The Captain

    All titles (4)
    Feature Film | 2017 | Drama, War | France, Germany, Poland

    Brief synopsis

    1945. The Allies force the Nazi army to withdraw. What would happen if a war deserter stole a Captain’s identity and started to convince soldiers to join him for a “special mission”? The Hunt begins.

    (http://alfamafilms.com/en/film/the-captain)

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Max HubacherWilli Herold [L]
    Frederick LauKipinski [L]
    Milan PeschelFreytag [L]
    Alexander FehlingJunker [L]
    Samuel FinziRoger [L]
    Bernd Hölscher
    Schütte [L]
    Waldemar KobusHansen [L]
    Wolfram KochSchneider [L]
    Eugénie AnselinIrmgard Pieper [SR]
    Samia ChancrinAnni [SR]
    Blerim DestaniDahler-Kaufmann [SR]
    Marko DyrlichBrockhoff [SR]
    Rike EckermannBäuerin [SR]
    Stefan Feddersen-ClausenDeserteur [SR]
    Britta HammelsteinGerda [SR]
    Jörn Hentschel
    Bauer Görner [SR]
    Alexander Hörbe
    Wirt [SR]
    Stefan KoloskoPeller [SR]
    Annina PolivkaErika Brahmann [SR]
    Laurean WagnerLinke [SR]
    Oktavia BendsenPassantin (Uncredited) [BP]
    EnsembleRichard Manualpillai
    EnsembleManuel Tschernik
    Sebastian RudolphGefreiter Paul

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantJörg Huke
    Director of photographyFlorian Ballhaus
    Camera operatorFlorian EmmerichA-Cam / Steadicam
    1st assistant cameraRafael JeneralA-Cam
    1st assistant cameraTobias Sebastian KownatzkiB-Cam (4DT)
    2nd assistant cameraYounes LabdiVertretung A-Cam (9 DT)
    2nd assistant cameraKaja Styczynska
    DIT digital imaging technicianChristian J. BachOn Set Digilab
    DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel MockWorkflow / Live-Grading
    Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
    Costume designerMagdalena Rutkiewicz
    DirectorRobert Schwentke
    1st AD (local system)Christian Hoyer1st AD
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Simon Aschenbrenner
    Assistant to directorJulia M. Müller
    Script supervisorCandy Maldonado Agustin
    EditorMichael Czarnecki
    Junior editorMaja Tennstedt(Assembly Editor)
    Key/dolly gripChristian ScheibeKey Grip
    GafferHelmut Prein
    GafferJanosch Voss
    Best boyBenjamin Hirlinger
    Rigging gafferMathias Beier
    Lighting technician / electricianRobert Bartz
    Lighting technician / electricianVolker Langholz
    Lighting technician / electricianMartin Beck
    Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Jopp
    Lighting technician / electricianLars Voigtländer
    Additional electricianFrank Beitlich
    Additional electricianFlorian Geiss
    Additional electricianPatrick Rosta
    Additional electricianChristopher Becker
    Additional electricianSebastian Behrens
    Additional electricianDavid Roschke
    Additional electricianChristoph Grunz
    Additional electricianJörg Hartmann
    Additional electricianOliver Joest
    Additional electricianBernd Kaser
    Additional electricianChristian Kuschmitz
    Additional electricianMaik UhligGörlitz
    Additional electricianChristof Grunz
    Balloon light operatorHartmut Döring
    Balloon light operatorHarald Geltl
    Makeup artist / hair stylistMarcus Michael
    Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch40er
    Makeup artist / hair stylistHanna RiehmGörlitz
    Additional make up artistAnna Freund
    Additional make up artistGloria Göschelhistorisch
    Additional make up artistVeronika Kniggehistorisch
    Additional make up artistElise Tillmannhistorisch 40er
    Additional make up artistSarah Neumayerhistorisch
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistDoreen KindlerHistorisch 1945
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistGrit Hildenbrand
    ComposerMartin Todsharow
    ProducerIrene von Alberti
    ProducerPaulo Branco
    ProducerEwa Puszczyńska
    ProducerFrieder Schlaich
    Co-producerPiotr Dzięcioł
    Executive producerPhilip Lee
    Executive producerKay Niessen
    Executive producerMarcel GreiveKoproduzent
    Executive producerDaniel Hetzer
    Executive producerMarkus Barmettler
    Associate producerJulia M. Müller
    Production designerHarald Turzer
    Assistant production designerPhilipp Eggert
    Art directorJurek Kuttner
    Assistant art directorJulien Weizenhöfer
    Set decoratorAlwara Thaler
    Assistant set decoratorFriederike Gast
    Concept artistSasha Zivkovic
    Construction coordinatorLothar Heinert
    Construction coordinatorKnut Greiner
    Construction coordinatorPatrik Lange
    Prop masterOle Kloss
    Standby propsHarald Voß
    Set dresserDavid Thummerer40iger Jahre Zusatz
    Set dresserJan Zegenhagen
    Leadmen set dresserDaniel PlashuesLead Man
    Set decoration buyerMaik Gießler
    Property coordinatorChristine Jahn
    Assistent stand by propmanMarius Hess
    Picture car wranglerGerd Zabel
    Picture car wranglerJochen Klein
    Picture car wranglerJürgen Vent
    Location scoutBjörn S. BreyerGörlitz / Oberlausitz
    Location scoutStefan Noebel-HeiseGörlitz / Oberlausitz
    Location scoutSören von der HeydeVorrecherche Sa,Sa-Ah,Th 2015
    Set builderDaniel Lange
    Set builderLin Ritter
    Draughtsman/set designerMartin Berg [1]
    Scenic painterAndreas BräunsdorfPainting, Patina Set Poland, Easy Setbau Comp.
    Scenic painterFee DoßmannPolen, Gefangenenlager
    Scenic painterEva WeymannGörlitz und Lausitz
    SculptorGünter Unterburger
    Weapon advisorTorsten Baumann
    Graphic artistNina StrathmannHistorisch 1945
    Prop handErik Thiel
    Prop handGabriela Schenkmann
    Property driverThomas SchlegelProps
    Property driverOscar Meyer-Ricks
    Art department traineeJulian Knaack
    Line producerHeino Herrenbrück
    Line producerJakob NeuhäusserPrep '15 - '16
    Line producerFelix Eiselefinancing & business affairs
    Production coordinatorCaroline Dietze
    Assistant production managerJulia M. Müller
    Unit managerDaniel Schwarz
    Unit managerDiana Minkenbergletzter Görlitz-Block
    Location managerRonny Engel
    Set manager/ floor managerKarsten Christoph [1]
    Assistant location managerJulia KaussowGörlitz
    Assistant set/floor managerPatrick Dielefeld
    Set runnerAnja Knobloch
    Set runnerHagen Rohling
    Production driverRichard Heinecke
    Production driverJens Marschalleck
    Production driverWilly Necke
    Production driverUwe HeinelKostüm,-. MaskenMobil HiasBerl
    Production driverStefan Noebel-HeiseGörlitz Lausitz Polen
    ScreenwriterRobert Schwentke
    Production sound mixerÉric Devulder
    Boom operatorFrank GorgasZusatz 1 Woche
    Sound re-recording mixerMartin Steyer
    Assistant to sound re-recording mixerHarald AnsorgeSenior Audio Producer
    Sound designerAndre Bendocchi-Alves
    Foley editorLaura PlockAkt 8
    Special effects technicianDennis KronElements NRW
    Special effects technicianMarkus Geiger
    Stunt coordinatorWanja Götz
    Stunt dept. coordinatorGregori Winkowski
    Stuntman/womanOliver Juhrs
    Stuntman/womanFred Hady
    Stuntman/womanSteffen JungStunt Player
    Stuntman/womanJörg EllmerDouble Max Hubacher/ Soldat
    Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
    Stuntman/womanAlexander Mack
    Stuntman/womanMike Möller
    Stuntman/womanHannes Pastor
    Stuntman/womanMarco Albrechtstunt player prisoner
    Stuntman/womanWolfgang LindnerGefangener wird erschlagen
    Stuntman/womanAlister MazzottiFeldgendarmerie
    Stuntman/womanKristoffer FussDouble Claaßen
    Caterer (cook on set)Ronny EbertFirma:bissFEST, Partner:Wöpke
    Caterer (cook on set)Kristina PeschelFirma:bissFEST, Partner:Wöpke
    Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]Rights and Clearances; Music Supervising

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    Alfama Films [fr]World Sales
    Karma Films [es]Spain
    Weltkino Filmverleih GmbH [de]Germany

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesperDU.film GbRDIT. Rental.
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje MewsKomparsen/Kleindarsteller Dtl.
    StuntsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGStunt-Support
    Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlights
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
    Production ServicesBissfest FilmcateringbissFEST & Wöpke
    Production ServiceshiasberlinMaske/Kostüm/Lounge
    Production ServicesMaGaMo GmbHSet-Mobil / Set-Equipment
    Production ServicesWöpke Catering & Service
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNickern GbR Grötzsch & HoffmannPolen, Deutschland
    CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: M. Rutkiewicz
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
    DecorationHolzbau Knut Greiner
    PropsAller-LeihRequisite
    PropsNordarmsAlle Waffen De / Pl
    PropsSturm Handels GmbHRequisiten
    Special EffectsImitatdiverse Dummys
    Special EffectsMarkus Geiger Spezialeffekttechnik
    Special EffectsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGSFX
    Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian SchulzSpielfahrzeuge WH 1944

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Robert Schwentke2017San Sebastian Int. Filmfestival [es]CompetitionNominated
    Florian Ballhaus2017San Sebastian Int. Filmfestival [es]Jury Prize for Best CinematographyWinner
    Frieder Schlaich2018Festival des deutschen Films [de]Ludwigshafener FilmkunstpreisNominated
    Frieder Schlaich2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Irene von Alberti2018Festival des deutschen Films [de]Ludwigshafener FilmkunstpreisNominated
    Irene von Alberti2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Robert Schwentke2018Max Ophüls PreisEröffnungsfilmNominated
    Robert Schwentke2018Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Robert Schwentke2018European Film Awards [eu]Nominated
    Robert Schwentke2018Cinepocalypse Festival [us]Best Feature FilmWinner

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermany3satFriday, 08/05/2020, 10.25 PM
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Saturday, 20/07/2019, 8.50 PMCanal+ Cinéma
    First showingFranceCanal+ [fr]Tuesday, 30/04/2019, 8.50 PMCanal + Cinéma

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releasePolandFriday, 22/03/2019
    Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 21/03/2018
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 15/03/2018