Feature Film | 2010-2011 | Drama | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting21/10/2010
End of shooting20/04/2011
LocationsKöln und Umgebung,Argentinien, Mexiko,Schweiz,Ukraine

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Senta BergerRosalie [L]
Heino FerchRalf Tanner [L]
Julia Koschitz
Elisabeth [L]
Stefan KurtLeo Richter [L]
Axel RanischMollwitt [L]
Justus von DohnányiJoachim Ebling [L]
Patrick BergMartin Manz [SR]
Oliver Bürgin
Herr Freytag [SR]
Robert DölleConferencier [SR]
Daniel Flieger
Handy Klaus [SR]
Gerhard Haase-HindenbergWirtschaftsredakteur Haberding [SR]
Urs Peter HalterCarl [SR]
Marcus JakovljevicJoe Kitzing [SR]
Catalina Navarro KirnerRosi Werner [SR]
Katharina PalmFrau Zellerhoff [SR]
Zeljka Preksavec
Askisitan Travel Guide [SR]
Peter BamlerTaxifahrer Rosalie [BP]
Daniel BergerTobias Mogroll [BP]
Jonas GruberSchweizreisender [BP]
Alexander KönigsmannTanner Interviewer [BP]
Maria MittlerSilvia [BP]
Guido SchurmannAgent Malzacher [BP]
Laura Sundermann
Reisebüro Angestellte [BP]
Therese Dürrenberger
Pensionistin
Simon EckertFahrer

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantBoris Dillen
Assistant production accountantJana Richter [2]
Assistant production accountantIna Stahnsdorf-Novotny
Director of photographyRainer Klausmann
Steadicam operatorThomas Korda
Steadicam operatorDonat Schilling
1st assistant cameraAstrid Miegel
2nd assistant cameraJohannes Mielsch
Still photographerMartin Valentin MenkeDeutschlandteil
Still photographerTom TrambowFVP: Postershooting
Camera traineeJohannes Laidler35mm
Casting directorSabine Schwedhelm
Extras/bit player castingDelia Eick
Extras/bit player castingGregor Weber
Costume designerAlexandra Trummer
Costume designerSandra FinkArgentinien
ConsultancyAnnegret Stößel
Assistant costume designerRegula MarthalerDreh Schweiz
Assistant costume designerKate Wester
WardrobeNicole EbbenDeutschlandteil
WardrobeSabine Auberle
Additional wardrobeNina Stepuschin
Additional wardrobeSarah Wüthrich
Costume design traineeSara Hamacher
DirectorIsabel Kleefeldund Buch
1st AD (local system)Sebastian Fahr Brix
2nd AD crowd (local system)Stephan UsteriPart CH
Script continuityDaniela Lapp
EditorAndrea Mertens
Assistant editorDiana Bujevic
Key/dolly gripMaike Maier+Ukraine-Dreh April 2011
Grip assistantDario Raspudic
Grip assistantPaolo SanzaniTeam Deutschland / Schweiz
GafferPeter Fritscher
Best boyChristian Richter [4]
Lighting technician / electricianFelix Keuck
Lighting technician / electricianRaphael ToelSchweiz
Lighting technician / electricianRebekka Schindele
Lighting assistantTim Harlinghausen
Lighting assistantLisa Maria Müller
Makeup artist / hair stylistDiana Koeberlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistConnie Sacchi
Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Spenner
Additional make up artistNadine Eckstein
Additional make up artistThorsten Esser
Additional make up artistKerstin Baar
Additional make up artistAmi Häfner (Komatsu)
Key makeup artist/hair stylistMichaela Oppl
ComposerAnnette Focks
ProducerSönke Wortmann
ProducerClaudia Steffen
ProducerTom Spieß
ProducerChristoph Friedel
Production designerAndrea Kessler
Assistant production designerRicky Stecker
Art directorMonica RottmeyerSchweiz
Set decoratorJutta Freyer
Art department assistantClaudia Breuer
Prop masterAmara HeimTeam Schweiz (Zürich)
Prop masterStefan Isfort
Standby propsMena Vennen
Set dresserKatia Kandziora
Location scoutArnold H. BucherSchweiz
Location scoutMarkus ZimmerTeil-Suche NRW
Location scoutFrank MeterNRW
Stand by set builderPatrick Lebrun2. Innenrequisite
Graphic artistNele-Tabea ReinekeHandwriting (Additional)
Graphic artistUlrike Veit
Property driverAcki Allizar
Line producerStefaan Schieder
Production managerSebastian Fröhlich
Post production supervisorMeike SavarinHerstellungskoordination
Production coordinatorGabi Scheffler
Assistant production managerJenny BonnekampUkraine-Teil
Unit managerPetra WildSchweiz
Unit managerMarc PrüllDeutschland-Teil
Location managerJan Beek
Set manager/ floor managerLevke Palm
Production secretaryFranka Charlotte Hils
Assistant set/floor managerAxel Jacobs
Assistant set/floor managerStefan Neugebauer(Setrunner) 04. - 09.11.10
Assistant set/floor managerDavid Hils
Set runnerBjörn HärtelCH - tageweise
Set runnerStefan Neugebauer(04. - 09.11.10)
Set runnerTheo Ellermann
Production driverAxel JacobsMaGaMoFahrer, Set-AL, Produktionsfahrer
Production driverDieter WeinreisProduktionsfahrer Deutschland
Production driverThomas M. F. Menge
Production driverHerbert Hoppe
Production driverSunny Alexandra Iser
Production driverBen HagenSchweiz
PA internDario SchochSchweiz
ScreenwriterIsabel Kleefeld
Literary sourceDaniel KehlmannRoman
Script readerStefanie Wöhl
Script translatorMeike SavarinD>E
Script translatorCorinne Le HongCo-Screenplay-Translator FRA > DEU
Production sound mixerThomas Szabolcs
Boom operatorWolfgang Wanderer
Special effects supervisorVolker Lorig
Special effects technicianNiklas Voigt
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Stuntman/womanMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Caterer (assistance on set)Hermann Koenen
Caterer (assistance on set)Armin Armani

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
NFP Marketing & Distribution [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbHOP: Donat Schilling
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Film StockFuji Kine Film Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbRKDs,Komparsen
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Lighting and UtilitiesJOLA-RentBase Generator
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceAon Jauch & Hübener GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-ServiceCatering
Production ServicesJOLA-RentHeizer / Zelte
Production ServicesStep GmbH
ScriptDubdollsScreenplay DEU > FRA
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV Shuttleservice [de]DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationKerry Logistics (Germany) GmbHBetreut durch Multi Hamburg
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMEDIAS Reiseservice
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
Makeup and HairJOLA-RentMasken Garderoben Mobil
Makeup and HairWilhelm Jäger Filmservice - Masken- und GarderobenfahrzeugeMaskenmobil
PropsMonitoranimation
Special EffectsCFX Spezialeffekte GmbHDrehzeit NRW
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-GarageSpielfahrzeuge - tageweise
Film Processing/TransfersListoMediaServices Cine + TV Postproduction GmbH [at]
Sound (Postproduction)RuhrSoundStudios GmbHSound Services

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Sönke Wortmann2011HoffnungsschimmerNominated
Tom Spieß2011HoffnungsschimmerNominated
Isabel Kleefeld2012Festival des Deutschen FilmsLichtblickeNominated
Heino Ferch2013Jupiter AwardBester Darsteller (National)Nominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteTuesday, 18/03/2014

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 22/03/2012