Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Karoline HerfurthClara [L]
Friedrich MückeMark [L]
Nora TschirnerKatja [L]
Frederick LauDavid [L]
Friederike KempterFiona [L]
Katja RiemannHenriette Boot [SR]
Sebastian FräsdorfLasse [SR]
Tobias KasimirowiczAnton Schnabel [SR]
Uwe PreussKalle [SR]
Janna HorstmannPia [BP]
Cordula StratmannUlli Volkowitz [BP]
Paul WaltherStraßenmusiker [BP]
Sascha von HinrichsKollege von Mark(Journalist)

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMargit Prenzel
Assistant production accountantViktoria Obereisenbuchner
Director of photographyAndreas Berger
Director of photographyMichael Rathgeber
Splinter Unit
Splinter Unit
Camera operatorMichael Rathgeber
B-Cam/Splinter Unit DP
B-Cam/Splinter Unit DP
Camera operatorNiv Abootalebi
A KAMERA OPERATOR
A KAMERA OPERATOR
Steadicam operatorNiv Abootalebi
A Kamera durchgehend
A Kamera durchgehend
1st assistant cameraChristian Clarenz
B-Cam
B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraFriedemann Röse
B-Cam (Trainee)
B-Cam (Trainee)
2nd assistant cameraFlorian Bellack
A Cam
A Cam
Data wrangler / digital loaderMarkus Kreuzwirth
4DT Vertetung, 2x Alexa
4DT Vertetung, 2x Alexa
Video assist/playback operatorStefan Baltz
QTake OP / 2x Alexa
QTake OP / 2x Alexa
Still photographerAnne Wilk
& Plakat
& Plakat
Camera traineeFriedemann Röse
Kameratrainee / 2nd AC B-Cam
Kameratrainee / 2nd AC B-Cam
Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
Extras/bit player castingJuliane Reuther
Extras/bit player castingJohannes Rhein
Costume designerLisy Christl
Assistant costume designerKatja Dotzauer
WardrobeAlexandra Stähle
Cast/KB: Lisy Christl
Cast/KB: Lisy Christl
WardrobeNatalia Riede
Additional wardrobeRonni Schwenk
Additional wardrobeLiz Kreyenberg
Extras, 20 DT
Extras, 20 DT
DirectorKaroline Herfurth
1st AD (local system)Christopher Poth
2nd AD crowd (local system)Kim Doyen
Script continuityFalk Schwalbe
Trainee director's departmentNicola Fegg
EditorSimon Gstöttmayr
Assistant editorDavid Maria Vogel
Key gripRobert Wedemeyer
GripPaolo Sanzani
GripHannes Höber
1 Woche Ersatz
1 Woche Ersatz
Remote head technicianChristian Bernutz
Drone pilotMartin Rinderknecht
DIGICOPTER Luftaufnahmen 6k
DIGICOPTER Luftaufnahmen 6k
GafferRon Rakowski
Lighting technician / electricianSandro Kieburg
Lighting technician / electricianSebastian Beutler
Lighting technician / electricianHeiko Lehmann
Additional electricianFerdinand Fehlberg
1 SD
1 SD
Balloon light operatorDietmar Haupt
Makeup artist / hair stylistJan Kempkens-Odemski
Additional make up artistManuela Halligan
Additional make up artistTopsy Liane Schreiber
Additional make up artistIrina Tübbecke
Key makeup artist/hair stylistSabine Schumann
Music supervisorHannah Leuze
ProducerChristopher Doll
ProducerLothar Hellinger
Assistant to producerKarolin Wanger
Production designerChristian Goldbeck
Art directorSarah Horton
Set decoratorMelanie Raab
Prop masterDavid Hoffmann
Standby propsSilvie Sachseneder
Set dresserLudwig Schult
Set dresserJens Gaube
Set dresserChristoph Heinecke
Leadman
Leadman
Art department coordinatorEwa Wianecki
+ Set Designer
+ Set Designer
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerJohannes Pfaller
Assistant stand by propsGreta Trütken
Greens personBarbara Jäger
Gartengestaltung
Gartengestaltung
Location scoutNick Hertwig
Set builderWolfgang Wrede
malleitung
malleitung
Stand by set builderRoman Berger
Draughtsman/set designerEwa Wianecki
SculptorAlessandro Emilio La Rocca
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Buga
screen design
screen design
Property driverTim Zerneke
Abwicklung
Abwicklung
Art department traineeAna Cristina Solano Bejar
Production coordinatorMarie Christin Wartenberg
Unit managerSandro Silva
Location manager (local system)Torsten Oppel
Set manager/ floor managerFlorian Weißhuhn
Assistant set/floor managerVerena Vogl
Production driverBernd Koeppe
additional (ShuttleConcept)
additional (ShuttleConcept)
Production driverRalf Pitzius
AL.: Sandro Silva
AL.: Sandro Silva
Production driverCarlos Faria
Production driverJack O'Shea
ScreenwriterMalte Welding
ScreenwriterKaroline Herfurth
ScreenwriterAndrea Willson
ScreenwriterAnika Decker
ScreenwriterSophie Kluge
Literary sourceSofie Cramer
Production sound mixerDirk-Teo Schäfer
Boom operatorBenjamin Hill
Second boom operatorNils Gradlowsky
Zusatz 8 DT
Zusatz 8 DT
Sound re-recording mixerChristoph Merkele
Sound designerMario Hubert
Sound designerHeiko Müller
Dialogue editorUwe Zillner
Dialogue editorChrissi Rebay
Foley artistRoland Platz

Production companies

CompanyComment
Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Beta Cinema GmbH
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb
Cirko Film [hu]
Ungarn
Ungarn
Swallow Wings [tw]
Taiwan
Taiwan
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]
Deutschland
Deutschland

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripDIGICOPTER®
Octocopter RED 6K
Octocopter RED 6K
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
Ballone/Clouds
Ballone/Clouds
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production Serviceson the movie
Trailer
Trailer
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: Lisy Christl
KB: Lisy Christl
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Lisy Christl
KB: Lisy Christl
CostumesWas ihr wollt
KB: Lisy Christl
KB: Lisy Christl
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
textile Dekorationen
textile Dekorationen
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
Special Effectspyro.labs Berlin
Techniker für Schnee
Techniker für Schnee
DVD ProductionThe White Rabbit
Home Video Design & additional marketing content
Home Video Design & additional marketing content
Score /MusicPulsar Studio
Gitarren
Gitarren
Sound (Postproduction)Wavefront Studios GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Karoline Herfurth2016BambiSchauspielerin NationalNominated
Lothar Hellinger2016Die Filmschaffenden - FilmFairAwardWinner
Christopher Doll2016Die Filmschaffenden - FilmFairAwardWinner
Karoline Herfurth2017Jupiter AwardBester Film (National)Nominated
Karoline Herfurth2018Berlin & Beyond Festival [us]FeaturesNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanySAT.1Monday, 03/06/2019, 8.15 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 15/09/2016