EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Feature Film | 2021-2022 | Drama, Music | Germany, USA

Trailers/Videos

Posters

Brief synopsis

The film, set in the international world of classical music, centers on Lydia Tár, widely considered one of the greatest living composer/conductors and first-ever female chief conductor of a major German orchestra.
(Focus Features)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Cate BlanchettLydia Tįr [L]
Noémie MerlantFrancesca Lentini [SR]
Nina HossSharon Goodnow [SR]
Mark StrongElliot Kaplan [SR]
Julian GloverAndris Davis [SR]
Diana KruegerDancer [SR]
Murali PerumalLivery Driver Rajesh [SR]
André Röhner
Lawyer [SR]
Frank Röth
Tįr's personal physician [SR]
Lydia SchamschulaLina Greff [SR]
Christoph TomanekAnna's husband [SR]
Lucie PohlShannon Jones [SR]
Rosa EnskatHeike [SR]
Isabel LamersFamily Member [SR]
Johann von Bülow
Male Board Member [SR]
Alma LöhrJohanna [SR]
Sasha MariniGuest at a book presentation [BP]
Theres EglinskiLawyer [BP]
Sibel Angeline LimbirdFriend of Johanna [BP]
Sally CowdinDancer

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPaul Meyer-Gerlt
Assistant production accountantSebnem Simsek
Assistant production accountantKay Wiedemann
A/P Accountant
A/P Accountant
Assistant production accountantVolker Kellner
Payrollaccountant /Admin DPO, 1st Asst. until FEB 2022
Payrollaccountant /Admin DPO, 1st Asst. until FEB 2022
2nd ADMaria Mehnert
Crowd 2nd ADAnn Sophie Heier
3rd ADTobias Asam
3rd AD CrowdMichelle von der Burg
Floor 3rd ADInna Resner
Southeast Asia Unit
Southeast Asia Unit
AD PAAndreas Matt
AD PAEsther Aillaud
AD PAPhillip Klimek
AD PALaura Käding
Crowd marshallPaul Kupetz
3 SD
3 SD
Crowd marshallJohn Adams
8 DT
8 DT
Crowd marshallChristian Much
2 SD
2 SD
Crowd marshallRomina Andriuzzi
Crowd marshallTanja Wassiljev
2 DT
2 DT
Crowd marshallPaulina Maria Ochmann
Berlin unit
Berlin unit
Crowd marshallFelix Florian Seyfert
1 DT
1 DT
Dailies operatorLukas Neff
ColoristRoland Murrer
Dailies Colorist + QC
Dailies Colorist + QC
Director of photographyFlorian Hoffmeister
2nd unit dopRalph Kaechele
2nd Unit DoP, B-Cam Operator
2nd Unit DoP, B-Cam Operator
Camera operatorDaniel Bishop
Camera operatorIsabelle Arnold
b-cam Dresden
b-cam Dresden
Camera operatorMichael Ole Nielsen
C- Cam und LED Cave
C- Cam und LED Cave
Highspeed operatorPaulo Münchrath
1st assistant cameraMarc Remmert
3 DT D-Cam Dresden
3 DT D-Cam Dresden
1st assistant cameraAlexis Kostudis
a-cam Germany/Southeast Asia
a-cam Germany/Southeast Asia
1st assistant cameraMax Egner
Daily
Daily
1st assistant cameraCarl Evers
C-Cam (1DT)
C-Cam (1DT)
1st assistant cameraGökhan Balseven
b-cam
b-cam
1st assistant cameraDaniel Erb
additional; C -Cam
additional; C -Cam
1st assistant cameraFabio Seyding
C-Cam // 22 Days
C-Cam // 22 Days
1st assistant cameraVernon Dolan
B cam Arri LF substitute
B cam Arri LF substitute
2nd assistant cameraCarolin Obitz
C-Cam
C-Cam
2nd assistant cameraNadine Reichert
A-Camera
A-Camera
2nd assistant cameraSarah Alisch
B Cam / Central loader
B Cam / Central loader
2nd assistant cameraJosefin Porstner
2nd assistant cameraMatej Zet
C CAM / additional (4 DT)
C CAM / additional (4 DT)
2nd assistant cameraChristin Jahrmärker
C-Cam (6 days)
C-Cam (6 days)
DIT digital imaging technicianLorenzo Zama
Data wrangler / digital loaderAlexandr Razgon
Assistant to video playback operatorVanessa Mihali
2 days, 2nd Unit
2 days, 2nd Unit
Assistant to video playback operatorEleonora Esau
Zusatz 6 DT
Zusatz 6 DT
Video assist/playback operatorLuisa Knight
Qtake operatorJulian Hopff
/ Main Unit
/ Main Unit
Qtake operatorJonas Karg
Main Unit
Main Unit
Qtake operatorElisabeth Caic
additional
additional
Camera traineeJonas Hümbs
camera trainee main unit
camera trainee main unit
Camera traineeInes Marquardt
Camera traineeHannah Marie Lorenz
1 DT
1 DT
Casting directorJeremy Zimmermann
Casting directorAvy Kaufman
Casting directorSimone Bär
Extras/bit player castingMaya Bartetzko
Extras/bit player castingJoana Müller
Costume designerBina Daigeler
Costume coordinatorSusanne Stroh
Costume Supervisor
Costume Supervisor
Assistant costume designerDavid Werer
Assistant costume designerDaniela Backes
Assistant costume designerBirgit Hofbauer
Crowd
Crowd
Key costumerNatalia Riede
KB Bina Daigeler
KB Bina Daigeler
2nd assistant costume designerLutz Erkens
Cast
Cast
Costumer / wardrobeAlexandra Stähle
Cate Blanchett / KB: Bina Daigeler
Cate Blanchett / KB: Bina Daigeler
Costumer / wardrobeCarolina Inoue
Adtl
Adtl
Costumer / wardrobeSvea Poestges
Cast Zusatz / 15 DT
Cast Zusatz / 15 DT
Costume interpreterChristina Budniewski
Cosplaykostüme externes Atelier
Cosplaykostüme externes Atelier
Costume interpreterRebekka Grimm
Costume Making Cast
Costume Making Cast
Additional costumersLiz Kreyenberg
Crowd
Crowd
Additional costumersClaudia Blumenauer
Additional costumersJulia Suris
Additional costumersPauline Malack
Additional costumersEsther Helin Bienroth
2DT
2DT
Additional costumersLydia Popp
Additional costumersNarod Aghakhanian
2 days
2 days
Additional costumersCarolina Inoue
Additional costumersNele Brand
Additional costumersAdèle Catelain
TailorBarbara Mangelsen
Cosplay Kostüme Außenwerkstatt
Cosplay Kostüme Außenwerkstatt
Costume buyerDanja Swindall
2.Costume Buyer/ September
2.Costume Buyer/ September
Costume buyerAnastasia Klering
Costume dyeingSonia Inés Rocha
Daily
Daily
Costume design traineeHan Lai
DirectorTodd Field
1st AD (local system)Tobias Asam
1st AD - 5DT
1st AD - 5DT
Assistant to directorInna Resner
Script supervisorBjörn S. Berger
Add. Script Supervisor - Dayplayer
Add. Script Supervisor - Dayplayer
Extras coordinatorDominik Dierich
EditorMonika Willi
Assistant editorAndrea Unterweger
Key gripBernd Mayer
GripSven Müller [2]
GripNicolas Hüdepohl
16 DT
16 DT
GripFelix Lohmann
Best Boy / B-Cam Dolly Grip
Best Boy / B-Cam Dolly Grip
GripLessing Swanepoel
2 days test shooting (Volume Studio Berlin)
2 days test shooting (Volume Studio Berlin)
GafferFlorian Kronenberger
Best boy electricHolger Lehnau
Rigging
Rigging
Best boy electricSascha Görlich
Rigging gafferMichael Koschorreck
Airplane
Airplane
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
Dimmer board operatorTobias Fricke
2 DT
2 DT
Lighting technician / electricianCharly Chahwan
Additional electrician
Additional electrician
Lighting technician / electricianXaver Hoffmann
2 DT Splinter Unit
2 DT Splinter Unit
Lighting technician / electricianTobias Dorffner
Lighting technician / electricianTimo Musar
Lighting technician / electricianAlexander Zeihn
Lighting technician / electricianLion Futh
Rigging Unit
Rigging Unit
Additional electricianFlorian Geiss
Additional electricianJonathan Beck
additional electrician
additional electrician
Additional electricianValentin Spengemann
1 DT Green Screen Unit
1 DT Green Screen Unit
Lighting assistantJana Milena Peuckmann
Hair/makeup designerAnnett Schulze
Makeup artist / hair stylistDorothea Wiedermann
Makeup artist / hair stylistPowla Baginski
Extras~38DT
Extras~38DT
Makeup artist / hair stylistInes Ransch
Crowd Hair and Make up Supervi
Crowd Hair and Make up Supervi
Makeup artist / hair stylistPauline Späte
Zusatzmaskenbildnerin
Zusatzmaskenbildnerin
Makeup artist / hair stylistDoreen Kindler
Hair & Make-up Artist
Hair & Make-up Artist
Makeup artist / hair stylistJekaterina Oertel
personal hair Ms.Blanchett
personal hair Ms.Blanchett
Makeup artist / hair stylistTanja Adams
Additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca Thieme
Additional make up artistSusann Weihrauch
Additional make up artistElise Tillmann
Additional make up artistKatja Melches
21 DT
21 DT
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanf
Crowd hair and make up supervisorInes Ransch
ComposerHildur Guðnadóttir
ProducerDieter Horres
ProducerTodd Field
ProducerScott Lambert
ProducerAlexandra Milchan
Postproduction producerTorsten Giewat
Dailies Producer ARRI Media
Dailies Producer ARRI Media
Assistant to producerChantal Suhling
Production designerMarco Bittner Rosser
Art directorSteffen Geitner
Art directorPatrick Herzberg
Art directorPetra Ringleb
Assistant art directorNikolas Kouidis
Set Designer / Assist. Art Director
Set Designer / Assist. Art Director
Set decoratorErnestine Hipper
Set decoration coordinatorKatja Fischer
16.8.- 8.10.
16.8.- 8.10.
Set decoration coordinatorAdrienne Dahme
Coordinator for the last 5 weeks
Coordinator for the last 5 weeks
Assistant set decoratorMarese Müller
Set decoration buyerFlorian Wagner
Set decoration buyerAlexis Teller
Set decoration buyerNicole Emrich
Set Decorator: Ernestine Hipper 6Wochen
Set Decorator: Ernestine Hipper 6Wochen
Set decoration buyerIris Schilhab
zusatz 6wochen
zusatz 6wochen
Construction coordinatorRemo Stecher
Motiv: Makati Street
Motiv: Makati Street
Prop buyerFritz Jürgens
Prop masterMartin Schultz
Prop Master
Prop Master
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMagdalena Swiatek
Leadmen set dresserRon Büttner
Set dresserFlorian Radloff
Set dresserJosep Martínez
Set dresserJochen Schütz
Set dresserSebastian Schulz
Set dresserNele Richter
Set dresserChristoph Sieber
Set dresserAnnabella Fortmann
Set dresserFriederike Berthold
Art department coordinatorJennie Konrad
Property assistantJulia Große-Heitmeyer
Addition 2 weeks preparation
Addition 2 weeks preparation
Assistant stand by propsAnna Belvedere
Practical electricianKarsten Tietz
Location scoutChristian Meinecke
Artist painterAnnette Fritze
Scenic painterMacarena Zúñiga Infante
Scenic painterEva-Maria Müller
Prop makerRobert Wiesner
elevator panels/buttons
elevator panels/buttons
Graphic artistTatiana Bastos
Graphic artistKobita Syed
Verschiedene Handschriften, Imitation Signatur
Verschiedene Handschriften, Imitation Signatur
Graphic artistStefanie Butscheidt
Graphic artistSophia Burkardt
Graphic artistStefan Hollekamp
Computer & Handy App Programmierung/Design
Computer & Handy App Programmierung/Design
Graphic artistHenning Brehm
Graphic artistNele-Tabea Reineke
Set decoration driverMokaa Bautz
Set decoration driverMarkus Sommer
Art department traineeVivienne Berger
Art department traineeLucas Job
Set-Dec Helping Hand
Set-Dec Helping Hand
Line producerMarc Grewe
UPM
UPM
Line production coordinatorKristina Stelter
Assistant to line producerNicholas Mario Kirchner
Assistant to line producerNiklas Schmidt
Assistant to UPM / UM
Assistant to UPM / UM
Assistant to line producerPia Schlipphak
Asst. to Line Prod. / Cast Coordination
Asst. to Line Prod. / Cast Coordination
Production coordinatorRegine Otto
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerPhiline Jo Hammon
Cast coordinatorPia Schlipphak
Asst. to Line Prod. / Cast Coordination
Asst. to Line Prod. / Cast Coordination
Unit managerTimo Dobbert
1. Aufnahmeleiter
1. Aufnahmeleiter
Covid coordinatorGuy Etzion
COVID Testing Coordinator
COVID Testing Coordinator
Location coordinatorAnna Lisa Kunkel
Housing coordinatorNele Plaß
Production coordinator assistantMascha Breuker
Travel coordinatorLinda Pritzkow
Transportation coordinatorRené Janicke
Drivers captainKarl Kallenbach
Transportation captainLeo Schützsack
Set manager/ floor managerKristian Riebesel
C19 Unit
C19 Unit
Set manager/ floor managerLeonard Hadrich
Set Manager
Set Manager
Set manager/ floor managerJan-Ole Kuhfuß
5 DT Dresden
5 DT Dresden
Production secretaryKübra Aybasti
Assistant location managerSteffen Schweizer
Production assistantDalma Rákóczi
Office Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Production assistantVeli Berke Babayigit
Nov.
Nov.
Production assistantRajiv Kunaratnasamy
Assistant set/floor managerNicola Herrmann
Assistant set/floor managerJan-Ole Kuhfuß
Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Hanel
C19 Unit
C19 Unit
Assistant set/floor managerLennart Eickfeld
Base Manager
Base Manager
Assistant set/floor managerLena Anderle
Assistant set/floor managerLetícia da Rosa
Additional team C19 Unit
Additional team C19 Unit
Assistant covid coordinatorMeike Bangert
Production driverVincent Ruth
Production driverRichard Klipp
Production driverDanielo Gallone
Production driverMichael Sittner
Production driverRené Gruél
Production driverAnnabelle Oppermann
Production driverTony Leyva Puig
Production driverSarah Paar
Production driverAnna Franca Fortuna
Production driverJuergen Schmitz
Personal driverTommy Smolinski
Personal driver to Cate Blanchett
Personal driver to Cate Blanchett
PA internNicolai Brodhuhn
Assets Manager
Assets Manager
Office production assistantAnnika Kubiak
C19 Office PA
C19 Office PA
Set runnerJennifer Melmer
Set PA (additional)
Set PA (additional)
Set runnerFloris Steinbach
Set runnerNils Morgel
Set runnerPhilip Neumüller
Set PA additional
Set PA additional
Set runnerSarah Schilling
+ 11 DT Vertretung Set AL Assistenz
+ 11 DT Vertretung Set AL Assistenz
ScreenwriterTodd Field
CopywriterPaul Black
Digital Content Creator (Writer)
Digital Content Creator (Writer)
Production sound mixerKai Lüde-Martens
Thailand crew 5 DT
Thailand crew 5 DT
Production sound mixerRoland Winke
Boom operatorThomas Wallis
Second boom operatorTim Müller [2]
Special effects supervisorClaudius Rauch
Stunt dept. coordinatorJoshua Domnick
Stunt dept. coordinatorViola Winghart
Stuntman/womanJanine Theisen
Stuntdouble Cate Blanchett
Stuntdouble Cate Blanchett
Stuntman/womanMichael Bornhütter
Stunt-Performer
Stunt-Performer
Stuntman/womanMatthias Schmidt [5]
Stunt Double Mark Strong
Stunt Double Mark Strong
Stunt driverJan Boehme
Stunt driverEric Ford
Caterer (cook on set)Michael Wittler
ChoreographerChris Jäger
Choreograph
Choreograph
ChoreographerJulia Fidel
Clearing rightsNicole Häussermann
ConsultantSilvia Lindner
Immigration Consultant
Immigration Consultant
Dancing coachBjörn Kohler
Dance Coordinator under the direction of the choreographers
Dance Coordinator under the direction of the choreographers
Dialect-, language coachInna Resner
Russian Dialect Coach
Russian Dialect Coach
Dialogue coachFranziska Roth-Dent
dialect coach german for Cate Blanchett
dialect coach german for Cate Blanchett
Hygiene officerMarcel Bang
Postproduction
Postproduction

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Cameras and Utilitiesfilmklappen.de
GripDIGICOPTER®
Drone Alexa Mini LF, Berlin Cityshots
Drone Alexa Mini LF, Berlin Cityshots
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Komparsen, Specials Dresden
Komparsen, Specials Dresden
Extras/Bit PlayerBerlin City Cops
Police
Police
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtHaus Gruppe
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production ServicesAndré's Filmcatering
Crewcatering Leipzig, Berlin
Crewcatering Leipzig, Berlin
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Production ServicesRMD RescYou GbR
Dresden, Germany
Dresden, Germany
Production ServicesS.N.A.P.-Berlin UG - Medical Safety Agency
Set-Medic and Corona Tester
Set-Medic and Corona Tester
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: Bina Daigeler
KB: Bina Daigeler
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
CostumesJOLA-Rent
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Bina Daigeler
KB: Bina Daigeler
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Bina Daigeler
KB: Bina Daigeler
CostumesWas ihr wollt
costume design - Bina Daigeler
costume design - Bina Daigeler
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Bina Daigeler
Bina Daigeler
DecorationMovie Construction
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
DecorationVorfilm
Motiv: Makati Street
Motiv: Makati Street
Locations and StudiosJofa GmbH
Berlin
Berlin
Locations and StudiosLichtHaus Gruppe
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsAller-Leih
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
Vehicles and aircraftsfilm-autos.com GbR
Prop vehicles
Prop vehicles
Vehicles and aircraftsmovie vehicles Sven Fielitz
Vehicles and aircraftsOCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbH
Vehicles & Transport (multiple)
Vehicles & Transport (multiple)
Vehicles and aircraftsPit Crew GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsReBornClassics Movies & Events
Spielfahrzeug Berlin
Spielfahrzeug Berlin
Vehicles and aircraftsSilent Running Catering
Double cabin
Double cabin
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Dailies
Dailies

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Roland Winke2023BAFTA Film Awards [uk]
Best Sound
Best SoundNominated
Florian Hoffmeister2023Independent Spirit Awards [us]
Best Cinematography
Best CinematographyWinner
Florian Hoffmeister2023Academy Awards (Oscars) [us]
Cinematography
CinematographyNominated
Monika Willi2023Academy Awards (Oscars) [us]
Film Editing
Film EditingNominated
Cate Blanchett2023Academy Awards (Oscars) [us]
Actress in a Leading Role
Actress in a Leading RoleNominated
Cate Blanchett2023Golden Globes [us]
Best Actress - Motion Picture - Drama
Best Actress - Motion Picture - DramaWinner
Cate Blanchett2023Jupiter Awards [de]
Best Actress international
Best Actress internationalNominated
Cate Blanchett2023Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG) [us]
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading RoleNominated
Cate Blanchett2023Critics' Choice Movie Awards [us]
Best Actress
Best ActressWinner
Cate Blanchett2023BAFTA Film Awards [uk]
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Best Actress in a Leading RoleWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2023GermanyBerlin Int. Film Festival (Berlinale)
Berlinale Special
Berlinale Special
2022PolandCamerimage Festival
Main Competition
Main Competition
2022ItalyVenice International Film Festival
Competition
Competition

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 02/03/2023
Theatre releasePolandFriday, 24/02/2023
Theatre releaseItalyThursday, 09/02/2023
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 25/01/2023
Theatre releaseUSAFriday, 07/10/2022
PremiereThursday, 01/09/2022Venice International Film Festival [it]