© ARD
© ARD

The Chinese Man

    All titles (3)
    TV Movie (multi-part) | 2010 | ARD [de] | Thriller | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting26/04/2010
    End of shooting22/07/2010
    Number of shooting days55
    LocationsÖsterreich, Schweden, Taiwan

    Project data

    Length of movie2x90
    Aspect ratio16:9 (1 : 1,78)
    Acquisition formatRedcode RAW 4K
    Distribution formatRedcode RAW 4K

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Suzanne von BorsodyBrigitta Roslin [L]
    Michael NyqvistStaffan Roslin [L]
    Claudia MichelsenVivi Sundberg [L]
    Amy J. ChenQui Hong [L]
    Joachim BißmeierProf. Lund [L]
    Roeland Emanuel WiesnekkerJan Andren [SR]
    August SchmölzerSture Hermansson [SR]
    Nicole Beutler
    Swantje [SR]
    Franziska WeiszMaja [SR]
    Joy Maria BaiFong [SR]
    Peter BenedictTom Valfriedson [SR]
    Nahoko FortRestaurant kellnerin [SR]
    Yung NgoQui San [SR]
    Stefan PuntigamForensischer Spezialist [SR]
    Michael RastStaatsanwalt Robertson [SR]
    Katja WeitzenböckEdda [SR]
    Karlheinz HacklMats Nyström [SR]
    Ilse Peternell-OhlsenEva Steen [SR]
    Elisa Seydeln.a. [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production controllerBoris Dillen
    Production accountantBettina Englisch
    Assistant production accountantJana Richter [2]
    Assistant production accountantIna Stahnsdorf-Novotny
    Post production supervisorViktoria Zellner
    Post production coordinatorViktoria Zellner
    Digital film compositorThorsten Scholz
    RISE | Visual Effects Studios
    RISE | Visual Effects Studios
    Title designerOliver Klötz
    ColoristTina Falke
    Director of photographyAlexander Fischerkoesen
    2nd unit dopRobert Stopfer
    kompl
    kompl
    Camera operatorRobert Stopfer
    B-Cam
    B-Cam
    Steadicam operatorRobert Stopfer
    b-camera
    b-camera
    1st assistant cameraGerald Helf
    B-Kamera/Steadicam
    B-Kamera/Steadicam
    1st assistant cameraGerald Piesch
    2nd Unit/Steadicam/Wr.Neustadt
    2nd Unit/Steadicam/Wr.Neustadt
    1st assistant cameraBenji Fischer
    A-Cam + Steadycam
    A-Cam + Steadycam
    Clapper/loaderSimon Preissinger
    RED
    RED
    DIT digital imaging technicianSteffen Kress
    Video assist/playback operatorKlaus Track
    Casting directorCornelia von Braun
    Costume designerUlrike Schütte
    Assistant costume designerElisabeth Witte
    Assistant costume designerNajad Kirchberger
    WardrobeHelga Lohninger
    WardrobeIrene Schopf
    Costume interpreterDaniela Bimek
    Kostümanfert.für Susanne von Borsody
    Kostümanfert.für Susanne von Borsody
    Costume design traineeViktoria Knotzer
    DirectorPeter Keglevic
    1st AD (local system)Janice Shuying Ho
    1st AD (local system)Leslie Fritz
    1st AD (local system)Martin Hildebrand
    6 Wochen Taiwan
    6 Wochen Taiwan
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Monika Stuhl Conforti
    Script continuityDirka Pfab
    Script continuityMichaela Sasse
    EditorMoune Barius
    Online editorAndreas Minuth
    Key gripDaniel Horn
    GripJerome Lauer
    GafferPeter Hartl
    Best boyThomas Welz
    Österreich / Schweden
    Österreich / Schweden
    Lighting technician / electricianWolfgang Fraissl
    Lighting technician / electricianChristian Liebl
    Additional electricianUwe Hotz
    Lighting traineeEmanuel Ostermann
    Makeup artist / hair stylistInes Steininger
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistAdolf Uhrmacher
    ProducerBoris Ausserer
    ProducerMikael Wallén
    ProducerOliver Schündler
    ProducerPeter Wirthensohn
    ProducerErich Lackner
    Associate producerJon Mankell
    Service producerIn-Ah Lee
    Production designerChristoph Kanter
    Set decoratorHans Wagner
    Art department assistantJulia Libiseller
    Prop masterPeter Ecker
    Standby propsKatrin Huber [1]
    Assistant stand by propsLena Zedtwitz-Liebenstein
    Picture car wranglerChristian Haizinger
    Location scoutStefan Teuber
    Set builderHarald Lechner
    Stand by set builderFerry Kammerer
    Property driverThomas Kurz [1]
    Property driverJörg Kristiner
    Line producerStefaan Schieder
    Production managerMaja Wieser Benedetti
    Assistant production managerBrigitte Recher
    Unit managerAndrea Minauf
    Set manager/ floor managerMartin Hildebrand
    Taiwan 6 Wochen 1st.AD
    Taiwan 6 Wochen 1st.AD
    Production secretaryMarion Grädler
    Assistant unit managerDaniela Praher
    Assistant set/floor managerMarc Dupont-Lavadoux
    Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Scharf
    Set runnerAlexander Schimpf
    Production driverWalter Gfader
    Production driverSunny Alexandra Iser
    4 Wochen Niederösterreich
    4 Wochen Niederösterreich
    Production driverMichael Meisterhofer
    Production driverJulian Miftari
    ScreenwriterFred Breinersdorfer
    ScreenwriterLéonie-Claire Breinersdorfer
    Production sound mixerJoe Knauer
    Boom operatorMarek Vizner
    Boom operatorRoland Winkler
    Sound designerKirsten Kunhardt
    Special effects supervisorWilli Neuner
    Stunt coordinatorWilli Neuner

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
    RED 4K, Masterprimes
    RED 4K, Masterprimes
    Finance/Law/InsuranceAon Jauch & Hübener GmbH
    Production ConsultingPolizeiagentur
    Fachberatung
    Fachberatung
    Production ServicesDHS Filmservice GmbH
    Zelte
    Zelte
    Production ServicesFilmobil
    Maskenmobil
    Maskenmobil
    Production Servicesfilmobil
    Maskenmobil Wien
    Maskenmobil Wien
    Public Relation/Publicityder pressearbeiter
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationKerry Logistics (Germany) GmbH
    Betreut durch Multi Hamburg
    Betreut durch Multi Hamburg
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
    Kostümequipment
    Kostümequipment
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Ulrike Schütte
    KB: Ulrike Schütte
    Film Processing/TransfersCinePostproduction GmbH
    Image (VFX)RISE | Visual Effects Studios
    Image/EditingBMS BendixenMediaService

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Alexander Fischerkoesen2012Deutscher Kamerapreis 2012Fernsehfilm / DokudramaNominated
    Moune Barius2012Deutscher Kamerapreis 2012 - SchnittFernsehfilm / DokudramaNominated

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanyARD [de]Friday, 30/12/2011