poster

The Days to Come

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2009 | Melodrama, Science Fiction | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting19/08/2009
    End of shooting31/10/2009
    Number of shooting days49
    LocationsBerlin, NRW, Hessen, Tirol
    Filming regionsAustria, East Germany, West Germany

    Project data

    Film financing
    Length of movie125 Min.
    Aspect ratioCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
    Acquisition formatHD
    Distribution format35mm
    Sound formatDolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 channels)

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Daniel BrühlHans [L]
    August DiehlKonstantin [L]
    Bernadette HeerwagenLaura Kuper [L]
    Teresa HarderEva [SR]
    Georg MarinHerr Förster [SR]
    Aljoscha StadelmannRedaktuer [SR]
    Johann von BülowArzt #1 [SR]
    Wolfram KochHerr Klinger [SR]
    Numan AcarBotschafter [SR]
    Lisa HagmeisterLinda Mey [SR]
    Mehdi NebbouVincent [SR]
    Irina PotapenkoAlice [SR]
    Michael AbendrothFörster [SR]
    Stuart James AustenKellner - Stuart [SR]
    Sebastian BlombergArkadenprophet [SR]
    Tina EngelOberärztin [SR]
    Susanne LotharMartha Kuper [SR]
    Vincent RedetzkiPhilip Kuper [SR]
    Götz SchubertDr. Rüther [SR]
    Ernst StötznerWalter Kuper [SR]
    Jürgen VogelMelzer [SR]
    Johanna WokalekCecilia Kuper [SR]
    Christian HartingTerrorist [BP]
    Jutta SchröderDame im "Balthazar" [BP]
    Alexander TarnavasBarkeeper [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantBirgit Brückner
    Assistant production accountantUta Behling
    Post production supervisorLena Amanda Koch
    Vfx supervisorFrank Schlegel
    Motion graphics designerAlejandro Lecuna
    3d artistDavid Salamon
    3D Artist RISE Visual Effects
    3D Artist RISE Visual Effects
    3d lead character animatorPedram Taghdisi
    des.,model,texture,rig,anim
    des.,model,texture,rig,anim
    Digital film compositorChristoph Hasche
    RISE | visual effects studios
    RISE | visual effects studios
    Digital film compositorMatthias Wäsch
    rise | visual effects studios
    rise | visual effects studios
    Digital film compositorMarcin Kummer
    Rise FX
    Rise FX
    Digital film compositorRayk Schroeder
    RISE | Visual Effects Studios
    RISE | Visual Effects Studios
    Digital film compositorOliver Hohn
    RISE Visual Effects Studios
    RISE Visual Effects Studios
    Digital film compositorThorsten Scholz
    RISE Visual Effects Studios
    RISE Visual Effects Studios
    Director of photographySonja Rom
    2nd unit dopThomas Korda
    Steadicam operatorThomas Korda
    + 2. Kamera
    + 2. Kamera
    Handsfree transporter operatorThomas Korda
    1st assistant cameraSven-Ole Renneke
    1st assistant cameraTord Erhard
    RED Zusatz
    RED Zusatz
    1st assistant cameraTobias Rost
    2 DT
    2 DT
    1st assistant cameraNadine Lang
    RedOne,MP,OptimoBKam,Steadi,2ndUnit
    RedOne,MP,OptimoBKam,Steadi,2ndUnit
    1st assistant cameraKai Lachmann
    Red One, 2 DT
    Red One, 2 DT
    2nd assistant cameraDaniel Merget
    2 DT
    2 DT
    2nd assistant cameraMichael 'Mikesh' Huber
    Clapper/loaderBorris Kehl
    Video assist/playback operatorFeyco Feenders
    Casting directorNessie Nesslauer
    Casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
    für Kinder u. Jugendliche
    für Kinder u. Jugendliche
    Extras/bit player castingSila Davulcu
    Berlin, NRW, Hessen
    Berlin, NRW, Hessen
    Costume designerEsther Walz
    futuristisch
    futuristisch
    Assistant costume designerRamona Petersen
    Kino
    Kino
    WardrobeFrauke Spessert
    ab NRW
    ab NRW
    WardrobeHeike Bötterling
    WardrobeNicole Ebben
    Additional wardrobeUrs Dierker
    Additional wardrobeKarin Faltlhauser
    Science Fiction
    Science Fiction
    Additional wardrobeAnske Lipinski
    Additional wardrobeTina Schellmann
    Additional wardrobeHeike Stephan
    Additional wardrobeAriane Rensmann
    1 Tag Komparsenfitting
    1 Tag Komparsenfitting
    Additional wardrobeKerstina Schemmel
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Costume design traineeJanina Baldhuber
    Costume design traineeLisa Babara Weinbrecht
    Costume design traineeFrauke Spessert
    DirectorLars Kraume
    1st AD (local system)Rick Ostermann
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Julia Dorothea Gross
    Script continuityMaria Wolf
    Actor coachPatrick Dreikauss
    für Kinder u. Jugendliche
    für Kinder u. Jugendliche
    Extras coordinatorAnna Katharina Dechert
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Extras coordinatorOliver Kanter
    Extras coordinatorPerry Lütke
    Trainee director's departmentJulia Halbritter
    EditorBarbara Gies
    Online editorMatthias Albrecht
    Assistant editorAntje Ulrich
    2. Schnittassistenz
    2. Schnittassistenz
    Assistant editorDaniela Grosch
    Key gripBernd Mayer
    GripMechthild Böcker
    Crane operatorLars Prahl
    Zusatz Ffm
    Zusatz Ffm
    GafferTommy Schulz
    Lighting technician / electricianDennis Krombach
    Lighting technician / electricianMicky Koch
    Frankfurtteil
    Frankfurtteil
    Lighting technician / electricianJürgen Tomadini
    Lighting technician / electricianChristian Goerges
    Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Schäfer
    Zustatz
    Zustatz
    Lighting technician / electricianRobert Mayr
    Dreh Tirol
    Dreh Tirol
    Lighting technician / electricianMichael Koch [2]
    Additional electricianArian Uting
    Rigging
    Rigging
    Additional electricianAndrea Gärtner
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Additional electricianBjörn Schäfer
    Lighting assistantDirk Henkel
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAntje Huchel
    Maskenbildnerin
    Maskenbildnerin
    Makeup artist / hair stylistSarah Wirtz
    sfx make up
    sfx make up
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAnna von Gwinner
    Maske Johanna Wokalek
    Maske Johanna Wokalek
    Additional make up artistAndrea Pirchner
    Additional make up artistSabine Gerlach
    Additional make up artistAnja Wojtas
    Additional make up artistJanet Abraham
    3 Tage
    3 Tage
    Additional make up artistKarla Meirer
    Additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca Thieme
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Additional make up artistAntje Göhring
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistRené Jordan
    Head of Department
    Head of Department
    Fx makeup artistVanessa Schneider
    1Tag Zusatz in Berlin/Ohrnarbe für WRFX
    1Tag Zusatz in Berlin/Ohrnarbe für WRFX
    Fx makeup artistJohanna Koch
    SFX + Prosthetics für WRFX
    SFX + Prosthetics für WRFX
    ComposerJulian Maas
    ComposerChristoph M. Kaiser
    ProducerFrank Döhmann
    ProducerJürgen Vogel
    ProducerLars Kraume
    ProducerKatrin Schlösser
    ProducerMatthias Glasner
    Production designerIrina Kromayer
    Art directorTobias Frank
    Set decoratorIna Timmerberg
    Art department assistantHeike Scharrer
    Art department assistantMartina Valentina Baumgartner
    Prop masterDavid Hoffmann
    Prop masterDoro Schiefeling
    Prop masterMartin Schultz
    Extra Vfx Dreh
    Extra Vfx Dreh
    Prop masterPeter Matthias Pflug
    Standby propsThomas Frankenberg
    Standby propsVera Rubenbauer
    Zusatz Berlin 4Tage
    Zusatz Berlin 4Tage
    Set dresserJutta Freyer
    NRW
    NRW
    Set dresserDaniel Ben Sorge
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Set dresserMarie-Charlotte Matthäi
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Set dresserSandra Münchenbach
    NRW
    NRW
    Set dresserBettina Saul
    Berlin, tirol
    Berlin, tirol
    Set dresserManuel Hess
    Set Bombenbau-Küche Berlin
    Set Bombenbau-Küche Berlin
    Art department coordinatorBettina Lessnig
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerHannes Schönegger
    Assistant stand by propsAndreas Kutscher
    Picture car coordinatorCora Geißler
    Location scoutRegina Kaczmarek
    Location scoutYvonne Wassong
    Frankfurt
    Frankfurt
    Location scoutStefan Möller
    Set builderManjo Richter
    i.a Chamäleon Service
    i.a Chamäleon Service
    Set builderAndreas 'Lukki' Lucaßen
    Set builderFlorian Rosenbaum
    Baubühne
    Baubühne
    Set builderMichael Pflug
    Bühnenmeister Bau Tirol
    Bühnenmeister Bau Tirol
    Stand by set builderChristian Wollberg
    Vorbau Berlin
    Vorbau Berlin
    Draughtsman/set designerStefan Speth
    Planung Außensets
    Planung Außensets
    Scenic painterSebastian Steinhauer-Dsenne
    TAXI-Patina
    TAXI-Patina
    Scenic painterArnold Müller
    und Bühnenplastiker
    und Bühnenplastiker
    Graphic artistBoris Brumnjak
    Graphic artistAlejandro Lecuna
    Property driverSebastian Schulz
    Property driverTobias Vincent Kastner
    Property driverHorst Wichert
    Property driverRolf Dietrich
    Art department traineeFranziska Rufledt
    Art department traineeClaudia Breuer
    Line producerFrank Döhmann
    Assistant to line producerThea Weber
    Production managerRolf Schleitzer
    Production managerGünter Fenner
    Production coordinatorLena Amanda Koch
    Assistant production managerKerstin Rexrodt
    Assistant production managerJessica Zimmermann
    Unit managerKathrin Laugalies
    Location manager (local system)Ulrich Büchel
    NRW
    NRW
    Location manager (local system)Sebastian Fessel
    Location manager (local system)Marko Hofmann
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Location manager (local system)Stefan Möller
    Location manager (local system)Regina Kaczmarek
    Set manager/ floor managerDirk Eberling
    Assistant set/floor managerRalf Schreiner
    DT 4, DT 5, DT 7, DT 9, DT 10
    DT 4, DT 5, DT 7, DT 9, DT 10
    Assistant set/floor managerTobias Hofmann
    Set runnerMarc Remmert
    Set runnerManuel Matting
    Production driverTino Pavelis
    Production driverHelmut Zaggl
    Tirol Creative Creatures GmbH
    Tirol Creative Creatures GmbH
    Production driverRalph Djouadi
    Production driverMichele Finocchiaro
    Production driverTino Pavlis
    J.Wokalek, A.Diehl, D.Brühl, S.Lothar
    J.Wokalek, A.Diehl, D.Brühl, S.Lothar
    PA internFlorian Kunert
    PA internIsabell Kleinhardt
    im Hauptbüro Berlin
    im Hauptbüro Berlin
    PA internMarc Remmert
    ScreenwriterLars Kraume
    Script readerVera Richter
    für Medienboard BB
    für Medienboard BB
    Script translatorAlex Ross
    Drehbuch DE -> EN
    Drehbuch DE -> EN
    Script translatorRichard Shakocius
    Drehbuch, Director's note etc.
    Drehbuch, Director's note etc.
    Production sound mixerStefan Soltau
    Boom operatorDavid Hilgers
    Berlin Teil
    Berlin Teil
    Boom operatorTini Tüllmann
    Second boom operatorPalja Schrader
    Second boom operatorsSimone Jung
    Second boom operatorOliver Göbel
    2 Wochen (Berlin)
    2 Wochen (Berlin)
    Surround sound recordistAndreas Turnwald
    2.Unit Ton
    2.Unit Ton
    Sound designerStefan Soltau
    Supervising sound editorStefan Soltau
    Dialogue editorStefan Soltau
    Dialogue editorNiklas Kammertöns
    zusätzlich
    zusätzlich
    Special effects supervisorWolf Schiebel
    Special effects supervisorAndreas Korth
    Special effects technicianVolker Lorig
    Special effects technicianNiklas Voigt
    Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
    Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' Thiede
    Commissioning editorJörn Klamroth
    Commissioning editorDr. Barbara Buhl
    Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
    Caterer (assistance on set)Björn Fechner

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Badlands Film [de]
    UFA Cinema GmbH [de]

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    UFA Cinema GmbH [de]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    GripMaier Bros. GmbH
    Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
    Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted Westdeutscher Medienservice
    NRW
    NRW
    Extras/Bit PlayerCreative Creatures GmbH
    Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung A
    Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung A
    Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light Berlin
    Balloonlight
    Balloonlight
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Finance/Law/InsuranceCreative Creatures GmbH
    Filmgeschäftsführung & Lohnbuchhaltung A
    Filmgeschäftsführung & Lohnbuchhaltung A
    Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
    Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
    Fußmattenservice
    Fußmattenservice
    Production ServicesCinecat Filmcatering
    Catering Vordreh + 2nd unit
    Catering Vordreh + 2nd unit
    Production ServicesCreative Creatures GmbH
    Full Production Service Austria
    Full Production Service Austria
    Production Servicesdelikat & ausgewogen
    Catering Frankfurt
    Catering Frankfurt
    Production Servicesdie Filmagenten
    Aufenthaltsbus / Toilettenmobile
    Aufenthaltsbus / Toilettenmobile
    Production ServicesFilm & Sicherheitsservice Andermann
    NRW & HVZ
    NRW & HVZ
    Production ServicesFilm Service Berlin
    Helping Hands
    Helping Hands
    Production Serviceshiasberlin
    Masken-&Garderobenmobil
    Masken-&Garderobenmobil
    Production ServicesMi-Mobile Leitzentrale Siegfried Brandwein [de]
    Wohnmobile
    Wohnmobile
    Production ServicesOlaf Michels
    Entsorgung in Köln
    Entsorgung in Köln
    Production SupportCine Tirol Film Commission
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
    AP: MIchael Naguib
    AP: MIchael Naguib
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
    Kostümequipment
    Kostümequipment
    CostumesSCC Leipzig
    Kostümfahrzeug
    Kostümfahrzeug
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Esther Walz
    KB: Esther Walz
    DecorationChamäleon Service GmbH
    Bauten
    Bauten
    DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
    Textile Dekorationen
    Textile Dekorationen
    DecorationTextilwerkstatt Letschert
    Polster Arbeiten Berlin
    Polster Arbeiten Berlin
    DecorationUnternehmen Schön
    Gerüste für Baubühne
    Gerüste für Baubühne
    Locations and StudiosCreative Creatures GmbH
    Locationscouting & -management Austria
    Locationscouting & -management Austria
    Locations and StudiosKaczmarek Locationscouting
    Location Scout
    Location Scout
    Locations and StudiosZeitRaumRechercheLocation
    Makeup and HairErnst-Oskar Modrow
    Sklerallinsen
    Sklerallinsen
    Makeup and HairWhite Rabbit FX
    MakeUp Effekte
    MakeUp Effekte
    PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
    Medizin. Ausstattung
    Medizin. Ausstattung
    Special EffectsCFX Spezialeffekte GmbH
    Koop. Effektschmiede
    Koop. Effektschmiede
    Special EffectsChris Creatures Filmeffects
    Dead Baby Dummy
    Dead Baby Dummy
    Vehicles and aircraftsFilmauto Markus Zimmermann und Vincent Luxen
    Fahrzeuge Köln
    Fahrzeuge Köln
    Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
    Spielfahrzeuge inkl. Setbetreuung
    Spielfahrzeuge inkl. Setbetreuung
    EquipmentKortwich Film - Ton - Technik
    Teilequipment
    Teilequipment
    Film Processing/TransfersCinePostproduction GmbH
    Sound (Postproduction)Herold Studios GmbH
    Sound Post+Mischung
    Sound Post+Mischung

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Bernadette Heerwagen2011Deutscher Filmpreis 2011Beste weibliche HauptrolleNominated

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanyarteFriday, 07/09/2012

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 04/11/2010