EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Andreas DöhlerMr. Chepovsky [L]
Dileyla AgirmanMona [L]
Sherine Ciara MeraiJasmin [L]
Tamira BwiboTerry [L]
Artemis KostopoulouFunda [L]
Yumin Hannah ChoThi-Le [L]
Fatima HamiehAysel [L]
Samira HamiehAyla [L]
Carlotta Su IpsenNadine [L]
Anisa PerkRania [L]
Heidi Johanna TebrokeGina [L]
Ceci ChuhTournament director [SR]
Murat SevenSaid Sabri [SR]
Nouri ChamariMr. Bergmann [SR]
Marcel AndréeThomas Päch [SR]
Nora DeckerFrau Willkowsky [SR]
Timur BayramJungen-Clique [SR]
Franziska WulfFrau Meyer [SR]
Halima IlterNada Sabri [SR]
Rankin DuffyHarry [SR]
Ali Reza AhmadiJagar Sabri [SR]
Peri BaumeisterFrau Abbel [SR]
Hêvîn TekinTante Helin [SR]
Dominic John BrandlFood [SR]
Martin NeuhausPolizist [BP]
Carina WieseDirektorin Burchardt [BP]
Manasse KieferHussein [BP]
Viyan AgirmanAve Sabri [BP]
Mîr Bedran Brûskcan YalmanOmeed Sabri [BP]
Benjamin Jutiar ChalabiKaval Sabri [BP]
Matteo MermerVedat [BP]
Wenka von MikuliczFrau Schmidt [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantRalf Neuhaus
Assistant production accountantMaximilian Wagner
1st ADSilke Winter
+ 2nd Unit Regie
+ 2nd Unit Regie
Postproduction producerYvonne Seitenglanz
Digital compositor / compositing artistSebastian Mietzner
Title designerMicki Fröhlich
ColoristNico Hauter
Digital intermediate engineerBenedikt Kaiser
Director of photographyStephan Burchardt
Steadicam operatorFlorian Schwarz
durchgehend 2nd Unit D.P., B-Cam, Iraq/Kurdistan
durchgehend 2nd Unit D.P., B-Cam, Iraq/Kurdistan
1st assistant cameraKolja Seibold
Vertretung B Cam
Vertretung B Cam
1st assistant cameraJohannes Päch
1st assistant cameraSimon Hamann
B Kam
B Kam
2nd assistant cameraVicky Müller
B-Cam
B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraElisa-Christin Knüpfer
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraCarolin Wessel
B-Cam Zusatz
B-Cam Zusatz
DIT digital imaging technicianFrank Hellwig
Video assist/playback operatorFabrice Schwarz
Still photographerCiara Angela Mission Engelhardt
behind-the-scenes
behind-the-scenes
Casting directorJacqueline Rietz
Kinder und Jugendliche
Kinder und Jugendliche
Casting directorLiza Stutzky
Adults
Adults
Casting assistantGreta Baumann
Adults
Adults
Casting assistantLea Agmon
children and youth
children and youth
Casting assistantNele Yannica Günther
Adults
Adults
Casting assistantAndrea Rodríguez
Costume designerSaskia Richter
Assistant costume designerAline Hollstein
Costumer / wardrobeGrit Michel
Costumer / wardrobeIsmahan Ahmed
Costume makerIsabelle Marie Lange
Production of repaired soccer shirts
Production of repaired soccer shirts
DirectorSoleen Yusef
2nd unit directorSilke Winter
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Felix Florian Seyfert
3rd AD crowd (local system)Meret Wagner
3rd AD crowd (local system)Ciara Angela Mission Engelhardt
Additional (7 SD)
Additional (7 SD)
3rd AD crowd (local system)Christian Theisinger
Script supervisorDessirie Stegmaier
Script continuityDessirie Stegmaier
Actor coach (children)Yvette Dankou
Extras coordinatorJulius Müller
Extras coordinatorJosephine Jütte
Zusatz
Zusatz
Extras coordinatorChristian Theisinger
EditorMarty Schenk
Additional editorYvonne Tetzlaff
Online editorSven Hegen
Assistant editorLaura Zschocke
Drone pilotRobert Thürmann
drone pilot
drone pilot
GafferHeiko Grund
Best boy electricJan-Paul Gauly
Lighting technician / electricianSina Blume
Additional electricianValentin Spengemann
Additional electricianHannes Kempert
Additional electricianSampo Lüttge
Additional electricianBenedict Aufzug
Additional electricianVictor Boche
Additional electricianYaheb Kübler
Additional electricianDietrich Schönherr
Additional electricianMarkus Große
Additional electricianManuel Musch
Key makeup artist/hair stylistVirginie Thomann
Key makeup artistKatharina Rebecca Thieme
Makeup artist / hair stylistLucia Binta Lammertmann
Additional make up artistDagmar Riha
Additional make up artistSabine Bolognini
Additional make up artistStefanie Kinzel
Additional make up artistFranzi Petersdorff
ProducerMarc Schmidheiny
ProducerChristoph Daniel
ProducerSonja Schmitt
Production designerNadja Götze
Set decoratorAnika Klatt
Prop masterThomas Wolf
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerYves Boczek
Standby propsDavid Thummerer
Assistant stand by propsAnna Merkt
Location scoutPhilipp von Doering
Location scoutSophie Wruck
MDM
MDM
Graphic artistInês Ferreira
Property driverTino Käseberg
Line producerJan Brandt
Production managerMichael Belitz
Postproduction managerLili Villanyi
Production coordinatorEdda Markus
Cast & Team
Cast & Team
Production coordinatorNicola Herrmann
Production coordinatorAnna Brückner
DCM Inhouse
DCM Inhouse
Health and safety coordinatorPatrick Krienke
COVID / Water Safety / MEDICS
COVID / Water Safety / MEDICS
Unit manager (local system)Robin Nickel
3 Wochen Urlaubsvertretung
3 Wochen Urlaubsvertretung
Unit manager (local system)Arne Duppler
Location manager (local system)Florian Pöhler
Set manager/ floor managerFritzie Schmidt
Assistant location managerTanina Holz
Assistant set/floor managerAnne Herfort
Assistant set/floor managerArthur Williams
Production driverMichael Wegner
6 Tage
6 Tage
Production driverAhmad Al-Obeidi
Production driverSarah Paar
Production driverHagen Rohling
Set runnerEmma Younan
Addtl. Crew
Addtl. Crew
Set runnerEsther Aillaud
Set runnerLea Stolle
ScreenwriterSoleen Yusef
Script consultantHeide Schwochow
Production sound mixerJohannes Hampel
Boom operatorRobin Hörrmann
plus one day 2. Unit production sound
plus one day 2. Unit production sound
Boom operatorElisabeth Schümann
Sound re-recording mixerOlaf Mehl
Sound designerSebastian Schmidt [3]
Supervising ADR editorSebastian Heyser
Dialogue editorThomas Köhler [2]
Foley editorJohannes Krause
Foley artistMaxi Pongratz
Stunt coordinatorRoland Leyer
Commissioning editor in chargeAnke Lindemann
MDR
MDR
Commissioning editorNicole Schneider
Child supervisorAmos Ostermeier
Child supervisorFranziska Adam
Addition, by the day
Addition, by the day
Child supervisorLaura Titze
Child supervisorBatuhan Omatan
Main Cast
Main Cast
Child supervisorKonstantin Kieselbach
1 SD
1 SD
Child supervisorGitta Witzel
Child supervisorRebecca Pap
Cast
Cast
Green consultantGrit Belitz

Production companies

CompanyComment
DCM Pictures GmbH
Boje Buck Produktion GmbH [de]
coproduction
coproduction
MDR - Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk [de]
Co-production
Co-production
SWR Südwestrundfunk (Zusammenschluss von SDR und SWF) [de]
Co-production
Co-production
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de]
Co-production
Co-production

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
DCM Film Distribution GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Gripupup.berlin
drone
drone
Extras/Bit PlayerIM OFF Berlin, Janna Schultz-Braun
& kleine Rollen
& kleine Rollen
StuntsFinal Moment Productions GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesFilmschatten UG
WC-Wagen / Fahrzeug Umsetzung
WC-Wagen / Fahrzeug Umsetzung
Production ServicesNaked Lunch Catering
komplett vegetarisches Catering
komplett vegetarisches Catering
CostumesLEON Actionteam
Police uniforms
Police uniforms
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Saskia Richter (Costume Supervisor)
Saskia Richter (Costume Supervisor)
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
Motiv Berlin
Motiv Berlin
Vehicles and aircraftsBerlin City Cops
Police
Police
EquipmentSound Equipment Hampel [de]
Sound (Postproduction)Metrix Media
Subtitles / Audio descriptionDatamatix Datensysteme GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Sonja Schmitt2024German Film Award (Lola) [de]
Best Children's Film
Best Children's FilmNominated
Soleen Yusef2024Goldener Spatz - Deutsches Kinder-Medienfestival [de]
Feature Film
Feature FilmNominated
Marc Schmidheiny2024German Film Award (Lola) [de]
Best Children's Film
Best Children's FilmNominated
Christoph Daniel2024German Film Award (Lola) [de]
Best Children's Film
Best Children's FilmNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2024GermanyGoldener Spatz - Deutsches Kinder-Medienfestival
2024GermanyBerlin Int. Film Festival (Berlinale)
Generation Kplus - Weltpremiere
Generation Kplus - Weltpremiere

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 11/04/2024
PremiereFriday, 16/02/2024Berlinale