TV Series | Episodes 1-12 | 2014-2015 | Netflix | Science Fiction | USA

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

One gunshot, one death, one moment out of time that irrevocably links eight minds in disparate parts of the world, putting them in each other's lives, each other's secrets, and in terrible danger. Ordinary people suddenly reborn as 'Sensates'.

Quelle: https://www.facebook.com/Sense8TV/info?tab=page_info

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Brian J. SmithWill [SS]
Tuppence MiddletonRiley [SS]
Aml AmeenCapheus [SS]Raúl Richter
Tena DesaeKala [SS]
Doona BaeSun [SS]
Jamie ClaytonNomi Marks [SS]
Miguel Ángel SilvestreLito [SS]
Max RiemeltWolfgang [SS]
Naveen AndrewsJonas [SSR]
Daryl HannahAngel [SSR]
Freema AgyemanAmanita [SSR]
Erendira IbarraDaniela [SSR]Lo Rivera
Terrence MannMr. Whisphers [SSR]
Max MauffFelix [SSR]
Christian Oliver
Steiner [SSR]
Marina Weis
Aunt Elke [SSR]
Alica Hubiak
Anouschka Steiner [SR]
Senta Dorothea KirschnerMaid [SR]
Sid MakkarAjay [SR]Robert Levin
Rainer ReinersPriest [SR]
Georg TryphonAbraham [SR]
Alberto WolfBartender ( 2 Folgen) [SR]
Chiron Elias Krase(Young) Felix [SRE]
Amy Mußul
Anja [SRE]
diverse [BP]Jannika Jira
Harvey FriedmanSommelier [BP]
Jorres RisseDoorman [BP]
LawrenceHubert Burczek

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantJohannes Schwerdt
Assistant production accountantAndreas PenkinKassenführer
Assistant production accountantYvonne Höft1st Asst. Prod. Accountant
2nd ADTanja DäberitzBerlin & Nairobi
AD PAFranziska WeilerBerlin, Tom Tykwer Unit
AD PAAnja Wernecke
Director of photographyChristian AlmesbergerNairobi / Wachowski Unit Berli
Director of photographyJohn Toll
Director of photographyFrank Griebe
Camera operatorSönke Hansen
Camera operatorAlex TraumannB-Cam & Steadicam
Aerial camera operatorBenjamin Frik
Aerial camera operatorStefan Müller [1]
Steadicam operatorMarcus Pohlus
Steadicam operatorAlex TraumannSony F-55 & B-Cam Op. Tykwer Unit
1st assistant cameraLars RichterA-cam L&A-unit Berlin, B-cam Mumbai
1st assistant cameraChristian LeppinC-Cam
1st assistant cameraKarim RahmaniB - CAM Nairobi / Berlin
1st assistant cameraChristian GrafNairobi & Berlin
2nd assistant cameraUwe ZegnotatIn Nairobi 1st AC C-Cam, Berlin 2nd AC
2nd assistant cameraKarina GenisAerial Camera Assistant Epic
2nd assistant cameraFlorian SchwarzWachowski Unit Berlin
2nd assistant cameraClemens SzeliesNairobi & Berlin
2nd assistant cameraHannes EnglerWachowski Unit Berlin
2nd assistant cameraChristoph KollmannZusatz C-Cam Tykwer-Unit
2nd assistant cameraAnna-Lena HaasBerlin / Mumbai / Iceland pt 2
Video assist/playback operatorStefan RückerWachowski Unit Berlin | 2-cam
Video assist/playback operatorDaniel GoedeMumbai + 7 DT Berlin
Camera traineeChristoph KollmannWachowski-Unit Berlin
Casting directorCarmen Cuba
Costume designerPolly MatthiesBerlin + Nairobi
Assistant costume designerPola Kardumberlin
Key costumerAriane TrümperBerlin
WardrobeStefanie SchmaukeBerlin
WardrobePauline Claus
Additional wardrobeDavid Werer
Additional wardrobeBurkhard Wildhagen
Additional wardrobePetra LangerSylvesterdreh
DirectorLana Wachowski
DirectorTom Tykwer
DirectorAndy Wachowski
DirectorJames McTeigue
1st AD (local system)Fahad Falur JabaliAdditional 1.AD in Iceland
Assistant to directorElisa NitschkeTom Tykwer
Extras coordinatorMaria Mehnertdaily
Key/dolly gripJan Brundolly grip - berlin, wachowski unit
Key/dolly gripGlenn KönigBerlin Unit
Grip assistantPhilipp RathGrip, Berlin Unit, Tom Tykwer
Stabilized remote head technicianChristian Bernutz
GafferHelmut Prein
GafferSascha WolframWachowski Unit Berlin
Best boyOliver HaasBerlin
Best boyAndreas KnäbleinWachowski Unit Berlin
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
Lighting technician / electricianGolo Jahn
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Graf [1]additional - Berlin Part
Lighting technician / electricianPhilipp LangeRigging Unit
Lighting technician / electricianSebastian BehrensBerlin
Lighting technician / electricianAlexander ZeihnBerlin Winter Pre Production Season 2
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Jopp
Lighting technician / electricianSascha GörlichBerlin
Lighting technician / electricianFlow Jean-LouisWinter Unit
Additional electricianMatthias EmmrichBerlin
Additional electricianMirko FrickeBerlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistStephanie AdamBerlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistVirginie Thomann
Key makeup artist/hair stylistEmilia GrundNairobi & Berlin
Fx makeup artistJulia Grieshaber
Delegate producerLeon Clarance
Delegate producerDeepak Nayar
Delegate producerMark Rosen
Art directorThorsten KleinBerlin
Set decoratorAlwara ThalerZusatz Germany Team WT
Assistant set decoratorAnna JarockaArt Department Assistant, Berlin
Assistant set decoratorMarc Fielk
Construction managerChristoph KloseBerlin
Prop masterAlex LambrievProp Master Berlin
Standby propsMena Vennen& 2014 / Lana Wachowski / Berlin part
Set dresserUlrike Eversmeier
Set dresserJonas Simon [3]Team WT
Set dresserFelix OttTeam WT
Art department coordinatorNiklas SchmidtBerlin (Set Dec Included)
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerTabea SchweigerProp Master Assistant Berlin
Assistent stand by propmanFerenc Graefe
Location scoutThomas LauterkornArchiv Recherche
Location scoutNick Hertwig
Set builderNadin MeyerSecretary Wachowski Berlin
Draughtsman/set designerLaura BachSet Designer
Food stylistUlla Killing
Property driverElias Röhm- 02.10.-09.10.2014
Property driverAndreas Bucher-Weberling
Property driverJonas Walther
Property driverHenri GrundSet Dec Germany Team WT
Unit production managerMiki Emmrich
Unit production managerRoshanak KhodabakhshUPM - Nairobi
Unit production managerTom SternitzkeBerlin Teil
Production coordinatorDorothee HufschmidtBerlin und Mumbai
Health and safety coordinatorGrit BelitzGermany
Assistant production managerJens MatthiaschkAPOC & Shipping Coordinator
Location managerDavid Pieper
Location managerHenrik GreisnerWT Unit
Transportation coordinatorFlorian DieckmannGER
Transportation coordinatorCarsten UhligWachowski-Unit
Set manager/ floor managerSven JenuweinBerlin
Assistant set/floor managerSteffen SchweizerLocation PA
Set runnerKatharina SeilerPA Wachowski Unit Berlin
Production driverAxel Hübner
Production driverEnrico FischerWT Unit Berlin
Production driverSebastian EnnenVan-Driver / Crew and Cast
Production driverJan LuoL A & T T Unit
Boom operatorElisabeth SchümannTonmeister C.wegener 3Tage
Boom operatorThomas Wallis
Adr editorJohannes Krausemehrere Episoden
Stunt coordinatorFred Hady
Assistant stunt coordinatorMelanie Benna
Stuntman/womanRené Layfür Buff Connection GmbH
Stuntman/womanThomas Hacikoglufür Buff Connection
Stuntman/womanBernhard HäfnerStuntdouble Sylvester Groth
Stuntman/womanMichael Bornhütter"Steiner >Goon 3"
Stuntman/womanWanja GötzStunt Player / Thug
Stuntman/womanKristoffer FussDouble Max Riemelt + Max Mauff
Stuntman/womanMelanie BennaStunt double Tuppence Middleton
Stuntman/womanNiklas Kinzel
Stuntman/womanOliver JuhrsAssistant Fight Coordinator
Stuntman/womanMarco Albrechtstunts/double
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stuntman/womanMatthias Güntherrussian thug
Stuntman/womanHeiko Kiesow
Stuntman/womanSascha Girndtrussischer Goon
Stuntman/womanJoe TödtlingStuntplayer
Caterer (cook on set)Stanley Paul AndelaFür Star's Dinner
Child supervisorAnnett Franz
Set medicJörg Lehmann [1]Set Medic / 1st Unit

Production companies

CompanyComment
Elizabeth Bay Productions [us]
Georgeville Films [us]
Oberon Film GmbH [de]Serviceproduktion Dreh Deutschland
Studio JMS [us]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Netflix [us]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbHOP: Alex Traumann
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzDeutschland
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtHaus Gruppe
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHSet-Medic
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production ServicesBerliner KartonexpressVerpackungsmaterial
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesDriver and Trailers
Production ServicesNovus Media - Medien- & FilmserviceFahrzeugumsetzung
Production Serviceson the movieDriver and Trailers
Production ServicesStar`s Dinner Express GmbHCatering Deutschland
Production Servicesvorsprung UG (haftungsbeschränkt)limousine service
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+ShuttleserviceCG Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationTour Atlantica Lufthansa City Center
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Polly Matthies
DecorationTextilwerkstatt LetschertTextile Deckoration
PropsFilm Ambulanz HamburgMedizin. Ausstattung
PropsHerz MedicalgroupMed Ausstattung / FB
Special Effectspyro.labs BerlinPyrotechn. Auslöser

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Christian Almesberger2015Camerimage [pl]Best PilotNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 05/06/2015