junior Electrician | Junior Electrician |
Lighting technician / electrician | Arian Uting Pre-Lighting & Rigging | Pre-Lighting & Rigging |
Lighting technician / electrician | Daniel Jopp | |
Additional electrician | Andreas Knäblein | |
Additional electrician | Alexander Zeihn | |
Additional electrician | Golo Jahn | |
Additional electrician | Martin Lieckfeld Abbau Görltz Hotel | Abbau Görltz Hotel |
Balloon light operator | Ludwig Brunnhofer | |
Balloon light operator | Harald Geltl | |
Balloon light operator | Christian Saalfeld Clouds/Balloonlight Süpervisor | Clouds/Balloonlight Süpervisor |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Mark Coulier | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Frances Hannon | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Heike Merker KEY MAKE UP & HAIR | KEY MAKE UP & HAIR |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Daniela Skala Makeup/Hair Artist Crowd | Makeup/Hair Artist Crowd |
Additional make up artist | Manuela Watschkow | |
Additional make up artist | Doreen Kindler - Historisch - 30er Jahre | - Historisch - 30er Jahre |
Additional make up artist | Susann Kotte | |
Additional make up artist | Maren Meyer histor. 30er Jahre | histor. 30er Jahre |
Additional make up artist | Elise Tillmann Hair & Makeup Crowd 1930s | Hair & Makeup Crowd 1930s |
Composer | Alexandre Desplat | |
Producer | Steven M. Rales | |
Producer | Scott Rudin | |
Producer | Jeremy Dawson | |
Producer | Wes Anderson | |
Co-producer | Jane Frazer | |
Production designer | Adam Stockhausen | |
Art director | Stephan Gessler Lead | Lead |
Assistant art director | Stefan Speth Filmarchitekt (Prep.Berlin)/ Illustrator | Filmarchitekt (Prep.Berlin)/ Illustrator |
Assistant art director | Tarnia Nicol Assistant Art Director | Assistant Art Director |
Set decorator | Anna Pinnock | |
Set decoration coordinator | Carolin Langenbahn | |
Assistant set decorator | Katharina Birkenfeld | |
Set decoration buyer | Michael Fechner | |
Concept artist | Ulrich Zeidler | |
Prop master | Eckart Friz ass. prop master | ass. prop master |
Prop master | Alexander Liebenthron Prop Buyer Vorbereitung | Prop Buyer Vorbereitung |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Elise Janouch | |
Standby props | Till Sennhenn | |
Set dresser | Klaus Eckmann | |
Set dresser | Christoph Heinecke Leadman | Leadman |
Set dresser | Marie-Charlotte Matthäi Additional | Additional |
Set dresser | David Thummerer historisch 30iger-60iger Jahre 3 Wochen | historisch 30iger-60iger Jahre 3 Wochen |
Set dresser | Tim Sehling Additional | Additional |
Set dresser | Uli Passauer | |
Set dresser | Kobita Syed Zusatz / StoreWoman | Zusatz / StoreWoman |
Set dresser | Thomas Schultz | |
Set dresser | Ralf Churfürst | |
Assistant stand by props | Elise Janouch | |
Greens person | Ute Feuerstacke | |
Set builder | Helko Klünder | |
Set builder | Gunter Müller Tischlerei Art Department | Tischlerei Art Department |
Stand by set builder | Maik Hannich | |
Stand by set builder | Roman Berger / Darsteller | / Darsteller |
Stand by set builder | Thomas Schultz 2.Unit | 2.Unit |
Draughtsman/set designer | Daniel Chour | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Josef Brandl Set Designer | Set Designer |
Scenic painter | Stephan Buttchereit | |
Scenic painter | Eddi Konkoll Head painter | Head painter |
Scenic painter | Sebastian Helbig | |
Sculptor | Alessandro Emilio La Rocca Sculptor | Sculptor |
Prop maker | Henri Grund buyer miniatur unit | buyer miniatur unit |
Prop maker | Christoph Baumstieger | |
Prop maker | Robert Wiesner special propmaker | special propmaker |
Prop storeman | Friederike Beckert | |
Graphic artist | Marc Boden-Buga Assistant (Schein Berlin) | Assistant (Schein Berlin) |
Graphic artist | Liliana Lambriev Grafische Requisiten (Schein Berlin) | Grafische Requisiten (Schein Berlin) |
Prop hand | Maria Nickol Additional Storewoman | Additional Storewoman |
Property driver | Steffen Kronwald | |
Property driver | Thomas Schlegel Set Dec 12.11.12 - 12.3.13 | Set Dec 12.11.12 - 12.3.13 |
Property driver | Max Wappenschmitt | |
Property driver | Rainer Michalek | |
Art department trainee | Miguel Schmid Art Department PA | Art Department PA |
Production manager | Miki Emmrich | |
Senior stage manager | Michael Guthke Studiol. Studio Babelsberg AG | Studiol. Studio Babelsberg AG |
Production coordinator | Dorothee Hufschmidt | |
Production coordinator | Kathrin Krückeberg Model Unit | Model Unit |
Production coordinator | Katharina Gapski Shipping | Shipping |
Production coordinator | Sylke Ferber Pre Production | Pre Production |
Health and safety coordinator | Grit Belitz | |
Assistant production manager | Michael Belitz Assistant Production Coordinator | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Assistant production manager | Reiki von Carlowitz | |
Location manager (local system) | Klaus Große Darrelmann | |
Transportation captain | Florian Haeger | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Felix Witte | |
Production driver | Marcel Ahrens Cast & Crew | Cast & Crew |
Production driver | Eric von Mutius Cast & Crew | Cast & Crew |
Production driver | Michael Höhne Truck Zusatz | Truck Zusatz |
Production driver | Steve Wilks Cast & Crew | Cast & Crew |
Production driver | Marian Goepel | |
Production driver | Enrico Fischer | |
Production driver | Axel Hübner Cast & Crew / PD Harvey Keitel | Cast & Crew / PD Harvey Keitel |
Production driver | Steffen Sahr Tech-Truck-Driver Görlitz & Wien | Tech-Truck-Driver Görlitz & Wien |
Production driver | Andreas Korpel Rushes | Rushes |
Production driver | Norbert Leo Mentrop Cast & Crew | Cast & Crew |
Production driver | Mathias Langwich | |
Production driver | Antonio Allocca Tech-Truck-Driver | Tech-Truck-Driver |
Production driver | Philipp von Bremen Cast & Crew | Cast & Crew |
Production driver | Nils Konrad | |
Production driver | Jan Bludau Cast & Crew | Cast & Crew |
Production driver | Tom Kirsten Construction Driver | Construction Driver |
Production driver | Jens Marschalleck Zusatz | Zusatz |
Personal driver | Darin Damjanow | |
Screenwriter | Hugo Guinness | |
Screenwriter | Wes Anderson | |
Production sound mixer | Pawel Wdowczak | |
Miniature supervisor | Simon Weisse | |
Special effects technician | Till Hertrich | |
Special effects technician | Markus Geiger Görlitz | Görlitz |
Special effects technician | Thomas Thiele [1] Zusatzcrew | Zusatzcrew |
Special effects technician | Andreas Schiller [2] | |
Special effects technician | Jens Dunkel at The Nefzers (Görlitz) | at The Nefzers (Görlitz) |
Special effects technician | Klaus Mielich SFX tech & crew co-ordinator | SFX tech & crew co-ordinator |
Model maker | Holger Delfs miniatures department | miniatures department |
Model maker | Cindy Schnitter | |
Model maker | Nico Nitsch Senior Modelmaker | Senior Modelmaker |
Model maker | Katharina Hafermaas Miniature Unit _ painting, patina | Miniature Unit _ painting, patina |
Model maker | Alexander Friedrich [1] Senior Modeller @ Miniature Un | Senior Modeller @ Miniature Un |
Model maker | Louise Pokutta junior model maker | junior model maker |
Model maker | Josef Schmidt | |
Miniature effects supervisor | Frank Schlegel | |
Stunt coordinator | Piet Paes | |
Assistant stunt coordinator | Markus Haas | |
Stuntman/woman | Piet Paes Mr. Ivan Cauffeur/ Taxi Driver | Mr. Ivan Cauffeur/ Taxi Driver |
Stuntman/woman | Babette Schimanek stuntdouble Aghata | stuntdouble Aghata |
Stuntman/woman | Kristoffer Fuss Für Buff-Connection | Für Buff-Connection |
Stuntman/woman | Marco Albrecht Stunts | Stunts |
Stuntman/woman | Asuka Tovazzi Double TONY REVOLORI für Buff | Double TONY REVOLORI für Buff |
Stunt rigger | Wanja Götz Rigger | Rigger |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Scott Rudin Productions [us] | |
American Empirical Pictures [us] | |
Indian Paintbrush [us] | |
Neunzehnte Babelsberg Film GmbH [de] Koproduktion | Koproduktion |
Studio Babelsberg AG |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Twentieth (20th) Century Fox of Germany GmbH [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Cameras and Utilities | ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH | |
Grip | ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH | |
Grip | MAT - Mad About Technology MAT-TOWERCAM® FXL | MAT-TOWERCAM® FXL |
Extras/Bit Player | Agentur Filmgesichter | |
Lighting and Utilities | ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH | |
Lighting and Utilities | Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems Balloonlights/Clouds | Balloonlights/Clouds |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Mecon Media Concept Ltd. [de] Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) | Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) |
Production Services | astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice | Fußmattenservice |
Production Services | bloc inc filmservice GmbH | |
Production Services | DW Gebäudereinigung GmbH [de] | |
Production Services | MovieServiceGörlitz | |
Production Services | Nila - Service rund ums Wohnen | |
Production Services | SchmackoFatz´Zz 5T Komparsencatering | 5T Komparsencatering |
Production Services | Star's Dinner Express GmbH Catering Görlitz | Catering Görlitz |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Berliner Kartonexpress Kartons/Verpackungen | Kartons/Verpackungen |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Tour Atlantica Lufthansa City Center | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | vorsprung UG (haftungsbeschränkt) Transport Consulting | Transport Consulting |
Costumes | Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Milena Canonero | KB: Milena Canonero |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment | Kostümequipment |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Milena Canonero | KB: Milena Canonero |
Decoration | Art Department Studio Babelsberg GmbH | |
Decoration | FTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH | |
Makeup and Hair | Maskenatelier Babelsberg [de] Perückenausstattung | Perückenausstattung |
Makeup and Hair | NetworX Weimar - Filmservice Schminkstuhlverleih (as MaGaMo GmbH) | Schminkstuhlverleih (as MaGaMo GmbH) |
Props | Film Ambulanz Hamburg Medizin. Ausstattung | Medizin. Ausstattung |
Props | Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffmann Transporte | Transporte |
Props | Propscom – Requisiten Fundus | |
Props | Sturm Handels GmbH Militär. Requisiten | Militär. Requisiten |
Vehicles and aircrafts | Shotz Picture Vehicles Picture Vehicle Coordination & Supply | Picture Vehicle Coordination & Supply |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ralph Fiennes | 2015 | Golden Globes [us] Bester Hauptdarsteller – Komödie/Musical | Bester Hauptdarsteller – Komödie/Musical | Nominated |
Alexandre Desplat | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Original Score | Best Original Score | Winner |
Robert D. Yeoman | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Cinematography | Best Cinematography | Nominated |
Wes Anderson | 2015 | Golden Globes [us] Bester Film – Komödie/Musical | Bester Film – Komödie/Musical | Winner |
Wes Anderson | 2015 | Golden Globes [us] Beste Regie | Beste Regie | Nominated |
Wes Anderson | 2015 | Golden Globes [us] Bestes Drehbuch | Bestes Drehbuch | Nominated |
Wes Anderson | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Picture | Best Picture | Nominated |
Wes Anderson | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Original Screenplay | Best Original Screenplay | Nominated |
Wes Anderson | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Director | Best Director | Nominated |
Barney Pilling | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Film Editing | Best Film Editing | Nominated |
Scott Rudin | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Picture | Best Picture | Nominated |
Mark Coulier | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Makeup and Hairstyling | Makeup and Hairstyling | Winner |
Anna Pinnock | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Production Design (Set Decoration) | Best Production Design (Set Decoration) | Winner |
Adam Stockhausen | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Production Design | Best Production Design | Winner |
Steven M. Rales | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Picture | Best Picture | Nominated |
Jeremy Dawson | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Best Picture | Best Picture | Nominated |
Milena Canonero | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Costume Design | Costume Design | Winner |
Frances Hannon | 2015 | Academy Awards - Oscars [us] Makeup and Hairstyling | Makeup and Hairstyling | Winner |
Wes Anderson | 2014 | Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin Silberner Bär - Preis der Jury | Silberner Bär - Preis der Jury | Winner |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 06/03/2014 |