EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Brief synopsis

VINCENT, a struggling art-thief and failed artist, stole Malewitsch’s legendary abstract painting the „Black Square”. The sale and handover to a Russian Oligarch and his designated art expert MARTHA is set to take place on a cruise ship. When Vincent and his younger partner NILS realise that their principal accomplice will not show-up to provide the boarding tickets and fake ID’s, they desperately overbear two men in order to sneak their way onto the ship. To their horror they quickly learn that their victims are part of the cruise ship’s entertainment act. Desperate not to blow their cover, Vincent and Nils take on their roles as David Bowie and Elvis Presley doubles with varying degrees of success. Despite his best efforts, Vincent’s talents hardly convince the passengers and it does not take long until various crew members discover their true identities and the value of their loot. A wild goose chase for the “Black Square” breaks loose in the belly of the cruise ship…

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Bernhard SchützVincent Kowalski [L]
Sandra HüllerMartha [L]
Jacob MatschenzNils [L]Loïc Guingand
Christopher SchärfLevi Staude [SR]
Pheline RogganMia Ricardus [SR]
Victoria TrauttmansdorffHelen Caracas [SR]
Wolfgang PackhäuserBernhard Lossa [SR]
Tobias van Dieken
Harald Sibelius [SR]
Mathias RenneisenTarek Marandi [BP]
Christian EhrichOligarch
Michael GrafConférencier

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantChristos Papaioannou
extainia
extainia
Post production supervisorRebekka Garrido
Vfx supervisorLars Künstler
ColoristMartin Szafranek
Lead Colorist
Lead Colorist
Dailies coloristKilian Maraz
Director of photographyFelix Novo de Oliveira
Steadicam operatorMax Zaher
Steadicam operatorFlorian Klos
1st assistant cameraDaniella Schadrin
2nd assistant cameraTara Hagemann
Data wrangler / digital loaderPaul Augustinowski
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
Hamburg + poster shoot
Hamburg + poster shoot
Casting directorSilke Koch
Costume designerKatrin Aschendorf
Assistant costume designerLisa Gnutzmann
Costumer / wardrobeNoëmi Lara Streber
Costumer / wardrobeHelena Eibl
DirectorPeter Meister
1st AD (local system)Thomas Forat
3 Tage Krankheitsvertretung
3 Tage Krankheitsvertretung
1st AD (local system)Sandro Silva
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Ben Vollert
Script continuityUlrike Franz
EditorJan Ruschke
Assistant editorJulia Schwalbe
Key gripArne Müller
letzten 7 Drehtage
letzten 7 Drehtage
Key gripJulius v. Schnurbein
GafferFlorian Kronenberger
Lighting technician / electricianGustavo Nagel
Makeup artist / hair stylistTim Scheidig
Head of Makeup
Head of Makeup
Makeup artist / hair stylistPetra Herzler-Grossmann
ComposerAndreas Lucas
Music producerAndreas Lucas
Music supervisorBarbara S. Weber
SongAndreas Lucas
ProducerManuel Bickenbach
ProducerAlexander Bickenbach
Co-producerJan Krüger [1]
Co-producerJörg Trentmann
Assistant to producerKeanu Pioch
Production designerTim Tamke
Assistant production designerJule Eggerss
Set decoration buyerNicole Koslowski
Prop masterSteffi Lehmkul
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerLena Rössger
03.06-16.06
03.06-16.06
Standby propsSabine Richter
Property assistantMartina Hirche
Assistant stand by propsTina Petersen [1]
Location scoutKarin Verbeek
Database HH/Schl. - Holstein and current
Database HH/Schl. - Holstein and current
Set builderJürgen Henn
Construction management Hessen
Construction management Hessen
Scenic painterGodja Momsen
Prop makerSchwerthelm Ziehfreund
Graphic artistKati Linke
Graphic artistSabine Zimmermann-Niebuhr
Property driverDennis Dembeck
Art department traineeDaria Schira
Line producerBogdan Tomassini-Büchner
Production managerJakob Neuhäusser
Pick-up Covid
Pick-up Covid
Production managerKonstantinos Kapsalos
Production coordinatorSelina Meinhardt
Assistant production managerMarie Wolters
Location manager (local system)Laurent Wenzel Maier
Set manager/ floor managerLaurent Wenzel Maier
Production assistantLara Paukstadt
Assistant set/floor managerValentin Engelland
Assistant set/floor managerAlexander Geyer
Production driverFabian Meyer [1]
Production driverMalte Harder
Production driverMartin Moch
Production driverJan M. Kolbow
Hamburg
Hamburg
ScreenwriterPeter Meister
Production sound mixerNick Friedrich
Boom operatorJohannes Busch
Boom operatorMatthias Rupp
Sound re-recording mixerOliver Achatz
Sound designerOliver Achatz
Special effects supervisorRasmus Hirthe
für Skodock SFX
für Skodock SFX
Stuntman/womanNiklas Kinzel
Stuntdouble: Tobias v. Dieken
Stuntdouble: Tobias v. Dieken
Commissioning editorChristian Cloos
ZDF - Das Kleine Fernsehspiel
ZDF - Das Kleine Fernsehspiel
Commissioning editorOlaf Grunert
Commissioning editorDaniela Muck
arte
arte
Subtitle editorLynn Johansson
SDH
SDH

Production companies

CompanyComment
Frisbeefilms GmbH & Co KG
Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion GmbH
co-production
co-production
ZDF / Das kleine Fernsehspiel [de]
co-production
co-production
Arte [de/fr]
collaboration
collaboration

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Picture Tree International GmbH
World Sales
World Sales
Port au Prince Pictures GmbH [de]
Germany (theatrical)
Germany (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbH
OP Florian Klos
OP Florian Klos
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production ServicesHB-Security
Production ServicesHB-Security
Blocker,Nachtwache,Miettoiletten
Blocker,Nachtwache,Miettoiletten
Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH Filmcatering
Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH Filmcatering
Vollcatering
Vollcatering
Production Servicessani for set
Hygieneberatung - Rettungsboote und Schwimmer - Set Medic
Hygieneberatung - Rettungsboote und Schwimmer - Set Medic
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Katrin Aschendorf
KB: Katrin Aschendorf
Locations and StudiosMotivBuero, Karin Verbeek
Loc_Database HH/Schleswig-Holstein
Loc_Database HH/Schleswig-Holstein
Propsaugenfischer MEDIENDESIGN | Sabine Zimmermann-Niebuhr
Graphics
Graphics
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche HH
Alle Bereiche HH
Special EffectsNorbert Skodock Spezialeffekte
Video/Computer PlaybackGRAFIKWERK
WEBSHOP Artikel / Apps
WEBSHOP Artikel / Apps
Score /MusicDaydream Music & Media GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)FunDeMental Studios GmbH
Audiopostproduktion
Audiopostproduktion

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Sandra Hüller2022German Film Award [de]
Best supporting female role
Best supporting female roleNominated
Katrin Aschendorf2021Bild-Kunst Förderpreis [de]
Best Costume Design
Best Costume DesignNominated
Frisbeefilms GmbH & Co KG2021Hof Int. Festival [de]
Hofer Critics Prize
Hofer Critics PrizeWinner
Tim Tamke2021Bild-Kunst Förderpreis [de]
Best Production Design
Best Production DesignNominated
Peter Meister2021Hof Film Festival [en]
New German Cinema Award
New German Cinema AwardWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2022MonacoFestival de la comédie de Monte-Carlo
Competition
Competition
2021GermanyInt. Hof Film Festival
Eröffnungsfilm
Eröffnungsfilm

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatGermanyZDF [de]Monday, 12/08/2024, 8.15 PM
RepeatFrancearteSunday, 09/06/2024, 9.05 PM
RepeatFrancearteFriday, 05/05/2023, 8.55 PM
First showingGermanyarteFriday, 05/05/2023, 8.15 PM
First showingFranceCanal+ [fr]Monday, 18/07/2022

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 25/11/2021
PremiereTuesday, 26/10/2021Opening of the Hof Film Festival