EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Joseph Gordon-LevittEdward Snowden [L]
Shailene WoodleyLindsay Mills [L]
Nicolas CageHank [L]
Jaymes ButlerDrill Sgt Robinson [SR]
Scott EastwoodTrevor [SR]
Timothy OlyphantMatt [SR]
Nusret Toplaramerikanischer Soldat [SR]
Trevor James [SR]Nils Nelleßen
Rouven BlessingCIA Agent [BP]
Agnes MaiSecretacy [BP]
Tatjana MaximovicJournalistin [BP]
Petra Michelle NéretteNSA MA Marina [BP]
Nico PaflitschekPrivate Corbett [BP]
Alexandra Malvina WenzelLindsay Mill's friend [BP]
Sebastian DornDouble Edward [BP]
Olissa RogersCEO [BP]Sarita Bradley
Stephanie SimbeckCIA Drone Pilot [BP]
Nike Maria VassilGast [BP]
Andreas DuboisAnhänger von Edward Snowden [BP]
Jacqueline GillAmanda Mitchel [BP]
Ken ThomasCIA Guard [BP]
Irie RiedBarkeeperin [BP]
Tatsuya TagawaJapanese Officer
Simon Berhesmith
Ada BrandtJournalist

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantLars Droege
Payroll Vorbereitung
Payroll Vorbereitung
Production accountantOlaf Schmidt
Aushilfe Abwicklung/ Urlaubsv.
Aushilfe Abwicklung/ Urlaubsv.
Production accountantSylke Nitz
+ Controlling
+ Controlling
Production accountantMonika Pastor
Payroll German Crew
Payroll German Crew
Assistant production accountantRabeah Hinrichs
CashierBeata Hawryluk
2nd ADCarlos Fidel
Key 2nd AD (DE)
Key 2nd AD (DE)
Crowd 2nd ADDennis Becker [2]
3rd ADTobias Asam
3rd ADBen Bischof
3rd AD CrowdTobias Joosten
addtl.
addtl.
AD PAClara von Arnim
AD PAFranziska Weiler
AD PABobby McGee
Base Camp PA
Base Camp PA
2d artistNatasha Zander
2d artistArmando Zeitz
& Lead Playback Technician
& Lead Playback Technician
ColoristJeffrey Yaworski
Dailies Colorist
Dailies Colorist
Sound assistantAngelo Hopfer
Director of photographyAnthony Dod Mantle
Drone camera operatorNikolaj Georgiew
Digicopter RED 6K
Digicopter RED 6K
Remote camera operatorChristian Bernutz
Additional driving shots
Additional driving shots
1st assistant cameraChristian Nils Dlusztus
1st assistant cameraKarim Rahmani
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraKorkut Akir
2nd assistant cameraJan Grunwald
a-cam
a-cam
2nd assistant cameraThomas Schönbrunn
Alexa 65, -XT, -MINI, SinaCam... (B-Cam)
Alexa 65, -XT, -MINI, SinaCam... (B-Cam)
2nd assistant cameraChristian Clarenz
Additional
Additional
2nd assistant cameraTatjana Hafenbraedl
B-Cam
B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraAdrian Dumitrescu
Action Cameras
Action Cameras
DIT digital imaging technicianThomas Herget
Video assist/playback operatorNicholas Jackson
QTake
QTake
Still photographerJürgen Olczyk
Camera traineePatrick Hoffmann
Videopraktikant
Videopraktikant
Camera traineeLena Schreyer
Camera traineeTatjana Hafenbraedl
Camera traineeJulian Bubeck
Camera traineeAdrian Dumitrescu
Costume designerBina Daigeler
Assistant costume designerDaniela Backes
Costumer / wardrobeAnnina Goldfuss
Costumer / wardrobeChristina Isabell Molitor
Costumer / wardrobeShanti Spohn
Key Costumer
Key Costumer
Costumer / wardrobeAnisha Stöckinger
Additional costumersAnnette Braun
Costume department coordinatorClaudia Maria Braun
wardrobe supervisor
wardrobe supervisor
Costume distressingJan Dieckmann
KB : Bina Daigeler
KB : Bina Daigeler
DirectorOliver Stone
1st AD (local system)Lars Gmehling
Assistant to directorRobin Hegele
Script continuitySandra Delatron
2 shoot days substitution
2 shoot days substitution
Script continuityJan Birka
Extras coordinatorHella Stichlmair
Zusatz
Zusatz
Trainee director's departmentJohannes Fröhlich
EditorAlex Marquez
Assistant editorCarolin Biesenbach
Key gripClemens Bachmann
best boy / Bcam dollygrip germany
best boy / Bcam dollygrip germany
Key gripBernd Mayer
Keygrip
Keygrip
GripTobias Dawid
GripPatrick De Val
Zusatz
Zusatz
Crane operatorRobert Hottarek
SuperTechno 30 MUC 1Day
SuperTechno 30 MUC 1Day
Camera car driverMarkus Reichelt
Lowloader & Picture-Vehicles
Lowloader & Picture-Vehicles
Drone pilotMartin Rinderknecht
Octocopter RED 6K
Octocopter RED 6K
GafferChris Böck
Deutschland
Deutschland
Best boy electricAndreas Strohmer
Lighting technician / electricianRalf Hauschildt
Lighting technician / electricianSascha Loferer
Lighting technician / electricianFinn Gosch
Electrical Supervisor / Munich
Electrical Supervisor / Munich
Lighting technician / electricianNikolaus Schumacher
Additional electricianMetehan 'Taffa' Karakus
Manitu Stapler Operator :)
Manitu Stapler Operator :)
Additional electricianThomas Roßbach
Additional electricianAlexander Spohn
Additional electricianVolker Langholz
Additional electricianMartin Niklas
Additional electricianKatharina Ziegler
Makeup artist / hair stylistVeronika Tober
Makeup artist / hair stylistWaldemar Pokromski
Makeup artist / hair stylistDorothea Goldfuß
add.Makeup
add.Makeup
Fx makeup artistGeorg Korpás
Additional make up artistFranziska Röder
Additional make up artistSandra Lipps
Additional make up artistAnnika Rahner
Additional make up artistKirsten Rottner
Fitting und dreh nightclub
Fitting und dreh nightclub
Additional make up artistUlrike Woiwode
Additional make up artistJulia Ebert
ProducerOliver Stone
ProducerMoritz Borman
ProducerEric Kopeloff
Co-producerPhilip Schulz-Deyle
Assistant to producerJennifer Brünn
Production designerMark Tildesley
Art directorUwe Stanik
Art directorHucky Hornberger
Art directorEllen Somnitz
Stand By Art Director
Stand By Art Director
Art directorSarah Horton
Assistant art directorAdriana Luna
Assistant art directorSebastian Krause
Assistant art directorPeter Ackermann
Set decoratorVéronique Melery
Assistant set decoratorGabriele Roß
Set decoration buyerNane Cornelius
Concept artistWaleska Defne Leifeld
Assistant art dept. coordinatorAlexis Grammatikopulos
Assistant art dept. coordinatorNina Drews
auf Seiten Bavaria Studios
auf Seiten Bavaria Studios
Prop masterAndy Wirth
Prop Buyer
Prop Buyer
Prop masterMarcus Haendgen
Prop Master
Prop Master
Prop masterNane Cornelius
Set Dec Buyer
Set Dec Buyer
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMichael Bortz
Standby propsUlrike Gojowczyk
Standby propsSelda Kavulok
Computer/video playback supervisorArmando Zeitz
Set dresserThomas Wimmer
München
München
Set dresserTilla Hensold
Set dresserStefan Musikant
Set dresserRobert Wimmer
Set dresserRalf Hübner
Set dresserHans 'Johann' Feldmeier
Set dresserHenne Hensold
Art department coordinatorCarl Obereisenbuchner
Property assistantSaskia Tegethoff
Petty Cash Buyer Ass. Vertr.1W
Petty Cash Buyer Ass. Vertr.1W
Property assistantMiriam Müller
Set Dec Buyer Assistent
Set Dec Buyer Assistent
Property assistantMarc-Oliver Helbig
Assistant Petty Cash Buyer
Assistant Petty Cash Buyer
Picture car wranglerMarkus Reichelt
PictureCar-Wrangler & Set-Betreuung für Picture-Vehicles
PictureCar-Wrangler & Set-Betreuung für Picture-Vehicles
Location scoutCarlos Loza
Motive Bayern
Motive Bayern
Location scoutJörg Winterling
Set builderArmin Neuenhaus
München
München
Set builderBenjamin Conci
Set builderJens Westermann
Set builderSteven Herbener
Bavaria Studios Art Department
Bavaria Studios Art Department
Set builderChristian Pappenberger
Nur Set The Tunnel
Nur Set The Tunnel
Draughtsman/set designerBettina Rohe
Draughtsman/set designerThomas Neudorfer
Junior Art Director
Junior Art Director
Draughtsman/set designerEwa Wianecki
Scenic painterJan Oliver Seibel
Scenic painterSabine BB König
mai münchen
mai münchen
Scenic painterRobert Rudat
Scenic painterDominik Reindl
Key Scenic Painter
Key Scenic Painter
Scenic painterDoris Botwen
München
München
Prop makerHelmut Neudorfer
Cray II + Mantrap
Cray II + Mantrap
Prop storemanSabine Engels
SetDec &. Props
SetDec &. Props
Graphic artistPeter Knoblich
Graphic Designer
Graphic Designer
Graphic artistHenning Brehm
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Buga
additional screen design
additional screen design
Graphic artistNatasha Zander
Graphic artistUrsula Zeitz
On-Set Screen Design & Programming / Munich
On-Set Screen Design & Programming / Munich
Graphic artistDamian Schmidt
Hacker Screens
Hacker Screens
Graphic artistEva Hartmann [1]
Property driverVanessa Kemper
Set Dec
Set Dec
Property driverAlex Recht
Line producerMark Popp
Assistant to line producerTobias Pollok
Production managerMarc Grewe
Produktionsleiter / UPM
Produktionsleiter / UPM
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Production coordinatorCaroline Gronemeyer
ROW Travel
ROW Travel
Production coordinatorKristina Dorendorf
Production coordinatorSebastian Gosch
Assistant production managerMaximilian Seifert
(Bavaria/ Technischer Assistent)
(Bavaria/ Technischer Assistent)
Assistant production managerFranziska Walde
Unit manager (local system)Jacek Gluszko
Deutschland
Deutschland
Location manager (local system)Elizabeth Albrecht
Location Manager
Location Manager
Location manager (local system)Florian Erhard
Unit move coordinatorDirk Eberling
Base Managment
Base Managment
Transportation coordinatorOliver Cohn
Set manager/ floor managerKatharina Ost
Set manager/ floor managerHans-Peter Abts
Assistant set/floor managerKonstantin Srugies
Production driverBernd Oberueber
Production driverAurel von Egloffstein
Production driverIrina Lohmann
Production driverDavid C. Klein
Production driverNelson Happ
Production driverLars Kubowitsch
Production driverMarco Pirkl
Personal driverChristian Sonnberger
Shailene Woodley
Shailene Woodley
Personal driverRobin Hegele
Oliver Stone
Oliver Stone
Personal driverLaszlo Somogyi
Joseph Gordon Levitt
Joseph Gordon Levitt
PA internTimo Heidt
Set runnerFerdos Sililo-Simon
Set runnerKatharina Kolleczek
München
München
Set runnerJohannes Wurm
Set runnerMaximiliane Albrecht
Set runnerClara Persch
Set runnerEnzo Simon
Set runnerLea Neu
Set runnerEsther Busch
ScreenwriterKieran Fitzgerald
ScreenwriterOliver Stone
Literary sourceLuke Harding
Literary sourceAnatoly Kucherena
Novel Time Of The Octopus
Novel Time Of The Octopus
Production sound mixerRoman Schwartz
1 DT München
1 DT München
Production sound mixerFrank Heidbrink
1.unit english speaking production
1.unit english speaking production
Boom operatorPeter Brücklmair
Second boom operatorAngelo Hopfer
Special effects supervisorClaudius Rauch
Rauch Special Effects
Rauch Special Effects
Special effects supervisorLuggi Leitner
Special effects technicianTorsten Hinze
Special effects technicianPhillip Braunschober
Jan Singh
Jan Singh
Special effects technicianLuggi Leitner
Special effects technicianJörg Richter [2]
Model makerSebastian Bulst
Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stuntman/womanBastian Volkmer
Stunt Performer Soldier
Stunt Performer Soldier
Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
Stuntdouble J.G. Levitt
Stuntdouble J.G. Levitt
Stunt riggerBernhard Häfner
Dialogue coachErnestine Kahn
Rhys Ifans (American Accent)
Rhys Ifans (American Accent)
Stand-inSebastian Dorn
Snowden
Snowden
Stand-inChristian Arbinger

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Leonine Studios
(as Universum Film GmbH)
(as Universum Film GmbH)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesBlackcam 4D GmbH
GripDIGICOPTER®
Octocopter RED 6K
Octocopter RED 6K
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
CastingAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
Komparsen & Kleindarsteller
Komparsen & Kleindarsteller
Extras/Bit PlayerFilmcops e.K.
orig. Polizeibeamte, Polizeirequisiten
orig. Polizeibeamte, Polizeirequisiten
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
Filmversicherung
Filmversicherung
Production ServicesDHS Filmservice GmbH
Aufenthaltsmobil
Aufenthaltsmobil
Production ServicesHerz Medical GmbH
Setmedic
Setmedic
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
WC,Set LKW, ATV, Office Auflieger
WC,Set LKW, ATV, Office Auflieger
Production ServicesKipper Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesThe Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHG
Setcatering
Setcatering
Production SupportFilm Commission Bayern
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCineDriver [de]
Umsetzung- Tansporte
Umsetzung- Tansporte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationJohn Davis E-M-T
für CineDriver
für CineDriver
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationSixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung KG
AP.:Marc Groß
AP.:Marc Groß
Transportation, Travel and Accomodationvorsprung UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
costume transport
costume transport
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: bina daigler
KB: bina daigler
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Muc
Muc
CostumesJOLA-Rent
Sattelauflieger Garderobe
Sattelauflieger Garderobe
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
Uniformen
Uniformen
CostumesWas ihr wollt
KB: Bina Daigeler
KB: Bina Daigeler
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Bina Daigeler
KB: Bina Daigeler
DecorationGrizzly Filmbau GmbH
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios GmbH
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
Maskenfahrzeuge, Garderoben ....
Maskenfahrzeuge, Garderoben ....
PropsBadgys GmbH
Props, technical equipment with identification products
Props, technical equipment with identification products
PropsHerz Medical GmbH
Medizinische Ausstattung/Fachberatung
Medizinische Ausstattung/Fachberatung
PropsNYCBerlin - Arved Maron
Props
Props
PropsSonnewald
Requisiten
Requisiten
Special EffectsMagic FX
Special Effectsstar-effects
Nebel & Haze
Nebel & Haze
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.de
schweizer Unipkw
schweizer Unipkw
Video/Computer PlaybackAgentur zwetschke

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Philip Schulz-Deyle2017Bayerischer Filmpreis 2016
Sonderpreis
SonderpreisWinner
Moritz Borman2017Bayerischer Filmpreis 2016
Sonderpreis
SonderpreisWinner
Oliver Stone2016TIFF - Toronto Int. Festival [ca]
Gala Presentations
Gala PresentationsNominated
Oliver Stone2016Camerimage [pl]
Main Competition
Main CompetitionNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyRTL [de]Sunday, 18/08/2019, 8.15 PM

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 22/09/2016