EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
poster
Feature Film | 2008 | Heimatfilm | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting14/10/2008
End of shooting21/12/2008
LocationsHamburg,Bremen
Filming regionsNorth Germany

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Adam BousdoukosZinos Kazantsakis [L]
Moritz BleibtreuIllias Kazantsakis [L]
Birol ÜnelShayn [L]
Bernd Gajkowski
Trucker [SR]
Ernest Allan HausmannAfrikaner im Wartezimmer [SR]
Marc HosemannZiege [SR]
Maria KetikidouKommissarin [SR]
Giovanni RuppGast [SR]
Hendrik von BültzingslöwenMax [SR]
Joana Adu-GyamfiApothekerin [SR]
Philipp BaltusElektro-DJ [SR]
Anna BederkeLucia [SR]
Prince KuhlmannDJ [SR]
Pheline RogganNadine [SR]
Thomas SchunkeTänzer [SR]
Lenka ArnoldMusicalschool-Studentin [SR]
Dorka GryllusAnna [SR]
Till HusterPolizist [SR]
Zarah Jane McKenzieKellnerin [SR]
Catrin StriebeckFrau Schuster [SR]
Fabian CorduaParty Gast [SR]
Jan FedderMeyer [SR]
Demir GökgölSokrates [SR]
Lucas GregorowiczLutz [SR]
Torben KarstensAngry Customer [SR]
Kristina KochTänzerin [SR]
Wotan Wilke MöhringNeumann [SR]
Sebastián SaavedraBad Boy Boogies Fan [SR]
Caroline von GeltingPunk [SR]
Jogi KaiserRestaurantgast [BP]
Steff HeinkenKrankenhausbesucherin [BP]
Andreas KallauchFlughafenpolizist [BP]
Katrin IngendohTänzerin
Lili van de CosmicDiv.Dennis Schäfer

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMareile Thies
Production accountantIlonka Szokola
Vfx supervisorMarkus 'Maggi' Selchow
Title designerDirk Frischmuth
Flyeranimation
Flyeranimation
Film recorder operatorDirk Frischmuth
Telecine operatorVera Mewing
rushes
rushes
Vtr technicianAchim Schwald
Digital Mastering
Digital Mastering
Director of photographyRainer Klausmann
Steadicam operatorDonat Schilling
1st assistant cameraCarol Burandt von Kameke
(Zusatz tageweise)
(Zusatz tageweise)
1st assistant cameraJürgen Kemmer
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
1st assistant cameraAstrid Miegel
2nd assistant cameraMoritz Tessendorf
Compact - 3 DT Nachdreh '09
Compact - 3 DT Nachdreh '09
2nd assistant cameraMiriam Faßbender
2nd assistant cameraSebastian Pilz
für Nachdreh
für Nachdreh
Steadicam focus pullerChristian Graf
Steadicam
Steadicam
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
+ gallery shoot
+ gallery shoot
Camera traineesChasper Senn
Casting assistantMargret Mackuth
Costume designerKatrin Aschendorf
Assistant costume designerKati Ostermann
Costumer / wardrobeNici Lancaster
Costume interpreterHeike Bülk
Costume interpreterIsabell Post
Costume Company
Costume Company
Additional costumersOlga Delgado-Lopez
Additional costumersChandra Liebetanz
DirectorFatih Akin
1st AD (local system)Cecile Heisler-Zigulla
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Jana Swienty
Script continuityKerstin Wahrlich
Script continuityDorthe Peperkorn
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Extras coordinatorMohammed Sobhi Abdul Rahim
+ Kostümproben + Auswahl v. Komparsen
+ Kostümproben + Auswahl v. Komparsen
Extras coordinatorMoritz Schurer
zeitweise
zeitweise
EditorAndrew Bird
Assistant editorAngela Tippel
1 Woche
1 Woche
Assistant editorJulia Drache
Key gripCarsten Scharrmann
Key gripJoscha Jenneßen
Reshooting
Reshooting
GripMatthias Bode
Crane operatorMathieu Rech
Special constructionsMatthias Gelhausen
Car Rigging
Car Rigging
Camera car driverMathieu Rech
GafferTorsten Lemke
GafferStefan Bräsen
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Lighting technician / electricianHenning Blum
Lighting technician / electricianHannes Casper
Zusatzbeleuchter / Nachdreh
Zusatzbeleuchter / Nachdreh
Lighting technician / electricianStefan (Fahle) Meese
Additional electricianFlorian Birch
Additional electricianTorben Schmidt [1]
Additional electricianHannes Casper
/ Nachdreh
/ Nachdreh
Additional electricianHans Kötter
Lighting assistantKarim Bardi
Lighting assistantBoris Lohmeyer
Nachdreh 2009
Nachdreh 2009
Makeup artist / hair stylistNica Faas
Key Make up
Key Make up
Makeup artist / hair stylistMaike Heinlein
Additional make up artistKaren Knudsen
Additional make up artistNina Heppelmann
9 Tage
9 Tage
Additional make up artistAnne Mair
Music supervisorPia Hoffmann
ProducerFatih Akin
ProducerKlaus Maeck
ProducerAnn-Kristin Homann
Production designerTamo Kunz
Assistant production designerJan Mueller von der Haegen
setdec,+art and furniture
setdec,+art and furniture
Art directorSeth Turner
Szb. Tamo Kunz
Szb. Tamo Kunz
Prop masterBeate ter Schüren
SB: Tamo Kunz
SB: Tamo Kunz
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerDoga Cigsar
Standby propsMichael Steinbacher
Standby propsPhilipp Gutt
Zusatzdreh
Zusatzdreh
Assistant stand by propsCarola Scharrer
Assistant stand by propsPhilipp Bahr
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Assistant stand by propsSusanne Lingens
SB.:Tamo Kunz
SB.:Tamo Kunz
Location scoutJan Mueller von der Haegen
Set builderSven Arens
Scenic painterGodja Momsen
i.A. Chamäleon GmbH
i.A. Chamäleon GmbH
Scenic painterSabine BB König
Food stylistJoern Martens
/ Kochcoach, Beratung
/ Kochcoach, Beratung
Graphic artistMaythe Stavermann
Grafik für Ausstattung
Grafik für Ausstattung
Property driverTim Meisner
Line producerChristian Springer
Assistant to line producerMichael Ziegler
Fatih Akin
Fatih Akin
Production managerAndrea Bockelmann
Assistant production managerIris Rosendahl
Unit manager (local system)Tarik Erpinar
Regie: Fatih Akin
Regie: Fatih Akin
Unit manager (local system)Frank B. Bosselmann
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Location manager (local system)Tobias von Schönermark
Set manager/ floor managerFlorian Bothe
Nachdreh April 2009
Nachdreh April 2009
Set manager/ floor managerJürgen Sitzer-Hoffmann
Production assistantRahel Klemperer
Production assistantMohammed Sobhi Abdul Rahim
Assi d. Head Of Department Kompaserie
Assi d. Head Of Department Kompaserie
Assistant set/floor managerSteffen Gerdes
Assistant set/floor managerTim Viakofsky
April 2009
April 2009
Assistant set/floor managerNiklas Effenberger
D-Bremen & Hamburg
D-Bremen & Hamburg
Production driverDaniel Luoni
Production driverJörn Haack
Production driverRene Müller
Personal driverMichael Ziegler
Fatih Akin
Fatih Akin
ScreenwriterFatih Akin
Script translatorMireille Onon
Production sound mixerKai Lüde-Martens
Boom operatorJoern Martens
Boom operatorMarco Krüger
Second boom operatorSteffen Heidenreich
Sound designerAndreas Hildebrandt
Adr recordistBen Bartosz Raduj
ADR-Recordist
ADR-Recordist
Dialogue editorKai Storck
Special effects supervisorNorbert Skodock
Stunt coordinatorRonnie Paul
Stuntman/womanToni Varvasoudis
Stuntman/womanUwe Manßhardt
Stuntman/womanRonnie Paul
3 DT
3 DT
Stunt riggerSönke Korries
ratchet
ratchet
Artists-, guests-, VIPs-coordinatorKathrin Pollow
Caterer (cook on set)Mehdi Ben Fredj
In Auftrag von Mama®
In Auftrag von Mama®
Subtitle editorMireille Onon
DE -> FR
DE -> FR
Marketing, public relationsSteffen Gerdes

Production companies

CompanyComment
Corazón International GmbH & Co KG [de]

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
The Match Factory GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCamCruiser Hamburg
stabelized heads
stabelized heads
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbH
OP: Donat Schilling
OP: Donat Schilling
GripCamCruiser Hamburg
Kamerafahrzeuge / Fahraufnahmen
Kamerafahrzeuge / Fahraufnahmen
GripCCP Camera Car Platforms
Mathieu Rech
Mathieu Rech
Extras/Bit PlayerExtra Faces Hamburg | Katrin Poppelbaum
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering, Manuela Marth [de]
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesMobilespace
Maskenmobil D3
Maskenmobil D3
Production ServicesSM-Filmdienst Filmfahrzeuge
Aufenthaltsbus
Aufenthaltsbus
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV Shuttleservice [de]
DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostüm- & Patinierbedarf
Kostüm- & Patinierbedarf
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB:Katrin Aschendorf
KB:Katrin Aschendorf
DecorationCaesar & Koba Art Projekts / Galerie Caesar & Koba
DecorationChamäleon Service GmbH
Bauten
Bauten
Propsdesign4film | art department graphics
Grafik für Ausstattung | Print
Grafik für Ausstattung | Print
PropsmotionTeam
Requisitentransporte
Requisitentransporte
Special EffectsNorbert Skodock Spezialeffekte

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Fatih Akin2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010
Spielfilm
SpielfilmNominated
Rainer Klausmann2010Der Deutsche Kamerapreis 2010
Kinospielfilm
KinospielfilmNominated
Klaus Maeck2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010
Spielfilm
SpielfilmNominated
Andrew Bird2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010
Bester Schnitt
Bester SchnittNominated
Fatih Akin2009Int. Filmfestspiele Venedig [it]
Spezialpreis der Jury
Spezialpreis der JuryWinner
Fatih Akin200917. Filmfest Hamburg
Art Cinema Award
Art Cinema AwardWinner
Klaus Maeck2009Int. Filmfestspiele Venedig [it]
Spezialpreis der Jury
Spezialpreis der JuryWinner

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyFriday, 25/12/2009