poster
Feature Film | 2008 | Drama | Germany

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting19.11.2008
End of shooting26.01.2009
LocationsBundesrepublik Deutschland, Kambodscha, Malaysia

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
David KrossBenjamin [L]
Apinya SakuljaroensukSreykeo [L]
Mario AdorfVerlagsleiter Herr Beehr [SR]
Wanda BadwalLilli [SR]
Constanze BeckerSibylle [SR]
Jan Niklas BergChris [SR]
Danich Kouy ChanGirl on Boat [SR]
Kien ChanthounSecurity Nightclub [SR]
Lucile CharlemagneMarie [SR]
Chniny ChhingDary [SR]
Gilla CremerBens Mutter [SR]
Olli DittrichBens Vater [SR]
Pisey HakDealer Guesthouse [SR]
Jens HarzerHenry [SR]
Siyan HoutNightclub Girl [SR]
Charly HübnerHajo Schober [SR]
Marie JungRegula [SR]
Sarin KathKath, Boy-Shoepolisher [SR]
Rasmey KepKep [SR]
Chab KolaJeweler Seller [SR]
Stefan KonarskeEd [SR]
Tol KuntheaMedical Office Nurse Phnom Penh [SR]
Phich Bun LyBrother Nak [SR]
Anne MüllerPraktikantin Claudia [SR]
Em Boun NatSreykeo´s Father [SR]
Eliza NealeyPanda [SR]
Tan Srey NethRottana [SR]
Daniel NockeHerr Müllerhofen [SR]
Kwanlar NyiradyBilliard Queen [SR]
Paul OberlePaul (NGO-Stuff) [SR]
Michael OstrowskiAlex [SR]
Rotanak OudomMassage Boy Nightclub [SR]
Houn PilotTuk-Tuk Driver Soth [SR]
Julia PrimusVanessa [SR]
To SavanOld Teethless Man [SR]
Hout SithornMedical Office Doctor Phnom Penh [SR]
Ok SokhaSreykeo´s Mother [SR]
Cheamney SorvanKaraoke Girl [SR]
Ben TanClinicdoctor Malaysia [SR]
Thaima Aoi TarineeBurger Seller Kuala Lumpur [SR]
Anatole TaubmanHotel Manager [SR]
Srey ThoyGarbage Girl [SR]
Rith VolakCheamney [SR]
Wenka von MikuliczJutta (NGO-Stuff) [SR]
Mary WilsonRachel Wilson [SR]
Haik ZarianDr. Marlow [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantGitti Kefer
Assistant production accountantYildiz Frotscher
Assistant production accountantSophea KimCrew Kambodscha
Director of photographyJana Marsik
1st assistant cameraJoachim Haller
1st assistant cameraFrank ThomsB-Cam
2nd assistant cameraChristian Hüning1 Tag Vertretung
Clapper/loaderNina Johannsen
Clapper/loaderLisa Caroline CohrsK: Jana Marsik
Still photographerRyan PlummerCrew Kambodscha
Still photographerChristian Hüning
Casting directorWenka von Mikulicz
Casting directorThitiya TongbaiCrew Bangkok
Casting directorJan Robert MüllerCrew Kambodscha
Casting directorJessica LoiuseExtra Crew Malaysia
Casting assistantSeila PrumCrew Kambodscha
Casting assistantSokha TanCrew Kambodscha
Casting assistantPreaa MenonExtra Crew Malaysia
Costume designerBisrat Negasi
Costume supervisorJuliane Maier
Assistant costume designerStella Belli3 Wo Dreh+Abwicklung , Hamburg
WardrobeUte RohrbeckCrew Kambodscha
WardrobeVanna DyCrew Kambodscha
WardrobeWai Liew KokCrew Malaysia
StylistJuliane Maier
TailorNerath NethCrew Kambodscha
DirectorDetlev Buck
Dialogue-directorThaima Aoi RaineeCast Minder
1st AD (local system)Christine Rogoll
Script supervisorSilke Werner
ScriptSilke Werner
EditorDirk Grau
Assistant editorErik Dornblut
Key/dolly gripVolker VahlNachdreh
Key/dolly gripKlaus Witt
Key/dolly gripLukasz WyszkowskiK: Jana Marsik
Key/dolly gripCha Chin ChoiCrew Malaysia
Grip assistantRajenee RamadasCrew Malaysia
Grip assistantOliver Hübner
Camera car driverVanda OungCrew Kambodscha / Camera Truck
GafferFlorian Kronenberger
GafferTimm BrücknerNur Nachdreh! Hauptdreh: F. Kronenberger
GafferSharulnizam B AhmadCrew Malaysia
Best boyFelix Weddige
Best boyAzman Bin Mat SaatCrew Malaysia
ElectricianHenning BlumCrew Hamburg
ElectricianStefan SchauerteNachdreh
ElectricianSipanarat PrakCrew Kambodscha
ElectricianPilot HounCrew Kambodscha
Additional electricianStefan Bräsen
Lighting assistantThijs-Johannes WagelaarCrew Hamburg
Makeup artist / hair stylistAlexandra Lebedynski
Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Kreuzer
ComposerKonstantin Gropper
Music supervisorCharlotte Goltermann
Music supervisorTina Funk
Music coordinatorCharlotte Goltermann
ProducerClaus Boje
Service producerMagen AppathuraiBiscuit Film Crew Malaysia
Service producerPushpa RaniBiscuit Film Crew Malaysia
Service producerBill DonovanBiscuit Film Crew Malaysia
Legal affairsTobia Birnbickel
Assistant to producerLizza May David
Assistant to producerJessica Knauer
Production designerUdo Kramer
Assistant production designerMaja-Lena Pastor
Assistant set decoratorDavid BredinNachdreh Deutschland
Construction managerVanthon DoungCrew Kambodscha
Construction managerThep CheaCrew Kambodscha
Prop masterBeate ter SchürenCrew Hamburg
Prop masterBryan Ng Yoong SengCrew Malaysia
Standby propsFranziska Bolze
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerChanry KrauchCrew Kambodscha
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerVellasamy SinnaiahCrew Malaysia
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerPhy DamCrew Kambodscha
Location scoutLeong Goh WaiCrew Malaysia
Location scoutNicholas WongCrew Malaysia
Location scoutSithorn HoutCrew Kambodscha
Set builderMen Sophannavy-CarpenterSchreiner Crew Kambodscha
Scenic painterProu Séng TryCrew Kambodscha
Scenic painterMeach ChivyCrew Kambodscha
Prop builderMen Sophannavy-CarpenterCrew Kambodscha
Graphic artistAnnika Nina Kiel
Prop handChheang LeapCrew Kambodscha
Prop handPer SimornCrew Kambodscha
Prop handPech ChamroeunCrew Kambodscha
Prop handChhe SrosCrew Kambodscha
Prop handDoung SibunnarithCrew Kambodscha
Prop handYim NeangCrew Kambodscha
Prop handSdoeung MachCrew Kambodscha
Prop handSimon WisniewskiCrew Hamburg
Prop handRichard MundtCrew Malaysia
Property driverMark BillerCrew Hamburg
Line producerJan Brandt
Line producerMartin Rohrbeck
Line producerSonja Schmitt
Assistant to line producerKirstin Wille
Unit production managerJan Brandt
Post production coordinatorJohanna SommerDI Coordinator
Post production coordinatorStefanie HennigTon: Elektrofilm
Assistant production managerChoun PhiroumCrew Kambodscha
Assistant production managerKirstin Wille
Assistant production managerYong Ee KooiCrew Malaysia
Assistant production managerSarah AdamCrew Hamburg
Unit managerCheap SovicheaCrew Kambodscha
Unit managerNicholas WongCrew Malaysia
Unit managerJulia KlusendickHamburg / Deutschland
Assistant location managerSamy EngCrew Kambodscha
Transportation coordinatorRenggathurai a/l RamasamyCrew Malaysia
Set manager/ floor managerSakara KhekCrew Kambodscha
Set manager/ floor managerJulia GolembiowskiKambodscha
Assistant set/floor managerRajenee RamadasCrew Malaysia
Assistant set/floor managerSoknim MormCrew Kambodscha
Assistant set/floor managerChanthoun KienCrew Kambodscha
Assistant set/floor managerNicholas AlphonsoCrew Malaysia
Assistant set/floor managerStephanie Heng Kee PengCrew Malaysia
Set runnerJohn TichatschekCrew Hamburg
Set runnerThekla MallwitzCrew Hamburg
Production driverGurdeep Singh a/l Jasbant SinghCrew Malaysia
Production driverMol TheuongCrew Kambodscha
Production driverDaniel Baskaran a/l BalakrishnanCrew Malaysia
Production driverNarin OungCrew Kambodscha
Production driverKimya SokCrew Kambodscha
Production driverKarananedi a/l PerumalCrew Malaysia
Production driverChanry KrauchCrew Kambodscha
Production driverCha Chin ChoiCrew Malaysia
Production driverAbdul Shukor B. AzizCrew Malaysia
Production driverAnn Rozaihar Zainal AbidinCrew Malaysia
Production driverChhouen YemCrew Kambodscha
Production driverFlorian WeißhuhnHamburg Unit
Production driverVellasamy SinnaiahCrew Malaysia
Production driverSamon SorCrew Kambodscha
Production driverSarith MeiCrew Kambodscha
Production driverPheng SokCrew Kambodscha
Production driverVanda OungCrew Kambodscha
Production driverSarin SokiCrew Kambodscha
Production driverIssara KimCrew Kambodscha
Production driverSomath SomCrew Kambodscha
Production driverLars LewerenzCrew Hamburg
PA internTola HeapCrew Kambodscha
PA internWillie Ong Hui LeeCrew Malaysia
PA internTina Loh XueniCrew Malaysia
PA internCeylan Charlotte RohrbeckCrew Hamburg
PA internArul chelvan a/l Athmalingam
ScreenwriterRuth Toma
Literary sourceBenjamin Prüfer
Script consultantWenka von Mikulicz
Subtitle translationNeary Sophannarith
Production sound mixerPaul Oberle
Boom operatorChristian Lutz
Sound re-recording mixerLars GinzelTemp Mix Re - Recording Mixer
Sound re-recording mixerMartin Steyer
Sound re-recording mixerFlorian NiederleithingerCrew Nachdreh
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerThomas Kalbér
Supervising sound editorDominik Schleier
Supervising sound editorChristian Conrad
Adr editorMatz MüllerFür Hauptdarstellerin Thailand
Adr editorEckhard Blach
Dialogue editorAnton FeistTemp Mix Editor
Dialogue editorBenjamin HörbeAssistant Dialogue Editor
Dialogue editorUwe BossenzTemp Mix Editor
Foley editorAlmut Schwacke
Adr recordistJulian Bartels
Adr recordistClemens Ringelhan
Adr recordistDaniel Iribarren
Foley artistJoerg Klinkenberg
Stuntman/womanDaniel Ringwald
Head of developmentWenka von Mikulicz
Commissioning editorJeanette Würl
Vfx supervisorDennis Rettkowski
Filmscanning supervisorLisa Riemer
Assistant vfx supervisorLola Knoblauch
VFX production coordinatorJohanna Sommer
Filmscan operatorSean Mertiens
Filmscan operatorPhil Budden
Filmscan operatorJonas Thorbrügge
Filmscan operatorMatthias Schulze-Kirketerp
Title designerLena Meyer
Title designerDarius Ghanai
Telecine operatorVera Mewingrushes
ColoristPhilipp Orgassa
Caterer (assistance on set)Nary SanCrew Kambodscha
Caterer (assistance on set)Leng LayCrew Kambodscha
Caterer (assistance on set)Neary KeoCrew Kambodscha
Caterer (assistance on set)Chansorya DinCrew Kambodscha
Caterer (assistance on set)Sun SouCrew Kambodscha
Caterer (assistance on set)Sarith MeiCrew Kambodscha
Caterer (assistance on set)Mohd Fareq HelmyFahrer Caterer, Crew Malaysia
Caterer (assistance on set)Naret MeasCrew Kambodscha
Caterer (assistance on set)Kak NaCrew Malaysia
Caterer (assistance on set)Somphas Bopha PhekCrew Kambodscha
Caterer (assistance on set)Sovanmony KeoCrew Kambodscha
Dialogue coachKaprice Kea
Dialogue coachNak Theam
InterpreterSamnang YoeunCrew Kambodscha
InterpreterThyda Ok
Loss adjusterMichael StrickerSchadenabwicklung
Marketing, public relationEdith Kleibel

Production companies

CompanyComment
Boje Buck Produktion GmbH [de]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Delphi Filmverleih GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesPanther
GripGrip Force Enterprise [my]Malaysia
Film StockKodak GmbH [de]
Film StockWYWY Serv Touch [my]Malaysia
CastingExtra Faces Hamburg | Katrin PoppelbaumHamburg
Lighting and UtilitiesPFE / FEG [my]Malaysia
Finance/Law/InsuranceGothaer Allgemeine Versicherung AG
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsGateway Communications Ltd.Internetservice Malaysia
Office Services, -Supplies, Translationsinline KurierdienstKurierdienst Hamburg
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsLina Office ProductionKambodscha
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsViking
Production ServicesMovie Mampf Catering GmbHCaterer
Production ServicesNank Supear [kh]Security Kambodscha
Production ServicesProp Shop [my]Funkgeräteverleih Malaysia
Production ServicesPross Phan [kh]Security Crew Kambodscha
Production ServicesPütz Security AG Stefan PützHamburg
Production ServicesSecurity K Co. Ltd [kh]Kambodscha
Public Relation/PublicityLauth Communicates GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationAgentur am Fischmarkt
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationC S Tan TFS Freight Services [my]Malaysia
Transportation, Travel and Accomodationcarisma mobil Lobig & Lobig GbRPremierenfeier HH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationHoliday Land Richter Reisen GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationKerry Logistics (Germany) GmbHBetreut durch Multi Hamburg
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNARITA Logistics&Services Co Ltd. [kh]Kambodscha
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationTour Kad [kh]Kambodscha
Locations and StudiosMotivBuero, Karin VerbeekLoc_scouting HH
Makeup and HairDie MaskeHamburg Maskenmobil
PropsFilm Ambulanz HamburgMedizin. Ausstattung
PropsWerner Kürsten Kartonagen e.K.Kartonagen
Vehicles and aircraftsAress Enterprise [my]Malaysia
Vehicles and aircraftsCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHHamburg
Vehicles and aircraftsHansa Funktaxi eGHamburg
Vehicles and aircraftsSovan Transportation Car Rental&Taxi [kh]Kambodscha
Film Processing/TransfersAsia Pacific Videolab [my]Malaysia
Film Processing/TransfersCinePostproduction GmbH
Film Processing/TransfersPICTORION das Werk GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Bikini Studios
Sound (Postproduction)Elektrofilm Postproduction Facilities GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Living Films Company [th]ADR Coordinating
Sound (Postproduction)Studio Hanse Warns
Sound (Postproduction)studio1141temp Mix
Sound (Postproduction)Technicolor [th]ADR Thailand

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Jana Marsik2010Der Bayerische Filmpreis 2009BildgestaltungWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 21/01/2010