Filmplakat

The Ghost Writer

  • The Ghost (Working title)
All titles (3)
Feature Film | 2009 | Mystery, Thriller | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting04/02/2009
End of shooting30/04/2009
LocationsBerlin / Pellworm, Schleswig-Holstein / Strausberg, Brandenburg / Rømø, Denmark / Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein / Studio Babelsberg / Insel Usedom.

Behind the scenes

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Pierce BrosnanAdam Lang [L]Frank Glaubrecht
Ewan McGregorGhostwriter [L]Philipp Moog
Olivia WilliamsRuth Lang [L]Katrin Decker
Milton WelshCabbie [GS]
Nathalie GriffinHotel Maid Natalie [SR]
Joel KirbyFerry Motel Receptionist [SR]Wolfgang Wagner
Cecilia PilladoThe Female Flight Passenger [SR]
Jules ArmanaHotel guest [SR]
Mo AsumangUS Secretary of State /Außenministerin [SR]Peggy Sander
Stuart James AustenProtection Officer [SR]
Juliane BeierProtester [SR]
Fred Aaron BlakeSoldier [SR]
Annette BlumFotografin [SR]
Jeff BurrellFrank [SR]Nicolas Böll
Jaymes ButlerF.B.I Officer [SR]Axel Lutter
Najely ChumanaGardrobiere [SR]
Sylke FerberIsland Ferry Attendant [SR]
Angelique FernandezWar Crime Prosecutor [SR]
Marianne GraffamLucy [SR]
Martin HentschelIsland Airport Guard [SR]
Soogi KangDep [SR]
Julia KratzWoman with Bullhorn [SR]
Alexander LammersReporter [SR]
Nenad Lucicterrorist (FVP) [SR]
David MastersonProtestor [SR]
Alister MazzottiProtection Officer #1 [SR]
Susanne MennerJournalistin [SR]
Andreas MintertProtester [SR]
Philipp RichterProtester [SR]
Michael S. Ruscheinsky
The CNN Reporter [SR]Bodo Wolf
Julian F. M. StoeckelJohn - (Kellner) [SR]
Eli WallachVineyard old man [SR]Hasso Zorn
Anne WittmanCNN Newscaster #2 [SR]
Miriam HornikProtester [BP]
Iris KarinaWoman in Black [BP]
Marina KoppProtester [BP]
Martin KrahPoliceman [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPaul Meyer-Gerlt
Assistant production accountantLena SchmigallaAssistant Accountant
Assistant production accountantChristian Wöltche1. Assistent
Assistant production accountantGrit Schlüchtermann
2nd ADOla CzarnieckaAddl Assistant Director
2nd ADKarin SchelhasAdditional Assistant Director
Vfx producerBoris T. Duepré(PIXOMONDO Stuttgart)
Vfx supervisorJörn Großhans
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
Compositing supervisorAndreas Frickinger
3d artistXavier de l'Hermuzière
Digital film compositorDaniel Hartlehnert
Digital film compositorPatrick KreuserScanline VFX
Digital film compositorSebastian von OverheidtScanline VFX
Director of photographyPaweł Edelman
Camera operatorVolker LanghoffAdditional Photography, Video Segments, Making Of, Beach Plates
Camera operatorJeremi Prokopowicz
Camera operatorPatrick-D. Kaethner2. bzw. 3. Kamera
Camera operatorSascha WolframB-roll & insert-unit
Steadicam operatorMarcus Pohlus
1st assistant cameraRafael JeneralB-Cam , Zusatz
1st assistant cameraKarim RahmaniB-Cam
2nd assistant cameraTobias Sebastian Kownatzki1. Assistent (Plate-Unit)
Clapper/loaderJan Grunwaldplate unit + zusatz
Clapper/loaderDavid Schaufert
Eng assistant audio/videoGeorge Jairos NduchaAuto Cue 2nd unit
Video assist/playback operatorChristopher Haug
Casting directorFiona Weir
Casting assistantRuth Key
Extras/bit player castingDiana Briantcast, B, Sylt, Peenemünde + Nebenrollen
Costume designerDinah Collin
SFX costumeGillian Woodtextile artist
WardrobeDietke BrandtPersonal Dresser Ewan McGregor
WardrobeNatascha GotowtschikowPersonal Dresser Pierce Brosnan
WardrobeSarah Amft
WardrobeTheresa Anna LutherKB: Dinah Collin/Crowd
WardrobeGabriele Keuneke+ crowd fitter
WardrobeVida Wolfbauer
Additional wardrobeSimone Zimmermann
Additional wardrobeBarbara Schramm
TailorBärbel LutterAlterations, 2 weeks
TailorKerstin LehmannTailor
DirectorRoman Polanski
1st AD (local system)Ralph Remstedtauch 2nd Unit Director
2nd AD crowd (local system)Caroline Veyssière
3rd AD crowd (local system)Andreas 'Andrew' HoffmannADD. 1st AD 1st unit / 1st AD 2nd unit
Extras coordinatorEike Schulz
Extras coordinatorSven W. Rothkirchinkl. Casting-Assistenz KD
Extras coordinatorSilke MockBerlin, Sylt, Dänemark, Usedom
Extras coordinatorRené SeifertBerlin, Sylt, Dänemark, Penemünde
Extras coordinatorMoritz DraheimBerlin
Assistant editorKai Lamberton2nd Assistant Editor
Assistant editorVivien Kummerehlnur die 1.Woche
Assistant editorEtienne Boussac1st Assistant Editor
VFX editorMarkus HagemeierScanlineVFX
Key/dolly gripElmar SuskaDolly Grip
Key/dolly gripMichael Müller [4]
Grip assistantHeiko Klimenkomain unit Grip + Car Rigging
Special constructionsChristian SaalfeldBalloonlights
Crane operatorOliver BöhmSupertechno 50, Z Head
GafferAlbrecht Silberberger
Best boyRoland Patzelt
Rigging gafferSascha Wolfram
Lighting technician / electricianAlexander Zeihn
Lighting technician / electricianPeter KramerSenior Electrician
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Graf [1]Zusatzbeleuchter
Lighting technician / electricianGeorg Simmendinger
Lighting technician / electricianGolo Jahn
Lighting technician / electricianGötz Schmidt zur Nedden
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Körner
Additional electricianArian Uting
Additional electricianSascha Görlich
Additional electricianMartin Lieckfeld
Additional electricianPhilip Fleischer
Additional electricianMarc-Oliver Sartorius
Additional electricianSebastian Rösler
Additional electricianOliver OpitzRigging Unit
Additional electricianJannot Borowski
Lighting traineeJens Thurmann
Makeup artist / hair stylistJuliane Hübnerhair&make-up crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatrin WesterhausenMaskenbildnerin
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia LechnerHair/Make-up crowd
Additional make up artistValentina Indino
Additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca ThiemeBerlin
ComposerAlexandre Desplat
ProducerAlain Sarde
ProducerRoman Polanski
ProducerRobert Benmussa
Production designerAlbrecht Konrad
Assistant production designerJennie KonradArt Dept. Assistant
Assistant production designerFelicity Good
Art directorSteve Summersgill
Art directorDavid ScheunemannSupervising Art Director
Art directorCornelia Ott
Assistant art directorStefan SpethFilmarchitekt
Set decoratorBernhard Henrich
Art department assistantJudith RosskothAsst. Set Decorator
Art department assistantBernd KrögerPhotographers Supervisor
Concept artistRainer StockConcept Illustration
Prop masterWolfram KrabiellProp Buyer/2. Aussenrequisite
Prop masterChristian Krügernur in der Vorbereitungszeit
Prop masterMarcus HaendgenProp Master
Standby propsTill Sennhenn
Set dresserChristian 'Krishan' EhlertLead Set Dresser / Leadman
Set dresserUli Passauer
Set decoration buyerKatharina Birkenfeld
Artdepartment coord. assistantChristin BusseArtdepartment Assistent
Property assistantRené ZeunertProp Shopper
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMiriam LehnartProp Department Trainee
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSabine HändgenAsst. Prop Master
Assistent stand by propmanSilvie Sachseneder
Assistent stand by propmanSolveigh SprengelZusatz eine Woche
Assistent stand by propmanAdam JanischStand-By Prop Trainee
Greens personLothar Riedrichgreensman
Location scoutMaja HachmannSylt
Set builderNikolas LemonidisKulissenbau, art department Studio Bab.
Set builderHelko Klünderund Setbaubühne
Stand by set builderRoman Berger
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
Draughtsman/set designerKerstin BlankenburgConstruction Babelsberg
Draughtsman/set designerStephanie Raß
Draughtsman/set designerMichael Fissneider
Scenic painterFee Doßmanni. A. von: Nico Wallner
Scenic painterSusanne Kleinleini. A. Spreekulissen,N. Wallner
Scenic painterUlrich Krüger
Scenic painterStephan Buttchereit
Scenic painterWolfgang Wredest.by Painter
Scenic painterDominik ReindlScenic Painter
SculptorRobert MakoliesOberflächenimmitationen Villa
SculptorBrita HofmannOberflächenimmitationen Sichtbeton
Prop storemanMichael Bortz
Graphic artistRobin HaefsScreendesign
Graphic artistHenning Brehm
Graphic artistLiliana LambrievGrafische Unterstützung 12.02.–28.02.09
Property driverHannes Bloch
Property driverRichard Ganßauge
Property driverAli RüzgarSet Decoration Driver /Fahrer
Line producerOliver Lüer
Production managerGabi LinsUnit Production Manager
Senior stage managerMichael GuthkeStudioleitung Studio Babelsberg
Post production supervisorGuy Courtecuisse
Production coordinatorFelix MantheyAssistent
Production coordinatorMandy Barchmann
Production coordinatorTine Hoefke
Post production coordinatorJane Robertson
Assistant production managerAna Catala
Unit managerSandra Heintje Heine
Location managerFrank Zahl
Location managerDirk Eickhofffür den Sylt und Dänemark Teil
Location managerTobias LehmannAsst. Location Manager
Transportation coordinatorMartin Kuschan
Assistant transportation coordinatorRenè KlopferDienstleister Fuhrpark
Set manager/ floor managerHans-Peter Abts
Set manager/ floor managerMatthew BrownSet-Manager ab Mitte April 2009
Drivers captainIlja Kloppenburg
Production secretarySylke Ferber
Assistant location managerSimon RühlemannLocation Assistant
Assistant set/floor managerJeronimo Wald
Assistant set/floor managerRoy Luchterhand
Assistant set/floor managerMatthew Brown
Assistant set/floor managerKerstin Opgenoorthsince shooting day 33
Set runnerSandra Heintje HeineZusatz Set- Assi
Production driverAndreas KorpelLKW Unit Moves Peenemünde, Strausberg
Production driverBernd KoeppeCast & Crew
Production driverMarco FischerHead of Swing Gang (tech.)
Production driverJohannes WiedermannZusatz LKW
Production driverMichael HöhneZusatz
Production driverRene KeilFacillitie Wrangler
Production driverKnuth Sorgers
Production driverDaniel Schmidt [5]Fasillitie
Production driverMatthias SchröterFacility & Driver
Production driverMarcel AhrensCast & Crew
Production driverClaudia Haupt& Transportation Coordinator ASST.
Production driverOliver GeisslerZusatzfahrer
Production driverMehmet AtmacaBerlin - Usedom
Production driverJan Mynter
Production driverDennis ErdmannSwing Gang
Production driverSteffen HaronitisDaily April 09
Production driverSven-Uwe Daßler
Production driverSteve WilksShuttle Service (extern)
Production driverRocco Simon Coufin
Production driverBritta Rehm-FrettlöhSylt Teil
Production driverRobert EhlertTrailer Base
Personal driverDaniel Huhnto Pierce Brosnan
Personal driverAndreas Schumacherproducers + Roman Polanski
Personal driverJan Luoto Ewan McGregor
Personal driverAxel HübnerRoman Polanski
Personal driverSebastian Gottschalkto Olivia Williams
Personal driverPaolo MaggioJames Belushi & Prod. & Swinger
PA internIsis Kiwen
ScreenwriterRobert Harris
Production sound mixerJean-Marie Blondel
Second boom operatorBenjamin Benny Dunkerund add. Tonmixer
Second boom operatorTill RöllinghoffVertretung + EPK Unit
Special effects technicianJens Dunkelbei Firma Roland Tropp
Assistant stunt coordinatorDaniel Stockhorst
Fight choreographerTorsten JerabekAssistant Fight Choreographer
Stuntman/womanGerd Grzesczakfür Buff Conection
Stuntman/womanMatthias GüntherDouble Pierce Brosnan
Stuntman/womanBabette Schimanekrolle kellnerin
Stuntman/womanJoshua GrotheDouble Ewan McGregor
Stuntman/womanPiet Paes
Personal assistantNicola RoloffMr. Brosnan

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripCamCruiser HamburgKamerafahrzeuge
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Connection Berlin
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlights
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsManthey Bürotechnik OHGKopierer, Drucker
Production ServicesNovus Media - Medien- & FilmserviceDaily Driver / Unit Move
Production ServicesMedical Movie ServiceSet Medic
Production ServicesDSV Shuttleservice [de]DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
Production ServicesFiresetFeuerwehr.
Production ServicesKaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbHKaffeeversorgung
Production ServicesMV Film Commission
Production Serviceson the movie
Production ServicesStar`s Dinner Express GmbHCatering Cast & Crew
Costumeson the movie
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Dinah Collin
DecorationKunstleihhausBilder Leih
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus WallnerSylt und Rømø
DecorationUnternehmen Schön30t Gerüstkonstr.Peenemünde+Potsdam
Makeup and HairMaskenatelier Babelsberg [de]Perückenausstattung
Makeup and Hairon the movieTrailers & Drivers
PropsPolizeiagenturUS Police Requisiten
Propspolizeiteam.dePolizeirequisiten
Vehicles and aircraftsHERO CARS BERLINamerik.Polizeiautos, engl.Fahrzeuge

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Roman Polanski2010Berlinale 2010Silberner Bär - Beste RegieWinner
Roman Polanski2010European Film AwardsEuropean DirectorWinner
Roman Polanski2010European Film AwardsEuropean ScreenwriterWinner
Roman Polanski2010European Film AwardsEuropean FilmWinner
Albrecht Konrad2010European Film AwardsEuropean Production DesignerWinner
Ewan McGregor2010European Film AwardsEuropean ActorWinner
Alexandre Desplat2010European Film AwardsEuropean ComposerWinner
Alain Sarde2010European Film AwardsEuropean FilmWinner
Robert Harris2010European Film AwardsEuropean ScreenwriterWinner
Robert Benmussa2010European Film AwardsEuropean FilmWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 18/02/2010