TV Series | Episodes 1-8 | 2021-2022 | Sky [de] | Drama, Mystery | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting26/01/2021
End of shooting19/06/2021
Number of shooting days100
LocationsBerlin/Brandenburg, Leipzig, Brüssel
Filming regionsBelgium - Brussels, Germany - Berlin, Germany - Brandenburg, Germany - Saxony

Brief synopsis

In Stockholm, the pregnant pathologist Allie tries everything possible to prevent her beloved husband and pilot Leo from taking a flight. In Berlin, 25-year-old Linn joins a cult whose members are desperate to believe in life after death for all kinds of reasons. And in a hospital in the middle of Germany, Hanna wakes up after a serious car accident and wonders how on earth her 14-year-old son Jacob managed to save them both from drowning in their car.

When, a few days after the accident, Jacob suddenly claims to remember a previous life as the pilot of a lost passenger plane, he changes the fate of these three women in a dramatic way. Is Jacob lying or could this really be true?

(https://canneseries.com/en/series/souls/)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Julia KoschitzAllie [SS]
Brigitte HobmeierHanna [SS]
Lili EpplyLinn [SS]
Aleksandar JovanovicSebastian [SS]
Aaron KissiovJacob [SS]
Renée GerschkeLinn Kleyn [SS]
Godehard GieseVincent [SS]
Laurence RuppLeo [SS]
Abak Safaei-RadEmma Minks [SS]
Michael EppTill Winkler [SSR]
Petra HartungAlina [SSR]
Hildegard SchroedterLisa [SSR]
Axel WandtkeChristian Menne [SSR]
Inga WolffConnie [SSR]
Ali BulganVassili [SSR]
Tim Oliver SchultzJacob [SSR]
Taner ŞahintürkErol [SSR]
Derya DilberMathilda Freund [SSR]
Selam TadeseEddie [SSR]
Julian GorsanskiMitglied Kult [SSR]
Michael SchweisserTom [SSR]
Yvonne Yung Hee BormannSumi Goedecke [SR]
Fabian HanisLeo Kleyn [SR]
Christian KerepeszkiTorben Dorner [SR]
Neven PilipovićStockholm Arms Dealer [SR]
Soma PysallMathilda (26) [SR]
Isabelle RedfernCo-Pilotin [SR]
Oskar RedfernVermummter #2 [SR]
Jana Julia RothLea [SR]
Marie SchöneburgJudith [SR]
Lukas von HorbatschewskyRob [SR]
Wolfgang MichaelHermann Giesen [SR]
Luise Emilie TschersichAnna [SR]
Onur KocFlugzeug Passagier (Stunt) [BP]
Youl SamareAirplane passenger (stunt roll) [BP]
Melanie SamareFlugzeugpassiegierin [BP]
Randolph HerbstSanitäter [BP]
Tobias HoeslJonathan Beskizza
Akiko HitomiModerator

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerThomas Manzke
Production accountantThomas Scheibe
Assistant production accountantDavid Christoph
first part until 15.04.
first part until 15.04.
Post production supervisorMichael Karl Huber
Vfx consultantDenis Behnke
ColoristRoland Murrer
2nd Dailies Colorist + QC
2nd Dailies Colorist + QC
Director of photographyCarlo Jelavic
Director of photographyFranz Lustig
Additional photographyNorwin Hatschbach
B-Cam & 2nd Unit dp
B-Cam & 2nd Unit dp
Camera operatorJakob Ebert
3 Tage
3 Tage
Camera operatorNorwin Hatschbach
B-Cam & 2nd Unit dp
B-Cam & 2nd Unit dp
Camera operatorAlbrecht von Grünhagen
B-Cam
B-Cam
Camera operatorConrad Lobst
B - Kam 5 DT
B - Kam 5 DT
Drone camera operatorNorwin Hatschbach
HeavyLifter + Mini & Inspire 2
HeavyLifter + Mini & Inspire 2
Gimbal system operatorNorwin Hatschbach
Highspeed operatorMartin Bethge
Steadicam operatorA. Osman 'Ozzy' Öksüz
1 day
1 day
Steadicam operatorAxel Zschernitz
ARRI trinity operatorA. Osman 'Ozzy' Öksüz
1 DT
1 DT
1st assistant cameraKolja Seibold
1st assistant cameraMichael Schneider
A-Cam | Key 1stAC
A-Cam | Key 1stAC
1st assistant cameraFlorian Bellack
B-Cam / Anamorphic
B-Cam / Anamorphic
1st assistant cameraCarl Evers
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraDaniel Grendel
Atlas Orion Lens Set über Grandpictures Gmb
Atlas Orion Lens Set über Grandpictures Gmb
1st assistant cameraFlorian Seemann
2nd assistant cameraFriedemann Röse
B-Cam ab DT50
B-Cam ab DT50
2nd assistant cameraCarolin Obitz
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraAnn-Carolin Obitz
2nd assistant cameraJonas Maintz
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraSarah Alisch
50DT B-Cam
50DT B-Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianFrank Hellwig
Rear projection plates operatorJannik Klingel
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorBeata Wyzgol
Assistentin
Assistentin
Rear projection plates operatorAchim Viander
Operator
Operator
Rear projection plates operatorOliver Boin
Asisstent
Asisstent
Video assist/playback operatorVito Walter
2nd Unit, 2 shooting days
2nd Unit, 2 shooting days
Video assist/playback operatorFynn Stoldt
2nd unit
2nd unit
Video assist/playback operatorTheodor Spikermann
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Video assist/playback operatorMarvin Siegesmund
Still photographerBoris Laewen
Still photographerFrederic Batier
8 Drehtage
8 Drehtage
Still photographerNik Konietzny
plus gallery shooting
plus gallery shooting
Camera traineeBenedict Spieß
Casting directorLisa Stutzky
Casting assistantCorinna Dümler
Casting assistantAndjani Autumn Gatzweiler
Casting assistantElsa van Damke
Casting assistantNele Yannica
Costume designerNicole Fischnaller
Assistant costume designerRonni Schwenk
Prep 2020
Prep 2020
Assistant costume designerElla Imig
Assistant costume designerNavina Dembczyk
Komparserie
Komparserie
Assistant costume designerTatjana Jung
WardrobeNatalia Berger
Costume truck supervisor
Costume truck supervisor
WardrobeAyfer Buket Karakaya
Main Cast
Main Cast
WardrobeLiz Kreyenberg
Addit
Addit
WardrobeSimone Fitzner
Main Cast
Main Cast
Additional wardrobeCasas Ines
Cast & Truck 4 Wochen Berlin und Belgium
Cast & Truck 4 Wochen Berlin und Belgium
Additional wardrobeAmrei Leßmann
Additional wardrobeMaike Igelmann
/KB Nicole Fischnaller/tageweise
/KB Nicole Fischnaller/tageweise
Additional wardrobeEmily Schumann
Additional wardrobeSarah Hoppenstedt
Additional wardrobeChristina Ott
Additional wardrobeGina Steiniger
cast + crowd
cast + crowd
Additional wardrobeGrace Quin
Additional wardrobeAmrei Felicia Leßmann
Additional wardrobeSteffi Friedrich
Additional wardrobeSylka Schaedlich
Additional wardrobeJulia Kamenz
Cast&Crowd
Cast&Crowd
Costume design traineeAnnick Regnault
DirectorHanna Maria Heidrich
DirectorAlex Eslam
2nd unit directorRonny Bregulla
1st AD (local system)Alexander Rutkowski
1st AD (local system)Ronny Bregulla
Key 1st AD - local system
Key 1st AD - local system
2nd AD crowd (local system)Angie Luise Jordan
3rd AD crowd (local system)Lea Schwetje
Script continuitySven Pohl
Script continuityJohannes Sommerhäuser
B-Unit
B-Unit
Assistant script supervisorJosef Archoukieh
Storyboard artistJan Siggl
Actor coach (children)Hanne Wolharn
Extras coordinatorJohannes Prondzinsky
Extras coordinatorFelix Florian Seyfert
Extras coordinatorPaul Kupetz
19 SD
19 SD
Extras coordinatorAndreas 'Andy' Hoffmann
Extras coordinatorLisa Marie Wischer
12 DT
12 DT
Extras coordinatorMario Ziemkendorf
6 shooting days
6 shooting days
Extras coordinatorInes Göbel
4 shooting days
4 shooting days
Trainee director's departmentLiliana Lindner
EditorBenjamin Entrup
EditorJulia Kovalenko
EditorMoritz Poth
EditorRobert Stuprich
Assistant editorSandra Böhme
Assistant editorSilke Zirnité
2. Assistenz
2. Assistenz
VFX editorSandra Böhme
Key gripBjörn Wiesenthal
Zusatz-Carrigg/GF8
Zusatz-Carrigg/GF8
Key gripChristoffer Schulz
B Unit DoP Christian
B Unit DoP Christian
Key gripHannes Staehle
B-Unit DoP Franz Lusti
B-Unit DoP Franz Lusti
Key gripNicolas Damseaux
GripManuel Padilla Scheben
Trainee
Trainee
GripDaniele Boselli
Additional
Additional
GripJulius Kniffki
Best Boy Grip
Best Boy Grip
GripTill Dose
GripAndreas Talaga
B Unit
B Unit
GafferTobias Vogel
GafferVolker Langholz
2nd unit
2nd unit
Best boyAndreas Knäblein
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Geiss
Lighting technician / electricianVolker Langholz
Lighting technician / electricianTim Bornhöfft
Additional electricianHenry Frenzel
Driver [7,5t]
Driver [7,5t]
Additional electricianDavid Moore Lorusso
Additional electricianAlexander Zeihn
Additional electricianKrzysztof Brzeski
Additional electricianMerlin Luong
Additional electricianCharly Chahwan
Additional electricianArian Uting
Additional electricianMahra Özdogan
Lighting assistantKevin Ruhland
3 DT Vertretung
3 DT Vertretung
Lighting assistantMaximilian Langer
Hair/makeup designerAnett Weber
Hair/makeup designerJan Kempkens-Odemski
Makeup artist / hair stylistJohannes Gundlach
Makeup artist / hair stylistLara Flanders
Supervisor Extras Teil2
Supervisor Extras Teil2
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatja Schulze [1]
Additional make up artistAnna Sophie Evenkamp
Additional make up artistSophia-Eleonore Freitag
Additional make up artistKarla Meirer
Additional make up artistStefanie Schmidt
Additional make up artistRebekka Schwark
Additional make up artistMica Frisch
Additional make up artistStefanie Dimitrow
Additional make up artistBastian Russ
Additional make up artistDebora Waltl
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanf
Crowd 90s and futuristic
Crowd 90s and futuristic
Additional make up artistNicole Förster
Additional make up artistVirginie Thomann
Fx makeup artistEmilia Grund
ComposerDascha Dauenhauer
Assistant to composerLukas Lindner
OrchestratorLukas Lindner
OrchestratorAndreas Lange
MusicianLukas Lindner
ProducerHana Geißendörfer
ProducerMalte Can
Delegate producerAlena Jelinek
Executive producerMarkus Golisano
für Sky Studios
für Sky Studios
Executive producerMarcus Ammon
Executive producerFrank Jastfelder
Executive producerLucia Vogdt
Assistant to producerPatricia Langenhan
producer Alena Jelinek | office Berlin
producer Alena Jelinek | office Berlin
Assistant to producerChristiane Krämer
Production designerJurek Kuttner
Production designerJill Schwarzer
Assistant production designerCarlotta Schlotbohm
Assistant production designerAnika Klatt
Art directorRobert Reblin
Art directorFabian Reber
Set decoratorAlwara Thaler
Prop buyerFritz Jürgens
Prop masterMarco Böhm
Standby propsAndreas Huschke
Standby propsMaria Rios Navarro
Standby propsDenise Wissmann
2nd Unit u. Krankheitsvertretung
2nd Unit u. Krankheitsvertretung
Set dresserClaudia Ribbisch
Set dresserFrank Noack
Set dresserKonrad Corny Betschart
Set dresserSimone Mertz
Set dresserHannes Früh
Set dresserStefan Burischek
Set dresserWilliam Scott
Leadmen set dresserDaniel Plashues
Junior set dresserGrete Gehrke
Set decoration buyerJulien Weizenhöfer
Set decoration buyerJule Bünsche
7 Wochen Zusatz, tageweise dresser
7 Wochen Zusatz, tageweise dresser
Set decoration buyerFritzi Heubaum
3 weeks
3 weeks
Art department coordinatorLisa Folkens
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMagdalena Swiatek
Property assistantMareike Bensel
Assistant stand by propsLaura Nickel
Picture car coordinatorRoman Pusch
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Practical electricianChristian Anters
Assistant set decoratorIraí Amana Martins de Souza
Assistant set decoratorManja Hunger
5 weeks prep
5 weeks prep
Assistant set decoratorMartina Dimitrova
Dez+Jan
Dez+Jan
Location scoutLukas Gontovos
Location scoutThomas Lauterkorn
Location scoutDenis Sennefelder
Motivbuero
Motivbuero
Location scoutChristian Meinecke
Berlin/Brandenburg/Ostsee
Berlin/Brandenburg/Ostsee
Set builderLothar Heinert
Stand by set builderRoman Berger
Artist painterLudwig Schult
Planning & production painting motif painting cell
Planning & production painting motif painting cell
Scenic painterEva-Maria Müller
Scenic painterTony Mack
Graphic artistMarie Schäder
Graphic artistAnnie Murr
Graphic artistJanika Streblow
Prop handDorothea Dörge
Trainee
Trainee
Prop handFranziska Hoffmann
Property driverMurat Yildirim
Art department traineeCarina Wolf
Line producerIsmael Feichtl
Line producerDirk Seibert
Line Producer Show
Line Producer Show
Film financing coordinatorAgnes Mandoki
Assistant to line producerBernadette Wörner
Production managerDirk Seibert
Production supervisorPascal Czerwek
for Sky Studios
for Sky Studios
Production coordinatorSue Hetzinger
Sky Mini Series, Berlin
Sky Mini Series, Berlin
Production coordinatorBiggi Hoefke
9.3.2021-28.3.2021
9.3.2021-28.3.2021
Assistant production managerLiza Cramer
Assistant production managerBiggi Hoefke
29.3.2021-18.06.2021
29.3.2021-18.06.2021
Assistant production managerAnna Willecke
Unit managerJanek Plathe
Location manager (local system)Alexander Riech
HoD
HoD
Location manager (local system)Victor Szyszka
Set manager/ floor managerTom Bothe
Set manager/ floor managerFranziska Glückstein
B Unit & 2. Unit
B Unit & 2. Unit
Set manager/ floor managerKathrin Löbach
2nd Unit & Belgien Unit
2nd Unit & Belgien Unit
Production secretaryLena Gill
Production secretaryFabienne Segarek
Assistant location managerSophie Balke-Mellenthin
Assistant unit managerLisa Marie Bardoux
Belgium Unit
Belgium Unit
Assistant set/floor managerCornelius Engemann
Additional
Additional
Assistant set/floor managerMaximilian Didt
8 DT
8 DT
Assistant set/floor managerScott Dexheimer
Assistant set/floor managerFranziska Glückstein
Assistant set/floor managerKathrin Löbach
Assistant set/floor managerMichel Cremer
Daily
Daily
Assistant set/floor managerJosua 'Joe' Weber
Set runnerZach Haude
Helping Hand
Helping Hand
Set runnerLeon Glatzel
Set internship
Set internship
Set runnerIndira Daume
Set runnerManuel Meier
Set runnerKathrin Loebach
Set runnerLisa Marie Bardoux
Set runnerTim Pohl
Set runnerLisa-Marie Eigenbrod
Set runnerAndreas 'Andy' Hoffmann
Set runnerBenedikt Roth
Set runnerKathrin Löbach
Production driverJan Gergis
Production driverMike Schmalley
ab 19.04.21
ab 19.04.21
Production driverDavid Kofler
Production driverSalomon Appiah
Production driverTorsten Paterok
CreatorAlex Eslam
ScreenwriterErol Yesilkaya
ScreenwriterSenad Halilbasic
ScreenwriterLisa van Brakel
IdeaMalte Can
Script consultantKirsten Loose
Production sound mixerNick Friedrich
B-Unit
B-Unit
Production sound mixerTim Müller [2]
1 DT
1 DT
Production sound mixerBertin Molz
Boom operatorMichael Klisch
B-Unit 1 DT
B-Unit 1 DT
Boom operatorMatthias Rupp
B-Unit
B-Unit
Boom operatorTim Müller [2]
Sound Utility
Sound Utility
Boom operatorGero Renner
Second boom operatorSascha Faleschini
Special effects supervisorChristoph Domanski
Special effects technicianAlexander Kusmak
Special effects technicianRonny Horning
Special effects technicianKim Ruhnau
Stuntman/womanLukas Hunecker
Stuntman/womanJasmin Bartels
Stuntman/womanElena Lydia Kreusch
Commissioning editorFrank Jastfelder
Commissioning editorLucia Vogdt
Caterer (cook on set)Sebastian Fiswick
ConsultantMoritz Tittel
medical consulting (emergency room)
medical consulting (emergency room)
Hygiene officerNicolas Geis
prof. SARS-CoV-2 testing, hygiene officer (Belgium, 10d) & set trainee
prof. SARS-CoV-2 testing, hygiene officer (Belgium, 10d) & set trainee
Hygiene officerTim Goldenbaum
Hygiene-Kordinator
Hygiene-Kordinator
Project managerSebastian Wagner [2]
Projektleiter Stunt & SFX / via production concept GmbH & Co.KG
Projektleiter Stunt & SFX / via production concept GmbH & Co.KG
Project managerBenedikt Eisenstecken
Stunts+SFX: c/o Production Concept
Stunts+SFX: c/o Production Concept
Set medicJordan Flieger
SetMedic
SetMedic

Production companies

CompanyComment
Geißendörfer Pictures GmbH [de]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
NBC Universal Global Networks Deutschland [de]
world sales
world sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripDIGICOPTER®
Alexa Mini Drohne Nightschots Berlin
Alexa Mini Drohne Nightschots Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin und Leipzig
Berlin und Leipzig
Extras/Bit PlayerLEON Actionteam
Police professional actor
Police professional actor
Extras/Bit PlayerLEON Actionteam
Specialist in rescue services
Specialist in rescue services
StuntsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
Stunt-Support
Stunt-Support
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesCem Tekin
Production ServicesFilmservice-BB
Tag und Nachtbewachung
Tag und Nachtbewachung
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
Set-Medic // Lifeguard / RTB Lifeboat // Fire truck
Set-Medic // Lifeguard / RTB Lifeboat // Fire truck
Production ServicesGreta Catering GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesMundwerk Catering
Public Relation/PublicityBarbarella Entertainment GmbH
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Nicole Fischnaller
KB: Nicole Fischnaller
DecorationMovie Construction
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsFlatliners GmbH
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche Berlin
alle Bereiche Berlin
PropsGRAFIKWERK
WEBSHOP Artikel
WEBSHOP Artikel
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
PropsPatinierdienst
PropsWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Alwara Thaler
Alwara Thaler
Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
SFX-Support
SFX-Support
Vehicles and aircraftsBerlin City Cops
Police
Police
Vehicles and aircraftsHERO CARS BERLIN
Picture Vehicles
Picture Vehicles
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Police vehicles
Police vehicles
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Rescue car
Rescue car
Vehicles and aircraftsOCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbH
Vehicles & Transport (multiple)
Vehicles & Transport (multiple)
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates
Film Processing/TransfersD-Facto Motion GmbH
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Image/EditingRotor Film
Image/EditingStudio Hanse Warns
Sound (Postproduction)Wavefront Studios GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Alex Eslam2022Canneseries [fr]Best ScreenplayWinner
Senad Halilbasic2022Canneseries [fr]Best ScreenplayWinner
Erol Yesilkaya2022Canneseries [fr]Best ScreenplayWinner
Lisa van Brakel2022Canneseries [fr]Best ScreenplayWinner
Dascha Dauenhauer2022Canneseries [fr]Best MusicWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2022FranceCanneseriesCompetition

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereTuesday, 05/04/2022Canneseries [fr]