The Captain

    All titles (4)
    Feature Film | 2017 | Drama, War | France, Germany, Poland

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting10/02/2017
    End of shooting12/04/2017
    LocationsGörlitz und Umgebung und in Wroclav (Polen)
    Filming regionsEast Germany

    Brief synopsis

    1945. The Allies force the Nazi army to withdraw. What would happen if a war deserter stole a Captain’s identity and started to convince soldiers to join him for a “special mission”? The Hunt begins.

    (http://alfamafilms.com/en/film/the-captain)

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Max HubacherWilli Herold [L]
    Frederick LauKipinski [L]
    Milan PeschelFreytag [L]
    Bernd Hölscher
    Schütte [L]
    Waldemar Kobus
    Hansen [L]
    Alexander FehlingJunker [L]
    Wolfram KochSchneider [L]
    Samuel FinziRoger [L]
    Samia ChancrinAnni [SR]
    Rike EckermannBäuerin [SR]
    Jörn HentschelBauer Görner [SR]
    Alexander Hörbe
    Wirt [SR]
    Laurean WagnerLinke [SR]
    Eugénie AnselinIrmgard Pieper [SR]
    Annina PolivkaErika Brahmann [SR]
    Marko DyrlichBrockhoff [SR]
    Britta HammelsteinGerda [SR]
    Stefan Feddersen-ClausenDeserteur [SR]
    Stefan KoloskoPeller [SR]
    Blerim DestaniDahler-Kaufmann [SR]
    Oktavia BendsenPassantin (Uncredited) [BP]
    Sebastian RudolphGefreiter Paul
    EnsembleManuel Tschernik
    EnsembleRichard Manualpillai

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantJörg Huke
    Director of photographyFlorian Ballhaus
    Camera operatorFlorian Emmerich
    A-Cam / Steadicam
    A-Cam / Steadicam
    1st assistant cameraTobias Sebastian Kownatzki
    B-Cam (4DT)
    B-Cam (4DT)
    1st assistant cameraRafael Jeneral
    A-Cam
    A-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraYounes Labdi
    Vertretung A-Cam (9 DT)
    Vertretung A-Cam (9 DT)
    2nd assistant cameraKaja Styczynska
    DIT digital imaging technicianChristian J. Bach
    On Set Digilab
    On Set Digilab
    DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel Mock
    Workflow / Live-Grading
    Workflow / Live-Grading
    Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
    Costume designerMagdalena Jadwiga Rutkiewicz-Luterek
    DirectorRobert Schwentke
    1st AD (local system)Christian Hoyer
    1st AD
    1st AD
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Simon Aschenbrenner
    Assistant to directorJulia M. Müller
    Script continuityCandy Maldonado Agustin
    EditorMichał Czarnecki
    Junior editorMaja Tennstedt
    (Assembly Editor)
    (Assembly Editor)
    Key gripChristian Scheibe
    Key Grip
    Key Grip
    GafferJanosch Voss
    GafferHelmut Prein
    Best boyBenjamin Hirlinger
    Rigging gafferMathias Beier
    Lighting technician / electricianRobert Bartz
    Lighting technician / electricianLars Voigtländer
    Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Jopp
    Lighting technician / electricianMartin Beck
    Lighting technician / electricianVolker Langholz
    Additional electricianChristoph Grunz
    Additional electricianChristopher Becker
    Additional electricianPatrick Rosta
    Additional electricianBernd Kaser
    Additional electricianSebastian Behrens
    Additional electricianFrank Beitlich
    Additional electricianChristian Kuschmitz
    Additional electricianJörg Hartmann
    Additional electricianChristof Grunz
    Additional electricianOliver Joest
    Additional electricianDavid Roschke
    Additional electricianMaik Uhlig
    Görlitz
    Görlitz
    Additional electricianFlorian Geiss
    Balloon light operatorHarald Geltl
    Balloon light operatorHartmut Döring
    Makeup artist / hair stylistMarcus Michael
    Makeup artist / hair stylistHanna Riehm
    Görlitz
    Görlitz
    Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch
    40er
    40er
    Additional make up artistSarah Neumayer
    historisch
    historisch
    Additional make up artistVeronika Knigge
    historisch
    historisch
    Additional make up artistGloria Göschel
    Additional make up artistElise Tillmann
    historisch 40er
    historisch 40er
    Additional make up artistAnna Freund
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistDoreen Kindler
    Historisch 1945
    Historisch 1945
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistGrit Hildenbrand
    ComposerMartin Todsharow
    ProducerPaulo Branco
    ProducerIrene von Alberti
    ProducerFrieder Schlaich
    ProducerEwa Puszczyńska
    Co-producerPiotr Dzięcioł
    Executive producerDaniel Hetzer
    Executive producerMarcel Greive
    Koproduzent
    Koproduzent
    Executive producerKay Niessen
    Executive producerPhilip Lee
    Executive producerMarkus Barmettler
    Associate producerJulia M. Müller
    Production designerHarald Turzer
    Assistant production designerPhilipp Eggert
    Art directorJurek Kuttner
    historisch
    historisch
    Assistant art directorJulien Weizenhöfer
    Set decoratorAlwara Thaler
    Concept artistSasha Zivkovic
    Construction coordinatorPatrik Lange
    Construction coordinatorKnut Greiner
    Construction coordinatorLothar Heinert
    Prop masterOle Kloss
    Standby propsHarald Voß
    Set dresserDavid Thummerer
    40iger Jahre Zusatz
    40iger Jahre Zusatz
    Set dresserJan Zegenhagen
    Leadmen set dresserDaniel Plashues
    Lead Man
    Lead Man
    Set decoration buyerMaik Gießler
    Property coordinatorChristine Jahn
    Assistant stand by propsMarius Hess
    Picture car wranglerJochen Klein
    Picture car wranglerGerd Zabel
    Picture car wranglerJürgen Vent
    Assistant set decoratorFriederike Gast
    Location scoutSören von der Heyde
    Vorrecherche Sa,Sa-Ah,Th 2015
    Vorrecherche Sa,Sa-Ah,Th 2015
    Location scoutBjörn S. Breyer
    Görlitz / Oberlausitz
    Görlitz / Oberlausitz
    Location scoutStefan Noebel-Heise
    Görlitz / Oberlausitz
    Görlitz / Oberlausitz
    Set builderLin Ritter
    Set builderDaniel Lange
    Draughtsman/set designerMartin Berg [1]
    Scenic painterAndreas Bräunsdorf
    Painting/ Patina Set Poland
    Painting/ Patina Set Poland
    Scenic painterEva Weymann
    Görlitz und Lausitz
    Görlitz und Lausitz
    Scenic painterFee Doßmann
    Polen, Gefangenenlager
    Polen, Gefangenenlager
    SculptorGünter Unterburger
    Weapon advisorTorsten Baumann
    Graphic artistNina Strathmann
    Historisch 1945
    Historisch 1945
    Prop handGabriela Schenkmann
    Prop handErik Thiel
    Property driverOscar Meyer-Ricks
    Property driverThomas Schlegel
    Props
    Props
    Art department traineeJulian Knaack
    Line producerJakob Neuhäusser
    Prep '15 - '16
    Prep '15 - '16
    Line producerFelix Eisele
    financing & business affairs
    financing & business affairs
    Line producerHeino Herrenbrück
    Production coordinatorCaroline Dietze
    Assistant production managerJulia M. Müller
    Unit managerDaniel Schwarz
    Unit managerDiana Minkenberg
    letzter Görlitz-Block
    letzter Görlitz-Block
    Location manager (local system)Ronny Engel
    Set manager/ floor managerKarsten Christoph [1]
    Assistant location managerJulia Kaussow
    Görlitz
    Görlitz
    Assistant set/floor managerPatrick Dielefeld
    Set runnerAnja Knobloch
    Set runnerHagen Rohling
    Production driverRichard Heinecke
    Production driverStefan Noebel-Heise
    Görlitz Lausitz Polen
    Görlitz Lausitz Polen
    Production driverJens Marschalleck
    Production driverUwe Heinel
    Kostüm,-. MaskenMobil HiasBerl
    Kostüm,-. MaskenMobil HiasBerl
    Production driverWilly Necke
    ScreenwriterRobert Schwentke
    Production sound mixerÉric Devulder
    Boom operatorFrank Gorgas
    Zusatz 1 Woche
    Zusatz 1 Woche
    Sound re-recording mixerMartin Steyer
    Assistant to sound re-recording mixerHarald Ansorge
    Senior Audio Producer
    Senior Audio Producer
    Sound designerAndre Bendocchi-Alves
    Foley editorLaura Plock
    Akt 8
    Akt 8
    Special effects technicianDennis Kron
    Elements NRW
    Elements NRW
    Special effects technicianMarkus Geiger
    Stunt coordinatorWanja Götz
    Stunt dept. coordinatorGregori Winkowski
    Stuntman/womanFred Hady
    Stuntman/womanKristoffer Fuss
    Double Claaßen
    Double Claaßen
    Stuntman/womanHannes Pastor
    Stuntman/womanAlexander Mack
    Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
    Stunt Player
    Stunt Player
    Stuntman/womanMarco Albrecht
    stunt player prisoner
    stunt player prisoner
    Stuntman/womanMike Möller
    Stuntman/womanJörg Ellmer
    Double Max Hubacher/ Soldat
    Double Max Hubacher/ Soldat
    Stuntman/womanOliver Juhrs
    Stuntman/womanWolfgang Lindner
    Gefangener wird erschlagen
    Gefangener wird erschlagen
    Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
    Stuntman/womanAlister Mazzotti
    Feldgendarmerie
    Feldgendarmerie
    Caterer (cook on set)Ronny Ebert
    Firma:bissFEST, Partner:Wöpke
    Firma:bissFEST, Partner:Wöpke
    Caterer (cook on set)Pierre Böhm
    Caterer (cook on set)Kristina Peschel
    Firma:bissFEST, Partner:Wöpke
    Firma:bissFEST, Partner:Wöpke
    Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]
    Rights and Clearances; Music Supervising
    Rights and Clearances; Music Supervising

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Alfama Films [fr]
    Filmgalerie 451
    Opus Film [pl]
    Worst Case Entertainment GmbH
    co-production
    co-production

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    Alfama Films [fr]
    World Sales
    World Sales
    Karma Films [es]
    Spain
    Spain
    Weltkino Filmverleih GmbH [de]
    Germany
    Germany

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesperDU.film GmbH
    LAB. DIT. Rental.
    LAB. DIT. Rental.
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
    Komparsen/Kleindarsteller Dtl.
    Komparsen/Kleindarsteller Dtl.
    StuntsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    Stunt-Support
    Stunt-Support
    Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
    Balloonlights
    Balloonlights
    Advertising/Presentationselastic Filmkombinat GmbH
    Teaser + Trailerproduktion
    Teaser + Trailerproduktion
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Production ServicesBissfest Filmcatering
    bissFEST & Wöpke
    bissFEST & Wöpke
    Production Serviceshiasberlin
    Maske/Kostüm/Lounge
    Maske/Kostüm/Lounge
    Production ServicesNetworX Weimar - Filmservice
    Set-Mobil / Set-Equipment (as MaGaMo GmbH)
    Set-Mobil / Set-Equipment (as MaGaMo GmbH)
    Production ServicesWöpke Catering & Service
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffmann
    Polen, Deutschland
    Polen, Deutschland
    CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
    KB: M. Rutkiewicz
    KB: M. Rutkiewicz
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
    Kostümequipment
    Kostümequipment
    DecorationHolzbau Knut Greiner
    PropsAller-Leih
    Requisite
    Requisite
    PropsNordarms
    Alle Waffen De / Pl
    Alle Waffen De / Pl
    PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
    PropsSturm Handels GmbH
    Requisiten
    Requisiten
    Special EffectsImitat
    diverse Dummys
    diverse Dummys
    Special EffectsMarkus Geiger Spezialeffekttechnik
    Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    SFX
    SFX
    Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
    Spielfahrzeuge WH 1944
    Spielfahrzeuge WH 1944

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Robert Schwentke2017San Sebastian Int. Filmfestival [es]CompetitionNominated
    Florian Ballhaus2017San Sebastian Int. Filmfestival [es]Jury Prize for Best CinematographyWinner
    Frieder Schlaich2018Festival des deutschen Films [de]Ludwigshafener FilmkunstpreisNominated
    Frieder Schlaich2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Irene von Alberti2018Festival des deutschen Films [de]Ludwigshafener FilmkunstpreisNominated
    Irene von Alberti2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Robert Schwentke2018Max Ophüls PreisEröffnungsfilmNominated
    Robert Schwentke2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Robert Schwentke2018Traverse City Film Festival [us]Stanley Kubrick Award for Bold FilmmakingWinner
    Robert Schwentke2018Cinepocalypse Festival [us]Best Feature FilmWinner

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermany3satFriday, 08/05/2020, 10.25 PM
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Saturday, 20/07/2019, 8.50 PMCanal+ Cinéma
    First showingFranceCanal+ [fr]Tuesday, 30/04/2019, 8.50 PMCanal + Cinéma

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releasePolandFriday, 22/03/2019
    Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 21/03/2018
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 15/03/2018