Brief synopsis

Hamburg’s St. Pauli district in the 1970s is a neighbourhood of night-time entertainment and its nocturnal figures: habitual drinkers and prostitutes, gambling addicts and other lonely souls. Fritz Honka, a short man with thick horn-rimmed glasses and an unfortunate face, is one of them. An unskilled labourer, he picks up lonely older women, down-at-heel drinkers, in a local boozer called ‘Zum Goldenen Handschuh’ (The Golden Glove). Nobody realises that he batters and strangles these women in his attic apartment, then dismembers them and disposes of their remains behind the attic wall. Distributing scented air-fresheners throughout the building to disguise the stench of decay, he blames the neighbouring Greek family for the penetrating smells.

(https://www.berlinale.de/en/programm/berlinale_programm/datenblatt.html?film_id=201913303)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jonas DasslerFritz Honka [L]
Margarethe TieselGerda Voss [SR]
Katja Studt
Helga Denningsen [SR]
Martina Eitner-AcheampongFrida [SR]
Hark BohmDornkaat-Max [SR]
Jessica Kosmalla
Ruth [SR]
Barbara Krabbe
Anna [SR]
Tilla KratochwilInge [SR]
Uwe RohdeHerbert Nürnberg [SR]
Marc HosemannSiggi Honka [SR]
Philipp BaltusZuhälter [SR]
Dirk Böhling
Soldaten-Nobert [SR]
Tom HoßbachFritz Honka jung [SR]
Herma KoehnHertha [SR]
Lars NagelNasen-Ernie [SR]
Greta Sophie Schmidt
Petra Schulz [SR]
Jürgen UterHausmeister [SR]
Jens WeisserPassant [SR]
Klaus Bobach RiosHalbstarker [BP]
Laurens WalterPolizist [BP]
Don Duncan AdamsHalbstarker
Dustin LeitolHalbstarker

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantIlonka Szokola
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
ColoristJochen Hinrichs-StöldtMuster- und TV-Grading
Director of photographyRainer Klausmann
2nd unit dopPhilip Matoušek2nd Unit + B-Cam
Camera operatorAstrid Miegel
Remote camera operatorSven UlrichRussian Arm
Steadicam operatorDonat Schilling
Steadicam operatorAlex Traumann1 DT Vertretung AlexaMini
1st assistant cameraMichael Hain
1st assistant cameraJulius DelbridgeB CAM - 6DT
1st assistant cameraAnnika Eysel6 DT B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraCarolin Wessel2 DT
2nd assistant cameraJulian Harenberg3 DT
2nd assistant cameraJulius DelbridgeAlexa Mini
Data wrangler / digital loaderThorsten VöthLive Quality Check
Video assist/playback operatorCarolin Wessel
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
Still photographerBoris Laewen
Casting directorMonique Akin
Casting director (teenagers)Jacqueline Rietz
Extras/bit player castingJohannes LorenzenStreetcasting 5 Tage
Costume designerKatrin Aschendorf
Assistant costume designerYvonne Lehmann
Assistant costume designerGesa Koepehistorisch, 70er Jahre
WardrobeLara Zirfaßhistorisch, 70er Jahre
WardrobeBarbara HenningerZusatz, historisch
WardrobeOlga Delgado-Lopez
WardrobeNicole Ebbenhistorisch
WardrobeClara von AllwördenZusatz
Additional wardrobeAnna Klageshistorisch, 70er
Additional wardrobeKarolina Pollmann
DirectorFatih Akin
1st AD (local system)Scott Kirby1st AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Christin Busch
Script supervisorDaniela Lapp
Storyboard artistRaymond Boy
Extras coordinatorMartin Sengbusch
Trainee director's departmentCan Tanyol
EditorAndrew Bird
EditorFranziska Schmidt-Kärner
Assistant editorJustus Bergen
Key/dolly gripCarsten Scharrmann
Grip assistantBo Tonnemacher
GafferTorsten Lemke
Lighting technician / electricianHannes CasperBestboy
Lighting technician / electricianMichael John WalshZusatzbeleuchter 1 Tag Hamburg
Lighting technician / electricianAnne Beyer
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Laws
Additional electricianFrank Pfeffer
Makeup artist / hair stylistMaike HeinleinHod/ SFX Maske Honka
Makeup artist / hair stylistBothilla Bergschmidt
Makeup artist / hair stylistLisa EdelmannSFX Maske Honka
Makeup artist / hair stylistFay HatziusAugenbrauen Honka
Makeup artist / hair stylistDaniel SchröderHoD
Makeup artist / hair stylistBritta Balcke
Additional make up artistTanja Adams
Additional make up artistLisa Pfau
Music supervisorPia Hoffmann
ProducerFatih Akin
ProducerNurhan Sekerci-Porst
ProducerHerman Weigel
Co-producerSophie Seydoux
Co-producerWilli Geike
Co-producerArdavan Safaee
Co-producerJérôme Seydoux
ProducerLara Förtschbombero international
ProducerAnn-Kristin Bardibombero international
Production designerTamo Kunz
Assistant production designerDaniela HerzbergSzb: Tamo Kunz
Art directorSeth Turner
Set decoratorJan Mueller von der HaegenLead dressing / Spezial props ( dead bodies )
Assistant set decoratorDesiree PetonSzenenbild Tamo Kunz
Assistant set decoratorJan Gebhardt3 Wochen
Prop masterBeate ter Schüren
Standby propsMichael Steinbacher
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerJulia Schmitz
Assistent stand by propmanFranziska Schillig
Scenic painterSabine BB KönigHeadpainter Studiobau
Graphic artistSabine Zimmermann-Niebuhr
Set builder assistantMalte Hardingdiv. Tage
Line producerKlaus Spinnler
Line producerNurhan Sekerci-Porst
Post production supervisorElke Andreas-Möller
Post production coordinatorRoshanak KhodabakhshProduktionskoordinatorin
Assistant production managerAlva Gamula
Set manager/ floor managerTim Kirschstein
Assistant location managerBenjamin AckermannMETROSAFARI
Assistant set/floor managerMarc Maschmann
Assistant set/floor managerDennis DembeckAußendreh
Set runnerFranziska Neisener
ScreenwriterFatih Akin
Literary sourceHeinz Strunk
Production sound mixerJoern MartensHamburg
Boom operatorFlemming Lombard
Boom operatorTobias Krause [1]
Sound supervisorKai Storck
Sound re-recording mixerMatthias Schmidt [4]
Sound re-recording mixerRichard Borowski
Audio description mixerAlessandro Mongardini
Sound designerKai Storck
Sound editorFelix Roggel
Supervising dialog & ADR editorKai Storck
Foley recordistChristoph Oertel
Foley artistCarsten Richter
Stunt coordinatorJürgen Klein2 Tage über Double Action
Stunt coordinatorRonnie Paul
Stuntman/womanDori Horvath
Stuntman/womanGerfried ReinitzhuberDouble Bauer Frerk
Stuntman/womanTanja de Wendt
Stuntman/womanJürgen Klein
Stuntman/womanBenjamin NippeStuntdouble Junger Honka
Stuntman/womanMike Möller
Stuntman/womanAnja MavaddatStunt Double / Leiche
Stuntman/womanMarcel Stefanski
Stunt driverToni Varvasoudis

Production companies

CompanyComment
Bombero International GmbH & Co KG
Pathé [fr]co-production
Warner Bros. Entertainment GmbH [de]co-production

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Pathé [fr]France
The Match Factory GmbH [de]World Sales
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]Deutschland

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
GripDouble Action
CastingSarah Weiß Casting
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaftFilmversicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesHB-SecurityBlocker/Nachtwache/LKW-Umsetzung
Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH FilmcateringVollcatering
Production ServicesSECOR SECURITY GROUPSET Sicherheit
CostumesCouleur & Co. / Constanze SchusterPatina
CostumesFakner Film ServiceBeratung,Kostüm
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB:Katrin Aschendorf
CostumesOptik ZornDarstellerbrillen
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB:Katrin Aschendorf
DecorationChamäleon Service GmbH
Makeup and HairIngo AnderleKontaktlinsen Honka
Propsaugenfischer MEDIENDESIGN | Sabine Zimmermann-NiebuhrGrafische Arbeiten
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche HH
PropsSturm Handels GmbH
Special EffectsDouble Action
Vehicles and aircraftssani for setSet Medic / RTW
EquipmentZeigermann_Audio GmbH
DVD ProductionThe White RabbitHome Video Design & creation of additonal marketing content

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Tamo Kunz2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes SzenenbildNominated
Fatih Akin2019Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin [de]WettbewerbNominated
Katrin Aschendorf2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes KostümbildNominated
Daniel Schröder2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes MaskenbildWinner
Maike Heinlein2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes MaskenbildWinner
Margarethe Tiesel2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste weibliche NebenrolleNominated
Lisa Edelmann2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes MaskenbildWinner
Jonas Dassler2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste männliche HauptrolleNominated
Pia Hoffmann2020Preis der deutschen Filmkritik 2019 [de]Beste Musik (Musikauswahl)Winner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyInt. Filmfestspiele Berlin (Berlinale)Competition

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGreeceThursday, 10/10/2019
Theatre releaseUSAFriday, 27/09/2019
Theatre releasePortugalThursday, 19/09/2019
Theatre releaseTaiwanFriday, 13/09/2019
Theatre releaseLuxembourgWednesday, 24/07/2019
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 26/06/2019
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 21/02/2019
PremiereSaturday, 09/02/2019Berlinale