Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Thomas Niehaus
Alexander [L]
Sarah HostettlerMarlene [L]
Aenne SchwarzPaula [L]
Godehard GieseChristian [L]
Ines Marie WesternströerMona [SR]
Merle ColletJunge Frau im Club [SR]
Claudia HübschmannKassiererin Varieté [SR]
Yogi JockuschPercussionist [SR]
Walter KreyeKonrad [SR]
Alexander LutzRadiomoderator [SR]
Livia Sophie MaginMarie [SR]
Mercedes MüllerIra [SR]
Julia RichterJuliane [SR]
Oliver SauerBarmann Varieté [SR]
Matthias SchlooMann im Club [SR]
Krischa WeberCellistin [SR]
Lina WendelElisabeth [SR]
Ulrich Kodjo WendtAkkordeonspieler [SR]
Monika Anna WojtylloEmpfangsdame Funkhaus [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantYvonne Kowal
Post production supervisorChristian Vennefrohne
Director of photographyKatharina Bühler
Drone camera operatorVincent von Tiedemann
Drone camera operatorJochen Braune
Steadicam operatorAndreas Kielb
1st assistant cameraFrederik Tegethoff
2nd assistant cameraPeer Heinzel
2nd assistant cameraLarius Kieninger1 DT
DIT digital imaging technicianAchim Schwald1 DT Alexa Mini, Daillies am Set, QC
DIT digital imaging technicianMareike Hahnel
Rear projection plates operatorThomas MatysiakProjektmanager
Casting directorSuse Marquardt
Casting assistantMaren Friedrich
Costume designerBettina Marx
Assistant costume designerHannah Petersen
WardrobeHanna Pulkkinen
Additional wardrobeAnne Gebrande
Costume design traineeVanessa Khawam-Habib
DirectorLena Knauss
1st AD (local system)Malte Grosche
2nd AD crowd (local system)Magdalena Schippmann
Script continuityValerie Prause
EditorJulia Kovalenko
Assistant editorJustus Bergen
Key gripBjörn Wiesenthal
Drone pilotJochen Riehm
Drone pilotTom Schünemann
GafferBirger Müller
Best boyAnton Stielow
Lighting technician / electricianTim Oldag
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Bräsen
Makeup artist / hair stylistPia Karlotta Paprzik
Makeup artist / hair stylistStefanie GredigHead of Department
ComposerMoritz Schmittat
Music supervisorPia Hoffmann
MusicianUlrich Kodjo Wendt
ProducerDirk Decker
ProducerAndrea Schütte
ProducerKatharina Kremer
Postproduction producerBenjamin Wüpper
Production designerChristian Strang
Assistant production designerMarian Korenika
Art directorLeonie Lieberherr
Prop masterSarah Schindler2 Wochen Vorbereitung
Prop masterStephanie May
Standby propsBritta Leiter1 Drehtag - im Winter
Standby propsJutta Saas
Computer/video playback supervisorAchim Goebel
Set dresserCaroline Tao Niang Liem
Location scoutJohannes Eppinger
Location scoutBirgit Hettich
Location scoutSven Clausnizerüber LMN
Location scoutJan ZigullaHamburg
Location scoutChristian StrangBaden-Württemberg
Set builderJaro Burbulla
Set builderOtto Feichtinger
Set builderPit P. Klemm
Set builderStephan MaassMotive Hamburg
Set builderFayik Erol
Set builderSteffen Staudenmaier
Scenic painterJanina Fox
Scenic painterRosemarie Flohr
Scenic painterFrank Rebmann
SculptorJuliane Welsch
Prop builderKarin Lang
Graphic artistStephanie Strecker
Graphic artistTina Andric
Prop handMuriel Wandel
Property driverStefan Petschk
Property driverAchim Grodd
Art department traineeArvin Nesselhauf
Art department traineeSilke Heusohn
Production managerJulia Terrey
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerMarie Charlier
Unit managerMoritz Melms
Location managerTobias von Schönermark
Location managerJohannes Eppinger
Set manager/ floor managerAlexander Thiel
Assistant set/floor managerAndreas Buchholz
Set runnerTimo Sumfleth
Production driverJulien Harenberg
Production driverChristoph Pabst
PA internMelissa Dieterle
PA internNick Buckenauer
ScreenwriterLena Knauss
Production sound mixerOscar Stiebitz
Production sound mixerDominik Leube
Sound re-recording mixerDominik Leube
Sound designerOscar Stiebitz
Foley recordistMarius Kirsten
Foley recordistMarc Fragstein
Foley artistLuis Schöffend
Special effects supervisorStephan Vogt
Special effects supervisorPeter Wiemker
Special effects technicianNico Rapp
Fight choreographerMike Möller
Commissioning editorBarbara Häbe
Commissioning editorBrigitte Dithard
ConsultantNico RappNotfallmedizin
Green consultantTessa Frank

Production companies

CompanyComment
Tamtam Film GmbH
Arte [de/fr]Koproduktion
SWR Südwestrundfunk (Zusammenschluss von SDR und SWF) [de]Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Farbfilm Verleih GmbH [de]Verleih Deutschland

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
GripVR-Copter
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Baden-Württemberg
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesEventtation GmbH & Co. KGWalkies
Production ServicesFeuer & Flamme GbR Catering & Mietkochservice
Production ServicesSAV Movie Service
Production ServicesTischlein deck ich GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMEDIAS Reiseservice
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesPatinierdienst
PropsDecorative Art Gallery
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche HH
Special EffectsSAV pyrotechnik
Video/Computer PlaybackProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGKFZ-Plates
Video/Computer PlaybackVideoArtLab Achim Goebel

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Lena Knauss2020Achtung Berlin [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
Lena Knauss2020Filmschau Baden-Württemberg [de]Bester Feature FilmWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2020GermanyFilmfestival Max Ophüls PreisWettbewerb Spielfilm
2020GermanyFilmschau Baden-WürttembergFeature Film Competition
2020Germanyachtung berlin – new berlin film awardWettbewerb Spielfilm
2020BrazilSão Paolo International Film FestivalNew Directors Competition
2020GermanyBiberacher FilmfestspieleWettbewerb Spielfilm-Debüt
2020GermanyNordische Filmtage LübeckFilmforum
2020GermanyExground FilmfestMade in Germany

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyFriday, 31/12/2021
PremiereThursday, 23/01/2020Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis